Lok Sabha Secretariat
JAIN SAINTS ARE BRINGING ABOUT CHANGE THROUGHOUT THE WORLD THROUGH THE PRINCIPLES AND IDEAS OF JAIN PHILOSOPHY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
TEACHINGS OF JAINISM PROVIDE A TIMELESS PATH TOWARD PEACE, SELF-DISCIPLINE, AND ETHICAL LIVING: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LASTING FULFILLMENT COMES FROM SELF-CONTROL, MASTERY OVER THE MIND, PURITY OF THOUGHT, AND ADHERENCE TO MORAL VALUES: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ADDRESSES ACHARYA PADAROHAN EVAM SAHASTRAVADHAN TAPASYA MAHOTSAV IN RAIPUR, CHHATTISGARH
18 JUN 2026 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Raipur (Chhattisgarh), 18 June 2026: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today said that Jain monks and saints are bringing about change in social life not only in India but throughout the world through the principles and ideas of Jain philosophy.
Addressing the grand Acharya Padarohan (enthronement) ceremony of Param Pujya Acharya Shri Vinay Kushal Ji Maharaj, Shri Birla emphasized the enduring relevance of Jain philosophy in addressing the challenges of the modern world. He noted that at a time when society is witnessing rising stress, anxiety, conflict, and moral decline, the teachings of Jainism provide a timeless path toward peace, self-discipline, and ethical living.
Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh Shri Vishnu Deo Sai; Speaker of the Chhattisgarh Vidhan Sabha Dr. Raman Singh; Union Minister Shri Tokhan Sahu, Shri Brijmohan Agrawal, MP, and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Highlighting the core principles of Jain philosophy, he said that true happiness cannot be attained through material possessions alone. Lasting fulfillment comes from self-control, mastery over the mind, purity of thought, and adherence to moral values. In this context, he stressed that Lord Mahavira’s teachings of non-violence, compassion, and restraint are more relevant today than ever before. He observed that global peace can only be achieved through the cultivation of ahimsa (non-violence), karuna (compassion), and daya (kindness) toward all living beings. He praised Jain saints for dedicating their lives to the creation of a moral society rooted in truth, empathy, and spiritual awareness.
Paying tribute to the extraordinary austerities of Jain saints, Shri Birla highlighted the inspiring example of saints who undertake prolonged fasting and rigorous spiritual practices to strengthen their inner selves and guide society. Referring to the remarkable accomplishment of a young Bal Muni through intense spiritual discipline, Shri Birla said that such achievements demonstrate the transformative power of concentration, knowledge, and penance even at a young age. He further remarked that the lives of Jain Acharyas and saints serve as a living example of discipline, sacrifice, and selfless service. Their conduct inspires individuals to cultivate patience, self-restraint, and ethical values in their own lives. He expressed confidence that the guidance of saints and munis would continue to inspire future generations and strengthen society’s commitment to spiritual growth and moral excellence.
Shri Birla called upon people to embrace the values of truth, morality, self-discipline, and compassion, stating that a stronger and more harmonious society can only be built upon these foundations. He reiterated that the teachings of Jain saints and the philosophy of Lord Mahavira remain a powerful source of inspiration for creating a peaceful, ethical, and enlightened society.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
جین سنت جین فلسفہ کے اصولوں اور نظریات کے ذریعے دنیا بھر میں تبدیلی لا رہے ہیں: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
جینزم کی تعلیمات امن ، ضبط نفس اور اخلاقی زندگی کے لیے ایک دائمی راستہ فراہم کرتی ہیں: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
د پر قابو ، ذہن پر دسترس ، خیالات کی پاکیزگی ، اور اخلاقی اقدار سے مطابقت کا دائمی اطمینان: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے رائے پور ، چھتیس گڑھ میں اچاریہ پداروہن ایوم سہستروادھن تپسیا مہتوتسو سے خطاب کیا
18 JUN 2026 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
رائے پور (چھتیس گڑھ) 18 جون 2026: لوک سبھا اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے آج کہا کہ جین بھکشو اور سنت نہ صرف ہندوستان میں بلکہ پوری دنیا میں جین فلسفے کے اصولوں اور نظریات کے ذریعے سماجی زندگی میں تبدیلی لا رہے ہیں ۔
پرم پوجیہ آچاریہ شری ونے کشل جی مہاراج کی عظیم الشان آچاریہ پدروہن (تخت نشینی) تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، جناب برلا نے جدید دنیا کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں جین فلسفے کی پائیدار مطابقت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسے وقت میں جب سماج بڑھتے ہوئے تناؤ ، اضطراب ، تنازعات اور اخلاقی زوال کا مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے ، جین مت کی تعلیمات امن ، خود نظم و ضبط اور اخلاقی زندگی کی طرف ایک لازوال راہ فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
اس موقع پر چھتیس گڑھ کے وزیر اعلی جناب وشنو دیو سائی ، چھتیس گڑھ ودھان سبھا کے اسپیکر ڈاکٹر رمن سنگھ ، مرکزی وزیر جناب توکھن ساہو ، ایم پی جناب برج موہن اگروال اور دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔
جین فلسفے کے بنیادی اصولوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ حقیقی خوشی صرف مادی ملکیت سے حاصل نہیں کی جا سکتی ۔ مستقل تکمیل خود پر قابو ، ذہن پر دسترس ، فکر کی پاکیزگی ، اور اخلاقی اقدار کی پاسداری سے ہوتی ہے ۔ اس تناظر میں ، انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بھگوان مہاویر کی عدم تشدد ، ہمدردی اور تحمل کی تعلیمات آج پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ مطابقت رکھتی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ عالمی امن صرف تمام جانداروں کے تئیں اہمسا (عدم تشدد) کرونا (ہمدردی) اور دیا (مہربانی) کے ذریعے حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے جین سنتوں کی تعریف کی کہ انہوں نے سچائی ، ہمدردی اور روحانی بیداری پر مبنی اخلاقی معاشرے کی تشکیل کے لیے اپنی زندگیاں وقف کیں۔
جین سنتوں کی غیر معمولی کفایت شعاری کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے ، جناب برلا نے سنتوں کی متاثر کن مثال پر روشنی ڈالی جو اپنے نفس کو مضبوط بنانے اور معاشرے کی رہنمائی کے لیے طویل روزہ اور سخت روحانی عمل کرتے ہیں ۔ شدید روحانی نظم و ضبط کے ذریعے ایک نوجوان بال منی کی قابل ذکر کامیابی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب برلا نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی کامیابیاں کم عمری میں بھی ارتکاز ، علم اور تپسیا کی تبدیلی کی طاقت کا مظاہرہ کرتی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جین آچاریوں اور سنتوں کی زندگیاں نظم و ضبط ، قربانی اور بے لوث خدمت کی زندہ مثال کے طور پر کام کرتی ہیں ۔ ان کا طرز عمل افراد کو اپنی زندگیوں میں صبر ، خود تحمل اور اخلاقی اقدار کو فروغ دینے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ سنتوں اور منیوں کی رہنمائی آنے والی نسلوں کو تحریک دیتی رہے گی اور روحانی ترقی اور اخلاقی فضیلت کے لیے معاشرے کے عزم کو مضبوط کرے گی۔
جناب برلا نے لوگوں سے سچائی ، اخلاقیات ، خود نظم و ضبط اور ہمدردی کی اقدار کو اپنانے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ایک مضبوط اور زیادہ ہم آہنگ معاشرے کی تعمیر صرف ان بنیادوں پر ہی کی جا سکتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ جین سنتوں کی تعلیمات اور بھگوان مہاویر کا فلسفہ ایک پرامن ، اخلاقی اور روشن خیال معاشرے کی تشکیل کے لیے تحریک کا ایک طاقتور ذریعہ ہے۔