Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM Partners with Common Service Centre to Expand Access to Government Procurement Opportunities Across India
MoU to Support Sellers from Registration to Catalogue Listing
GeM and CSC to Launch 50 GeM Suvidha Kendras for Last-Mile Seller Facilitation
18 JUN 2026 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Government e-Marketplace (GeM), India’s National Public Procurement Portal under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, has entered into a strategic partnership with Common Service Centre e-Governance Services India Limited (CSC-SPV) to expand access to government procurement opportunities across the country, particularly in rural and underserved regions.
The partnership was formalised through the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on 18 June 2026 at the GeM Office in New Delhi. The MoU marks a significant expansion of the GeM–CSC collaboration, building upon the partnership established in 2022. While the earlier MoU primarily focused on facilitating seller registration and profile creation, the new framework adopts a more comprehensive and outcome-oriented approach, supporting sellers through the onboarding process up to catalogue listing.
The expanded scope of collaboration includes facilitation for Vendor Assessment, Brand Approval, and Product and Service Catalogue creation and publication. These measures are aimed at helping sellers navigate key onboarding requirements more effectively, improving conversion from registration to active listing, and strengthening participation in government procurement, particularly from rural and semi-urban regions.
As a key feature of the partnership, 50 GeM Suvidha Kendras (GSKs) will be established initially on a pilot basis through the CSC network across select states, including Delhi-NCR, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Karnataka, Telangana and West Bengal. These centres will serve as dedicated facilitation hubs where sellers and service providers can access guidance, training, onboarding support and assistance related to GeM processes.
In addition to supporting awareness generation, registration, capacity building and grievance redressal, the GeM Suvidha Kendras will provide local-level handholding support to micro and small enterprises (MSEs), women entrepreneurs, SC/ST entrepreneurs, startups, artisans, weavers, Self-Help Groups (SHGs), Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), local manufacturers and other emerging enterprises. The pilot initiative will be evaluated for expansion to other States and Union Territories based on outcomes and stakeholder feedback.
The earlier collaboration between GeM and CSC helped create a strong seller base, with approximately 5.3 lakh sellers completing registration and profile creation through the CSC network. Building on this success, the enhanced partnership seeks to strengthen GeM’s last-mile presence, improve onboarding outcomes, expand catalogue availability, and make public procurement more accessible, inclusive and user-friendly for enterprises across the country.
The MoU was signed by Additional Chief Executive Officer, GeM, Shri Ajit B. Chavan, and Senior Vice President, CSC-SPV, Shri Subodh Mishra.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) ने पूरे भारत में सरकारी खरीद के अवसरों तक पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर (सीएससी) के साथ साझेदारी की
पंजीकरण से लेकर कैटलॉग सूचीकरण तक विक्रेताओं को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
जीईएम और सीएससी अंतिम छोर के विक्रेताओं की सुविधा के लिए 50 जीईएम सुविधा केंद्र शुरू करेंगे
18 JUN 2026 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले भारत के राष्ट्रीय सार्वजनिक खरीद पोर्टल गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) ने देशभर में, विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण और कम सुविधा वाले क्षेत्रों में, सरकारी खरीद के अवसरों तक पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर ई-गवर्नेंस सर्विसेज इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीएससी-एसपीवी) के साथ एक रणनीतिक साझेदारी की है।
इस साझेदारी को 18 जून 2026 को नई दिल्ली स्थित जीईएम कार्यालय में एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर कर औपचारिक रूप दिया गया। यह एमओयू वर्ष 2022 में स्थापित जीईएम–सीएससी सहयोग का महत्वपूर्ण विस्तार है। जहां पहले का एमओयू मुख्य रूप से विक्रेताओं के पंजीकरण और प्रोफाइल निर्माण को सुविधाजनक बनाने पर केंद्रित था, वहीं नया एमओयू ढांचा अधिक व्यापक और परिणामोन्मुखी दृष्टिकोण अपनाता है, जिसके तहत विक्रेताओं को ऑनबोर्डिंग प्रक्रिया से लेकर कैटलॉग सूचीकरण तक सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी।
सहयोग के विस्तारित दायरे में विक्रेता मूल्यांकन, ब्रांड अनुमोदन तथा उत्पाद एवं सेवा कैटलॉग के निर्माण और प्रकाशन में सहायता शामिल है। इन उपायों का उद्देश्य विक्रेताओं को ऑनबोर्डिंग की प्रमुख आवश्यकताओं को अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से पूरा करने में मदद करना, पंजीकरण से सक्रिय सूचीकरण तक की प्रक्रिया को सुगम बनाना तथा विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण और अर्ध-शहरी क्षेत्रों से सरकारी खरीद में भागीदारी को मजबूत करना है।
इस साझेदारी की एक प्रमुख विशेषता के रूप में, सीएससी नेटवर्क के माध्यम से प्रारंभिक तौर पर पायलट परियोजना के तहत 50 जीईएम सुविधा केंद्र (जीएसके) स्थापित किए जाएंगे। ये केंद्र दिल्ली-एनसीआर, महाराष्ट्र, उत्तर प्रदेश, गुजरात, तमिलनाडु, केरल, कर्नाटक, तेलंगाना और पश्चिम बंगाल सहित चुनिंदा राज्यों में शुरू किए जाएंगे। ये केंद्र समर्पित सुविधा केंद्रों के रूप में कार्य करेंगे, जहां विक्रेता और सेवा प्रदाता जीईएम से संबंधित प्रक्रियाओं पर मार्गदर्शन, प्रशिक्षण, ऑनबोर्डिंग सहायता और अन्य सहयोग प्राप्त कर सकेंगे।
जागरूकता बढ़ाने, पंजीकरण, क्षमता निर्माण और शिकायत निवारण में सहायता प्रदान करने के अलावा, जीईएम सुविधा केंद्र सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यमों (एमएसएमई), महिला उद्यमियों, अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति, उद्यमियों, स्टार्टअप्स, कारीगरों, बुनकरों, स्वयं सहायता समूहों, किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओएस), स्थानीय निर्माताओं और अन्य उभरते उद्यमों को स्थानीय स्तर पर मार्गदर्शन और सहयोग प्रदान करेंगे।
इस पायलट पहल के परिणामों और हितधारकों की प्रतिक्रिया के आधार पर इसे अन्य राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों तक विस्तारित करने पर विचार किया जाएगा।
जीईएम और सीएससी के बीच पूर्व सहयोग से एक मजबूत विक्रेता आधार तैयार करने में मदद मिली थी जिसमें लगभग 5.3 लाख विक्रेताओं ने सीएससी नेटवर्क के माध्यम से पंजीकरण और प्रोफाइल निर्माण का काम पूरा किया। इस सफलता को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, यह उन्नत साझेदारी जीईएम की अंतिम छोर तक पहुंच को मजबूत करने, ऑनबोर्डिंग परिणामों में सुधार करने, कैटलॉग की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने तथा देशभर के उद्यमों के लिए सार्वजनिक खरीद प्रक्रिया को अधिक सुलभ, समावेशी और उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल बनाने का प्रयास करेगी।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर जीईएम के अतिरिक्त मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री अजीत बी. चव्हाण और सीएससी-एसपीवी के वरिष्ठ उपाध्यक्ष श्री सुबोध मिश्रा ने हस्ताक्षर किए।