Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J.P. Nadda Reviews Dengue and Malaria Preparedness Ahead of the Monsoon Season
High-level review meeting held to assess the national preparedness against dengue and malaria
States and healthcare institutions urged to strengthen preparedness and response mechanisms
Emphasis on strict adherence to prevention, surveillance, diagnosis and treatment protocols
Public awareness campaigns to be intensified to promote preventive measures against mosquito-borne diseases
18 JUN 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Emphasising the need for early preparedness and a proactive public health response to effectively manage Dengue and Malaria during the forthcoming monsoon and post-monsoon months, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda today chaired a high-level review meeting with senior officials of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
During the meeting, Shri Nadda reviewed the current disease situation across the country and emphasized the need for maintaining a high level of vigilance to effectively prevent and control mosquito-borne diseases. He stressed that coordinated efforts between the Central Government, States/UTs, local administrations and healthcare institutions are essential to minimize disease burden and ensure timely response to emerging public health challenges.
The Union Health Minister said that the health ministry has already urged all States/UTs to strengthen surveillance systems for early detection of cases and outbreaks. He underscored the importance of prompt reporting, active monitoring and rapid response mechanisms to contain the spread of infections.
Shri Nadda instructed hospitals and healthcare facilities across the country to remain fully prepared and ensure the adequate availability of medicines, diagnostic facilities, blood components, hospital beds and trained healthcare personnel. He emphasized that patient care services should remain uninterrupted and healthcare institutions must be equipped to effectively manage any increase in case load.
The Minister also highlighted the importance of strict adherence to standard treatment guidelines and clinical management protocols for dengue and malaria. He directed officials to ensure that all healthcare facilities are sensitized regarding the latest protocols for diagnosis, treatment and case management to improve patient outcomes and reduce complications.
Emphasizing the critical role of preventive measures, Shri Nadda called for intensified vector control activities, including source reduction, elimination of mosquito breeding sites, fogging and other public health interventions in vulnerable areas. He urged States and local bodies to undertake sustained preventive actions in coordination with community stakeholders.
The Union Health Minister further stressed the need to enhance public awareness regarding preventive measures against mosquito-borne diseases. He called for widespread Information, Education and Communication (IEC) campaigns to educate citizens on maintaining cleanliness, preventing water stagnation, using personal protective measures and seeking timely medical attention in case of symptoms. He also called for active participation of Resident Welfare Associations, Panchayati Raj Institutions, educational institutions and community organisations in maintaining mosquito-free surroundings.
Shri Nadda reiterated that awareness, early diagnosis, timely treatment and community participation remain the key pillars in the fight against dengue and malaria. He assured that the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare is closely monitoring the situation and extending all necessary support to States and Union Territories for strengthening preparedness and response measures.
The review assessed the current epidemiological situation, disease surveillance mechanisms, preparedness of health facilities, availability of diagnostics and drugs, vector control measures, and inter-sectoral coordination for prevention and management of Dengue and Malaria.
Furthermore, Shri Nadda assessed the availability of diagnostic kits, medicines, laboratory infrastructure, trained manpower and financial resources across States and Union Territories for the upcoming transmission season. He directed officials to develop district-specific strategies and micro-plans, particularly for endemic and high-risk areas, and emphasised that effective surveillance, early diagnosis and prompt treatment are critical for reducing disease burden.
States and Union Territories have been advised to undertake regular reviews at district and municipal levels, intensify source reduction and vector control activities, strengthen public awareness campaigns. Special emphasis has been laid on hotspot mapping, anti-larval measures, rapid response mechanisms and enhanced monitoring during the high-transmission season.
India has achieved significant gains in reducing the burden of malaria. Between 2015 and 2025, malaria cases and deaths declined by nearly 80 percent. As acknowledged in the World Malaria Report 2025, India exited the WHO's High Burden to High Impact (HBHI) group in 2024 and remains on track to achieve global malaria reduction targets, with more than 70 percent reduction in both incidence and mortality. 160 districts reported zero indigenous malaria cases during 2022–2025, reflecting sustained interruption of local transmission and the success of focused public health interventions.
The meeting was attended by the Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary; Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, DHR & DG, ICMR; Smt. Aradhana Patnaik Additional Secretary and Mission Director, National Health Mission (NHM), Dr. Loveneesh G Krishna Director General of Health Services (DGHS), and senior officials from the National Centre for Vector Borne Diseases Control (NCVBDC).

स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जे.पी. नड्डा ने मॉनसून से पहले डेंगू और मलेरिया से निपटने की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
डेंगू और मलेरिया के खिलाफ राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर की जा रही तैयारियों का जायजा लेने के लिए उच्च-स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक आयोजित
राज्यों और स्वास्थ्य संस्थानों से तैयारियों और इन बीमारियों से बचाव के तंत्र को मजबूत करने का आग्रह किया गया
रोकथाम, निगरानी, जांच और इलाज के प्रोटोकॉल का सख्ती से पालन करने पर जोर दिया गया
मच्छर जनित बीमारियों से बचाव के उपायों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जन-जागरूकता अभियान में तेजी लाई जाएगी
18 JUN 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
आगामी मानसून और मानसून के बाद के महीनों के दौरान डेंगू और मलेरिया के प्रभावी प्रबंधन के लिए समय रहते तैयारी और जन-स्वास्थ्य के मोर्चे पर सक्रिय कदम उठाने की ज़रूरत पर ज़ोर देते हुए, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने आज स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ एक उच्च स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
बैठक के दौरान, श्री नड्डा ने देश भर में बीमारी की मौजूदा स्थिति की समीक्षा की और मच्छरों से फैलने वाली बीमारियों को प्रभावी ढंग से रोकने और उन पर काबू पाने के लिए उच्च स्तर की सतर्कता बनाए रखने की ज़रूरत पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि बीमारी के प्रकोप को कम करने और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य से जुड़ी नई चुनौतियों का समय पर सामना करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, स्थानीय प्रशासन और स्वास्थ्य संस्थानों के बीच आपसी सहयोग और समन्वित प्रयास ज़रूरी हैं।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने पहले ही सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से मामलों और महामारियों का जल्द पता लगाने के लिए निगरानी प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने का आग्रह किया है। उन्होंने संक्रमण के फैलाव को रोकने के लिए तुरंत रिपोर्टिंग, सक्रिय निगरानी और तेज़ी से कार्रवाई करने वाले तंत्र के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
श्री नड्डा ने देश भर के अस्पतालों और स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं को पूरी तरह तैयार रहने और दवाओं, नैदानिक सुविधाओं, रक्त के घटकों, अस्पताल के बिस्तरों और प्रशिक्षित स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के निर्देश दिए। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि मरीज देखभाल सेवाएं बिना किसी रुकावट के जारी रहनी चाहिए और अगर मरीज़ों की संख्या बढ़ती है तो स्वास्थ्य संस्थानों को प्रभावी ढंग से संभालने के लिए तैयार रहना चाहिए।
मंत्री महोदय ने डेंगू और मलेरिया के लिए मानक उपचार दिशानिर्देशों और नैदानिक प्रबंधन प्रोटोकॉल का कड़ाई से पालन करने के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को यह सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया कि सभी स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं को निदान, उपचार और बीमारी के प्रबंधन के नवीनतम प्रोटोकॉल के प्रति जागरूक किया जाए, ताकि मरीजों के स्वास्थ्य में सुधार हो सके और जटिलताओं को कम किया जा सके।
निवारक उपायों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए, श्री नड्डा ने संवेदनशील इलाकों में मच्छर-जनित बीमारियों की रोकथाम की गतिविधियों को तेज़ करने का आह्वान किया। इन गतिविधियों में मच्छरों के पनपने के स्रोतों को नष्ट करना, फॉगिंग और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य से जुड़े अन्य उपाय शामिल हैं। उन्होंने राज्यों और स्थानीय निकायों से समुदाय के हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर बचाव के उपाय लगातार जारी रखने का आग्रह किया।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने मच्छर जनित बीमारियों के खिलाफ बचाव के तरीकों के बारे में जन जागरूकता बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने नागरिकों को साफ़-सफ़ाई रखने, पानी जमा होने से रोकने, व्यक्तिगत उपाय अपनाने और बीमारी के लक्षण दिखने पर समय पर इलाज कराने के बारे में जागरूक करने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर सूचना, शिक्षा और प्रचार (आईईसी) अभियान चलाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने मच्छर-मुक्त वातावरण बनाए रखने में रेजिडेंट वेलफेयर एसोसिएशनों (आरडब्ल्यूए), पंचायती राज संस्थानों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और सामुदायिक संगठनों की सक्रिय भागीदारी की भी अपील की।
श्री नड्डा ने इस बात को दोहराया कि डेंगू और मलेरिया के खिलाफ लड़ाई में जागरूकता, बीमारी का जल्दी पता लगाने, समय पर उपचार और सामुदायिक भागीदारी मुख्य आधार हैं। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय स्थिति की बारीकी से निगरानी कर रहा है और तैयारियों व उनसे निपटने के उपायों को मजबूत करने के लिए राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को हर संभव आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है।
इस समीक्षा में डेंगू और मलेरिया की रोकथाम और प्रबंधन के लिए मौजूदा महामारी-संबंधी स्थिति, बीमारी की निगरानी के तरीकों, स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं की तैयारी, जांच और दवाओं की उपलब्धता, मच्छरों को पनपने से रोकने के उपायों और अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों के बीच समन्वय का आकलन किया गया।
इसके अलावा, श्री नड्डा ने आने वाले संक्रमण के मौसम के लिए सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में जाँच किट, दवाओं, प्रयोगशाला की बुनियादी सुविधाओं, प्रशिक्षित कर्मचारियों और वित्तीय संसाधनों की उपलब्धता का जायजा लिया। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया कि वे खास तौर पर उन इलाकों के लिए, जहाँ बीमारी का खतरा ज़्यादा है, ज़िले के हिसाब से रणनीतियाँ और सूक्ष्म योजनाएँ तैयार करें। साथ ही, उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि बीमारी के बोझ को कम करने के लिए असरदार निगरानी, शुरुआती पहचान और तुरंत इलाज बहुत ज़रूरी है।
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को जिला एवं नगर निकाय स्तर पर नियमित समीक्षा करने, स्रोत न्यूनीकरण और मच्छरों के पनपने पर नियंत्रण की गतिविधियों को तेज करने तथा जन जागरूकता अभियानों को मजबूत करने की सलाह दी गई है। इसके साथ ही, संक्रमण के चरम सीजन के दौरान हॉटस्पॉट मैपिंग, लार्वा-रोधी उपायों, मामला सामने आने पर त्वरित कार्यवाही और बेहतर निगरानी पर विशेष जोर दिया गया है।
भारत ने मलेरिया के प्रकोप को कम करने में महत्वपूर्ण सफलता हासिल की है। साल 2015 और 2025 के बीच, मलेरिया के मामलों और इससे होने वाली मौतों में लगभग 80 प्रतिशत की गिरावट आई है। जैसा कि 'वर्ल्ड मलेरिया रिपोर्ट 2025' में स्वीकार किया गया है, भारत 2024 में विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के 'हाई बर्डन टू हाई इम्पैक्ट' समूह से बाहर हो गया है और मलेरिया में कमी लाने के वैश्विक लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने की राह पर है, जिसके तहत मामलों और मृत्यु दर दोनों में 70 प्रतिशत से अधिक की कमी आई है। साल 2022-2025 के दौरान 160 जिलों में स्थानीय स्तर पर मलेरिया का एक भी मामला सामने नहीं आया, यह स्थानीय संक्रमण को निरंतर रोकने और केंद्रित सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य उपायों की सफलता को दर्शाता है।
इस बैठक में केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्रीमती पुण्य सलिला श्रीवास्तव; डीएचआर सचिव और आईसीएमआर महानिदेशक डॉ. राजीव बहल; राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) की अतिरिक्त सचिव और मिशन निदेशक श्रीमती आराधना पटनायक, स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशक (डीजीएचएस) डॉ. लवनीश जी कृष्णा और राष्ट्रीय वेक्टर जनित रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र (एनसीवीबीडीसी) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।