AYUSH
International Festival of Yoga and Meditation 2026 Celebrated in Leh
Seminar on ‘Integration of Yoga for Public Health’ Held at National Institute of Sowa Rigpa
Experts Highlight Role of Yoga and Sowa Rigpa in Promoting Holistic Health and Well-being
18 JUN 2026 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the International Festival of Yoga and Meditation 2026, the National Institute of Sowa Rigpa (NISR), Leh, in collaboration with Mahabodhi International Meditation Centre, Leh, organized a seminar on “Integration of Yoga for Public Health.” The seminar brought together experts, practitioners, delegates and participants to deliberate on the role of Yoga and traditional systems of medicine in promoting holistic health and well-being.
The programme began with a visit to the institute and its museum, followed by seminar proceedings. Addressing the gathering, Dr. Padma Gurmet, Director, NISR, highlighted the significance of the festival and emphasized the integration of Yoga with Sowa Rigpa for strengthening preventive healthcare and public health initiatives.
Chief Guest Dr. Ishwar V. Basavaraddi, Former Director, Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga, shared his views on the role of Yoga in holistic health and well-being. Ven. Bhikkhu Sanghasena spoke about meditation, compassion and inner well-being, underlining their importance in fostering sustainable health and social harmony.
The seminar featured presentations on “Building Emotional Resilience through Yoga,” “Emotional Fitness: A Skill for the Future,” and "The integration of Yoga with Sowa Rigpa", highlighting various dimensions of Yoga in promoting physical, emotional and holistic well-being.
The seminar was organized as part of the week-long International Festival of Yoga and Meditation 2026 being held across Ladakh from 15–21 June to commemorate the 12th UN International Day of Yoga. The festival includes Yogathon, meditation sessions, youth outreach programmes and Yoga events at iconic locations across Ladakh.
Key highlights of the festival include special Yoga sessions at Siachen Base Camp, one of the world’s highest military deployments, and Pangong Lake, reflecting the universal message of Yoga and showcasing Ladakh as a unique destination for wellness, meditation and holistic living.

ਆਯੂਸ਼
ਲੇਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਯੋਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ 2026 ਮਨਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਫ ਸੋਵਾ ਰਿਗਪਾ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਲਈ ਯੋਗਾ ਦਾ ਏਕੀਕਣ’ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ
ਮਾਹਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਵਾ ਰਿਗਪਾ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ
18 JUN 2026 9:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਯੋਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ 2026 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਲੇਹ ਦੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੋਵਾ ਰਿਗਪਾ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ (NISR) ਨੇ ਮਹਾਬੋਧੀ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮੈਡੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ, ਲੇਹ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਲਈ ਯੋਗਾ ਦਾ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ, ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟਿਸ਼ਨਰਸ, ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੁਮੱਚੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈ, ਜਿਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ। ਸਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, NISR ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਡਾ. ਪਦਮ ਗੁਰਮੇਟ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਉਤ‍ਸਵ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੋਵਾ ਰਿਗਪਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਯੋਗਾ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ।
ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਡਾ.ਈਸ਼ਵਰ ਵੀ. ਬਸਵਰੱਡੀ, ਮੋਰਾਰਜੀ ਦੇਸਾਈ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਯੋਗਾ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਨੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਾ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ। ਵੇਨ. ਭਿਖੂ ਸੰਘਸੈਨ ਨੇ ਧਿਆਨ, ਦਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਹਨ।
ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ “ਯੋਗਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਵਨਾਤਮਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਨਾ,” “ਭਾਵਨਾਤਮਕ ਫਿਟਨੈੱਸ: ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ” ਅਤੇ “ਸੋਵਾ ਰਿਗਪਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਯੋਗਾ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨਾ” ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰੀਰਕ, ਭਾਵਨਾਤਮਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਾ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਹ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ 12ਵੇਂ ਇੰਟਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਯੋਗਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ 15 ਤੋਂ 21 ਜੂਨ ਤੱਕ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੇ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਯੋਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ 2026 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਾਥਾਨ, ਮੈਡੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ, ਜਵਾਨ ਜਨਤਕ-ਸੰਪਰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਯੋਗਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਉਤਸਵ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਚੀਆਂ ਫੌਜੀ ਤੈਨਾਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਸਿਆਚਿਨ ਬੇਸ ਕੈਂਪ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਂਗੋਂਗ ਝੀਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਯੋਗਾ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਯੋਗਾ ਦਾ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਲ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਹਤ, ਮੈਡੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਜੀਵਨਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।