Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the Indian Community in Paris
18 JUN 2026 11:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister addressed a large gathering of the Indian community in Paris on 18 June 2026. On arrival at the venue, Prime Minister was given a warm and colorful welcome, reflecting the deep affection of the diaspora for the motherland.
In his address, Prime Minister highlighted the significant contributions of the Indian community across diverse fields in France. He also acknowledged their key role in connecting Indian innovation and ideas with global markets and in furthering the India–France Special Global Strategic Partnership. He noted that people-to-people ties between India and France have expanded with greater number of Indian students, professionals and tourists making France their destination. He expressed appreciation for the steps taken to ease mobility of people. Speaking about expanding footprint of UPI in France, he noted that this would give a boost to tourism flows between the two countries.
Prime Minister spoke about the transformative changes happening in India, from inclusive growth and women-led development to progress in the fields of human-centric AI and frontier technologies. He highlighted that in the last 12 years, India has lifted 250 million out of poverty. He noted that the trade agreements concluded with UK and the EU will open up new opportunities for Indian workers, farmers, innovators and others. Alluding to India’s participation in Bharat Innovates 2026 in Nice and VivaTech 2026 in Paris, he underlined that India was becoming a partner of choice in the field of technology for the global community. Speaking of the success of Bharat Innovates, he noted that the platform is a model of innovation diplomacy. Elaborating on his participation in the G7 Summit in Evian, he stated that India firmly stands for creating trust based international partnerships, where the Global South is treated as an equal partner. Prime Minister noted that India’s talent, skill and innovation were helping the world come up with solutions to challenges in the digital age. He invited the diaspora to contribute towards India’s progress and become a partner in its Viksit Bharat journey.
The interaction reflected the deep people-to-people ties that exist between India and France, and reaffirmed India's continued commitment to the welfare, well-being, and engagement of its diaspora across the world.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্যারিসে প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের উদ্দেশে বক্তব্য রাখলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
18 JUN 2026 11:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ জুন, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ প্যারিসে প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের এক বিশাল সম্মেলনে বক্তব্য রাখেন। সভাস্থলে পৌঁছলে প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে উষ্ণ বর্ণাঢ্য অভ্যর্থনা জানানো হয়, যার মধ্য দিয়ে মাতৃভূমির প্রতি প্রবাসীদের গভীর ভালোবাসার প্রতিফলন ঘটে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফ্রান্সের বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায়ের উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদানের কথা তুলে ধরেন। ভারতীয় উদ্ভাবনী ধারণাকে বিশ্ববাজারের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করতে এবং ভারত-ফ্রান্স বিশ্বব্যাপী বিশেষ কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিপুল সংখ্যক ভারতীয় পড়ুয়া, পেশাজীবী ও পর্যটক ফ্রান্সকে তাঁদের গন্তব্য হিসেবে বেছে নেওয়ায় ভারত ও ফ্রান্সের মধ্যে নাগরিক সংযোগ আরও নিবিড় হয়েছে। সাধারণ মানুষের চলাচল সহজ করতে গৃহীত পদক্ষেপগুলির প্রশংসা করেন তিনি। ফ্রান্সে ইউপিআই-এর পরিধি সম্প্রসারণের বিষয়ে তিনি বলেন, এর ফলে দু’দেশের মধ্যেকার পর্যটক প্রবাহে আরও গতি সঞ্চার হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক বিকাশ ও মহিলা নেতৃত্বাধীন উন্নয়ন থেকে শুরু করে মানব-কেন্দ্রিক কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা ও অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রের অগ্রগতি সহ ভারতে ঘটে চলা বিভিন্ন রূপান্তরমূলক পরিবর্তনের বিবরণ দেন। তিনি জানান, গত ১২ বছরে ভারতে ২৫ কোটি মানুষ দারিদ্র্য থেকে মুক্ত হয়েছেন। ব্রিটেন ও ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নের সঙ্গে হওয়া বাণিজ্য চুক্তিগুলি ভারতীয় শ্রমিক, কৃষক, উদ্ভাবক ও অন্যদের জন্য নতুন সুযোগ তৈরি করবে বলে তিনি আশা প্রকাশ করেন। নিস-এ অনুষ্ঠিত ‘ভারত ইনোভেটস ২০২৬’ এবং প্যারিসে আয়োজিত ‘ভিভাটেক ২০২৬’-এর উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, ভারত ক্রমশই সারা বিশ্বের কাছে প্রযুক্তিক্ষেত্রে পছন্দের এক অংশীদার হয়ে উঠছে। এভিওঁ-তে জি-৭ শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে অংশগ্রহণ প্রসঙ্গে তিনি বলেন, ভারত দৃঢ়ভাবে আস্থাভিত্তিক আন্তর্জাতিক অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে তোলার পক্ষে এবং সেখানে দক্ষিণী বিশ্বকে সমান অংশীদার হিসেবে গণ্য করতে হবে। বর্তমান ডিজিটাল যুগে যেসব চ্যালেঞ্জ দেখা দিচ্ছে তার মোকাবিলায় ভারতের প্রতিভা, দক্ষতা ও উদ্ভাবন বিশেষ সহায়ক হবে বলে মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের তিনি ভারতের অগ্রগতিতে অবদান রাখতে এবং বিকশিত ভারতের যাত্রায় শরিক হওয়ার আহ্বান জানান।