Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister discusses maritime connectivity and collaboration opportunities with CMA CGM Chairman and CEO Rodolphe Saadé
18 JUN 2026 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, had a fruitful discussion with Mr. Rodolphe Saadé of CMA CGM on maritime connectivity, global shipping trends and emerging opportunities in India’s rapidly growing maritime sector.
The Prime Minister said that discussions were held on avenues for greater collaboration in shipbuilding, container manufacturing, digital maritime innovation, logistics and skill development.
Shri Modi noted that India’s expanding port infrastructure offers promising opportunities for global maritime leaders.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said;
“Had a fruitful discussion with Mr. Rodolphe Saadé of CMA CGM on maritime connectivity, global shipping trends and emerging opportunities in India’s rapidly growing maritime sector.
Discussed avenues for greater collaboration in shipbuilding, container manufacturing, digital maritime innovation, logistics and skill development.
India’s expanding port infrastructure offers promising opportunities for global maritime leaders.
@cmacgm”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے سی ایم اے سی جی ایم کے چیئرمین اور سی ای او روڈولف سعادے کے ساتھ بحری رابطہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مواقع پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا
18 JUN 2026 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے عالمی شپنگ کمپنی سی ایم اے سی جی ایم کے چیئرمین اور سی ای او روڈولف سعادے کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے تیزی سے ترقی پذیر بحری شعبے، سمندری رابطہ اور عالمی شپنگ کے رجحانات پر مفید گفتگو کی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ ملاقات کے دوران جہاز سازی، کنٹینر مینوفیکچرنگ، ڈیجیٹل بحری اختراعات، لاجسٹکس اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی کے شعبوں میں تعاون بڑھانے کے امکانات پر بات چیت ہوئی۔
جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے تیزی سے پھیلتے ہوئے بندرگاہی بنیادی ڈھانچے سے عالمی بحری شعبے کی سرکردہ کمپنیوں کے لیے نئی اور امید افزا مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم ایکس پر اپنے پیغام میں کہا:
"سی ایم اے سی جی ایم کے سربراہ جناب روڈولف سعادے کے ساتھ سمندری رابطہ ، عالمی شپنگ کے رجحانات اور ہندوستان کے تیزی سے فروغ پاتے ہوئے بحری شعبے میں ابھرنے والے مواقع پر مفید بات چیت ہوئی۔ ہم نے جہاز سازی، کنٹینر مینوفیکچرنگ، ڈیجیٹل بحری اختراعات، لاجسٹکس اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی کے شعبوں میں مسلسل تعاون کے امکانات پر گفتگو کی۔
بھارت کا توسیع پذیر بندرگاہی بنیادی ڈھانچہ عالمی بحری صنعت کے سربراہوں کے لیے امید افزا مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔"
@cmacgm”