Ministry of Railways
Historic Qadian-Beas Railway Line Project Revived After Nearly 100 Years: Sh. Ravneet Singh Bittu
39.68-km Broad-Gauge Corridor to Be Developed at an Estimated Cost of Approximately ₹1,400 Crore
A Major Boost to Connectivity, Tourism and Development in Punjab
18 JUN 2026 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark development for Punjab's Majha region, the Government of India has revived the long-pending Qadian–Beas New Railway Line Project. Addressing the media today Shri Ravneet Singh Bittu, Union Minister of state for Railways and Food Processing Industries expressed gratitude to the Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Hon'ble Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw for their continued support and commitment towards strengthening railway infrastructure in Punjab.
Elaborating on the Qadian Beas rail link, Sh. Ravneet Singh said that the proposed railway line will connect Qadian in Gurdaspur district with Beas in Amritsar district through a 39.68-kilometre broad-gauge corridor at an estimated cost of approximately ₹1,400 crore. The project will be executed by Northern Railway. The proposed alignment will pass through the important towns and villages of Qadian, Dhapai, Ghuman, Butala, Sathiala and Beas, bringing several areas of the Majha belt onto the railway network and significantly improving mobility for local residents.
The project envisages the development of state-of-the-art railway infrastructure, including two crossing stations at Ghuman and Butala, Eleven major bridges and 121 minor bridges, Fifty-four Road Under Bridges (RUBs), Modern signalling and telecommunication systems and Deployment of Kavach, India's indigenous train collision avoidance system. Going in flashback of the project Sh. Ravneet Singh said that the Qadian–Beas rail link traces its origins to the British era.
The project was first approved during 1928–29 by the then North-Western Railway, and construction work had progressed substantially by the early 1930s. However, changing circumstances and subsequent planning priorities led to its discontinuation. Recognizing its strategic and developmental significance, the project was revived under the Socially Desirable Rail Connectivity Programme and included in the supplementary Railway Budget 2010–11. After years of delays and procedural hurdles, the project has now been revived, with a revised Detailed Estimate of approximately ₹1,400 crore. Beyond regional connectivity, the line holds strategic significance as an alternative rail corridor to the vital Amritsar–Pathankot section during emergencies and contingencies, thereby strengthening the resilience of railway operations in northern India.
Sh. Ravneet Singh further said that the railway line is expected to unlock significant economic opportunities by Improving market access for farmers and agricultural produce, facilitating faster and more efficient transportation, Boosting trade, commerce and small-scale industries, Creating employment opportunities during construction and operation and Encouraging investment and economic activity across the Majha region.
The project will improve access to several prominent religious and spiritual destinations, including Qadian, birthplace of the Ahmadiyya Muslim Community, Dera Baba Jaimal Singh, Beas, Sri Darbar Sahib, Dera Baba Nanak, Gurdwara Achal Sahib, Gurdwara Bhagat Namdev Ji, Ghuman, Gurdwara Sahib Patshahi Panjavi, Burj Sahib, Gurdwara Baba Raja Ram Ji, Pandori Dham, Ram Sharnam Temple, Shirdi Sai Temple, Gurdaspur. Enhanced connectivity is expected to significantly increase religious tourism and facilitate travel for pilgrims and visitors from across India and abroad.
The Hon'ble Minister congratulated the people of Qadian, Beas, Ghuman, Butala, Sathiala and the entire Majha region on this historic achievement and reaffirmed the Government's commitment to securing all necessary approvals and ensuring the timely implementation of the project.

ریلوے کی وزارت
تقریباً ایک صدی بعد قادیان-بیاس ریلوے لائن کےمنصوبے کی ترقی
تقریباً 1400 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 39.68 کلومیٹر طویل براڈ گیج ریلوے کوریڈور کو تعمیر کیا جائے گا : جناب رونیت سنگھ بٹو
اس پروجیکٹ کی تعمیر سے پنجاب میں ریلوے رابطہ ، سیاحت اور ترقی کو بڑا فروغ ملے گا
18 JUN 2026 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
پنجاب کے ماجھا خطے کی ترقی میں ایک اہم پیش رفت کے طور پر حکومتِ ہند نے طویل عرصے سے التوا کا شکار قادیان-بیاس نئی ریلوے لائن منصوبے کو بحال کر دیا ہے۔
منصوبے کی منظوری میڈیا سے گفتگو کرتے ہوئے ریلوے اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رونیت سنگھ بٹو نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور ریلوے کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پنجاب میں ریلوے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ان کی مسلسل حمایت اور عہد بندی قابلِ ستائش ہے۔
قادیان-بیاس ریلوے لائن کی تفصیلات بیان کرتے ہوئے جناب رونیت سنگھ بٹو نے کہا کہ مجوزہ ریلوے لائن ضلع گرداسپور کے علاقہ قادیان کو ضلع امرتسر کے بیاس سے جوڑے گی۔ تقریباً 39.68 کلومیٹر طویل اس براڈ گیج ریلوے کوریڈور کی تخمینہ لاگت 1400 کروڑ روپے ہوگی۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس منصوبے پر شمالی ریلوے عمل درآمد کرے گی۔ مجوزہ ریلوے لائن قادیان، دھاپائی، گھمن، بٹالہ، ستھیالہ اور بیاس جیسے اہم قصبوں اور دیہات سے گزرے گی، جس سے ماجھا خطے کے کئی علاقے ریلوے نیٹ ورک سے منسلک ہو جائیں گے اور مقامی باشندوں کی آمد و رفت کی سہولت میں نمایاں بہتری آئے گی۔
منصوبے کے تحت جدید ترین ریلوے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کی جائے گی، جس میں گھمن اور بٹالہ میں دو کراسنگ اسٹیشن، 11 بڑے پل، 121 چھوٹے پل، 54 روڈ انڈر برج (آر یو بی)، جدید سگنلنگ اور ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن نظام، اور ہندوستان کے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ ٹرین ایکسیڈنٹ سے بچاؤ کے نظام "کوچ" کی تنصیب شامل ہے۔
جناب رونیت سنگھ بٹو نے منصوبے کے پس منظر پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے بتایا کہ قادیان-بیاس ریلوے لائن کی تاریخ برطانوی دور سے جڑی ہوئی ہے۔ یہ منصوبہ پہلی بار 1928-29 میں اُس وقت کی نارتھ ویسٹرن ریلوے نے منظور کیا تھا اور 1930 کی دہائی کے آغاز تک تعمیراتی کام کافی حد تک مکمل بھی ہو چکا تھا، تاہم بدلتے ہوئے حالات اور ترجیحات کے باعث اسے بعد میں روک دیا گیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اس منصوبے کی تزویراتی اور ترقیاتی اہمیت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اسے سماجی طور پر مطلوب ریلوے رابطہ پروگرام کے تحت دوبارہ بحال کیا گیا اور 2010-11 کے ضمنی ریلوے بجٹ میں شامل کیا گیا۔ کئی برسوں کی تاخیر اور انتظامی رکاوٹوں کے بعد اب اس منصوبے کو تقریباً 1400 کروڑ روپے کے نظرثانی شدہ تخمینے کے ساتھ دوبارہ بحال کر دیا گیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے کہا کہ علاقائی رابطے کے علاوہ یہ ریلوے لائن ہنگامی حالات میں امرتسر-پٹھان کوٹ ریلوے سیکشن کے متبادل راستے کے طور پر بھی کام کرے گی، جس سے شمالی ہند میں ریلوے کا نیٹ ورک مزید مضبوط اور محفوظ ہوگا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اس منصوبے سے کسانوں اور زراعتی پیداوار کو منڈیوں تک بہتر رسائی ملے گی، نقل و حمل تیز اور مؤثر ہوگی، تجارت، کاروبار اور چھوٹی صنعتوں کو فروغ ملے گا، جبکہ منصوبے کی تعمیر اور آپریشن کے دوران روزگار کے نئے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ ماجھا خطے میں سرمایہ کاری اور معاشی سرگرمیوں میں اضافہ متوقع ہے۔
یہ ریلوے لائن متعدد اہم مذہبی اور روحانی مقامات تک رسائی کو بھی بہتر بنائے گی، جن میں قادیان (احمدیہ مسلم طبقے کا مرکز)، ڈیرہ بابا جے مل سنگھ، بیاس، سری دربار صاحب، ڈیرہ بابا نانک، گرودوارہ اچل صاحب، گرودوارہ بھگت نام دیو جی (گھمن)، گرودوارہ صاحب پاتشاہی پنجویں، برج صاحب، گرودوارہ بابا راجا رام جی، پنڈوری دھام، رام شرنم مندر اور شردی سائی مندر، گرداسپور شامل ہیں۔ رابطہ بہتر ہونے سے مذہبی سیاحت میں نمایاں اضافہ اور ملک و بیرونِ ملک سے آنے والے زائرین کے سفر میں سہولت پیدا ہوگی۔
جناب رونیت سنگھ بٹو نے قادیان، بیاس، گھمن، بٹالہ، ستھیالہ اور پورے ماجھا خطے کے عوام کو اس تاریخی کامیابی پر مبارکباد دی اور اس عزم کا اظہار کیا کہ حکومت تمام ضروری منظوریوں کے حصول اور منصوبے کے بروقت نفاذ کو یقینی بنائے گی۔