AYUSH
International Festival of Yoga and Meditation 2026 Celebrated in Leh
Seminar on ‘Integration of Yoga for Public Health’ Held at National Institute of Sowa Rigpa
Experts Highlight Role of Yoga and Sowa Rigpa in Promoting Holistic Health and Well-being
18 JUN 2026 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the International Festival of Yoga and Meditation 2026, the National Institute of Sowa Rigpa (NISR), Leh, in collaboration with Mahabodhi International Meditation Centre, Leh, organized a seminar on “Integration of Yoga for Public Health.” The seminar brought together experts, practitioners, delegates and participants to deliberate on the role of Yoga and traditional systems of medicine in promoting holistic health and well-being.
The programme began with a visit to the institute and its museum, followed by seminar proceedings. Addressing the gathering, Dr. Padma Gurmet, Director, NISR, highlighted the significance of the festival and emphasized the integration of Yoga with Sowa Rigpa for strengthening preventive healthcare and public health initiatives.
Chief Guest Dr. Ishwar V. Basavaraddi, Former Director, Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga, shared his views on the role of Yoga in holistic health and well-being. Ven. Bhikkhu Sanghasena spoke about meditation, compassion and inner well-being, underlining their importance in fostering sustainable health and social harmony.
The seminar featured presentations on “Building Emotional Resilience through Yoga,” “Emotional Fitness: A Skill for the Future,” and "The integration of Yoga with Sowa Rigpa", highlighting various dimensions of Yoga in promoting physical, emotional and holistic well-being.
The seminar was organized as part of the week-long International Festival of Yoga and Meditation 2026 being held across Ladakh from 15–21 June to commemorate the 12th UN International Day of Yoga. The festival includes Yogathon, meditation sessions, youth outreach programmes and Yoga events at iconic locations across Ladakh.
Key highlights of the festival include special Yoga sessions at Siachen Base Camp, one of the world’s highest military deployments, and Pangong Lake, reflecting the universal message of Yoga and showcasing Ladakh as a unique destination for wellness, meditation and holistic living.

आयुष
लेह में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग एवं ध्यान महोत्सव 2026 मनाया गया
राष्ट्रीय सोवा रिग्पा संस्थान में 'जन स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग को शामिल करने' पर संगोष्ठी
विशेषज्ञों ने समग्र स्वास्थ्य और सेहत को बढ़ावा देने में योग और सोवा रिग्पा की भूमिका के बारे में बताया
18 JUN 2026 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग एवं ध्यान महोत्सव 2026 के अंतर्गत लेह के राष्ट्रीय सोवा रिग्पा संस्थान (एनआईएसआर) ने महाबोधि इंटरनेशनल मेडिटेशन सेंटर, लेह के साथ मिलकर "जन स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग को शामिल करना" विषय पर एक संगोष्ठी आयोजित की। इस संगोष्ठी में विशेषज्ञों, प्रैक्टिशनर्स, प्रतिनिधियों और प्रतिभागियों ने समग्र स्वास्थ्य और सेहत को बढ़ावा देने में योग और चिकित्सा की पारंपरिक प्रणालियों की भूमिका पर चर्चा की।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत संस्थान और उसके संग्रहालय के दौरे से हुई, जिसके बाद संगोष्ठी की कार्यवाही शुरू हुई। सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, एनआईएसआर के निदेशक डॉ. पद्म गुरमेट ने इस उत्‍सव के महत्व के बारे में बताया और निवारक स्वास्थ्य सेवा तथा जन स्वास्थ्य पहलों को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए सोवा रिग्पा के साथ योग को जोड़ने पर जोर दिया।
मुख्य अतिथि डॉ. ईश्वर वी. बसवरड्डी, मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान के पूर्व निदेशक ने समग्र स्वास्थ्य और सेहत में योग की भूमिका पर अपने विचार साझा किए। वेन. भिक्षु संघसेन ने ध्यान, करुणा और आंतरिक स्वास्थ्य की चर्चा करते हुए बताया कि दीर्घकालिक स्वास्थ्य और सामाजिक सद्भाव को बढ़ावा देने में ये महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
संगोष्ठी में “योग के माध्यम से भावनात्मकरूप से दृढ़ बनना,” “भावनात्मक फिटनेस: भविष्य के लिए एक कौशल,” और “सोवा रिग्पा के साथ योग को जोड़ना” विषयों पर प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं, जिनमें शारीरिक, भावनात्मक और समग्र स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने में योग के अलग-अलग पहलुओं के बारे में बताया गया।
यह संगोष्ठी, संयुक्त राष्ट्र के 12वें अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस को मनाने के लिए 15 से 21 जून तक लद्दाख में पूरे सप्ताह चलने वाले अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग एवं ध्यान महोत्सव 2026 के अंतर्गत आयोजित की गई थी। इस महोत्सव में योगाथॉन, ध्यान सत्र, युवा जनसंपर्क कार्यक्रम तथा लद्दाख के प्रतिष्ठित स्थलों पर आयोजित योग कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं।
इस उत्सव की प्रमुख विशेषताओं में दुनिया की सबसे ऊंची सैन्य तैनातियों में से एक सियाचिन बेस कैंप और पैंगोंग झील में होने वाले विशेष योग सत्र शामिल हैं। ये योग का सार्वभौमिक संदेश देते हैं और लद्दाख को स्वास्थ्य, ध्यान तथा समग्र जीवनशैली के लिए एक विशिष्ट गंतव्य के रूप में प्रस्तुत करते हैं।