AYUSH
Kolkata Gears Up for Historic International Day of Yoga 2026 Celebration at Red Road
Proud moment for West Bengal to host IDY 2026 national celebrations: Chief Minister Shri Suvendu Adhikari
Yoga Day 2026 to be celebrated across nearly 2,500 locations worldwide: Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav
Yoga 365 aims to make Yoga an integral part of daily life: Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav
Twelve Special Philatelic Covers Released to Commemorate International Day of Yoga 2026
100 Iconic Locations Across India to Celebrate Yoga and Cultural Heritage on 21st June
“Daud Se Dhyan” Initiative to be Organised Across Eleven Locations in Kolkata on June 19
18 JUN 2026 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Kolkata is set to host the national celebrations of the 12th International Day of Yoga (IDY) on June 21 at the iconic Red Road, where Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lead the nation in the Common Yoga Protocol. Ahead of the IDY celebrations, Chief Minister of West Bengal Shri Suvendu Adhikari and Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav addressed a curtain raiser press conference at Nabanna Sabhaghar today, highlighting the significance, scale and preparations for this year’s International Day of Yoga.
During the press conference, twelve special philatelic covers commemorating International Day of Yoga 2026, were released by Chief Minister of West Bengal Shri Suvendu Adhikari and Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush Shri Prataprao Jadhav, in the presence of Chief Postmaster General, West Bengal Circle, Shri Ashok Kumar.
Addressing the press, Chief Minister Shri Suvendu Adhikari said that it is a matter of immense pride for West Bengal to host the national celebrations of the International Day of Yoga 2026 in Kolkata. He described Kolkata as a city known for its rich cultural, spiritual and intellectual heritage, which continues to uphold the values of wellness and collective well-being.
Highlighting Yoga as one of India’s most valuable civilisational gifts to the world, the Chief Minister said that the ancient practice transcends all barriers and brings people together in the pursuit of health, harmony and inner peace. Referring to this year’s theme, “Yoga for Healthy Ageing”, he emphasised that Yoga plays a crucial role in promoting physical vitality, mental resilience and emotional balance, enabling people to lead healthier and more fulfilling lives.
The Chief Minister appreciated the efforts of the Ministry of Ayush in taking Yoga to every corner of the country and transforming it into a year-round people’s movement through various initiatives such as Yoga 365, Yoga for Healthy Ageing, Yoga for Non-Communicable Diseases, Yoga Park Initiative and 100 Days of Free Online Yoga, thereby strengthening India’s global leadership in holistic health and wellness.
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav emphasised that International Day of Yoga 2026 is not merely an event but a national celebration of India’s timeless wisdom, which has evolved into a global movement for health, harmony and collective well-being. Highlighting the growing global participation, he mentioned that through the coordinated efforts of the Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR) and Indian Missions abroad, Yoga Day celebrations this year are being organised across nearly 2,500 locations worldwide, with participation from more than 210 Indian Missions, reflecting Yoga’s role as a global movement for collective well-being.
Shri Prataprao Jadhav highlighted the success of the Ministry’s flagship Yoga 365 initiative, aimed at making Yoga an integral part of daily life. He also mentioned the successful completion of 100 Days of Free Online Yoga and said that the nationwide live yoga session organised on June 14 witnessed participation of more than four lakh people simultaneously, creating a new Guinness World Record.
Shri Jadhav further informed that the Ministry of Culture is organising special Yoga celebrations at 100 iconic locations across India, linking Yoga with the country’s cultural heritage, tourism and civilisational identity. He also expressed gratitude to the Government of West Bengal for its support in organising the national event and stated that the enthusiastic response from Kolkata and across Bengal reflects people’s growing connection with Yoga.
The press conference also highlighted various public outreach initiatives organised across the country as part of the countdown to International Day of Yoga 2026, including the 100-day programme in New Delhi, 75-day event at Lonar in Maharashtra, 50-day celebration at Kanha Shanti Vanam in Hyderabad and 25-day countdown at Khajuraho. Another major highlight is the “Gangotri to Gangasagar – Ganga Bank Yoga Journey”, connecting Gangotri, Rishikesh, Haridwar, Prayagraj, Varanasi, Patna, Hooghly and Gangasagar, bringing together Yoga, environmental awareness, river culture and people’s participation.
The press conference was also graced by Shri Sharadwat Mukhopadhyay, State Health Minister, West Bengal; Dr. Manoj Kumar Agarwal, Chief Secretary, Government of West Bengal, and Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush.
A series of events have also been planned across Kolkata and West Bengal in the run-up to June 21, including Cycling for Wellness, Yoga in Schools and Government Offices, Yoga for Mental Well-being, Women’s Health Yoga, Yoga for Senior Citizens, Corporate Yoga and Yoga programmes for Police, Fire Services and healthcare institutions. A special initiative, “Daud Se Dhyan”, will be organised on June 19 across eleven locations in Kolkata, followed by Vande Yogam and West Bengal Foundation Day celebrations on June 20 along the Hooghly riverfront featuring cultural performances, art competitions, photography contests and public engagement activities.
The celebrations will also feature mass Yoga demonstrations on 500 boats across the Hooghly River, highlighting Yoga and Bengal’s rich river heritage. Kolkata will witness Yoga-themed illuminations, special bridge lighting and a mega drone show with nearly 3,000 drones showcasing India’s Yoga journey and paying tribute to great Yoga masters.
The Chief Minister and the Ayush Minister urged citizens, especially youth and senior citizens, to make Yoga a part of daily life and embrace it as a lifelong practice for physical health, mental peace and overall well-being. Citizens were also encouraged to participate actively in the celebrations and register their Yoga events on the Yoga Sangam portal.
The national celebration at Red Road will begin at 5 AM on June 21, with thousands of participants joining physically and millions expected to participate virtually from across India and the world, reaffirming Yoga’s role as a global movement for health, harmony and collective well-being.

وزارت آیوش
کولکاتہ ریڈ روڈ پر تاریخی بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے 2026 کی میزبانی کے لیے تیار ہے
آئی ڈی وائی 2026 کے قومی جشن کی میزبانی کرنا مغربی بنگال کے لیے قابل فخر لمحہ ہے: وزیر اعلیٰ جناب سوویندو ادھیکاری
یوگا ڈے 2026 دنیا بھر میں تقریباً 2500 مقامات پر منایا جائے گا: مرکزی وزیرجناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو
یوگا 365 کا مقصد یوگا کو روزمرہ کی زندگی کا لازمی حصہ بنانا ہے: مرکزی وزیر جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو
بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے 2026 کی یاد میں بارہ خصوصی ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیے گئے
یوگا اور ثقافتی ورثہ 21 جون کو ہندوستان بھر میں 100 مشہور مقامات پر منایا جائے گا
انیس جون کو کولکاتہ میں گیارہ مقامات پر "رن ٹو میڈیٹیشن" پہل کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا
18 JUN 2026 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
کولکاتہ 21 جون کو مشہور ریڈ روڈ پر یوگا کے 12 ویں بین الاقوامی دن (آئی ڈی وائی) کی قومی تقریبات کی میزبانی کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے ، جہاں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کامن یوگا پروٹوکول میں قوم کی قیادت کریں گے ۔ آئی ڈی وائی کی تقریبات سے پہلے ، مغربی بنگال کے وزیر اعلی جناب سووینڈو ادھیکاری اور آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آج نبانا سبھاگھر میں ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا ، جس میں اس سال یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن کی اہمیت ، پیمانے اور تیاریوں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ۔
پریس کانفرنس کے دوران مغربی بنگال کے وزیر اعلی جناب سوویندو ادھیکاری اور آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے چیف پوسٹ ماسٹر جنرل ، مغربی بنگال سرکل ، جناب اشوک کمار کی موجودگی میں یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن 2026 کی یاد میں بارہ خصوصی ڈاک ٹکٹوں کے سرورق جاری کیے ۔
پریس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعلی جناب سووینڈو ادھیکاری نے کہا کہ کولکتہ میں یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن 2026 کی قومی تقریبات کی میزبانی کرنا مغربی بنگال کے لیے بے پناہ فخر کی بات ہے ۔ انہوں نے کولکتہ کو ایک ایسے شہر کے طور پر بیان کیا جو اپنے بھرپور ثقافتی ، روحانی اور فکری ورثے کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے ، جو تندرستی اور اجتماعی فلاح و بہبود کی اقدار کو برقرار رکھتا ہے ۔
یوگا کو دنیا کے لیے ہندوستان کے سب سے قیمتی تہذیبی تحفوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعلی نے کہا کہ قدیم رواج تمام رکاوٹوں کو پار کرتا ہے اور لوگوں کو صحت ، ہم آہنگی اور اندرونی امن کے حصول میں اکٹھا کرتا ہے ۔ اس سال کے موضوع "صحت مند بڑھاپے کے لیے یوگا" کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یوگا جسمانی طاقت ، ذہنی لچک اور جذباتی توازن کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے ، جس سے لوگ صحت مند اور زیادہ مطمئن زندگی گزار سکتے ہیں ۔
وزیر اعلی نے یوگا کو ملک کے کونے کونے تک لے جانے اور اسے یوگا 365 ، صحت مند بڑھاپے کے لیے یوگا ، غیر متعدی بیماریوں کے لیے یوگا ، یوگا پارک پہل اور 100 دن مفت آن لائن یوگا جیسے مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعے سال بھر چلنے والی عوامی تحریک میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے آیوش کی وزارت کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی ، جس سے مجموعی صحت اور تندرستی میں ہندوستان کی عالمی قیادت کو تقویت ملی ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن 2026 محض ایک تقریب نہیں ہے بلکہ ہندوستان کی لازوال حکمت کا ایک قومی جشن ہے ، جو صحت ، ہم آہنگی اور اجتماعی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ایک عالمی تحریک میں تبدیل ہوا ہے ۔ بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی شرکت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ ہندوستانی کونسل برائے ثقافتی تعلقات (آئی سی سی آر) اور بیرون ملک ہندوستانی مشنوں کی مربوط کوششوں کے ذریعے ، اس سال یوگا ڈے کی تقریبات دنیا بھر میں تقریبا 2500 مقامات پر منعقد کی جا رہی ہیں ، جس میں 210 سے زیادہ ہندوستانی مشنوں کی شرکت ہے ، جو اجتماعی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ایک عالمی تحریک کے طور پر یوگا کے کردار کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے وزارت کی فلیگ شپ یوگا 365 پہل کی کامیابی پر روشنی ڈالی ، جس کا مقصد یوگا کو روزمرہ کی زندگی کا لازمی حصہ بنانا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مفت آن لائن یوگا کے 100 دن کی کامیابی سے تکمیل کا بھی ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ 14 جون کو منعقدہ ملک گیر لائیو یوگا سیشن میں بیک وقت چار لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے شرکت کی ، جس سے ایک نیا گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ قائم ہوا ۔
جناب جادھو نے مزید بتایا کہ وزارت ثقافت پورے ہندوستان میں 100 مشہور مقامات پر یوگا کی خصوصی تقریبات کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے ، جو یوگا کو ملک کے ثقافتی ورثے ، سیاحت اور تہذیب کی شناخت سے جوڑ رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے قومی تقریب کے انعقاد میں حمایت کے لیے مغربی بنگال کی حکومت کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا اور کہا کہ کولکتہ اور پورے بنگال سے پرجوش ردعمل یوگا کے ساتھ لوگوں کے بڑھتے ہوئے تعلق کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
پریس کانفرنس میں یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن 2026 کی الٹی گنتی کے حصے کے طور پر ملک بھر میں منعقد کیے گئے مختلف عوامی رسائی کے اقدامات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی ، جن میں نئی دہلی میں 100 روزہ پروگرام ، مہاراشٹر کے لونار میں 75 روزہ پروگرام ، حیدرآباد میں کانہا شانتی ونم میں 50 روزہ جشن اور کھجوراہو میں 25 روزہ الٹی گنتی شامل ہیں ۔ ایک اور بڑی خاص بات "گنگوتری سے گنگا ساگر-گنگا بینک یوگا کا سفر" ہے ، جو گنگوتری ، رشی کیش ، ہری دوار ، پریاگ راج ، وارانسی ، پٹنہ ، ہگلی اور گنگا ساگر کو جوڑتا ہے ، جو یوگا ، ماحولیاتی بیداری ، دریا کی ثقافت اور لوگوں کی شرکت کو یکجا کرتا ہے ۔
پریس کانفرنس میں مغربی بنگال کے ریاستی وزیر صحت جناب شردوت مکھوپادھیائے ، مغربی بنگال حکومت کے چیف سکریٹری ڈاکٹر منوج کمار اگروال اور آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا نے بھی شرکت کی ۔
21 جون تک کولکتہ اور مغربی بنگال میں متعدد پروگراموں کا بھی منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے ، جن میں تندرستی کے لیے سائیکلنگ ، اسکولوں اور سرکاری دفاتر میں یوگا ، ذہنی تندرستی کے لیے یوگا ، خواتین کا صحت یوگا ، بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے یوگا ، پولیس ، فائر سروسز اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے اداروں کے لیے کارپوریٹ یوگا اور یوگا پروگرام شامل ہیں ۔ ایک خصوصی پہل ، "داؤد سے دھیان" ، 19 جون کو کولکتہ کے گیارہ مقامات پر منعقد کی جائے گی ، اس کے بعد 20 جون کو وندے یوگم اور مغربی بنگال یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات ہوگلی ندی کے کنارے ثقافتی پرفارمنس ، آرٹ مقابلے ، فوٹو گرافی کے مقابلے اور عوامی مشغولیت کی سرگرمیوں پر مشتمل ہوں گی ۔
تقریبات میں دریائے ہگلی کے پار 500 کشتیوں پر بڑے پیمانے پر یوگا کے مظاہرے بھی پیش کیے جائیں گے ، جو یوگا اور بنگال کے بھرپور دریا کے ورثے کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں ۔ کولکتہ میں یوگا تھیم کی روشنیاں ، خصوصی برج لائٹنگ اور تقریبا 3,000 ڈرون کے ساتھ ایک میگا ڈرون شو ہوگا جس میں ہندوستان کے یوگا کے سفر کو دکھایا جائے گا اور یوگا کے عظیم ماہرین کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا جائے گا ۔
وزیر اعلی اور آیوش کے وزیر نے شہریوں ، خاص طور پر نوجوانوں اور بزرگ شہریوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ یوگا کو روزمرہ کی زندگی کا حصہ بنائیں اور اسے جسمانی صحت ، ذہنی سکون اور مجموعی تندرستی کے لیے زندگی بھر کی مشق کے طور پر اپنائیں ۔ شہریوں کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی کہ وہ تقریبات میں فعال طور پر حصہ لیں اور یوگا سنگم پورٹل پر اپنے یوگا کے پروگراموں کو رجسٹر کریں ۔
ریڈ روڈ پر قومی جشن 21 جون کو صبح 5 بجے شروع ہوگا ، جس میں ہزاروں شرکاء جسمانی طور پر شامل ہوں گے اور ہندوستان اور دنیا بھر سے لاکھوں افراد کے ورچوئل طور پر شرکت کرنے کی توقع ہے ، جس سے صحت ، ہم آہنگی اور اجتماعی بہبود کے لیے عالمی تحریک کے طور پر یوگا کے کردار کی تصدیق ہوتی ہے ۔