Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi Launches Smart Warehousing System for Foodgrain Storage
Best Performing Warehouses of CWC and FCI Felicitated under Depot Darpan Framework
18 JUN 2026 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards modernising India's foodgrain storage ecosystem, the Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD), Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, today launched the Smart Warehousing System for foodgrain storage at a ceremony held at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The system represents the world's largest deployment of Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Internet of Things (IoT) based technologies in public sector foodgrain warehousing.
The Smart Warehousing System was inaugurated by Shri Pralhad Joshi, Hon'ble Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and New & Renewable Energy, in the presence of Smt. Nimuben Jayantibhai Bambhaniya, Hon'ble Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution.
This initiative has been implemented across 215 bag-based foodgrain warehouses of the Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC), while the Food Corporation of India (FCI) is deploying the system in an additional 150 warehouses.
The Smart Warehousing System integrates advanced technologies such as FASTag and ANPR-based gate automation, intelligent access control through geo-tagged smart locks, AI-enabled bag counting, face recognition systems, object detection, IoT-based monitoring of environmental parameters, and AI-powered surveillance for fire, smoke and rodent detection. This platform also supports ERP integration, automated record generation and advanced analytics for warehouse operations.
This technology-driven system is expected to significantly improve operational efficiency by reducing vehicle turnaround time (TAT), enhancing transparency, strengthening compliance monitoring, improving manpower productivity, enabling early hazard detection and providing real-time visibility of warehouse operations.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Pralhad Joshi, Honorable minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, highlighted that the Government is committed to strengthening India's food security architecture through technology-enabled reforms. He stated that the Smart Warehousing System will ensure scientific storage and better preservation of foodgrains, benefitting farmers, warehouse operators and over 80 crore beneficiaries covered under the Public Distribution System (PDS).
The Minister also underlined that the Government's digitisation initiatives are aimed at ensuring that food subsidies reach genuine beneficiaries. Through various reforms and digital interventions, over 2.43 crore ineligible ration cards have been identified and removed, thereby improving transparency and ensuring targeted delivery of benefits.
Over the past few years, DFPD has introduced several transformative digital initiatives, including SMART PDS, Anna Chakra, Depot Darpan, ASHA, SCAN, Anna Darpan and other technology-driven platforms that have leveraged AI and ML to strengthen procurement, storage, logistics and foodgrain distribution systems across the country.
During the event, the Department felicitated the Best Performing 20 Warehouses of CWC and FCI identified under the Depot Darpan assessment framework.
The occasion also witnessed the unveiling of several knowledge and outreach publications, including "Practical Guide for Safe Grain Storage at Mandis/Procurement Centres", "Pocket Handbook for FPS Dealers", "12 Years of Ensuring Food Security", "Anna and Algorithms: Advancing to Next-Gen Governance in the PDS (2024–2026)", and the Smart Warehousing Manual containing Standard Operating Procedures for operation of IoT-enabled systems.
The launch of the Smart Warehousing System marks another significant milestone in the Government's efforts to build a modern, efficient and technology-driven foodgrain management ecosystem. The initiative aligns with the national vision of Digital India, IndiaAI Mission, PM GatiShakti and Atmanirbhar Bharat, and is expected to contribute significantly towards strengthening long-term food security in the country.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے غذائی اجناس کی ذخیرہ اندوزی کے لیے اسمارٹ ویئرہاؤسنگ سسٹم کا آغاز کیا
ڈپو درپن فریم ورک کے تحت، سی ڈبلیو سی اور ایف سی آئی کے بہترین کارکردگی پیش کرنے والے گوداموں کی عزت افزائی کی گئی
18 JUN 2026 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے اناج ذخیرہ کرنے کے نظام کو جدید بنانے کی سمت میں ایک بڑا قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے، ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف فوڈ اینڈ پبلک ڈسٹری بیوشن (ڈی ایف پی ڈی)، صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے وزیر نے آج بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں اناج ذخیرہ کرنے کے لیے 'اسمارٹ ویئر ہاؤسنگ سسٹم' کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ نظام سرکاری شعبے کے اناج کے گوداموں میں آرٹیفیشل انٹیلیجنس اور انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز پر مبنی تکنالوجیوں کی دنیا کی سب سے بڑی تنصیب کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
اسمارٹ ویئر ہاؤسنگ سسٹم کا آغاز امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم اور نئی و قابل تجدید توانائی کے عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی کے ذریعہ کیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر امورِ صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کی عزت مآب وزیر مملکت محترمہ نیمو بین جینتی بھائی بمبھانیا بھی موجود تھیں۔
اس پہل قدمی کو سنٹرل ویئر ہاؤسنگ کارپوریشن کے بوریوں والے اناج کے 215 گوداموں میں لاگو کیا گیا ہے، جبکہ فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) اس نظام کو مزید 150 گوداموں میں لاگو کر رہا ہے۔
یہ اسمارٹ ویئر ہاؤسنگ سسٹم جدید ترین تکنالوجیوں کو یکجا کرتا ہے جیسے کہ فاسٹ ٹیگ اور اے این پی آر پر مبنی گیٹ آٹومیشن، جیو ٹیگ والے اسمارٹ لاکس کے ذریعے ذہین رسائی کا کنٹرول (انٹیلیجنٹ ایکسیس کنٹرول)، اے آئی سے آراستہ بوریوں کی گنتی، چہرے کی شناخت کا نظام، اشیاء کی شناخت، ماحولیاتی پیرامیٹرز کی آئی او ٹی پر مبنی نگرانی، اور آگ، دھوئیں اور چوہوں کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے اے آئی سے چلنے والی نگرانی۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم گودام کے کاموں کے لیے ای آر پی انٹیگریشن، خودکار ریکارڈ بنانے اور جدید تجزیات کو بھی سپورٹ کرتا ہے۔
توقع ہے کہ یہ تکنالوجی پر مبنی نظام گاڑیوں کے ٹرن اراؤنڈ ٹائم (ٹی اے ٹی) کو کم کرکے، شفافیت کو بڑھا کر، ضوابط کی تعمیل کی نگرانی کو مضبوط بنا کر، افرادی قوت کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ کر کے، خطرات کا بروقت پتا لگانے کے قابل بنا کر اور گودام کے کاموں کی ریئل ٹائم مانیٹرنگ فراہم کر کے آپریشنل کارکردگی کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بنائے گا۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، امورِ صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے معزز وزیر، جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ حکومت ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اصلاحات کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے غذائی تحفظ کے ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسمارٹ ویئر ہاؤسنگ سسٹم اناج کے سائنسی ذخیرے اور بہتر تحفظ کو یقینی بنائے گا، جس سے کسانوں، گودام آپریٹرز اور پبلک ڈسٹری بیوشن سسٹم کے تحت آنے والے 80 کروڑ سے زائد مستفیدین کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ حکومت کے ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے اقدامات کا مقصد یہ یقینی بنانا ہے کہ غذائی سبسڈیز اصل مستفیدین تک پہنچیں۔ مختلف اصلاحات اور ڈیجیٹل مداخلتوں کے ذریعے، 2.43 کروڑ سے زیادہ نااہل راشن کارڈز کی نشاندہی کر کے انہیں ختم کر دیا گیا ہے، جس سے شفافیت میں بہتری آئی ہے اور فوائد کی ہدف شدہ فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔
پچھلے چند برسوں کے دوران، ڈی ایف پی ڈی نے کئی انقلابی ڈیجیٹل اقدامات متعارف کرائے ہیں، جن میں اسمارٹ پی ڈی ایس، اَن چکر، ڈپو درپن، آشا، اسکین، ان درپن اور دیگر ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی پلیٹ فارمز شامل ہیں، جنہوں نے ملک بھر میں اناج کی خریداری، ذخیرہ اندوزی، لاجسٹکس اور تقسیم کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اے آئی اور ایم ایل کا فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔
تقریب کے دوران، محکمے نے 'ڈپو درپن' تشخیصی نظام کے تحت نشان دہی کیے گئے سی ڈبلیو سی اور ایف سی آئی کے بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے 20 گوداموں کو اعزاز سے نوازا۔
اس موقع پر متعدد معلوماتی اور عوامی آگاہی کی اشاعتوں کی رونمائی بھی کی گئی، جن میں "منڈیوں/خریداری کے مراکز پر اناج کے محفوظ ذخیرے کے لیے عملی گائیڈ"، "ایف پی ایس (ایف پی ایس) ڈیلروں کے لیے پاکٹ ہینڈ بک"، "غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے 12 سال"، "اَن اور الگورتھم: پی ڈی ایس میں اگلی نسل کے گورننس کی طرف پیش قدمی (2024–2026)"، اور آئی او ٹی سے لیس نظاموں کو چلانے کے معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار پر مشتمل اسمارٹ ویئر ہاؤسنگ مینوئل شامل ہیں۔
اسمارٹ ویئر ہاؤسنگ سسٹم کا آغاز حکومت کی جانب سے ایک جدید، کارآمد اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اناج کے انتظام کا نظام بنانے کی کوششوں میں ایک اور اہم سنگِ میل ہے۔ یہ اقدام ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، انڈیا اے آئی مشن، پی ایم گتی شکتی اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے قومی وژن کے عین مطابق ہے، اور توقع ہے کہ یہ ملک میں طویل مدتی غذائی تحفظ کو مضبوط بنانے میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرے گا۔