Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's Address during the Indian Community Event
18 JUN 2026 11:47PM by PIB Delhi
Namaste!
Bonjour!
It seems that all of you are in a holiday mood.
Friends,
The city of Paris, is the city of lights and colours. It is a place of art, ideas, and inspiration for innovation. All of you, coming here from different states of India, make this city even more beautiful. You fill it with new and vibrant colours.
Some are Tamil, some are Punjabi, some are Gujarati, some are Marathi, and some are Bengali. The representation of every corner of India can be seen here.
Friends,
When I arrived in Nice on 14 June, the first event I attended was Bharat Innovates. Today, as I prepare to return from France, it feels as though I have arrived at Bharat Connects Program.
The way all of you living in France have connected and strengthened the India–France relations in the 21st century has become a major pillar of our strategic partnership. I have come here carrying the good wishes of 1.4 billion Indians for all of you. For this warm and heartfelt welcome, I express my sincere gratitude to each one of you.
Friends,
Today, I have come to France at a time when our government has just completed 12 years in office. To continuously serve the nation for 12 years as an elected Prime Minister has been one of the greatest privileges of my life. It is the strength of India's democracy that has enabled a tea seller to reach this position.
Friends,
The past 12 years have been a testament to the extraordinary capabilities of 1.4 billion Indians. During this period, India's GDP has doubled. The number of airports has doubled. The number of universities has also doubled. The pace of highway construction has increased threefold, and the metro network has expanded fourfold.
Let me give you a few more facts, which will help you understand the speed and scale at which India is progressing. Over the past 12 years, India's Defence Export has increased by 35 times.
And here's another fact: the number of mobile manufacturing units in India has increased by 100 times. India is now the world's second-largest mobile phone manufacturer. It is the result of this pace and this progress that today India is the fastest growing major economy in the world.
Friends,
Today, India's story is not just a story of economic progress. It does not stop there. It is also a story of social transformation.
Over the past 12 years, 250 million people have been lifted out of poverty in India. In other words, this is a form of progress whose benefits are reaching the last person in society. In the last 12 years, we have built more permanent houses for those in need than the total number of homes in France.
Today, every family, no matter how poor, has a bank account. Financial inclusion is no longer just a government programme; it has become a movement for social transformation.
Friends,
Among the achievements of these 12 years, there is one that cannot be measured by any statistic or number. That achievement is the self-confidence of 1.4 billion Indians.
Today's India, and the youth of today's India, are dreaming big. India's farmers are moving forward with new opportunities. India's women are demonstrating new leadership. That is why these are not just 12 years of achievements; they have been a period of taking India's aspirations to new heights.
Friends,
There was a time when delivering modern amenities to remote villages was truly a difficult task. Today, those very villages have electricity, internet connectivity, and access to an entire world of digital services. Today, banking services are available anytime, anywhere, with just a click.
Today, mobile phones are connecting the citizens of India to a wide range of services and opportunities. Our farmers, our fishermen, our dairy farmers, our women, and our students are all being empowered through technology and are creating new opportunities for themselves.
Friends,
You would have heard about more than 1.25 billion Aadhaar IDs. But today, India is not just digitising identity. Nearly 900 million Indians now have Unique Digital Health IDs. As a result, medical records have become secure and accessible. This is making healthcare delivery easier and more efficient.
Friends,
The most remarkable aspect of these achievements is that, until a few years ago, most of them seemed unimaginable. Who could have imagined that high-speed internet would reach every village? Who could have imagined that QR codes would become a part of everyday life even in the most remote villages? It once seemed impossible that a woman in a village would carry out farming operations using a drone.
But today, all of this is steadily becoming a normal part of the lives of millions of Indians. And you will be proud, friends, because this is the identity of new India. What was once a dream is now a reality. What once seemed impossible has now become possible. And what is the greatest force behind making all this happen? Who has made this become possible? It is not because of Modi; it is the force of India's democracy. It is India's democracy where there is Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas.
Friends,
Fifty or even a hundred years from now, when this period in India's history is reviewed, it will become clear that it was India's aspirations that drove this era. This is a new age of India's aspirations.
Where electricity has reached, people no longer want just electricity; they want smart living. Where trains have reached, people want high-speed connectivity. Where highways have been built, people want world-class expressways. Where internet has reached, people want leadership in AI and digital innovation. In other words, the people of India today want to take their own lives to the next level, and they are equally determined to take India to the next level. That is their purpose, their resolve, and their dream.
And friends,
These aspirations are the greatest driving force behind India's development journey today. Let me illustrate this with the example of India's space programme. India successfully landed Chandrayaan-3 near the Moon's South Pole, an achievement that was widely recognized around the world. However, India did not treat this as its final destination. Today, the country is preparing for Gaganyaan and is steadily moving towards the goal of establishing its own space station.
India's space startups are working with great determination and innovation to establish a strong presence in the global space economy.
Friends,
The same aspirations are reflected in India's efforts in the field of green energy. India's achievements in solar power are being widely recognized around the world. However, India is already preparing for the next stage of growth and innovation in clean energy.
India is making significant investments in green hydrogen and rapidly advancing work in the field of advanced nuclear energy. You may also be aware of the progress made on India's Fast Breeder Nuclear Reactor. This is a major achievement by Indian scientists and has the potential to bring about a transformative change in India's nuclear energy landscape.
Friends,
Today, India is building an ecosystem for the future. We are investing across all key sectors that will shape the world and drive progress in the decades ahead.
As you saw just a few days ago in Nice, the Bharat Innovates event showcased India's innovation and deep-tech capabilities to the world. More than 120 deep-tech startups participated in the event. Around 1,400 B2B meetings were held, creating new opportunities for collaboration. Several startups advanced discussions on investment commitments and opened pathways for commercial orders. Engagements with French and European universities, as well as incubators, have also strengthened.
The event also created new opportunities for student exchanges, joint research, and innovation support. As a result, Bharat Innovates became more than just a summit. It emerged as a new model of innovation diplomacy.
And today, through the VivaTech event in Paris, we have taken this journey even further. In Nice, we connected ideas with capital; in Paris, we connected Indian innovation with global scale. The world is now seeing that India is not merely preparing for the future—India is helping shape it.
Friends,
There was a time when relations between countries were defined mainly by trade. Today, trust has become just as important as trade. Every country seeks reliable supply chains and stable partnerships. Nations are looking for partners they can depend on over the long term. In this environment, India is emerging as a trusted and reliable partner for the world.
During the G7 meeting in Evian, I emphasized the need to build trust-based partnerships and called for advancing together with countries of the Global South as equal partners. India's message at the G7 Summit was clear: global governance can be effective only if it is inclusive, global growth can be sustainable only if it is shared, and global technology can truly serve humanity only if it is trusted.
Friends,
New momentum is visible in India's trade relationships with the world. Trade between India and France continues to grow steadily. In recent years, India has concluded Free Trade Agreements with several countries and regions. Whether it is the European Union, the United Kingdom, or other partners across the globe, India is actively strengthening economic ties and expanding cooperation through trade agreements.
From next month, the trade agreement between India and the United Kingdom will come into effect. This agreement will create new opportunities for India's farmers, workers, and innovators, while strengthening economic cooperation between the two countries.
Friends,
Today, the world is passing through a period of uncertainty and disruption. At such a time, the partnership between India and France is emerging as a strong pillar of trust, stability, and cooperation.
This year, we elevated India–France relations to a Special Global Strategic Partnership. In Nice, President Emmanuel Macron and I discussed how our partnership can become a force for global good. From defence, space, and nuclear energy to AI, critical minerals, and high-speed rail, we will continue to advance together across a wide range of strategic sectors.
Friends,
Whether it is solar energy or cooperation in the field of Artificial Intelligence, India and France are working together to develop solutions that benefit all of humanity. Last year in Paris and this year in New Delhi, we co-chaired the AI Summit.
We are now preparing to jointly launch the TRISHNA satellite next year. This mission will contribute to global food and water security.
And friends,
Your contribution to all these government-to-government initiatives is extremely important. You are the strongest bridge between India and Europe. You understand both societies and both markets. In the years ahead, your role in advancing new opportunities in talent, trade, technology, tourism, and investment will become even more significant.
Friends,
India and France have been brought closer by shared history, shared values, and mutual trust. The memories of Indian soldiers who made the supreme sacrifice on French soil during the World Wars continue to serve as a lasting bond between our two nations.
I have had the privilege of paying tribute at Neuve-Chapelle, and last year I also had the opportunity to visit the war memorial in Marseille with President Emmanuel Macron. These sites stand as are our shared heritage.
France not only preserves but also appreciates the contributions of Indians. Whether it is Noor Inayat Khan, who sacrificed her life for the French Resistance, or Jean-François Allard, who worked with Maharaja Ranjit Singh, both are enduring symbols of the shared heritage between India and France.
The French legacy can also be seen in the Indian state of Puducherry. Its architecture, art, culture, and cuisine reflect the enduring influence of our shared history and the close ties between India and France.
Friends,
At this time, preparations for International Yoga Day are underway across the world, including in France. On this occasion, I would also like to pay my respectful tribute to Mr. Mahesh Ghatradyal, who played a significant role in promoting yoga in France. I also extend my salutations to Padma awardee Ms. Charlotte Chopin, who, even at the age of one hundred, has connected France with India's heritage through yoga. Her life proves that: “Yoga does not add years to life, it adds life to years.”
Friends,
I also remember Mr. Fred Negrit with deep respect and reverence. His contribution to preserving India's heritage has been truly invaluable.
Friends,
There is one more thing that connects India and France, and that is football. Right now, football fever is at its peak here. The passion for it is visible everywhere across France. But in India too, the craze for football runs deep.
The French team also has a very large fan following in India. France has begun this World Cup campaign with an emphatic victory. I extend my very best wishes to the French team.
Friends,
Before I leave, I have a few more pieces of good news for all of you. These are especially for you. Last year, a consulate was opened in Marseille, which has made things much more convenient. And just a few weeks ago, a visa-free transit facility at French airports was introduced for Indian nationals.
Whether it is increasing the Mobility of Students and Professionals, advancing the Mutual Recognition of Educational Qualifications, or enabling French Universities to open campuses in India, we are moving forward together on all these fronts.
Now, the scope of UPI usage in France is set to expand even further. Which means India–France connectivity will be instant, and mutual payments will also be instant!
Friends,
Through all these initiatives, we are bringing India and France even closer together. And I would say once again that the foundation of this partnership, the true strength of this relationship, is all of you. You are all my fellow countrymen and countrywomen.
Today, as India moves rapidly towards the goal of becoming a developed nation, I would urge all of you to deepen your engagement with India. This will give new strength to India's development journey, while also giving you an opportunity to serve the land of your ancestors.
With these words, I once again express my gratitude to all of you for your affection, your enthusiasm, and this warm and heartfelt welcome.
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Statement. Original Statement was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
इंडियन कम्यूनिटी इवेंट के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री का संबोधन
18 JUN 2026 11:47PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्ते!
बों जू!
ऐसा लग रहा है, आप सब छुट्टी के मूड में हैं।
साथियों,
ये पेरिस शहर, Lights का शहर है, रंगों का शहर है, यहां Art है, Ideas हैं, और innovation की प्रेरणा भी है। इस शहर को भारत के अलग-अलग राज्यों से आए आप सभी लोग और भी खूबसूरत बना देते हैं। नए नए रंगों से भर देते हैं।
कोई तमिल है, कोई पंजाबी है, कोई गुजराती है, तो कोई मराठी है, और कोई बंगाली है। भारत के हर कोने का प्रतिनिधित्व यहां दिखाई देता है।
साथियों,
मैं जब 14 जून को नीस पहुंचा था तो सबसे पहले भारत इनोवेट्स कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुआ था। आज जब मैं फ्रांस से वापसी की तैयारी में हूं तो लग रहा है जैसे भारत कनेक्ट्स कार्यक्रम में आ गया हूं।
फ्रांस में रहने वाले आप लोगों ने 21वीं सदी के भारत-फ्रांस रिश्तों को जिस तरह कनेक्ट किया है, वो हमारी Strategic Partnership की बहुत बड़ी ताकत बन रही है। मैं आप सभी के लिए भारत से 140 करोड़ देशवासियों की शुभकामनाएं लेकर आया हूं। इस आत्मीय स्वागत के लिए, मैं आप सभी का हृदय से आभार व्यक्त करता हूं।
साथियों,
आज मैं ऐसे समय में फ्रांस आया हूं जब कुछ ही दिन पहले हमारी सरकार के 12 वर्ष पूरे हुए हैं। चुने हुए प्रधानमंत्री के रूप निरंतर 12 साल तक देश की सेवा करना मेरे जीवन का बहुत बड़ा सौभाग्य रहा है। यह भारत के लोकतंत्र की शक्ति है जिसने एक चायवाले को यहां तक पहुंचा दिया।
साथियों,
बीते 12 वर्ष, 140 करोड़ भारतीयों के अद्भुत सामर्थ्य के रहे हैं। 12 साल के इस कालखंड में भारत का GDP दोगुना हुआ है। Airports की संख्या दोगुनी हुई है। Universities की संख्या भी दोगुनी हो गई है। Highway Construction की स्पीड तीन गुना बढ़ गई। और Metro Network, चार गुणा बड़ा हो गया है।
मैं आपको कुछ और फैक्ट्स दूंगा, उससे आप अंदाजा लगा पाएंगे कि भारत किस स्पीड और कितने बड़े स्केल पर काम कर रहा है। पिछले 12 वर्षों में भारत का Defence Export 35 गुणा यानि Thirty Five Times बढ़ गया है।
औऱ एक फैक्ट सुनिए भारत में मोबाइल मैन्यूफैक्टरिंग यूनिट्स में, 100 गुणा की बढ़ोतरी हुई है। 100 times. भारत अब दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा mobile phone manufacturer है। इसी गति, इसी प्रगति का नतीजा है कि आज भारत दुनिया की Fastest Growing Major Economy है।
साथियों,
आज भारत की कहानी सिर्फ Economic Progress की कहानी नहीं है। सिर्फ यहाँ अटक नहीं जाती है। ये Social Transformation की भी कहानी है।
पिछले 12 साल में देश में 25 करोड़ लोग गरीबी से बाहर निकले हैं। यानि एक ऐसी प्रगति जिसका लाभ समाज के अंतिम व्यक्ति तक पहुंच रहा है। फ्रांस में जितने घर हैं, उससे भी अधिक पक्के घर बीते 12 वर्ष में हमने जरूरतमंदों के लिए बनाए हैं।
अब हर परिवार के पास, गरीब से गरीब क्यों न हो, Bank Account है। Financial Inclusion एक सरकारी कार्यक्रम नहीं, बल्कि सामाजिक परिवर्तन का अभियान बना है।
साथियों,
इन 12 वर्षों की उपलब्धियों में, एक उपलब्धि ऐसी भी है जिसे किसी आंकड़े से, या अंकों से, नहीं मापा जा सकता। वह है 140 करोड़ भारतीयों का आत्मविश्वास।
आज का भारत और आज के भारत का युवा बहुत बड़े सपने देख रहा है। भारत का किसान नई संभावनाओं के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है। भारत की महिलाएं नए नेतृत्व का परिचय दे रही हैं। इसलिए ये सिर्फ Achievements के 12 साल नहीं हैं, ये भारत की एस्पिरेशन्स को नई बुलंदी देने का कालखंड रहा है।
साथियों,
एक समय था जब दूर-दराज के गांवों तक आधुनिक सुविधाएं पहुंचाना वाकई बहुत मुश्किल भरा था। आज उन्हीं गांवों में बिजली भी है, इंटरनेट भी है, और डिजिटल सेवाओं की पूरी दुनिया भी है। आज एक क्लिक पर, कभी भी, कहीं भी बैंकिंग सेवाएं उपलब्ध हैं।
आज मोबाइल फोन, भारत के नागरिकों को अनेक सुविधाओं से कनेक्ट कर रहा है। हमारे किसान, हमारे मछुआरे, हमारे dairy farmers, हमारी महिलाएं, हमारे स्टूडेंट्स, सभी टेक्नोलॉजी के माध्यम से सशक्त हो रहे हैं, और अपने लिए नए अवसर बना रहे हैं।
साथियों,
आपने 125 करोड़ से अधिक Aadhaar IDs के बारे में सुना है। लेकिन आज भारत सिर्फ पहचान को डिजिटल नहीं बना रहा। आज करीब 90 करोड़ भारतीयों की Unique Digital Health IDs बनाई जा चुकी हैं। जिससे मेडिकल रिकॉर्ड सुरक्षित और accessible बन गए हैं। इससे हेल्थकेयर डिलीवरी और अधिक आसान और efficient हो रही है।
साथियों,
इन उपलब्धियों की सबसे बड़ी विशेषता यह है कि इनमें से अधिकांश चीजें कुछ वर्ष पहले तक कल्पना जैसी लगती थीं। कौन सोच सकता था कि गांव-गांव तक हाई-स्पीड इंटरनेट पहुंचेगा ? कौन सोच सकता था कि दूर-सुदूर के गांवों में भी QR code जीवन का हिस्सा बन जायेगा ? गांव में कोई बहन, ड्रोन से खेती करने में मदद करेगी, ये भी असंभव लगता था।
लेकिन आज यह सब, भारत के करोड़ों लोगों के जीवन का सामान्य हिस्सा बनता जा रहा है। और आपको गर्व होगा साथियों, यही नए भारत की पहचान है।
जो कभी सपना था, वह आज सच्चाई है। जो कभी नामुमकिन लगता था, वो आज मुमकिन हुआ है, औऱ ये करने के पीछे सबसे बड़ी ताकत क्या है? किसकी वजह से ये सब संभव हुआ है? यह मोदी के कारण नहीं, वो ताकत है- भारत का लोकतंत्र, भारत की डेमोक्रेसी। इस डेमोक्रेसी में सबका साथ है, सबका विकास है।
साथियों,
आज से 50 या 100 साल बाद जब भारत के इस कालखंड की समीक्षा होगी, तो ये बात उभरकर सामने आएगी कि इस कालखंड को भारत की Aspirations ने ड्राइव किया। यह भारत के एस्पिरेशन्स का नया युग है।
जहां बिजली पहुंची है, वहां लोग सिर्फ बिजली नहीं चाहते, वे Smart Living चाहते हैं। जहां ट्रेन पहुंची है, वहां लोग High-Speed Connectivity चाहते हैं। जहां हाईवे बने हैं, वहां लोग World-Class Expressways चाहते हैं। जहां इंटरनेट पहुंचा है, वहां लोग AI और Digital Innovation में नेतृत्व चाहते हैं।
यानि आज भारत के लोग अपने जीवन को भी Next Level पर ले जाना चाहते हैं, और भारत को भी Next Level पर ले जाना उनका मकसद है, उनका संकल्प है, उनके सपने है।
और साथियों,
यही Aspirations आज भारत की विकास यात्रा की सबसे बड़ी शक्ति हैं। मैं आपको भारत की Space Journey का उदाहरण दूंगा।
भारत ने चंद्रयान को चंद्रमा के South Pole पर उतारा। दुनिया ने इसे एक बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि माना। लेकिन भारत इसे अपनी मंजिल मानकर रुका नहीं। आज देश गगनयान की तैयारी कर रहा है। भारत अंतरिक्ष में अपना Space Station बनाने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है।
हमारे Space Startups Global Space Economy में अपनी जगह बनाने के लिए पुरजोश काम कर रहे हैं, आगे बढ़ रहे हैं।
साथियों,
Green Energy के क्षेत्र में भी भारत की यही एस्पिरेशंस दिखाई देती है। Solar Power में भारत की उपलब्धियों की दुनिया भर में लगातार चर्चा हो रही हैं। लेकिन भारत अगली छलांग की तैयारी कर रहा है।
Green Hydrogen में बड़े निवेश हो रहे हैं। Advanced Nuclear Energy पर तेजी से काम हो रहा है। आपने भारत के Fast Breeder nuclear Reactor से जुड़ी प्रोग्रेस के बारे में भी सुना ज़रूर होगा। ये भारत के न्यूक्लियर एनर्जी लैंडस्केप में क्रांतिकारी परिवर्तन करने का बहुत बड़ा अचीवमेंट हमारे सीसेन्टिस्टों ने किया है।
साथियों,
आज का भारत भविष्य का पूरा Ecosystem बना रहा है। भारत एक साथ हर उस क्षेत्र में निवेश कर रहा है, जो आने वाले दशकों की दिशा तय करेगा।
अभी आपने कुछ दिन पहले ही देखा है नीस में भारत इनोवेट्स का एक आयोजन किया। ये इवेंट भारत के डीप टेक सामर्थ्य को दुनिया तक पहुंचाने का एक और माध्यम था। इसमें भारत के 120 Deep-Tech Startups उपस्थित थे। Bharat Innovates में करीब एक हजार चार सौ B2B Meetings हुईं है। कई Startups के लिए Investment Commitments आगे बढ़ीं, Commercial Orders के लिए रास्ते खुले। French और European Universities तथा Incubators के साथ Engagements बढ़ रही हैं।
Student Exchanges, Joint Research, और Innovation Support के नए रास्ते बने। इसलिए Bharat Innovates सिर्फ एक Summit नहीं रहा। यह Innovation Diplomacy का एक नया मॉडल बना है।
और आज ही पेरिस में VivaTech इवेंट के जरिए, इस यात्रा को हमने और आगे बढ़ाया। नीस में हमने Ideas को Capital से जोड़ा और पेरिस में Indian Innovation को Global Scale से जोड़ा। आज दुनिया देख रही है भारत केवल भविष्य के लिए तैयार नहीं हो रहा है। भारत भविष्य को आकार दे रहा है।
साथियों,
एक समय था, जब देशों के बीच रिश्ते केवल व्यापार से तय होते थे। आज व्यापार के साथ-साथ Trust यानि भरोसा भी उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण हो गया है।
हर देश Reliable Supply Chains चाहता है। हर देश Stable Partnerships चाहता है। हर देश ऐसे साथियों की तलाश में है, जिन पर लंबे समय तक भरोसा किया जा सके। और ऐसे समय में, भारत विश्व में एक Trusted Partner के रूप में उभर रहा है।
एवियां में G7 बैठक के दौरान मैंने trust based partnerships बनाने पर ज़ोर दिया। ग्लोबल साउथ के देशों के साथ equal पार्टनर्स के रूप में आगे बढ़ने का आह्वान किया। भारत का G7 समिट में संदेश था Global Governance तभी प्रभावी होगी जब वह Inclusive होगी। Global Growth तभी Sustainable होगी जब वह शेयर्ड होगी। और Global Technology तभी मानवता के लिए उपयोगी होगी जब वह Trusted होगी।
साथियों,
भारत और दुनिया के बीच व्यापारिक रिश्तों में नई ऊर्जा नज़र आ रही है। फ्रांस के साथ भारत का ट्रेड लगतार बढ़ रहा है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में भारत ने दुनिया के अनेक देशों के साथ Free Trade Agreements किए हैं। यूरोपियन यूनियन हो, यूनाइटेड किंगडम हो दुनिया के हर देश, हर रीजन के साथ भारत समझौते कर रहा है।
अगले महीने से भारत और UK के बीच ट्रेड एग्रीमेंट भी लागू हो जाएगा। यह एग्रीमेंट भारत के farmers, workers और innovators को अनेक नए अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
साथियों,
आज दुनिया Uncertainty और Disruption के दौर से गुजर रही है। ऐसे समय में भारत और फ्रांस की साझेदारी विश्वास, स्थिरता और सहयोग का एक मजबूत स्तंभ बन रहा है।
इस वर्ष हमने भारत और फ्रांस के संबंधों को Special Global Strategic Partnership का दर्जा दिया था। नीस में मेरे मित्र President Macron और मैंने हमारे संबंधों को force for global good बनाने पर चर्चा की। Defence से लेकर space और नुक्लियर तक AI और क्रिटीकल मिनरल्स से लेकर high speed railway तक, हर क्षेत्र में हम मिलकर आगे बढ़ेंगे।
साथियों,
Solar energy हो, या AI के क्षेत्र में सहयोग हो, भारत और फ्रांस मिलकर ऐसे समाधान विकसित कर रहे हैं जो पूरी मानवता के हित में हैं। पिछले वर्ष पेरिस में और इस वर्ष दिल्ली में हमने AI Summit को Co-chair किया।
अब हम साथ मिलकर अगले वर्ष “तृष्णा” satellite को लॉन्च करने जा रहें हैं। यह “तृष्णा” satellite जो विश्व में फूड और वाटर सिक्युरिटी सुनिश्चित करने में योगदान देगा।
और साथियों,
यह सभी गवर्नमेंट टू गवर्नमेंट पहलो में आप सभी का योगदान बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। ये आप हैं जो भारत और यूरोप के बीच सबसे मजबूत सेतु हैं। आप दोनों समाजों को समझते हैं। दोनों बाजारों को समझते हैं। आने वाले समय में Talent, Trade, Technology, Tourism और Investment के नए अवसरों को आगे बढ़ाने में आपकी भूमिका लगातार बढ़ने वाली हैं।
साथियों,
भारत और फ्रांस के रिश्तों को साझा इतिहास, साझा मूल्यों और साझा विश्वास ने आगे बढ़ाया है। विश्व युद्धों के दौरान फ्रांस की धरती पर बलिदान देने वाले भारतीय सैनिकों की स्मृतियां आज भी हमें जोड़ती हैं।
मुझे पहले नव शापेल में श्रद्धांजलि देने का अवसर मिला, पिछले वर्ष प्रेसिडेंट मैक्रों के साथ मार्सेय के वॉर मेमोरियल जाने का अवसर भी मिला। ये हमारी साझा विरासत है।
फ्रांस, भारतीयों के योगदान को संजोता भी है और सराहता भी है। भारतीय मूल की नूर इनायत खान हों, जिन्होंने फ्रांस की Resistance के लिए अपना जीवन बलिदान किया, या महाराजा रणजीत सिंह के साथ काम करने वाले जनरल जां फ्रांस्वा अलार हों ये सभी भारत और फ्रांस की साझा विरासत के प्रतीक हैं।
भारत के राज्य पुडुचेरी में भी फ्रेंच विरासत की झलक दिखाई देती है। वहां का Architecture, वहां की कला-संस्कृति और खान-पान सभी में हमारे संबंधों की महेक है।
साथियों,
इस समय फ्रांस समेत पूरी दुनिया में International Yoga Day की तैयारी भी चल रही है। इस अवसर पर मैं, फ्रांस में योग को आगे बढ़ाने वाले श्रीमान महेश घाट्राड्याल जी को भी आदरपूर्वक श्रद्धांजलि देता हूं। मैं पद्म पुरस्कार से सम्मानित, शार्लोत शोपां जी को भी प्रणाम करता हूं। जिन्होंने सौ वर्ष की आयु में भी, योग के माध्यम से फ़्रांस को भारत की विरासत से जोड़ा है। उनका जीवन यह सिद्ध करता है: Yoga does not add years to life, it adds life to years.
साथियों,
मैं फ्रेद नेग्री जी को भी आदरपूर्वक श्रद्धापूर्वक याद करता हूं। भारतीय विरासत को संरक्षित करने में उनका योगदान अतुल्य रहा है।
साथियों,
भारत और फ्रांस को कनेक्ट करने वाली एक और चीज है, और वो है फुटबॉल। इस वक्त यहां फुटबॉल फीवर पूरे जोर पर है। फ्रांस में इसकी दीवानगी, चप्पे-चप्पे पर दिखती है। लेकिन भारत में भी फुटबॉल का क्रेज़ सिर चढ़कर बोलता है।
खासतौर पर फ्रांस की टीम के फैन्स भारत में बहुत अधिक हैं। फ़्रांस ने इस वर्ल्ड कप की शुरुआत एक जोरदार जीत से शुरू की है। मैं फ्रांस की टीम को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
साथियों,
जाने से पहले, आप सभी के लिए कुछ और अच्छी खबरें भी लेकर के आया हूँ। वो आपके लिए हैं। पिछले वर्ष, मार्सेय में कॉन्सुलेट खोला गया, इससे काफी अधिक सुविधा मिल रही है। कुछ हफ्ते पहले, Indian Nationals के लिए French Airports पर Visa-free Transit की व्यवस्था शुरू हो गई है।
Students और Professionals की Mobility बढ़ाना हो, या Educational Qualifications की Mutual Recognition की बात हो, या फिर French Universities के भारत में Campus खोलना हो, इन सभी पर हम मिलकर आगे बढ़ रहें हैं।
अब फ्रांस में UPI के उपयोग का दायरा भी और बढ़ने जा रहा है। यानि भारत-फ्रांस कनेक्ट भी Instant और आपसी Payment भी Instant!
साथियों,
इन सभी पहलों से, हम भारत और फ़्रांस को और करीब ला रहें हैं। और मैं फिर कहूंगा इस साझेदारी की नींव, इस रिश्ते की असली ताकत आप सभी हैं। आप सब मेरे देशवासी हैं।
आज जब भारत तेज़ी से विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य की ओर बढ़ रहा है, तो मैं आप सभी से भारत के साथ और गहराई से जुडने का आग्रह करूंगा। इससे भारत की विकास यात्रा को नई शक्ति मिलेगी, और आपको अपनी पुरखों की धरती की सेवा करने का अवसर भी मिलेगा।
इन्हीं शब्दों के साथ आप सभी के प्रेम आपके उत्साह और इस आत्मीय स्वागत के लिए मैं एक बार फिर आप सभी का आभार व्यक्त करता हूं।
भारत माता की जय!
बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद।