Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister participates in Vivatech 2026
18 JUN 2026 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, accompanied by the President of France, H.E. Mr. Emmanual Macron, today participated in VivaTech 2026 in Paris, Europe’s largest technology and start-up event.
Addressing the gathering of tech-entrepreneurs, start-ups, investors and business leaders, Prime Minister highlighted India’s vision for a human-centric AI and frontier technologies, and the growing expanse of India–France cooperation in emerging technologies. He noted that technology had enabled transformative changes in India, from digital payments, AI enabled agricultural progress to cutting-edge space applications. Following the keynote address, Prime Minister Modi and President Macron interacted with Indian start-ups and innovators displaying frontier technologies and practical solutions for industry, healthcare, sustainability, and mobility.
India is the AI Country Partner in VivaTech 2026. This is also India’s largest ever presence at VivaTech with pavilions set up to showcase its innovation ecosystem across Artificial Intelligence, digital public infrastructure, health-tech, clean technologies, mobility, advanced computing, etc. Over 80 Indian deep-tech companies and start-ups are participating in the event.
Prime Minister’s participation at VivaTech is expected to further deepen partnerships between Indian and French technology ecosystems. India has had a growing engagement with VivaTech over the years: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered the keynote address at VivaTech in 2021; India was the first Country of the Year at VivaTech in 2022; and VivaTech has recently formalized collaboration with the Bengaluru Tech Summit. This year’s participation by India assumes significance as the two countries are celebrating 2026 as the India–France Year of Innovation.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভিভাটেক ২০২৬-এ অংশগ্রহণ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
18 JUN 2026 7:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ জুন, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ফ্রান্সের প্রেসিডেন্ট মাননীয় এমান্যুয়েল ম্যাক্রোঁর সঙ্গে প্যারিসে আয়োজিত ইউরোপের বৃহত্তম প্রযুক্তি ও স্টার্ট-আপ বিষয়ক অনুষ্ঠান 'ভিভাটেক ২০২৬' -এ অংশগ্রহণ করেন।
প্রযুক্তি-উদ্যোক্তা, স্টার্ট-আপ প্রতিনিধি, বিনিয়োগকারী এবং ব্যবসায়িক নেতাদের উদ্দেশে ভাষণ দেওয়ার সময় প্রধানমন্ত্রী 'মানব-কেন্দ্রিক কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা' ও অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির বিষয়ে ভারতের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি এবং উদীয়মান প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে ভারত-ফ্রান্স সহযোগিতার ক্রমবর্ধমান প্রসারের ওপর আলোকপাত করেন। তিনি বলেন যে, ডিজিটাল পেমেন্ট ও কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা-চালিত কৃষি-উন্নয়ন থেকে শুরু করে মহাকাশ গবেষণায় অত্যাধুনিক প্রয়োগ ‐ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে প্রযুক্তি ভারতে বৈপ্লবিক পরিবর্তন এনেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী এবং প্রেসিডেন্ট ম্যাক্রোঁ ভারতীয় স্টার্ট-আপ ও উদ্ভাবকদের সঙ্গে মত বিনিময় করেন; যাঁরা শিল্প, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার মতো ক্ষেত্রের জন্য অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি ও ব্যবহারিক সমাধানসমূহ সেখানে উপস্থাপন করছিলেন।
'ভিভাটেক ২০২৬'-এ ভারত 'এআই কান্ট্রি পার্টনার' হিসেবে অংশ নিচ্ছে। ভিভাটেকে এটিই ভারতের সর্ববৃহৎ যোগদান; এখানে কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা, ডিজিটাল গণ পরিকাঠামো, হেল্থ-টেক, পরিচ্ছন্ন প্রযুক্তি, গতিশীলতা এবং অ্যাডভান্সড কম্পিউটিং-এর মতো ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের উদ্ভাবনী পরিমণ্ডলকে তুলে ধরার জন্য বিশেষ প্যাভিলিয়ন স্থাপন করা হয়েছে। এতে ৮০টিরও বেশি ভারতীয় 'ডিপ-টেক' সংস্থা ও স্টার্ট-আপ অংশগ্রহণ করছে।
ভিভাটেকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এই অংশগ্রহণ ভারত ও ফ্রান্সের প্রযুক্তিগত পরিমণ্ডলের মধ্যে অংশীদারিত্বকে আরও সুদৃঢ় করবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে। বিগত বছরগুলিতে ভিভাটেকের সঙ্গে ভারতের একাত্মতা ক্রমশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে: ২০২১ সালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভিভাটেকে মূল ভাষণ দিয়েছিলেন; ২০২২ সালে ভিভাটেকে ভারত প্রথম 'কান্ট্রি অফ দ্য ইয়ার'-এর মর্যাদা পেয়েছিল; এবং সম্প্রতি ভিভাটেক 'বেঙ্গালুরু টেক সামিট'-এর সঙ্গে সহযোগিতার আনুষ্ঠানিক চুক্তি করেছে। এ বছর ভারতের অংশগ্রহণ বিশেষ তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ, কারণ উভয় দেশ ২০২৬ সালকে 'ভারত-ফ্রান্স উদ্ভাবন বর্ষ' হিসেবে উদযাপন করছে।