Lok Sabha Secretariat
JAIN SAINTS ARE BRINGING ABOUT CHANGE THROUGHOUT THE WORLD THROUGH THE PRINCIPLES AND IDEAS OF JAIN PHILOSOPHY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
TEACHINGS OF JAINISM PROVIDE A TIMELESS PATH TOWARD PEACE, SELF-DISCIPLINE, AND ETHICAL LIVING: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LASTING FULFILLMENT COMES FROM SELF-CONTROL, MASTERY OVER THE MIND, PURITY OF THOUGHT, AND ADHERENCE TO MORAL VALUES: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ADDRESSES ACHARYA PADAROHAN EVAM SAHASTRAVADHAN TAPASYA MAHOTSAV IN RAIPUR, CHHATTISGARH
18 JUN 2026 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Raipur (Chhattisgarh), 18 June 2026: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today said that Jain monks and saints are bringing about change in social life not only in India but throughout the world through the principles and ideas of Jain philosophy.
Addressing the grand Acharya Padarohan (enthronement) ceremony of Param Pujya Acharya Shri Vinay Kushal Ji Maharaj, Shri Birla emphasized the enduring relevance of Jain philosophy in addressing the challenges of the modern world. He noted that at a time when society is witnessing rising stress, anxiety, conflict, and moral decline, the teachings of Jainism provide a timeless path toward peace, self-discipline, and ethical living.
Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh Shri Vishnu Deo Sai; Speaker of the Chhattisgarh Vidhan Sabha Dr. Raman Singh; Union Minister Shri Tokhan Sahu, Shri Brijmohan Agrawal, MP, and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Highlighting the core principles of Jain philosophy, he said that true happiness cannot be attained through material possessions alone. Lasting fulfillment comes from self-control, mastery over the mind, purity of thought, and adherence to moral values. In this context, he stressed that Lord Mahavira’s teachings of non-violence, compassion, and restraint are more relevant today than ever before. He observed that global peace can only be achieved through the cultivation of ahimsa (non-violence), karuna (compassion), and daya (kindness) toward all living beings. He praised Jain saints for dedicating their lives to the creation of a moral society rooted in truth, empathy, and spiritual awareness.
Paying tribute to the extraordinary austerities of Jain saints, Shri Birla highlighted the inspiring example of saints who undertake prolonged fasting and rigorous spiritual practices to strengthen their inner selves and guide society. Referring to the remarkable accomplishment of a young Bal Muni through intense spiritual discipline, Shri Birla said that such achievements demonstrate the transformative power of concentration, knowledge, and penance even at a young age. He further remarked that the lives of Jain Acharyas and saints serve as a living example of discipline, sacrifice, and selfless service. Their conduct inspires individuals to cultivate patience, self-restraint, and ethical values in their own lives. He expressed confidence that the guidance of saints and munis would continue to inspire future generations and strengthen society’s commitment to spiritual growth and moral excellence.
Shri Birla called upon people to embrace the values of truth, morality, self-discipline, and compassion, stating that a stronger and more harmonious society can only be built upon these foundations. He reiterated that the teachings of Jain saints and the philosophy of Lord Mahavira remain a powerful source of inspiration for creating a peaceful, ethical, and enlightened society.

ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਜੈਨ ਸੰਤ, ਜੈਨ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਲਿਆ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ: ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਸਪੀਕਰ
ਜੈਨ ਧਰਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ, ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਆਤਮ-ਸੰਯਮ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਤਿਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਜਿਊਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਸ਼ਵਤ ਰਾਹ ਦਿਖਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ: ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਸਪੀਕਰ
18 JUN 2026 5:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਤਮ- ਸੰਜਮ, ਮਨ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ, ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁੱਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਤਿਕ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਪਰਮਾਨੰਦ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ: ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਸਪੀਕਰ
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਏਪੁਰ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਚਾਰਿਆ ਪਦਾਰੋਹਣ ਏਵਮ ਸਹਸਤ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਤਪੱਸਿਆ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ (ACHARYA PADAROHAN EVAM SAHASTRAVADHAN TAPASYA MAHOTSAV) ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਰਾਏਪੁਰ (ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ), 18 ਜੂਨ, 2026: ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਓਮ ਬਿਰਲਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੈਨ ਭਿਖਸ਼ੂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਤ, ਜੈਨ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਭਾਰਤ, ਸਗੋਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਲਿਆ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਪਰਮ ਪੂਜਯ ਆਚਾਰੀਆ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਨੈ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਜੀ ਮਹਾਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਆਚਾਰਿਆ ਪਦਾਰੋਹਣ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਿਰਲਾ ਨੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੈਨ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕ ਦੱਸਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ, ਜਦੋਂ ਸਮਾਜ ਤਣਾਅ, ਚਿੰਤਾ, ਟਕਰਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਤਿਕ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਤਨ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜੈਨ ਧਰਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਆਤਮ-ਸੰਜਮ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਤਿਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਜਿਊਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਦੀਵੀ ਮਾਰਗ ਦਿਖਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਣੂ ਦੇਵ ਸਾਏ; ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਡਾ. ਰਮਨ ਸਿੰਘ; ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਖਨ ਸਾਹੂ, ਸਾਂਸਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬ੍ਰਿਜ ਮੋਹਨ ਅਗਰਵਾਲ ਅਥੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।
ਜੈਨ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮੂਲ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਣਨਾ ਪਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੱਚੀ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਸਿਰਫ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਸੰਪਦਾ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ। ਸਗੋਂ, ਆਤਮ-ਸੰਜਮ, ਆਪਣੇ ਮਨ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ, ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਵਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਤਿਕ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਾਲਣ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸਥਾਈ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਅਹਿੰਸਾ, ਕਰੁਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਦਯਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਹੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜੈਨ ਸੰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਤਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੱਚ, ਹਮਦਰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਨੈਤਿਕ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਣਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਜੈਨ ਸੰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਤਮ ਸੰਜਮ ਨੂੰ ਨਮਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਿਰਲਾ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਣਨਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਜੋ ਆਪਣੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਮਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੱਕ ਉਪਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਕਠੋਰ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਸਾਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਡੂੰਘੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਬਾਲ ਮੁਨੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਿਰਲਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਘੱਟ ਉਮਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਏਕਾਗਰਤਾ, ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਪੱਸਿਆ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਬਦਲਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੈਨ ਆਚਾਰਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਤਿਆਗ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਸਵਾਰਥ ਸੇਵਾ ਦਾ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਚਰਣ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਧੀਰਜ, ਆਤਮ ਸੰਜਮ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਤਿਕ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਸੰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਨੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ, ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਤਿਕ ਉਤਮਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਿਰਲਾ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸੱਚ, ਨੈਤਿਕਤਾ, ਆਤਮ-ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਦਇਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਿਰਲਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਅਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾਪੂਰਨ ਸਮਾਜ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਜੈਨ ਸੰਤਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਮਹਾਵੀਰ ਦਾ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਣ, ਨੈਤਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਗਿਆਨਵਾਨ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਸਰੋਤ ਬਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।