Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister participates in Vivatech 2026
18 JUN 2026 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, accompanied by the President of France, H.E. Mr. Emmanual Macron, today participated in VivaTech 2026 in Paris, Europe’s largest technology and start-up event.
Addressing the gathering of tech-entrepreneurs, start-ups, investors and business leaders, Prime Minister highlighted India’s vision for a human-centric AI and frontier technologies, and the growing expanse of India–France cooperation in emerging technologies. He noted that technology had enabled transformative changes in India, from digital payments, AI enabled agricultural progress to cutting-edge space applications. Following the keynote address, Prime Minister Modi and President Macron interacted with Indian start-ups and innovators displaying frontier technologies and practical solutions for industry, healthcare, sustainability, and mobility.
India is the AI Country Partner in VivaTech 2026. This is also India’s largest ever presence at VivaTech with pavilions set up to showcase its innovation ecosystem across Artificial Intelligence, digital public infrastructure, health-tech, clean technologies, mobility, advanced computing, etc. Over 80 Indian deep-tech companies and start-ups are participating in the event.
Prime Minister’s participation at VivaTech is expected to further deepen partnerships between Indian and French technology ecosystems. India has had a growing engagement with VivaTech over the years: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered the keynote address at VivaTech in 2021; India was the first Country of the Year at VivaTech in 2022; and VivaTech has recently formalized collaboration with the Bengaluru Tech Summit. This year’s participation by India assumes significance as the two countries are celebrating 2026 as the India–France Year of Innovation.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভিভাটেক ২০২৬ত অংশগ্ৰহণ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
18 JUN 2026 7:35PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ সৈতে ফ্ৰান্সৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামহিম শ্ৰীমান ইমানুৱেল মেক্ৰনে আজি ইউৰোপৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ ইভেণ্ট পেৰিছত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা ভিভাটেক ২০২৬ত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
প্ৰযুক্তি খণ্ডৰ উদ্যোগী, ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ, বিনিয়োগকাৰী আৰু ব্যৱসায়িক নেতাসকলৰ সমাৱেশত ভাষণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মানৱকেন্দ্ৰিক এআই আৰু সীমান্ত প্ৰযুক্তিৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী আৰু উদীয়মান প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত–ফ্ৰান্সৰ সহযোগিতাৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ বিষয় আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে প্ৰযুক্তিয়ে ভাৰতত পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল পৰিৱৰ্তন সক্ষম কৰিছে, ডিজিটেল পেমেণ্টৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি এআইয়ে কৃষিৰ অগ্ৰগতি অত্যাধুনিক মহাকাশ প্ৰয়োগলৈকে সক্ষম কৰিছে। মূল অনুষ্ঠানৰ পিছত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদী আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মেক্ৰনে ভাৰতীয় ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ আৰু উদ্ভাৱকৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰি উদ্যোগ, স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা, বহনক্ষমতা, আৰু গতিশীলতাৰ বাবে সীমান্ত প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু ব্যৱহাৰিক সমাধান প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে।
ভাৰত হৈছে ভিভাটেক ২০২৬ৰ এ আই কান্ট্ৰী পাৰ্টনাৰ। ভাৰতৰ উপস্থিতিয়ে ভিভাটেকত কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা, ডিজিটেল ৰাজহুৱা আন্তঃগাঁথনি, স্বাস্থ্য-টেক, স্বচ্ছ প্ৰযুক্তি, গতিশীলতা, উন্নত কম্পিউটিং আদিৰ মাজেৰে ইয়াৰ উদ্ভাৱন পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰ প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ বাবে পেভিলিয়ন স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে।এই অনুষ্ঠানত ৮০টাতকৈও অধিক ভাৰতীয় ডিপ-টেক কোম্পানী আৰু ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।
ভিভাটেকত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ অংশগ্ৰহণে ভাৰত আৰু ফ্ৰান্সৰ প্ৰযুক্তি পৰিৱেশতন্ত্ৰৰ মাজত অংশীদাৰিত্ব আৰু অধিক গভীৰ কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে। বছৰ বছৰ ধৰি ভিভাটেকৰ সৈতে ভাৰতৰ সংযোগ ক্ৰমাৎ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে: ২০২১ চনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভিভাটেকত মূল ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰিছিল; ২০২২ চনত ভিভাটেকত ভাৰতবৰ্ষৰ প্ৰথমখন দেশ আছিল আৰু ভিভাটেকে শেহতীয়াকৈ বাংগালুৰু টেক ছামিটৰ সৈতে সহযোগিতাক আনুষ্ঠানিক ৰূপ দিছে । এইবাৰ ভাৰতৰ অংশগ্ৰহণে বিশেষ তাৎপৰ্য লাভ কৰিছে, কাৰণ দুয়োখন দেশে ২০২৬ চনক ভাৰত–ফ্ৰান্স উদ্ভাৱন বৰ্ষ হিচাপে উদযাপন কৰিছে।