Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses the Indian Community in Paris
18 JUN 2026 11:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister addressed a large gathering of the Indian community in Paris on 18 June 2026. On arrival at the venue, Prime Minister was given a warm and colorful welcome, reflecting the deep affection of the diaspora for the motherland.
In his address, Prime Minister highlighted the significant contributions of the Indian community across diverse fields in France. He also acknowledged their key role in connecting Indian innovation and ideas with global markets and in furthering the India–France Special Global Strategic Partnership. He noted that people-to-people ties between India and France have expanded with greater number of Indian students, professionals and tourists making France their destination. He expressed appreciation for the steps taken to ease mobility of people. Speaking about expanding footprint of UPI in France, he noted that this would give a boost to tourism flows between the two countries.
Prime Minister spoke about the transformative changes happening in India, from inclusive growth and women-led development to progress in the fields of human-centric AI and frontier technologies. He highlighted that in the last 12 years, India has lifted 250 million out of poverty. He noted that the trade agreements concluded with UK and the EU will open up new opportunities for Indian workers, farmers, innovators and others. Alluding to India’s participation in Bharat Innovates 2026 in Nice and VivaTech 2026 in Paris, he underlined that India was becoming a partner of choice in the field of technology for the global community. Speaking of the success of Bharat Innovates, he noted that the platform is a model of innovation diplomacy. Elaborating on his participation in the G7 Summit in Evian, he stated that India firmly stands for creating trust based international partnerships, where the Global South is treated as an equal partner. Prime Minister noted that India’s talent, skill and innovation were helping the world come up with solutions to challenges in the digital age. He invited the diaspora to contribute towards India’s progress and become a partner in its Viksit Bharat journey.
The interaction reflected the deep people-to-people ties that exist between India and France, and reaffirmed India's continued commitment to the welfare, well-being, and engagement of its diaspora across the world.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पेरिस में भारतीय समुदाय को संबोधित किया
18 JUN 2026 11:39PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री ने 18 जून 2026 को पेरिस में भारतीय समुदाय के एक विशाल जनसमूह को संबोधित किया। कार्यक्रम स्थल पर पहुँचने पर, प्रधानमंत्री का गर्मजोशी और उत्साहपूर्ण स्वागत किया गया, जो अपनी मातृभूमि के प्रति प्रवासी भारतीयों के गहरे लगाव को दर्शाता है।
अपने संबोधन में, प्रधानमंत्री ने फ्रांस के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भारतीय समुदाय के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने भारतीय नवाचार और विचारों को वैश्विक बाजारों से जोड़ने और भारत-फ्रांस विशेष वैश्विक रणनीतिक साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ाने में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को भी स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि भारत और फ्रांस के बीच लोगों के आपसी संबंध बढ़े हैं, क्योंकि बड़ी संख्या में भारतीय छात्र, प्रोफेशनल और पर्यटक फ्रांस को अपना गंतव्य बना रहे हैं। उन्होंने लोगों की आवाजाही को आसान बनाने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों की सराहना की। फ्रांस में यूपीआई के बढ़ते प्रभाव के बारे में बात करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि इससे दोनों देशों के बीच पर्यटन के प्रवाह को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत में हो रहे परिवर्तनकारी बदलावों के बारे में बात की, जिसमें समावेशी विकास और महिला-नेतृत्व वाले विकास से लेकर मानव-केंद्रित एआई और अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों के क्षेत्र में हुई प्रगति शामिल है। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि पिछले 12 वर्षों में, भारत ने 25 करोड़ लोगों को गरीबी से बाहर निकाला है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि यूके और यूरोपीय संघ के साथ संपन्न व्यापार समझौते भारतीय श्रमिकों, किसानों, इनोवेटर्स और अन्य लोगों के लिए नए अवसर खोलेंगे। नीस में 'भारत इनोवेट्स 2026' और पेरिस में 'विवटेक 2026' में भारत की भागीदारी का जिक्र करते हुए, उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत वैश्विक समुदाय के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में पसंदीदा भागीदार बनता जा रहा है। 'भारत इनोवेट्स' की सफलता के बारे में बात करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि यह मंच इनोवेशन डिप्लोमेसी का एक मॉडल है। एवियन में जी7 शिखर सम्मेलन में अपनी भागीदारी पर विस्तार से चर्चा करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि भारत विश्वास आधारित अंतरराष्ट्रीय साझेदारी बनाने के लिए दृढ़ता से खड़ा है, जहाँ 'ग्लोबल साउथ' को एक समान भागीदार के रूप में माना जाए। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत की प्रतिभा, कौशल और नवाचार डिजिटल युग की चुनौतियों का समाधान खोजने में दुनिया की मदद कर रहे हैं। अंत में, उन्होंने प्रवासी भारतीयों को भारत की प्रगति में योगदान देने और 'विकसित भारत' की यात्रा में भागीदार बनने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
यह संवाद भारत और फ्रांस के बीच मौजूद गहरे जन-संबंधों को दर्शाता है, और दुनिया भर में अपने प्रवासी भारतीयों के कल्याण, हितों और उनके साथ जुड़ाव के प्रति भारत की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को पुनः स्थापित करता है।