उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन 19 से 21 जून तक लद्दाख का दौरा करेंगे
उपराष्ट्रपति लेह में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोह में भाग लेंगे
18 JUN 2026 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन 19 से 21 जून, 2026 तक केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख का अपना पहला दौरा करेंगे।
इस दौरान, उपराष्ट्रपति 20 जून को लुकुंग गांव की यात्रा करेंगे, जहां वे स्थानीय स्वयं सहायता समूहों के साथ संवाद करेंगे और जीवंत गांव कार्यक्रम के तहत सीमावर्ती क्षेत्र में की जा रही विकासपरक पहल का अवलोकन करेंगे।
उसी दिन बाद में, उपराष्ट्रपति युद्ध स्मारक पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करेंगे।
उपराष्ट्रपति 21 जून को लेह में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोह में भाग लेंगे। इसमें युवा, सशस्त्र बल के जवान और विभिन्न संगठनों के सदस्य योग द्वारा समग्र स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के संदेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भाग लेंगे।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan to Visit Ladakh from June 19-21
Vice-President to Participate in International Day of Yoga Celebrations at Leh
18 JUN 2026 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, will undertake his first official visit to the Union Territory of Ladakh from June 19 to 21, 2026.
During the visit, the Vice-President will travel to the Vibrant Village of Lukung on June 20, where he will interact with local Self Help Groups and witness developmental initiatives being undertaken in the border region under the Vibrant Villages Programme.
Later in the day, the Vice-President will pay his respects at the War Memorial.
On June 21, the Vice-President will participate in the International Day of Yoga celebrations at Leh. The event will witness the participation of youth, armed forces personnel, and members of various organisations in promoting the message of holistic health and well-being through yoga.