Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister discusses maritime connectivity and collaboration opportunities with CMA CGM Chairman and CEO Rodolphe Saadé
18 JUN 2026 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, had a fruitful discussion with Mr. Rodolphe Saadé of CMA CGM on maritime connectivity, global shipping trends and emerging opportunities in India’s rapidly growing maritime sector.
The Prime Minister said that discussions were held on avenues for greater collaboration in shipbuilding, container manufacturing, digital maritime innovation, logistics and skill development.
Shri Modi noted that India’s expanding port infrastructure offers promising opportunities for global maritime leaders.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said;
“Had a fruitful discussion with Mr. Rodolphe Saadé of CMA CGM on maritime connectivity, global shipping trends and emerging opportunities in India’s rapidly growing maritime sector.
Discussed avenues for greater collaboration in shipbuilding, container manufacturing, digital maritime innovation, logistics and skill development.
India’s expanding port infrastructure offers promising opportunities for global maritime leaders.
@cmacgm”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ CMA CGMର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଏବଂ ସିଇଓ ରୋଡୋଲଫ ସାଦେଙ୍କ ଆଲୋଚନା; ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ସଂଯୋଗ ଓ ସହଯୋଗର ନୂଆ ସୁଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ
18 JUN 2026 6:37PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ, CMA CGMର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଏବଂ ମୁଖ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟନିର୍ବାହୀ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରୋଡୋଲଫ ସାଦେଙ୍କ ସହ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ, ବିଶ୍ୱ ଜାହାଜ ଚଳାଚଳ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ପ୍ରବଣତା ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ଦ୍ରୁତ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିଶୀଳ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉଭା ହେଉଥିବା ସୁଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ଫଳପ୍ରଦ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଜାହାଜ ନିର୍ମାଣ, କଣ୍ଟେନର ଉତ୍ପାଦନ, ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଉଦ୍ଭାବନ, ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅଧିକ ସହଯୋଗର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଛି।
ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଭାରତର ଦ୍ରୁତ ବିସ୍ତାର ଲାଭ କରୁଥିବା ବନ୍ଦର ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିଶ୍ୱର ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ କମ୍ପାନିମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଆଶାଜନକ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରୁଛି।
ଏକ୍ସ (X)ର ଏକ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି:
“ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ସଂଯୋଗ, ବିଶ୍ୱ ଜାହାଜ ଚଳାଚଳ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ପ୍ରବଣତା ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ଦ୍ରୁତ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିଶୀଳ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉଭା ହେଉଥିବା ସୁଯୋଗ ଉପରେ CMA CGMର ଶ୍ରୀ ରୋଡୋଲଫ ସାଦେଙ୍କ ସହ ଫଳପ୍ରଦ ଆଲୋଚନା କଲି।
ଜାହାଜ ନିର୍ମାଣ, କଣ୍ଟେନର ଉତ୍ପାଦନ, ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଉଦ୍ଭାବନ, ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅଧିକ ସହଯୋଗର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛୁ।
ଭାରତର ବିସ୍ତାରିତ ବନ୍ଦର ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିଶ୍ୱର ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ କମ୍ପାନିମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଆଶାଜନକ ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛି।”
@cmacgm”