Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister participates in Vivatech 2026
18 JUN 2026 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, accompanied by the President of France, H.E. Mr. Emmanual Macron, today participated in VivaTech 2026 in Paris, Europe’s largest technology and start-up event.
Addressing the gathering of tech-entrepreneurs, start-ups, investors and business leaders, Prime Minister highlighted India’s vision for a human-centric AI and frontier technologies, and the growing expanse of India–France cooperation in emerging technologies. He noted that technology had enabled transformative changes in India, from digital payments, AI enabled agricultural progress to cutting-edge space applications. Following the keynote address, Prime Minister Modi and President Macron interacted with Indian start-ups and innovators displaying frontier technologies and practical solutions for industry, healthcare, sustainability, and mobility.
India is the AI Country Partner in VivaTech 2026. This is also India’s largest ever presence at VivaTech with pavilions set up to showcase its innovation ecosystem across Artificial Intelligence, digital public infrastructure, health-tech, clean technologies, mobility, advanced computing, etc. Over 80 Indian deep-tech companies and start-ups are participating in the event.
Prime Minister’s participation at VivaTech is expected to further deepen partnerships between Indian and French technology ecosystems. India has had a growing engagement with VivaTech over the years: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered the keynote address at VivaTech in 2021; India was the first Country of the Year at VivaTech in 2022; and VivaTech has recently formalized collaboration with the Bengaluru Tech Summit. This year’s participation by India assumes significance as the two countries are celebrating 2026 as the India–France Year of Innovation.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने वीवाटेक 2026 में भाग लिया
18 JUN 2026 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने फ्रांस के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री इमैनुएल मैक्रों के साथ आज पेरिस में यूरोप के सबसे बड़े प्रौद्योगिकी और स्टार्टअप आयोजन वीवाटेक 2026 में भाग लिया।
प्रौद्योगिकी उद्यमियों, स्टार्टअप्स, निवेशकों और उद्योग जगत के नेताओं की सभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने मानव-केंद्रित कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) और अग्रणी प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए भारत के विज़न तथा उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र में भारत-फ्रांस सहयोग के विस्तृत होते दायरे पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी ने भारत में व्यापक परिवर्तन संभव किए हैं, जिनमें डिजिटल भुगतान, एआई-सक्षम कृषि प्रगति से लेकर अत्याधुनिक स्‍पेस एप्‍लीकेशंस तक शामिल हैं। मुख्य संबोधन के बाद प्रधानमंत्री मोदी और राष्ट्रपति मैक्रों ने भारतीय स्टार्टअप्स तथा नवोन्मेषकों से संवाद किया, जो उद्योग, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, सतत् विकास और गतिशीलता के लिए अग्रणी प्रौद्योगिकियों एवं व्यावहारिक समाधानों का प्रदर्शन कर रहे थे।
वीवाटेक 2026 में भारत 'एआई कंट्री पार्टनर' है। यह वीवाटेक में भारत की अब तक की सबसे बड़ी भागीदारी भी है। इसके अंतर्गत कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई), डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना, हेल्थ-टेक, स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकियों, गतिशीलता, उन्नत संगणन (कंप्‍यूटिंग) तथा अन्य क्षेत्रों में भारत के नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए मंडप स्थापित किए गए हैं। इस आयोजन में भारत की 80 से अधिक डीप-टेक कंपनियाँ और स्टार्टअप्स भाग ले रहे हैं।
वीवाटेक में प्रधानमंत्री की भागीदारी से भारत और फ्रांस के प्रौद्योगिकी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्रों के बीच साझेदारी और अधिक सुदृढ़ होने की अपेक्षा है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में वीवाटेक के साथ भारत की सहभागिता निरंतर बढ़ी है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने वर्ष 2021 में वीवाटेक में मुख्य भाषण दिया था; वर्ष 2022 में भारत वीवाटेक का पहला ‘कंट्री ऑफ द इयर’ बना था; और हाल ही में वीवाटेक ने बेंगलुरु टेक समिट के साथ औपचारिक सहयोग स्थापित किया है। इस वर्ष भारत की भागीदारी का विशेष महत्व इसलिए भी है क्योंकि दोनों देश वर्ष 2026 को भारत-फ्रांस नवाचार वर्ष के रूप में मना रहे हैं।