Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister participates in Vivatech 2026
18 JUN 2026 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, accompanied by the President of France, H.E. Mr. Emmanual Macron, today participated in VivaTech 2026 in Paris, Europe’s largest technology and start-up event.
Addressing the gathering of tech-entrepreneurs, start-ups, investors and business leaders, Prime Minister highlighted India’s vision for a human-centric AI and frontier technologies, and the growing expanse of India–France cooperation in emerging technologies. He noted that technology had enabled transformative changes in India, from digital payments, AI enabled agricultural progress to cutting-edge space applications. Following the keynote address, Prime Minister Modi and President Macron interacted with Indian start-ups and innovators displaying frontier technologies and practical solutions for industry, healthcare, sustainability, and mobility.
India is the AI Country Partner in VivaTech 2026. This is also India’s largest ever presence at VivaTech with pavilions set up to showcase its innovation ecosystem across Artificial Intelligence, digital public infrastructure, health-tech, clean technologies, mobility, advanced computing, etc. Over 80 Indian deep-tech companies and start-ups are participating in the event.
Prime Minister’s participation at VivaTech is expected to further deepen partnerships between Indian and French technology ecosystems. India has had a growing engagement with VivaTech over the years: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered the keynote address at VivaTech in 2021; India was the first Country of the Year at VivaTech in 2022; and VivaTech has recently formalized collaboration with the Bengaluru Tech Summit. This year’s participation by India assumes significance as the two countries are celebrating 2026 as the India–France Year of Innovation.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ویوا ٹیک 2026میں شرکت کی
18 JUN 2026 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی، فرانس کے صدر عزت مآب جناب ایمنیوئل میکرون نے آج پیرس میں ویوا ٹیک 2026 میں شرکت کی، جو یورپ کی سب سے بڑی ٹیکنالوجی اور اسٹارٹ اپ ایونٹ ہے۔
ٹیک انٹرپرینیورز، اسٹارٹ اپس، سرمایہ کاروں اور کاروباری لیڈروں کے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے انسان پر مبنی اے آئی اور فرنٹیئر ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے بھارت کے وژن اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں بھارت-فرانس کے تعاون کے بڑھتے ہوئے وسعت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ ٹیکنالوجی نے بھارت میں تبدیلیوں کو قابل بنایا ہے، ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں سے لے کر،اے آئی نے زرعی ترقی کو جدید ترین خلائی ایپلی کیشنز تک پہنچایا۔ کلیدی خطاب کے بعد، وزیر اعظم مودی اور صدر میکرون نے بھارتیہ سٹارٹ اپس اور اختراع کاروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی جو صنعت، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، پائیداری اور نقل و حرکت کے لیے فرنٹیئر ٹیکنالوجیز اور عملی حل دکھا رہے ہیں۔
بھارت ویوا ٹیک 2026 میں اے آئی کنٹری پارٹنر ہے۔ویوا ٹیک میں یہ بھارت کی اب تک کی سب سے بڑی موجودگی ہے جس میں مصنوعی ذہانت، ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر، ہیلتھ ٹیک، کلین ٹیکنالوجیز، موبلٹی، ایڈوانس کمپیوٹنگ، وغیرہ میں اپنے اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے پویلین قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
ویواٹیک میں وزیر اعظم کی شرکت سے بھارتیہ اور فرانسیسی ٹیکنالوجی کے ماحولیاتی نظاموں کے درمیان شراکت داری کو مزید گہرا کرنے کی امید ہے۔ بھارت کی ویواٹیک کے ساتھ کئی سالوں میں بڑھتی ہوئی مصروفیت رہی ہے: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 2021 میںویواٹیک میں کلیدی خطاب کیا۔ بھارت 2022 میں ویواٹیک میں سال کا پہلا ملک تھا؛ اور ویواٹیک نے حال ہی میں بنگلورو ٹیک سمٹ کے ساتھ باضابطہ تعاون کیا ہے۔ اس سال بھارت کی شرکت اہمیت کی حامل ہے کیونکہ دونوں ممالک 2026 کو بھارت-فرانس سال اختراع کے طور پر منا رہے ہیں۔