Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister exchanges views with Mistral AI CEO Arthur Mensch on trusted AI, innovation and international cooperation
18 JUN 2026 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, held an insightful discussion with Mr. Arthur Mensch of Mistral AI on the evolving global AI landscape.
The Prime Minister said that views were exchanged on trusted AI, innovation and the need to ensure that AI remains human-centric and inclusive.
Shri Modi noted that the discussion also covered prospects for partnerships in India in diverse aspects relating to AI.
The Prime Minister reiterated that India remains committed to developing AI solutions that empower humanity while promoting innovation, trust and international cooperation.
Shri Modi said in a X post;
“Held an insightful discussion with Mr. Arthur Mensch of Mistral AI on the evolving global AI landscape. Exchanged views on trusted AI, innovation and the need to ensure that AI remains human-centric and inclusive.
Talked about prospects for partnerships in India in diverse aspects relating to AI. India remains committed to developing AI solutions that empower humanity while promoting innovation, trust and international cooperation.
@arthurmensch
@MistralAI”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने भरोसेमंद एआई, नवाचार और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग पर मिस्ट्रल एआई के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (सीईओ) आर्थर मेन्श के साथ विचार-विमर्श किया
18 JUN 2026 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने मिस्ट्रल एआई के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (सीईओ) श्री आर्थर मेन्श के साथ एआई के बदलते वैश्विक परिदृश्य पर सार्थक चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भरोसेमंद एआई, नवाचार और एआई, मानव-केंद्रित और समावेशी बना रहे यह सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्‍यकता पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
श्री मोदी ने बताया कि चर्चा के दौरान भारत में एआई से जुड़े विभिन्न पहलुओं में साझेदारी की संभावनाओं पर भी बात हुई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने दोहराया कि भारत ऐसे एआई समाधान विकसित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है जो नवाचार, भरोसा और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देते हुए मानवता को सशक्त बनाएं।
श्री मोदी ने एक्‍स पर एक पोस्ट में कहा;
“मिस्ट्रल एआई के श्री आर्थर मेन्श के साथ तेज़ी से बदलते वैश्विक एआई परिदृश्य पर सार्थक चर्चा हुई। भरोसेमंद एआई, नवाचार और और एआई, मानव-केंद्रित और समावेशी बना रहे यह सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्‍यकता पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
दौरान भारत में एआई से जुड़े विभिन्न पहलुओं में साझेदारी की संभावनाओं पर भी बात हुई। भारत ऐसे एआई समाधान विकसित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है जो नवाचार, भरोसा और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देते हुए मानवता को सशक्त बनाएं।
@arthurmensch
@MistralAI”