Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister discusses expanding Saint-Gobain’s footprint in India with CEO Benoit Bazin
18 JUN 2026 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed happiness at interacting with Mr. Benoit Bazin of Saint-Gobain.
The Prime Minister noted that India is witnessing an unprecedented transformation in infrastructure and urban development.
Shri Modi said that discussions were held on ways to further expand Saint-Gobain’s footprint in India and partner in innovation, circular economy and other areas.
The Prime Minister stated that India’s diversity and scale offer an ideal platform for developing construction solutions for the Global South.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Glad to interact with Mr. Benoit Bazin of Saint-Gobain. India is witnessing an unprecedented transformation in infrastructure and urban development. Discussed ways to further expand Saint-Gobain’s footprint in India and partner in innovation, circular economy and more. India’s diversity and scale offer an ideal platform for developing construction solutions for the Global South.
@saintgobain”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत में सेंट-गोबेन का दायरा बढ़ाने के बारे में सीईओ बनोआ बाज़िन के साथ बातचीत की
18 JUN 2026 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सेंट-गोबेन के सीईओ श्री बनोआ बाज़िन के साथ बातचीत पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त कीई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत में बुनियादी ढांचा और शहरी विकास के क्षेत्र में अभूतपूर्व बदलाव देखने को मिल रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि बातचीत के दौरान भारत में सेंट-गोबेन की मौजूदगी का दायरा बढ़ाने तथा नवोन्मेष, सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी और अन्य क्षेत्रों में साझेदारी करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा हुई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत की विविधता और विशालता 'ग्लोबल साउथ' के लिए निर्माण से जुड़े समाधान विकसित करने का एक आदर्श मंच प्रदान करती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने X पर लिखा;
“सेंट-गोबेन के सीईओ श्री बनोआ बाज़िन से बातचीत करके प्रसन्नता हुई। भारत में बुनियादी ढांचे और शहरी विकास के क्षेत्र में अभूतपूर्व बदलाव देखने को मिल रहा है। हमने भारत में सेंट-गोबेन के विस्तार और नवाचार, सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी आदि क्षेत्रों में मिलकर काम करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की। भारत की विविधता और विशालता 'ग्लोबल साउथ' के लिए निर्माण से जुड़े समाधान विकसित करने का एक बेहतरीन मंच प्रदान करती है।
@saintgobain”