Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister discusses expanding Saint-Gobain’s footprint in India with CEO Benoit Bazin
18 JUN 2026 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed happiness at interacting with Mr. Benoit Bazin of Saint-Gobain.
The Prime Minister noted that India is witnessing an unprecedented transformation in infrastructure and urban development.
Shri Modi said that discussions were held on ways to further expand Saint-Gobain’s footprint in India and partner in innovation, circular economy and other areas.
The Prime Minister stated that India’s diversity and scale offer an ideal platform for developing construction solutions for the Global South.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Glad to interact with Mr. Benoit Bazin of Saint-Gobain. India is witnessing an unprecedented transformation in infrastructure and urban development. Discussed ways to further expand Saint-Gobain’s footprint in India and partner in innovation, circular economy and more. India’s diversity and scale offer an ideal platform for developing construction solutions for the Global South.
@saintgobain”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સેન્ટ-ગોબેન (Saint-Gobain) ના સીઇઓ બેનોઈટ બેઝિન સાથે ભારતમાં કંપનીના વિસ્તરણ અંગે ચર્ચા કરી
18 JUN 2026 6:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ સેન્ટ-ગોબેન (Saint-Gobain) ના શ્રી બેનોઈટ બેઝિન સાથે મુલાકાત અને વાતચીત કરવા બદલ આનંદ વ્યક્ત કર્યો છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ નોંધ્યું હતું કે ભારત માળખાકીય સુવિધાઓ અને શહેરી વિકાસમાં અભૂતપૂર્વ પરિવર્તનનું સાક્ષી બની રહ્યું છે.
શ્રી મોદીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, ભારતમાં સેન્ટ-ગોબેનની હાજરીનો વધુ વિસ્તાર કરવા અને ઇનોવેશન, સર્ક્યુલર ઇકોનોમી અને અન્ય ક્ષેત્રોમાં ભાગીદારી કરવાના માર્ગો પર ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે ભારતની વિવિધતા અને સ્કેલ (વ્યાપ) ગ્લોબલ સાઉથ માટે બાંધકામ ક્ષેત્રના ઉકેલો વિકસાવવા માટે એક આદર્શ પ્લેટફોર્મ પૂરું પાડે છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X (ટ્વિટર) પર લખ્યું;
સેન્ટ-ગોબેનના શ્રી બેનોઈટ બેઝિન સાથે વાતચીત કરીને આનંદ થયો. ભારત માળખાકીય સુવિધાઓ અને શહેરી વિકાસમાં અભૂતપૂર્વ પરિવર્તનનું સાક્ષી બની રહ્યું છે. ભારતમાં સેન્ટ-ગોબેનની હાજરીનો વધુ વિસ્તાર કરવા અને ઇનોવેશન, સર્ક્યુલર ઇકોનોમી તેમજ અન્ય ક્ષેત્રોમાં ભાગીદારી કરવાના માર્ગો પર ચર્ચા કરી. ભારતની વિવિધતા અને સ્કેલ ગ્લોબલ સાઉથ માટે બાંધકામ ક્ષેત્રના ઉકેલો વિકસાવવા માટે એક આદર્શ પ્લેટફોર્મ પૂરું પાડે છે. @saintgobain”