Ministry of Rural Development
Over 100 Area Officers to be deployed to Support VB–G RAM G Rollout
Officers to assist States and UTs, build capacity, facilitate smooth operationalisation
Preparations for VB–G RAM G rollout gather pace; 27 States/UTs make budgetary provisions, ₹95,692 crore allocated as Central Share
19 JUN 2026 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards ensuring seamless implementation of the Viksit Bharat–Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin) (VB–G RAM G) Act, 2025, the Ministry of Rural Development shall be deploying more than 100 Area Officers across the country to support States and Union Territories ahead of the Act coming into force on 1 July 2026.
The Area Officers will serve as facilitators and resource persons during the rollout phase, working closely with State Governments and district administrations to support implementation, strengthen local capacities, facilitate knowledge sharing, help address operational challenges and promote the adoption of good practices.
To oriernt the officers for this role, the Department of Rural Development organised a dedicated orientation programme covering the key features of the Act, implementation framework, institutional arrangements, technology-enabled governance systems and support mechanisms available to States and districts. The programme was chaired by Secretary, Rural Development, Shri Rohit Kansal. Joint Secretary Ms. Rohini R. Bhajibhakare conducted the orientation programme.
During their visits, Area Officers will interact with State Governments, district administrations and field-level functionaries to understand implementation requirements, facilitate exchange of experiences and good practices, support capacity-building efforts and assist in resolving operational issues. Their engagement will help strengthen coordination among various stakeholders and support effective implementation during the transition to the new framework. The initiative is designed to provide institutional handholding and facilitate smooth operationalisation of the Act across the country.
BGK6.jpeg)
The Area Officer initiative is expected to play an important role in supporting States and UTs during the rollout phase by facilitating coordination, sharing implementation experiences and providing continuous institutional support, thereby helping ensure a smooth and effective transition to the VB–G RAM G framework.
The VB–G RAM G Act, 2025 seeks to transform rural employment into a driver of sustainable and inclusive rural development by integrating guaranteed wage employment with livelihood promotion, climate resilience, rural infrastructure creation and technology-enabled governance. Through Viksit Gram Panchayat Plans (VGPPs), GIS-based planning and convergence across schemes, the Act advances the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.
The Ministry has simultaneously undertaken extensive preparatory measures to ensure readiness across the country. These include approval of an interim allocation of ₹95,692 crore for FY 2026–27, onboarding of all States and UTs onto the DBT-SPARSH platform, completion of e-KYC for nearly 93 per cent of active workers, rollout of the Face Authentication-based Attendance System nationwide, development of dedicated digital platforms and large-scale capacity-building initiatives.
Reflecting the progress achieved so far, 27 States and Union Territories have already made budgetary provisions for implementation of the Act, while six States/UTs have notified their State Schemes under the VB–G RAM G framework. The remaining States and UTs are in advanced stages of finalising their schemes.

গ্রামোন্নয়নমন্ত্রক
ভিবি-জি রাম জি-র বাস্তবায়নে সহায়তা করার জন্য ১০০ জনেরও বেশি এলাকাভিত্তিক আধিকারিক নিয়োগ
19 JUN 2026 10:40AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ জুন, ২০২৬
'বিকশিত ভারত–গ্যারান্টি ফর রোজগার অ্যান্ড আজীবিকা মিশন (গ্রামীণ) (ভিবি জি রাম জি) আইন, ২০২৫'-এর সুষ্ঠু বাস্তবায়নের লক্ষ্যে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ হিসেবে, গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক সারা দেশে ১০০ জনেরও বেশি 'এরিয়া অফিসার' বা আঞ্চলিক আধিকারিককে নিযুক্ত করবে। ২০২৬ সালের ১ জুলাই থেকে এই আইন কার্যকর হওয়ার আগে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে সহায়তা প্রদানের লক্ষ্যে তাঁদের এই দায়িত্ব দেওয়া হবে।
এরিয়া অফিসাররা সহায়তাকারী ও বিশেষজ্ঞ (রিসোর্স পার্সন) হিসেবে কাজ করবেন। তাঁরা রাজ্য সরকার ও জেলা প্রশাসনের সঙ্গে সমন্বয় রেখে বাস্তবায়ন প্রক্রিয়ায় সহায়তা করবেন, স্থানীয় সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করবেন, জ্ঞান ও অভিজ্ঞতার আদান-প্রদান সহজতর করবেন, পরিচালনগত চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলায় সাহায্য করবেন।
আধিকারিকদের
এই দায়িত্ব পালনের উপযোগী করে তুলতে, গ্রামোন্নয়ন দফতর একটি বিশেষ ওরিয়েন্টেশন কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করেছিল। এই কর্মসূচিতে আইনটির মূল বৈশিষ্ট্য, বাস্তবায়নের কাঠামো, প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ব্যবস্থা, প্রযুক্তি-নির্ভর প্রশাসনিক ব্যবস্থা এবং রাজ্য ও জেলাগুলির জন্য উপলব্ধ সহায়তা ব্যবস্থা সম্পর্কে আলোচনা করা হয়। গ্রামীণ উন্নয়ন বিভাগের সচিব শ্রী রোহিত কানসাল এতে সভাপতিত্ব করেন এবং যুগ্ম সচিব শ্রীমতি রোহিনী আর. ভাজিভাকারে এটি পরিচালনা করেন।
পরিদর্শনকালে এরিয়া অফিসাররা রাজ্য সরকার, জেলা প্রশাসন এবং ফিল্ড স্তরের কর্মীদের সঙ্গে মত বিনিময় করবেন।
দেশজুড়ে এই আইনটির সুষ্ঠু বাস্তবায়নের পথ সুগম করা এবং প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সহায়তা প্রদানের লক্ষ্যেই এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
এই উদ্যোগটি সমন্বয় সাধন, বাস্তবায়নের অভিজ্ঞতা বিনিময় এবং নিরবচ্ছিন্ন প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সহায়তা প্রদানের মাধ্যমে ‘ভিবি জি রাম জি’ কাঠামোর সুষ্ঠু রূপায়ণ সুনিশ্চিত করতে সহায়তা করবে।
'ভিবি জি রাম জি আইন, ২০২৫'-এর লক্ষ্য হল, গ্রামীণ কর্মসংস্থানকে সুস্থায়ী ও অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক গ্রামীণ উন্নয়নের চালিকাশক্তিতে রূপান্তর করা।
'বিকশিত গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত পরিকল্পনা', জিআইএস-ভিত্তিক পরিকল্পনা এবং বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের মধ্যে সমন্বয়ের মাধ্যমে এই আইনটি 'বিকশিত ভারত @২০৪৭'-এর লক্ষ্যকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাবে।
সারাদেশে প্রস্তুতি নিশ্চিত করার লক্ষ্যে মন্ত্রক একইসঙ্গে ব্যাপক প্রস্তুতিমূলক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে ২০২৬-২৭ অর্থবর্ষের জন্য ৯৫,৬৯২ কোটি টাকার অন্তর্বর্তীকালীন বরাদ্দ অনুমোদন, সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলকে ডিবিটি-স্পর্শ প্ল্যাটফর্মের আওতায় আনা, প্রায় ৯৩ শতাংশ সক্রিয় কর্মীর ই-কেওয়াইসি সম্পন্ন করা, দেশজুড়ে মুখ শনাক্তকরণ-ভিত্তিক উপস্থিতি ব্যবস্থা চালু করা এবং বিশেষ ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্ম ও ব্যাপক সক্ষমতা-বৃদ্ধি বিষয়ক উদ্যোগ গড়ে তোলা।
এই পর্যন্ত অর্জিত অগ্রগতির প্রেক্ষিতে বলা যায়, ২৭টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল ইতিমধ্যেই এই আইন বাস্তবায়নের জন্য বাজেট-সংক্রান্ত সংস্থান করেছে এবং ছয়টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল ‘ভিবি-জি র‍্যাম জি’ কাঠামোর আওতায় তাদের নিজস্ব রাজ্য-ভিত্তিক প্রকল্পগুলির বিষয়ে বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করেছে। বাকি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি তাদের প্রকল্প চূড়ান্ত করার কাজ প্রায় শেষ পর্যায়ে নিয়ে এসেছে।