Ministry of Electronics & IT
NIXI to Celebrate 23rd Foundation Day on June 19, Showcasing India’s Growing Internet Ecosystem
Event to Highlight Key Milestones, Digital Infrastructure Growth and New Initiatives for India’s Internet Community
18 JUN 2026 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI) will celebrate its 23rd Foundation Day on June 19, 2026, marking over two decades of strengthening India’s internet infrastructure and supporting the nation’s digital transformation journey.
The celebration will be graced by Shri S. Krishnan, IAS, Secretary, MeitY, Government of India, and Chairman, NIXI, as the Chief Guest, along with Shri Sushil Pal, Joint Secretary, MeitY, senior government officials, industry leaders, academia, and members of the internet community.
Established under the aegis of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, NIXI has played a pivotal role in managing the ‘.IN’ domain, facilitating Internet Exchange services, and delegating IP addresses (IPv4/IPv6) through the Indian Registry for Internet Names and Numbers (IRINN).
NIXI will launch an AI Powered WHOIS screening platform that will strengthen India's ".in" domain space for more trustworthiness.
Over the past year, NIXI has strengthened India’s digital backbone through several key initiatives. The organisation currently manages over 3.9 million ‘.IN’ domain names, placing India among the top ten country-code domain registries globally. It has facilitated the migration of banking platforms to the ‘.bank.in’ zone to help make internet safer, and continues to drive IPv6 adoption, which has reached approximately 78.34% penetration making India’s network future ready.
NIXI today operates 79 Internet Exchange Points (IXPs) across the country and supports domain names in 22 Indian languages, furthering its vision of a secure, resilient and inclusive internet ecosystem.
As part of the Foundation Day celebrations, NIXI will unveil several new initiatives, aimed at enhancing service delivery, self-automation, and strengthening domain name security.
The event will also recognize partners whose contributions have supported the growth of India’s internet ecosystem and digital infrastructure.
As India advances towards a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy, NIXI remains committed to promoting wider adoption of ‘.IN’ and ‘.भारत’ domains, strengthening internet resilience, and enabling a secure and future-ready digital ecosystem for the nation.
About NIXI
The National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI) is a not-for-profit organization set up under the aegis of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India. NIXI plays a critical role in strengthening India’s Internet infrastructure by facilitating efficient exchange of domestic Internet traffic, managing the ‘.IN’ and ‘.भारत’ (.Bharat) country-code top-level domains, and promoting adoption of Internet services across the country. Through its initiatives, NIXI supports a secure, resilient, and inclusive Internet ecosystem aligned with India’s digital growth ambitions.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت کے بڑھتے ہوئے انٹرنیٹ ایکو سسٹم کو پیش کرتے ہوئے،نِکسی 19 جون کو اپنا 23 واں یومِ تاسیس منائے گا
تقریب میں بھارت کے انٹرنیٹ کمیونٹی کے لیے اہم سنگ میل، ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی اور نئی پہل کو نمایاں کیا جائے گا
18 JUN 2026 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج آف انڈیا (نِکسی) 19 جون 2026 کو اپنا 23 واں یومِ تاسیس منائے گا، جو بھارت کے انٹرنیٹ انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط بنانے اور ملک کے ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے سفر کو سپورٹ کرنے کے دو دہائیوں سے زائد عرصے کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
اس تقریب میں جناب ایس کرشنن، آئی اے ایس، سکریٹری، الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت، بھارت سرکار اور چیئرمین، نِکسی مہمانِ خصوصی کی حیثیت سے شرکت کریں گے، جن کے ساتھ جناب سشیل پال، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت، سینئر سرکاری اہلکاران، صنعت کے رہنما، علمی حلقے اور انٹرنیٹ کمیونٹی کے ارکان بھی موجود ہوں گے۔
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت، بھارت سرکار کے تحت قائم ہونے والے نِکسی نے ’ڈاٹ .ان‘ ڈومین مینجمنٹ، انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج خدمات کی فراہمی اور انڈین رجسٹری فار انٹرنیٹ نامز اینڈ نمبرز (آئرین) کے ذریعے آئی پی ایڈریسز (آئی پی وی 4/آئی پی وی 6) کی تفویض میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
نِکسی ایک ای آئی پاورڈ ہُوِس اسکریننگ پلیٹ فارم کا اِفتتاح کرے گا جو بھارت کے ’.ان‘ ڈومین سپیس کو زیادہ قابلِ اعتماد بنانے میں مدد فراہم کرے گا۔
گذشتہ سال کے دوران، نِکسی نے کئی اہم اقدامات کے ذریعے بھارت کی ڈیجیٹل ریڑھ کو مضبوط بنایا ہے۔ تنظیم فی الحال 3.9 ملین سے زائد ’.ان‘ ڈومین ناموں کا انتظام کرتی ہے، جو بھارت کو عالمی سطح پر ٹاپ ٹین کنٹری کوڈ ڈومین رجسٹریز میں شامل کرتی ہے۔ اس نے بینکنگ پلیٹ فارمز کو ’.بینک.ان‘ زون میں منتقل کرنے میں مدد فراہم کی ہے تاکہ انٹرنیٹ کو محفوظ بنایا جا سکے، اور آئی پی وی 6 کے اپنانے کو فروغ دینا جاری رکھا ہوا ہے، جس کی شرح تقریباً 78.34 فیصد تک پہنچ چکی ہے جو بھارت کے نیٹ ورک کو مستقبل کے لیے تیار کرتی ہے۔
نِکسی آج ملک بھر میں 79 انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج پوائنٹس (آئی ایکس پیز) چلاتی ہے اور 22 بھارتی زبانوں میں ڈومین ناموں کی سپورٹ فراہم کرتی ہے، جو ایک محفوظ، مضبوط اور شامل انٹرنیٹ ایکو سسٹم کے وژن کو آگے بڑھاتی ہے۔
یومِ تاسیس کی تقریبات کے حصے کے طور پر، نِکسی کئی نئے اقدامات کا اعلان کرے گی، جو خدمت کی فراہمی، خودکار کاری کو بہتر بنانے اور ڈومین نام کی سیکورٹی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ہوں گے۔
تقریب میں ان شراکت داروں کو بھی خراجِ تحسین پیش کیا جائے گا جن کی ساجھیداری نے بھارت کے انٹرنیٹ ایکو سسٹم اور ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی میں مدد فراہم کی ہے۔
جیسے جیسے بھارت ایک ڈیجیٹلی بااختیار معاشرے اور علم پر مبنی معیشت کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے، نِکسی ’.ان‘ اور ’.भारत‘ ڈومینز کے وسیع تر اختیار کو فروغ دینے، انٹرنیٹ کی مضبوطی کو بڑھانے اور ملک کے لیے ایک محفوظ اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار ڈیجیٹل ایکو سسٹم کو ممکن بنانے کے لیے عہدبستہ ہے۔
نِکسی کے بارے میں
نیشنل انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج آف انڈیا (نِکسی) ایک غیر منافع بخش تنظیم ہے جو الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت، بھارت سرکار کے تحت قائم کی گئی ہے۔ نِکسی ملک کے اندرونی انٹرنیٹ ٹریفک کے موثر تبادلے کو ممکن بنانے، ’.ان‘ اور ’.भारत‘ (.بھارت) کنٹری کوڈ ٹاپ لیول ڈومینز کے انتظام اور ملک بھر میں انٹرنیٹ خدمات کے اپنانے کو فروغ دینے کے ذریعے بھارت کے انٹرنیٹ انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ اپنے اقدامات کے ذریعے، نِکسی ایک محفوظ، مضبوط اور شامل انٹرنیٹ ایکو سسٹم کی حمایت کرتی ہے جو بھارت کی ڈیجیٹل ترقی کی امنگوں سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔