Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Centre Approves Large-Scale Procurement of Pulses and Oilseeds Under PSS in Four States; Farmers to Benefit: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan approves major MSP procurement of pulses; Uttar Pradesh package worth over ₹1,490 crore
18,250 MT of moong procurement approved for Gujarat with MSP value exceeding ₹160 crore
Tamil Nadu's moong procurement target increased to 990 MT; farmers to receive direct benefits
Approval for procurement of 2,115 MT of moong in Haryana to provide MSP support to farmers
18 JUN 2026 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan on Thursday approved large-scale procurement of pulses and oilseeds at Minimum Support Price (MSP) for four states through video conferencing. The procurement will be undertaken under the Price Support Scheme (PSS) in Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana, ensuring remunerative prices for farmers and protecting them from distress sales.
Under the decision taken by Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Uttar Pradesh has emerged as the biggest beneficiary. For the Summer 2026 season, procurement of 48,298 metric tonnes (MT) of moong, 97,970 MT of urad and 41,718 MT of groundnut has been approved for the state. The total MSP value of these approvals exceeds ₹1,490 crore. The decision is expected to provide significant support to pulse and oilseed growers in the state.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has also approved procurement of 18,250 MT of moong in Gujarat for the Summer 2026 season. The procurement will be carried out under the PSS and will have a total MSP value of over ₹160 crore. The decision will help moong farmers in the state secure better prices in the market.
In the case of Tamil Nadu, the Union Minister has enhanced the moong procurement limit for the Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2025-26 from 885 MT to 990 MT. Accordingly, an additional 105 MT of moong will be procured. The total MSP value of the approved procurement stands at ₹8.68 crore, directly benefiting farmers in the state.
Similarly, for Haryana, approval has been granted for procurement of 2,115 MT of moong during the Summer 2026 season. The total MSP value of the procurement will exceed ₹18 crore. The move is expected to play an important role in providing price support to farmers in the state.
The Centre's decision is being viewed as a significant step in the interest of pulse and oilseed farmers, as it will ensure the benefits of MSP and provide relief from market price pressures.

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રે ચાર રાજ્યોમાં PSS હેઠળ કઠોળ અને તેલીબિયાંની મોટા પાયે ખરીદીને મંજૂરી આપી; ખેડૂતોને ફાયદો થશે: શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે કઠોળની મોટી લઘુત્તમ ટેકાના ભાવે ખરીદીને મંજૂરી આપી; ઉત્તર પ્રદેશનું પેકેજ 1,490 કરોડ રૂપિયાથી વધુ મૂલ્યનું
ગુજરાત માટે 160 કરોડ રૂપિયાથી વધુના એમએસપી મૂલ્ય સાથે 18,250 એમટી મગની ખરીદી મંજૂર
તમિલનાડુનો મગ ખરીદીનો લક્ષ્યાંક વધારીને 990 એમટી કરાયો; ખેડૂતોને સીધો લાભ મળશે
હરિયાણામાં ખેડૂતોને એમએસપી સહાય પૂરી પાડવા માટે 2,115 એમટી મગની ખરીદીને મંજૂરી
18 JUN 2026 9:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ તેમજ ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે ગુરુવારે વિડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા ચાર રાજ્યો માટે લઘુત્તમ ટેકાના ભાવ (એમએસપી) પર કઠોળ અને તેલીબિયાંની મોટા પાયે ખરીદીને મંજૂરી આપી છે. આ ખરીદી તમિલનાડુ, ગુજરાત, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ અને હરિયાણામાં પ્રાઇસ સપોર્ટ સ્કીમ (પીએસએસ) હેઠળ કરવામાં આવશે, જે ખેડૂતો માટે લાભદાયક ભાવ સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે અને તેમને મજબૂરીમાં થતા વેચાણ (ડિસ્ટ્રેસ સેલ) થી બચાવશે.
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ દ્વારા લેવાયેલા નિર્ણય હેઠળ ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ સૌથી મોટો લાભાર્થી બનીને ઉભરી આવ્યું છે. ઉનાળુ 2026ની સીઝન માટે, રાજ્ય માટે 48,298 મેટ્રિક ટન (એમટી) મગ, 97,970 એમટી અડદ અને 41,718 એમટી મગફળીની ખરીદીને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે. આ મંજૂરીઓનું કુલ એમએસપી મૂલ્ય 1,490 કરોડ રૂપિયાથી વધુ છે. આ નિર્ણયથી રાજ્યમાં કઠોળ અને તેલીબિયાં ઉત્પાદકોને નોંધપાત્ર ટેકો મળવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે ઉનાળુ 2026ની સીઝન માટે ગુજરાતમાં 18,250 એમટી મગની ખરીદીને પણ મંજૂરી આપી છે. આ ખરીદી પીએસએસ હેઠળ કરવામાં આવશે અને તેનું કુલ એમએસપી મૂલ્ય 160 કરોડ રૂપિયાથી વધુ હશે. આ નિર્ણય રાજ્યના મગ પકવતા ખેડૂતોને બજારમાં વધુ સારા ભાવ મેળવવામાં મદદ કરશે.
તમિલનાડુના કિસ્સામાં, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ રબી માર્કેટિંગ સીઝન (આરએમએસ) 2025-26 માટે મગની ખરીદીની મર્યાદા 885 એમટીથી વધારીને 990 એમટી કરી છે. તે મુજબ, વધારાના 105 એમટી મગની ખરીદી કરવામાં આવશે. મંજૂર કરાયેલી ખરીદીનું કુલ એમએસપી મૂલ્ય 8.68 કરોડ રૂપિયા થાય છે, જેનો સીધો લાભ રાજ્યના ખેડૂતોને મળશે.
તે જ પ્રકારે, હરિયાણા માટે ઉનાળુ 2026ની સીઝન દરમિયાન 2,115 એમટી મગની ખરીદી માટે મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે. ખરીદીનું કુલ એમએસપી મૂલ્ય 18 કરોડ રૂપિયાથી વધુ હશે. આ પગલું રાજ્યના ખેડૂતોને ભાવ સહાય પૂરી પાડવામાં મહત્વની ભૂમિકા ભજવશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.
કેન્દ્રના આ નિર્ણયને કઠોળ અને તેલીબિયાં પકવતા ખેડૂતોના હિતમાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું ગણવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે, કારણ કે તે એમએસપીના લાભો સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે અને બજારના ભાવોના દબાણમાંથી રાહત આપશે.