Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Bharat Buildcon 2026 Inaugurated Under the Theme ‘One Nation, One Expo’
Minister of State Shri Jitin Prasada Highlights Role of FTAs in Boosting Economic Growth and Expanding Global Opportunities for Indian Industry
Bharat Buildcon 2026 Brings Together Participants from Over 90 Countries and 100 Indian Cities, Showcasing Innovations across 24 Building Material Segments
18 JUN 2026 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Buildcon 2026 – One Nation, One Expo, an exhibition for the building materials and construction industry, was inaugurated today at the Yashobhoomi Convention Centre, New Delhi, by Minister of State for Commerce & Industry and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Jitin Prasada, Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Manohar Lal, and Member of Parliament Shri Parshottam Rupala, in the presence of representatives of the construction and building materials industry.
More than 25,000 visitors attended the exhibition on the inaugural day. The exhibition brings together architects, builders, developers, contractors, manufacturers, traders, policymakers, industry associations and international buyers from different parts of India and abroad, providing a platform for industry interaction and business engagement.
Addressing the gathering, Minister of State for Commerce & Industry and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Jitin Prasada highlighted the role of Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) in supporting economic growth and expanding opportunities for Indian industries in international markets. Referring to the India–UK Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA), he said the agreement is expected to provide enhanced market access and strengthen trade relations between the two countries, creating opportunities for Indian manufacturers and exporters.
Shri Prasada also referred to the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of positioning India as a trusted global manufacturing and sourcing destination through a focus on quality. He noted that India has the capabilities and resources to strengthen its presence across sectors, including construction and building materials.
Shri Prasada said that platforms such as Bharat Buildcon facilitate interaction among manufacturers, innovators, buyers, policymakers and industry stakeholders, while contributing to greater collaboration and business opportunities within the sector.
Bharat Buildcon 2026 has participation from more than 90 countries and over 100 cities across India. The exhibition showcases products, technologies and innovations across 24 segments, including ceramics and stone, hardware, cement and steel, plywood and laminates, furniture, sanitaryware, electricals, paints, construction technologies and other allied sectors.
The exhibition will continue over the coming days and provide a platform for industry engagement, technology showcase and business interactions.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
‘वन नेशन, वन एक्सपो’ थीम के तहत भारत बिल्डकॉन 2026 का उद्घाटन
राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने भारतीय आर्थिक वृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने और उद्योग के लिए वैश्विक अवसरों के विस्‍तार में एफटीए की भूमिका पर ज़ोर दिया
भारत बिल्डकॉन 2026 में 90 से ज़्यादा देशों और 100 भारतीय शहरों के प्रतिभागी एक साथ आए, जहाँ 24 भवन निर्माण सामग्री खंडों में नवाचारों का प्रदर्शन किया गया
18 JUN 2026 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारत बिल्डकॉन 2026 – ‘वन नेशन, वन एक्सपो’ जो भवन निर्माण सामग्री और निर्माण उद्योग के लिए एक प्रदर्शनी है, का उद्घाटन आज नई दिल्ली स्थित यशोभूमि कन्वेंशन सेंटर में उद्घाटन वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद, केंद्रीय आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल तथा सांसद श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने निर्माण एवं भवन सामग्री उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों की उपस्थिति में किया।
पहले दिन यहाँ 25,000 से अधिक आगंतुक प्रदर्शनी देखने आए । यह प्रदर्शनी भारत के विभिन्न हिस्सों और विदेशों से आर्किटेक्ट्स, बिल्डर्स, डेवलपर्स, ठेकेदारों, निर्माताओं, व्यापारियों, नीति-निर्माताओं, उद्योग संघों तथा अंतरराष्ट्रीय खरीदारों को एक साथ लाती है, जिससे उद्योग के बीच संवाद और व्यावसायिक सहयोग के लिए एक मंच उपलब्ध होता है।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने आर्थिक वृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में भारतीय उद्योगों के लिए अवसरों के विस्तार में मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों (एफटीए) की भूमिका पर जोर दिया । उन्होंने भारत–ब्रिटेन व्यापक आर्थिक एवं व्यापार समझौते (सीईटीए) का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि इस समझौते से दोनों देशों के बीच बाजार पहुंच बढ़ने के साथ ही साथ व्यापार संबंधों के मजबूत होने की आशा है, जिससे भारतीय निर्माताओं और निर्यातकों के लिए नए अवसर उत्पन्न होंगे।
श्री प्रसाद ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के विज़न का भी उल्‍लेख किया, जिसमें गुणवत्‍ता पर ध्यान देते हुए भारत को भरोसेमंद वैश्विक विनिर्माण और सोर्सिंग गंतव्य के तौर पर स्थापित करने की बात कही गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के पास निर्माण एवं भवन सामग्री सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अपनी उपस्थिति को मजबूत करने के लिए आवश्यक क्षमताएँ और संसाधन मौजूद हैं।
श्री प्रसाद ने कहा कि भारत बिल्डकॉन जैसे मंच निर्माताओं, नवप्रवर्तकों, खरीदारों, नीति-निर्माताओं और उद्योग हितधारकों के बीच संवाद को सुगम बनाते हैं, साथ ही इस क्षेत्र में अधिक सहयोग और व्यावसायिक अवसरों के विस्तार में योगदान देते हैं।
भारत बिल्डकॉन 2026 में 90 से अधिक देशों और भारत के 100 से अधिक शहरों की भागीदारी है। इस प्रदर्शनी में सिरेमिक्स और स्टोन, हार्डवेयर, सीमेंट और स्टील, प्लाइवुड और लैमिनेट्स, फर्नीचर, सैनिटरीवेयर, इलेक्ट्रिकल्स, पेंट्स, निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकियों तथा अन्य संबंधित क्षेत्रों सहित 24 खंडों में उत्पादों, तकनीकों और नवाचारों का प्रदर्शन किया जा रहा है।
यह प्रदर्शनी आगामी दिनों में भी जारी रहेगी और उद्योग सहभागिता, प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शन तथा व्यावसायिक संवाद के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगी