Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister interacts with Alstom CEO Mr. Martin Sion, highlights opportunities for global collaboration with India’s youth
18 JUN 2026 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, had a productive interaction with Mr. Martin Sion, CEO of Alstom.
The Prime Minister noted that Alstom already has a strong presence in India. Shri Modi commended the company’s belief in India’s growth story and its efforts towards making in India and making for the world.
The Prime Minister said that the opportunities are going to get even better in the times to come.
Shri Modi emphasized that India invites the world to collaborate with its youth.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“Had a productive interaction with the CEO of Alstom, Mr. Martin Sion. Alstom already has a strong presence in India. Their belief in India’s growth story and their efforts towards making in India and making for the world are commendable. And, the opportunities are going to get even better in the times to come.
India invites the world to collaborate with our youth.
@Alstom”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਲਸਟੋਮ ਦੇ ਸੀ.ਈ.ਓ. ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਰਟਿਨ ਸੀਓਨ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ
18 JUN 2026 6:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਐਲਸਟੋਮ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ (ਸੀ.ਈ.ਓ.) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਰਟਿਨ ਸੀਓਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਲਸਟੋਮ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਗਾਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੇ ਭਰੋਸੇ ਅਤੇ ‘ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ਤੇ ‘ਮੇਕ ਫ਼ਾਰ ਦਿ ਵਰਲਡ’ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਮੌਕੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ, ਸਾਡੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ;
“ਐਲਸਟੋਮ ਦੇ ਸੀ.ਈ.ਓ. ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਰਟਿਨ ਸੀਓਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਲਸਟੋਮ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਗਾਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੇ ਭਰੋਸੇ ਅਤੇ ‘ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ਤੇ ‘ਮੇਕ ਫ਼ਾਰ ਦਿ ਵਰਲਡ’ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਹਨ। ਅਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਮੌਕੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਭਾਰਤ, ਸਾਡੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
@Alstom”