Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister discusses maritime connectivity and collaboration opportunities with CMA CGM Chairman and CEO Rodolphe Saadé
18 JUN 2026 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, had a fruitful discussion with Mr. Rodolphe Saadé of CMA CGM on maritime connectivity, global shipping trends and emerging opportunities in India’s rapidly growing maritime sector.
The Prime Minister said that discussions were held on avenues for greater collaboration in shipbuilding, container manufacturing, digital maritime innovation, logistics and skill development.
Shri Modi noted that India’s expanding port infrastructure offers promising opportunities for global maritime leaders.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said;
“Had a fruitful discussion with Mr. Rodolphe Saadé of CMA CGM on maritime connectivity, global shipping trends and emerging opportunities in India’s rapidly growing maritime sector.
Discussed avenues for greater collaboration in shipbuilding, container manufacturing, digital maritime innovation, logistics and skill development.
India’s expanding port infrastructure offers promising opportunities for global maritime leaders.
@cmacgm”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সামুদ্রিক সংযোগ ও সহযোগিতার সম্ভাবনা নিয়ে সিএমএ সিজিএম-এর চেয়ারম্যান ও সিইও রোডোলফ সাদ-এর সঙ্গে আলোচনা করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
18 JUN 2026 6:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ জুন, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সিএমএ সিজিএম-এর চেয়ারম্যান ও সিইও রোডোলফ সাদ-এর সঙ্গে সামুদ্রিক সংযোগ, বিশ্বব্যাপী জাহাজ চলাচলের প্রবণতা এবং ভারতের দ্রুত বিকাশশীল সামুদ্রিক ক্ষেত্রের বিভিন্ন সম্ভাবনা নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন।
এক্স বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন :
“সামুদ্রিক সংযোগ, বিশ্বব্যাপী জাহাজ চলাচলের প্রবণতা এবং ভারতের দ্রুত বিকাশশীল সামুদ্রিক ক্ষেত্রের বিভিন্ন সম্ভাবনা নিয়ে সিএমএ সিজিএম-এর রোডোলফ সাদ-এর সঙ্গে ফলপ্রসূ আলোচনা হয়েছে।
জাহাজ নির্মাণ, কন্টেনার তৈরি, ডিজিটাল সামুদ্রিক উদ্ভাবন, লজিস্টিক্স এবং দক্ষতা উন্নয়নে বৃহত্তর সহযোগিতার বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্র নিয়ে আমরা কথা বলেছি।
ভারতের সম্প্রসারিত বন্দর পরিকাঠামো বিশ্বজুড়ে সামুদ্রিক ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত শিল্পমহলের জন্য নতুন সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করছে।
@cmacgm”
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/2067591333615931884?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E2067591333615931884%7Ctwgr%5E2a107e07a54d65e72001cd1d30e94b534752ed7a%7Ctwcon%5Es1_&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D2274780reg%3D3lang%3D1