Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister interacts with Alstom CEO Mr. Martin Sion, highlights opportunities for global collaboration with India’s youth
18 JUN 2026 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, had a productive interaction with Mr. Martin Sion, CEO of Alstom.
The Prime Minister noted that Alstom already has a strong presence in India. Shri Modi commended the company’s belief in India’s growth story and its efforts towards making in India and making for the world.
The Prime Minister said that the opportunities are going to get even better in the times to come.
Shri Modi emphasized that India invites the world to collaborate with its youth.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Had a productive interaction with the CEO of Alstom, Mr. Martin Sion. Alstom already has a strong presence in India. Their belief in India’s growth story and their efforts towards making in India and making for the world are commendable. And, the opportunities are going to get even better in the times to come.
India invites the world to collaborate with our youth.
@Alstom”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने एल्सटॉम के सीईओ श्री मार्टिन सियन से बातचीत की और भारत के युवाओं के साथ वैश्विक सहयोग के अवसरों पर ज़ोर दिया
18 JUN 2026 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने एल्सटॉम के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (सीईओ) श्री मार्टिन सियन के साथ सार्थक बातचीत की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत में एल्सटॉम की पहले से ही मज़बूत मौजूदगी है। श्री मोदी ने भारत की विकास गाथा में कंपनी के भरोसे और 'भारत में निर्माण' तथा 'विश्व के लिए निर्माण' की दिशा में उसके प्रयासों की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आने वाले समय में और भी बेहतर अवसर उपलब्ध होंगे।
श्री मोदी ने बल देते हुए कहा कि भारत, हमारे युवाओं के साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए विश्व को आमंत्रित करता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया;
“एल्सटॉम के सीईओ श्री मार्टिन सियन के साथ सार्थक बातचीत हुई। भारत में एल्सटॉम की पहले से ही मज़बूत मौजूदगी है। भारत की विकास गाथा में कंपनी के भरोसे और 'भारत में निर्माण' तथा 'विश्व के लिए निर्माण' की दिशा में उसके प्रयास सराहनीय हैं। और आने वाले समय में अधिक बेहतर अवसर उपलब्ध होंगे। भारत, हमारे युवाओं के साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए विश्व को आमंत्रित करता है।
@Alstom”