Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Organises Yoga Workshop Ahead of International Yoga Day 2026
18 JUN 2026 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate International Yoga Day, 2026, a Yoga Workshop was organized by the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs under the guidance of Dr. Ramesh Kumar, Professor, Department of Yoga Science, Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri National Sanskrit University, Delhi on 18 June, 2026 at 11.30 AM in Main Committee Room, Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi. Introducing Dr. Ramesh Kumar, Dr. Satya Prakash, Additional Secretary in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, inaugurated the workshop and provided a brief overview of the activities to be conducted by the government on the occasion of International Yoga Day 2026.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar conducted a session on yoga and ‘pranayama’ for all the officers and staff of the Ministry and explained how practicing yoga during office hours can help reduce stress and enhance work efficiency.
Dr. Satya Prakash (Additional Secretary), Shri Mukesh Kumar (Deputy Secretary), Shri S.S. Patra (Deputy Secretary) and other officers and staff of the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs participated in the yoga workshop.

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت نے یوگا کے عالمی دن 2026 سے قبل یوگا ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
18 JUN 2026 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
یوگا کے عالمی دن 2026 کے موقع پر، پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت کے زیرِ اہتمام، دہلی واقع شری لال بہادر شاستری قومی سنسکرت یونیورسٹی کے شعبہ یوگا سائنس کے پروفیسر ڈاکٹر رامیش کمار کی رہنمائی میں، 18 جون 2026 کو صبح 11:30 بجے، نئی دہلی میں واقع پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس اینیکس کے مین کمیٹی روم میں ایک یوگا ورکشاپ منعقد کی گئی۔ ڈاکٹر رامیش کمار کا تعارف کراتے ہوئے، پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ستیہ پرکاش نے ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا اور یوگا کے عالمی دن 2026 کے موقع پر بھارت سرکار کے ذریعے کیے جانے والے پروگراموں کا ایک مختصر جائزہ پیش کیا۔
ڈاکٹر رمیش کمار نے وزارت کے تمام افسران اور عملے کے لیے یوگا اور ’پرانایام‘ پر ایک سیشن منعقد کیا اور بتایا کہ دفتری اوقات میں یوگا کی مشق تناؤ کو کم کرنے اور کام کی کارکردگی بڑھانے میں کس طرح مددگار ثابت ہو سکتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ستیہ پرکاش (ایڈیشنل سکریٹری)، جناب مکیش کمار (ڈپٹی سکریٹری)، جناب ایس ایس پاترہ (ڈپٹی سکریٹری) اور پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت کے دیگر افسران اور عملے نے یوگا ورکشاپ میں شرکت کی۔