Ministry of Rural Development
Over 100 Area Officers to be deployed to Support VB–G RAM G Rollout
Officers to assist States and UTs, build capacity, facilitate smooth operationalisation
Preparations for VB–G RAM G rollout gather pace; 27 States/UTs make budgetary provisions, ₹95,692 crore allocated as Central Share
19 JUN 2026 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards ensuring seamless implementation of the Viksit Bharat–Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin) (VB–G RAM G) Act, 2025, the Ministry of Rural Development shall be deploying more than 100 Area Officers across the country to support States and Union Territories ahead of the Act coming into force on 1 July 2026.
The Area Officers will serve as facilitators and resource persons during the rollout phase, working closely with State Governments and district administrations to support implementation, strengthen local capacities, facilitate knowledge sharing, help address operational challenges and promote the adoption of good practices.
To oriernt the officers for this role, the Department of Rural Development organised a dedicated orientation programme covering the key features of the Act, implementation framework, institutional arrangements, technology-enabled governance systems and support mechanisms available to States and districts. The programme was chaired by Secretary, Rural Development, Shri Rohit Kansal. Joint Secretary Ms. Rohini R. Bhajibhakare conducted the orientation programme.
During their visits, Area Officers will interact with State Governments, district administrations and field-level functionaries to understand implementation requirements, facilitate exchange of experiences and good practices, support capacity-building efforts and assist in resolving operational issues. Their engagement will help strengthen coordination among various stakeholders and support effective implementation during the transition to the new framework. The initiative is designed to provide institutional handholding and facilitate smooth operationalisation of the Act across the country.
BGK6.jpeg)
The Area Officer initiative is expected to play an important role in supporting States and UTs during the rollout phase by facilitating coordination, sharing implementation experiences and providing continuous institutional support, thereby helping ensure a smooth and effective transition to the VB–G RAM G framework.
The VB–G RAM G Act, 2025 seeks to transform rural employment into a driver of sustainable and inclusive rural development by integrating guaranteed wage employment with livelihood promotion, climate resilience, rural infrastructure creation and technology-enabled governance. Through Viksit Gram Panchayat Plans (VGPPs), GIS-based planning and convergence across schemes, the Act advances the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.
The Ministry has simultaneously undertaken extensive preparatory measures to ensure readiness across the country. These include approval of an interim allocation of ₹95,692 crore for FY 2026–27, onboarding of all States and UTs onto the DBT-SPARSH platform, completion of e-KYC for nearly 93 per cent of active workers, rollout of the Face Authentication-based Attendance System nationwide, development of dedicated digital platforms and large-scale capacity-building initiatives.
Reflecting the progress achieved so far, 27 States and Union Territories have already made budgetary provisions for implementation of the Act, while six States/UTs have notified their State Schemes under the VB–G RAM G framework. The remaining States and UTs are in advanced stages of finalising their schemes.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
وی بی-جی رام جی کے رول آؤٹ میں مدد کے لیے 100 سے زیادہ ایریا افسران تعینات ہوں گے
یہ افسران ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی مدد کریں گے ، صلاحیت سازی کریں گے ، ہموار آپریشن میں سہولت فراہم کریں گے
وی بی-جی رام جی کےرول آؤٹ کی تیاریوں میں تیزی، 27 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے بجٹ کا التزام کیا ہے ، مرکزی حصے کے طور پر 95,692 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے
19 JUN 2026 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
وکست بھارت گارنٹی فار روزگار اینڈ اجیوکا مشن (گرامین) (وی بی-جی آر اے ایم جی) ایکٹ ، 2025 کے بلا رکاوٹ نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کی سمت میں ایک بڑے قدم کے طور پر دیہی ترقی کی وزارت یکم جولائی 2026 کو ایکٹ کے نفاذ سے قبل ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی مدد کے لیے ملک بھر میں 100 سے زیادہ ایریا افسران کو تعینات کرے گی ۔
ایریا آفیسر رول آؤٹ مرحلے کے دوران سہولت کار اور وسائل کے حامل افراد کے طور پر کام کریں گے ، ریاستی حکومتوں اور ضلع انتظامیہ کے ساتھ مل کر کام کریں گے تاکہ ایکٹ کے نفاذ میں مدد کی جا سکے ، مقامی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے ، علم کے اشتراک کو آسان بنایا جا سکے ، آپریشنل چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں مدد ملے اور اچھے طریقوں کے اپنانے کو فروغ دیا جا سکے ۔
اس کردار کے لیے افسران کو راغب کرنے کے واسطے ، محکمہ دیہی ترقیات نے ایک خصوصی آگاہی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا جس میں ایکٹ کی کلیدی خصوصیات ، نفاذ کے فریم ورک ، ادارہ جاتی انتظامات ، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی گورننس سسٹم اور ریاستوں اور اضلاع کے لیے دستیاب سپورٹ میکانزم پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ۔ پروگرام کی صدارت دیہی ترقی کے سکریٹری جناب روہت کنسل نے کی ۔ جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ روہنی آر بھاجی بھکرے نے آگاہی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا ۔
ایریا آفیسر اپنے دوروں کے دوران ریاستی حکومتوں ، ضلع انتظامیہ اور فیلڈ سطح کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ عمل درآمد کی ضروریات کو سمجھنے ، تجربات اور اچھے طریقوں کے تبادلے کو آسان بنانے ، صلاحیت سازی کی کوششوں کی حمایت کرنے اور کام کاج کے مسائل کو حل کرنے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے بات چیت کریں گے ۔ ان کی تعیناتی سے مختلف شراکت داروں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط کرنے اور نئے فریم ورک میں منتقلی کے دوران موثر نفاذ میں مدد ملے گی ۔ یہ پہل ادارہ جاتی معاونت فراہم کرنے اور ملک بھر میں ایکٹ کے ہموار نفاذ کو آسان بنانے کے لیے بنائی گئی ہے ۔
BGK6.jpeg)
ایریا آفیسر کی تعیناتی کی پہل سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ اس سے تال میل کو آسان بنا کر ، نفاذ کے تجربات شیئر کرکے اور مسلسل ادارہ جاتی مدد فراہم کرکے رول آؤٹ مرحلے کے دوران ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی مدد کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ، اس طرح وی بی-جی رام جی کے فریم ورک میں ہموار اور موثر منتقلی کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
وی بی-جی رام جی ایکٹ ، 2025 کا مقصد دیہی روزگار کو روزی روٹی کے فروغ ، آب و ہوا کی لچک ، دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حکمرانی کے ساتھ گارنٹی کی اجرت کے روزگار کو مربوط کرکے پائیدار اور جامع دیہی ترقی کے محرک میں تبدیل کرنا ہے ۔ وکست گرام پنچایت منصوبوں (وی جی پی پی) جی آئی ایس پر مبنی منصوبہ بندی اور اسکیموں میں ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے ،یہ ایکٹ وکست بھارت @2047 کے وژن کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے ۔
وزارت نے بیک وقت ملک گیرتیاری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وسیع تر تیاری کے اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ ان میں مالی سال 27-2026کے لیے 95,692 کروڑ روپے کی عبوری بجٹ کی منظوری ، تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ڈی بی ٹی-ایس پی اے آر ایس ایچ پلیٹ فارم میں انضمام ، تقریباً 93 فیصد فعال کارکنوں کے لیے ای-کے وائی سی کی تکمیل ، ملک بھر میں چہرے سے تصدیق پر مبنی حاضری کے نظام کا آغاز ، ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کی ترقی اور بڑے پیمانے پر صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات شامل ہیں ۔
اب تک حاصل ہونے والی پیش رفت کے تحت27 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے پہلے ہی ایکٹ کے نفاذ کے لیے بجٹ کے التزامات کیے ہیں ، جبکہ چھ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے وی بی-جی رام جی فریم ورک کے تحت اپنی ریاستی اسکیموں کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے ۔ باقی ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے اپنی اسکیموں کو حتمی شکل دینے کے آخری مراحل میں ہیں ۔