रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल ने स्वदेशी एयर कुशन वाहन को शामिल करके परिचालन क्षमता को मजबूत किया है
18 JUN 2026 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) के लिए चौगुले एंड कंपनी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा निर्मित छह स्वदेशी एयर कुशन व्हीकल्स (एसीवी) में से पहला व्हीकल 18 जून, 2026 को गोवा में सेवा में शामिल किया गया। इस होवरक्राफ्ट का उद्देश्य समुद्री क्षेत्र में भारतीय तटरक्षक बल की संचालन क्षमता को बढ़ाना और उभरती चुनौतियों का सामना करने की उसकी क्षमता को मजबूत करना है। इसका सेवा में शामिल होना आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन को आगे बढ़ाएगा और देश के बढ़ते समुद्री औद्योगिक आधार का प्रतीक होगा।
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और जहाज निर्माण उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों की उपस्थिति में दीक्षांत समारोह आयोजित किया गया। यह दीक्षांत समारोह राष्ट्र के समुद्री हितों की रक्षा के अपने दायित्व के समर्थन में आधुनिकीकरण और क्षमता वृद्धि पर संगठन के निरंतर ध्यान को दर्शाता है। भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के लिए छह एसीवी (एकल वाहन) की खरीद का अनुबंध रक्षा मंत्रालय और चोगुले एंड कंपनी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के बीच 24 अक्टूबर, 2026 को हस्ताक्षरित किया गया था।

Ministry of Defence
ICG bolsters operational effectiveness with induction of indigenous Air Cushion Vehicle
18 JUN 2026 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The first of the six indigenous Air Cushion Vehicles (ACVs), being constructed by Chowgule & Company Private Limited for the Indian Coast Guard (ICG), was inducted into service in Goa on June 18, 2026. The hovercraft aims to enhance ICG’s operational effectiveness across a broad spectrum of maritime duties and reinforce its ability to respond to emerging challenges. Its induction would further the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, and serve as a reflection of the growing strength of the maritime industrial base of the country.
The induction ceremony was held in the presence of senior ICG officials and representatives from the shipbuilding industry. The induction underscores the organisation's continued focus on modernisation and capability enhancement in support of its mandate to safeguard the nation's maritime interests. The contract for the acquisition of six ACVs for ICG was signed between the Ministry of Defence and Chowgule & Company Private Limited on October 24, 2026.