Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Centre Approves Large-Scale Procurement of Pulses and Oilseeds Under PSS in Four States; Farmers to Benefit: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan approves major MSP procurement of pulses; Uttar Pradesh package worth over ₹1,490 crore
18,250 MT of moong procurement approved for Gujarat with MSP value exceeding ₹160 crore
Tamil Nadu's moong procurement target increased to 990 MT; farmers to receive direct benefits
Approval for procurement of 2,115 MT of moong in Haryana to provide MSP support to farmers
18 JUN 2026 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan on Thursday approved large-scale procurement of pulses and oilseeds at Minimum Support Price (MSP) for four states through video conferencing. The procurement will be undertaken under the Price Support Scheme (PSS) in Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana, ensuring remunerative prices for farmers and protecting them from distress sales.
Under the decision taken by Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Uttar Pradesh has emerged as the biggest beneficiary. For the Summer 2026 season, procurement of 48,298 metric tonnes (MT) of moong, 97,970 MT of urad and 41,718 MT of groundnut has been approved for the state. The total MSP value of these approvals exceeds ₹1,490 crore. The decision is expected to provide significant support to pulse and oilseed growers in the state.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has also approved procurement of 18,250 MT of moong in Gujarat for the Summer 2026 season. The procurement will be carried out under the PSS and will have a total MSP value of over ₹160 crore. The decision will help moong farmers in the state secure better prices in the market.
In the case of Tamil Nadu, the Union Minister has enhanced the moong procurement limit for the Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2025-26 from 885 MT to 990 MT. Accordingly, an additional 105 MT of moong will be procured. The total MSP value of the approved procurement stands at ₹8.68 crore, directly benefiting farmers in the state.
Similarly, for Haryana, approval has been granted for procurement of 2,115 MT of moong during the Summer 2026 season. The total MSP value of the procurement will exceed ₹18 crore. The move is expected to play an important role in providing price support to farmers in the state.
The Centre's decision is being viewed as a significant step in the interest of pulse and oilseed farmers, as it will ensure the benefits of MSP and provide relief from market price pressures.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکز نے پی ایس ایس کے تحت چار ریاستوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر دالوں اور تلہنوں کی خریداری کی منظوری دی؛ ا س سے کاشتکاروں کو فائدہ ہوگا: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے دالوں کی بڑی ایم ایس پی خریداری کی منظوری دی؛ اترپردیش کا پیکج 1490 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کے بقدر
گجرات کے لیے 160 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی ایم ایس پی قیمت کے ساتھ 18250 ملین ٹن کے بقدر مونگ کی خریداری کی منظوری دی گئی
تمل ناڈو کا مونگ کی خریداری سے متعلق ہدف بڑھاکر 990 ملین ٹن کے بقدر کیا گیا؛ کاشتکاروں کو راست طور پر فوائد حاصل ہوں گے
کاشتکاروں کو ایم ایس پی کی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے ہریانہ میں 2,115 میٹرک ٹن مونگ کی خریداری کی منظوری دی گئی
18 JUN 2026 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیرِ زراعت و بہبودِ کسان اور دیہی ترقی جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے جمعرات کے روز ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ چار ریاستوں کے لیے کم از کم حمایتی قیمت پر دالوں اور تلہن کی بڑے پیمانے پر خریداری کی منظوری دی۔ یہ خریداری تمل ناڈو، گجرات، اتر پردیش اور ہریانہ میں پرائس سپورٹ اسکیم کے تحت کی جائے گی، تاکہ کسانوں کے لیے منافع بخش قیمتوں کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور انہیں مجبوری میں کم قیمت پر فصل بیچنے سے بچایا جا سکے۔
مرکزی وزیرِ زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کی جانب سے لیے گئے فیصلے کے تحت، اتر پردیش سب سے بڑی استفادہ کنندہ ریاست بن کر ابھری ہے۔ موسمِ گرما 2026 کے سیزن کے لیے، ریاست کے لیے 48,298 میٹرک ٹن (ایم ٹی) مونگ، 97,970 میٹرک ٹن اڑد اور 41,718 میٹرک ٹن مونگ پھلی کی خریداری کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ان منظوریوں کی کل ایم ایس پی مالیت 1,490 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ یہ فیصلہ ریاست میں دالوں اور تلہن (تیل کے بیجوں) کے کاشتکاروں کو نمایاں مدد فراہم کرے گا۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے موسمِ گرما 2026 کے سیزن کے لیے گجرات میں 18,250 میٹرک ٹن مونگ کی خریداری کی بھی منظوری دی ہے۔ یہ خریداری پی ایس ایس کے تحت کی جائے گی اور اس کی کل ایم ایس پی مالیت 160 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہوگی۔ یہ فیصلہ ریاست میں مونگ کے کسانوں کو مارکیٹ میں بہتر قیمتیں حاصل کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرے گا۔
تمل ناڈو کے معاملے میں، مرکزی وزیر نے ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن (آر ایم ایس) 2025-26 کے لیے مونگ کی خریداری کی حد 885 میٹرک ٹن سے بڑھا کر 990 میٹرک ٹن کر دی ہے۔ اس کے مطابق، مزید 105 میٹرک ٹن مونگ خریدی جائے گی۔ منظور شدہ خریداری کی کل ایم ایس پی مالیت 8.68 کروڑ روپے ہے، جس سے ریاست کے کسانوں کو براہِ راست فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
اسی طرح، ہریانہ کے لیے بھی موسمِ گرما 2026 کے سیزن کے دوران 2,115 میٹرک ٹن مونگ کی خریداری کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اس خریداری کی کل ایم ایس پی مالیت 18 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہوگی۔ توقع ہے کہ یہ قدم ریاست کے کسانوں کو قیمتوں کی مدد فراہم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
مرکزی حکومت کے اس فیصلے کو دالوں اور تلہن کے کسانوں کے مفاد میں ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر دیکھا جا رہا ہے، کیونکہ یہ ایم ایس پی کے فوائد کو یقینی بنائے گا اور مارکیٹ کی قیمتوں کے دباؤ سے ریلیف فراہم کرے گا۔