AYUSH
Kolkata Gears Up for Historic International Day of Yoga 2026 Celebration at Red Road
Proud moment for West Bengal to host IDY 2026 national celebrations: Chief Minister Shri Suvendu Adhikari
Yoga Day 2026 to be celebrated across nearly 2,500 locations worldwide: Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav
Yoga 365 aims to make Yoga an integral part of daily life: Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav
Twelve Special Philatelic Covers Released to Commemorate International Day of Yoga 2026
100 Iconic Locations Across India to Celebrate Yoga and Cultural Heritage on 21st June
“Daud Se Dhyan” Initiative to be Organised Across Eleven Locations in Kolkata on June 19
18 JUN 2026 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Kolkata is set to host the national celebrations of the 12th International Day of Yoga (IDY) on June 21 at the iconic Red Road, where Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lead the nation in the Common Yoga Protocol. Ahead of the IDY celebrations, Chief Minister of West Bengal Shri Suvendu Adhikari and Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav addressed a curtain raiser press conference at Nabanna Sabhaghar today, highlighting the significance, scale and preparations for this year’s International Day of Yoga.
During the press conference, twelve special philatelic covers commemorating International Day of Yoga 2026, were released by Chief Minister of West Bengal Shri Suvendu Adhikari and Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush Shri Prataprao Jadhav, in the presence of Chief Postmaster General, West Bengal Circle, Shri Ashok Kumar.
Addressing the press, Chief Minister Shri Suvendu Adhikari said that it is a matter of immense pride for West Bengal to host the national celebrations of the International Day of Yoga 2026 in Kolkata. He described Kolkata as a city known for its rich cultural, spiritual and intellectual heritage, which continues to uphold the values of wellness and collective well-being.
Highlighting Yoga as one of India’s most valuable civilisational gifts to the world, the Chief Minister said that the ancient practice transcends all barriers and brings people together in the pursuit of health, harmony and inner peace. Referring to this year’s theme, “Yoga for Healthy Ageing”, he emphasised that Yoga plays a crucial role in promoting physical vitality, mental resilience and emotional balance, enabling people to lead healthier and more fulfilling lives.
The Chief Minister appreciated the efforts of the Ministry of Ayush in taking Yoga to every corner of the country and transforming it into a year-round people’s movement through various initiatives such as Yoga 365, Yoga for Healthy Ageing, Yoga for Non-Communicable Diseases, Yoga Park Initiative and 100 Days of Free Online Yoga, thereby strengthening India’s global leadership in holistic health and wellness.
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav emphasised that International Day of Yoga 2026 is not merely an event but a national celebration of India’s timeless wisdom, which has evolved into a global movement for health, harmony and collective well-being. Highlighting the growing global participation, he mentioned that through the coordinated efforts of the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) and Indian Missions abroad, Yoga Day celebrations this year are being organised across nearly 2,500 locations worldwide, with participation from more than 210 Indian Missions, reflecting Yoga’s role as a global movement for collective well-being.
Shri Prataprao Jadhav highlighted the success of the Ministry’s flagship Yoga 365 initiative, aimed at making Yoga an integral part of daily life. He also mentioned the successful completion of 100 Days of Free Online Yoga and said that the nationwide live yoga session organised on June 14 witnessed participation of more than four lakh people simultaneously, creating a new Guinness World Record.
Shri Jadhav further informed that the Ministry of Culture is organising special Yoga celebrations at 100 iconic locations across India, linking Yoga with the country’s cultural heritage, tourism and civilisational identity. He also expressed gratitude to the Government of West Bengal for its support in organising the national event and stated that the enthusiastic response from Kolkata and across Bengal reflects people’s growing connection with Yoga.
The press conference also highlighted various public outreach initiatives organised across the country as part of the countdown to International Day of Yoga 2026, including the 100-day programme in New Delhi, 75-day event at Lonar in Maharashtra, 50-day celebration at Kanha Shanti Vanam in Hyderabad and 25-day countdown at Khajuraho. Another major highlight is the “Gangotri to Gangasagar – Ganga Bank Yoga Journey”, connecting Gangotri, Rishikesh, Haridwar, Prayagraj, Varanasi, Patna, Hooghly and Gangasagar, bringing together Yoga, environmental awareness, river culture and people’s participation.
The press conference was also graced by Shri Sharadwat Mukhopadhyay, State Health Minister, West Bengal; Dr. Manoj Kumar Agarwal, Chief Secretary, Government of West Bengal, and Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush.
A series of events have also been planned across Kolkata and West Bengal in the run-up to June 21, including Cycling for Wellness, Yoga in Schools and Government Offices, Yoga for Mental Well-being, Women’s Health Yoga, Yoga for Senior Citizens, Corporate Yoga and Yoga programmes for Police, Fire Services and healthcare institutions. A special initiative, “Daud Se Dhyan”, will be organised on June 19 across eleven locations in Kolkata, followed by Vande Yogam and West Bengal Foundation Day celebrations on June 20 along the Hooghly riverfront featuring cultural performances, art competitions, photography contests and public engagement activities.
The celebrations will also feature mass Yoga demonstrations on 500 boats across the Hooghly River, highlighting Yoga and Bengal’s rich river heritage. Kolkata will witness Yoga-themed illuminations, special bridge lighting and a mega drone show with nearly 3,000 drones showcasing India’s Yoga journey and paying tribute to great Yoga masters.
The Chief Minister and the Ayush Minister urged citizens, especially youth and senior citizens, to make Yoga a part of daily life and embrace it as a lifelong practice for physical health, mental peace and overall well-being. Citizens were also encouraged to participate actively in the celebrations and register their Yoga events on the Yoga Sangam portal.
The national celebration at Red Road will begin at 5 AM on June 21, with thousands of participants joining physically and millions expected to participate virtually from across India and the world, reaffirming Yoga’s role as a global movement for health, harmony and collective well-being.

आयुष
रेड रोड पर ऐतिहासिक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2026 के आयोजन के लिए कोलकाता पूरी तरह तैयार है
पश्चिम बंगाल के लिए आईडीवाई 2026 के राष्ट्रीय समारोह की मेज़बानी करना गर्व का क्षण है: मुख्यमंत्री श्री सुवेंदु अधिकारी
योग दिवस 2026 विश्व भर में लगभग 2,500 स्थानों पर मनाया जाएगा: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव
योग 365 का उद्देश्य योग को दैनिक जीवन का अभिन्न अंग बनाना है: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2026 के उपलक्ष्य में बारह विशेष डाक टिकट जारी किए गए
21 जून को भारत भर के 100 प्रतिष्ठित स्थानों पर योग और सांस्कृतिक विरासत का उत्सव मनाया जाएगा
19 जून को कोलकाता में ग्यारह स्थानों पर "दौड़ से ध्यान" पहल का आयोजन किया जाएगा
18 JUN 2026 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
कोलकाता 21 जून को मशहूर रेड रोड पर 12वें अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) के राष्ट्रीय समारोह की मेज़बानी करने के लिए तैयार है, जहाँ प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी 'कॉमन योग प्रोटोकॉल' में देश का नेतृत्व करेंगे। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोह से पहले, पश्चिम बंगाल के मुख्यमंत्री श्री सुवेंदु अधिकारी और आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) एवं स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आज नबन्ना सभागार में एक प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस को संबोधित किया, जिसमें उन्होंने इस वर्ष के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के महत्व, व्यापक स्वरूप और तैयारियों पर प्रकाश डाला।
प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस के दौरान, पश्चिम बंगाल के मुख्यमंत्री श्री सुवेंदु अधिकारी और आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने पश्चिम बंगाल सर्कल के मुख्य पोस्टमास्टर जनरल श्री अशोक कुमार की उपस्थिति में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2026 के उपलक्ष्य में बारह विशेष डाक टिकट जारी किए।
प्रेस को संबोधित करते हुए मुख्यमंत्री श्री सुवेंदु अधिकारी ने कहा कि कोलकाता में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2026 के राष्ट्रीय समारोह की मेजबानी करना पश्चिम बंगाल के लिए अत्यंत गौरव की बात है। उन्होंने कोलकाता को एक समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक, आध्यात्मिक और बौद्धिक विरासत वाला शहर बताया, जो स्वास्थ्य और सामूहिक कल्याण के मूल्यों को निरंतर बनाए रखता है।
मुख्यमंत्री ने योग को दुनिया के लिए भारत की सबसे मूल्यवान सांस्कृतिक देन बताते हुए कहा कि यह प्राचीन विद्या सभी बाधाओं से परे है और लोगों को स्वास्थ्य, सद्भाव और आंतरिक शांति की दिशा में एक साथ लाती है। इस वर्ष के विषय, "स्वस्थ वृद्धावस्था के लिए योग" का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि योग शारीरिक शक्ति, मानसिक मज़बूती और भावनात्मक संतुलन को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है, जिससे लोग स्वस्थ और अधिक संतुष्टिपूर्ण जीवन जी सकते हैं।
मुख्यमंत्री ने आयुष मंत्रालय की उन कोशिशों की तारीफ़ की, जिनसे योग देश के हर कोने तक पहुँचा है और 'योग 365', 'स्वस्थ बुढ़ापे के लिए योग', 'गैर-संचारी रोगों के लिए योग', 'योग पार्क पहल' और '100 दिनों का मुफ़्त ऑनलाइन योग' जैसी कई पहलों के ज़रिए यह साल भर चलने वाला जन-आंदोलन बन गया है। इससे समग्र स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के क्षेत्र में भारत की वैश्विक नेतृत्व की भूमिका और मज़बूत हुई है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2026 महज एक आयोजन नहीं बल्कि भारत के शाश्वत ज्ञान का राष्ट्रीय उत्सव है, जो स्वास्थ्य, सद्भाव और सामूहिक कल्याण के लिए एक वैश्विक आंदोलन के रूप में विकसित हुआ है। वैश्विक भागीदारी में हो रही वृद्धि पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने बताया कि भारतीय सांस्कृतिक संबंध परिषद (आईसीसीआर) और विदेशों में स्थित भारतीय दूतावासों के समन्वित प्रयासों से इस वर्ष योग दिवस समारोह विश्व भर में लगभग 2,500 स्थानों पर आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं, जिसमें 210 से अधिक भारतीय दूतावासों की भागीदारी है, जो सामूहिक कल्याण के लिए एक वैश्विक आंदोलन के रूप में योग की भूमिका को दर्शाती है।
श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने योग को दैनिक जीवन का अभिन्न अंग बनाने के उद्देश्य से शुरू की गई मंत्रालय की प्रमुख पहल 'योग 365' की सफलता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने 100 दिनों के निःशुल्क ऑनलाइन योग सत्र के सफल समापन का भी उल्लेख किया और बताया कि 14 जून को आयोजित राष्ट्रव्यापी लाइव योग सत्र में एक साथ चार लाख से अधिक लोगों ने भाग लिया, जिससे एक नया गिनीज वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड बना।
श्री जाधव ने आगे बताया कि संस्कृति मंत्रालय भारत भर के 100 प्रतिष्ठित स्थलों पर विशेष योग समारोहों का आयोजन कर रहा है, जो योग को देश की सांस्कृतिक विरासत, पर्यटन और सभ्यतागत पहचान से जोड़ रहे हैं। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम के आयोजन में सहयोग के लिए पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया और कहा कि कोलकाता और पूरे बंगाल से मिल रही उत्साहपूर्ण प्रतिक्रिया योग के प्रति लोगों के बढ़ते जुड़ाव को दर्शाती है।
प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2026 की तैयारी के उपलक्ष्य में देश भर में आयोजित विभिन्न जनसंपर्क पहलों पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया, जिनमें नई दिल्ली में 100 दिवसीय कार्यक्रम, महाराष्ट्र के लोनार में 75 दिवसीय कार्यक्रम, हैदराबाद के कान्हा शांति वनम में 50 दिवसीय उत्सव और खजुराहो में 25 दिवसीय कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं। एक अन्य प्रमुख आकर्षण "गंगोत्री से गंगासागर - गंगा तट योग यात्रा" है, जो गंगोत्री, ऋषिकेश, हरिद्वार, प्रयागराज, वाराणसी, पटना, हुगली और गंगासागर को जोड़ती है और योग, पर्यावरण जागरूकता, नदी संस्कृति और जनभागीदारी को एक साथ लाती है।
इस प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में पश्चिम बंगाल के राज्य स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री शरदवत मुखोपाध्याय, पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार के मुख्य सचिव डॉ. मनोज कुमार अग्रवाल और आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा भी उपस्थित थे।
21 जून से पहले कोलकाता और पश्चिम बंगाल में कई कार्यक्रमों की योजना बनाई गई है, जिनमें साइकिलिंग फॉर वेलनेस, स्कूलों और सरकारी कार्यालयों में योग, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग, महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग, वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए योग, कॉर्पोरेट योग और पुलिस, अग्निशमन सेवाओं और स्वास्थ्य संस्थानों के लिए योग कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं। 19 जून को कोलकाता के ग्यारह स्थानों पर एक विशेष पहल, "दौड़ से ध्यान" का आयोजन किया जाएगा, जिसके बाद 20 जून को हुगली नदी के किनारे वंदे योगम और पश्चिम बंगाल स्थापना दिवस समारोह मनाया जाएगा, जिसमें सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियां, कला प्रतियोगिताएं, फोटोग्राफी प्रतियोगिताएं और जनहित गतिविधियां शामिल होंगी।
इस उत्सव में हुगली नदी पर 500 नावों में सामूहिक योग प्रदर्शन भी शामिल होंगे, जो योग और बंगाल की समृद्ध नदी विरासत को उजागर करेंगे। कोलकाता में योग-थीम वाली रोशनी, विशेष पुलों की जगमगाहट और लगभग 3,000 ड्रोनों के साथ एक भव्य ड्रोन शो होगा, जो भारत की योग यात्रा को प्रदर्शित करेगा और महान योग गुरुओं को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करेगा।
मुख्यमंत्री और आयुष मंत्री ने नागरिकों, विशेषकर युवाओं और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों से आग्रह किया कि वे योग को अपने दैनिक जीवन का हिस्सा बनाएं और शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य, मानसिक शांति और समग्र कल्याण के लिए इसे आजीवन अभ्यास के रूप में अपनाएं। नागरिकों को समारोहों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने और योग संगम पोर्टल पर अपने योग कार्यक्रमों को पंजीकृत करने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया गया।
रेड रोड पर राष्ट्रीय समारोह 21 जून को सुबह 5 बजे शुरू होगा। इसमें हज़ारों लोग व्यक्तिगत रूप से शामिल होंगे और भारत व दुनिया भर से लाखों लोगों के वर्चुअली जुड़ने की उम्मीद है, जो सेहत, सद्भाव और सामूहिक कल्याण के लिए एक वैश्विक जन-आंदोलन के रूप में योग की भूमिका को पुनः स्थापित करेगा।