Ministry of Rural Development
Over 100 Area Officers to be deployed to Support VB–G RAM G Rollout
Officers to assist States and UTs, build capacity, facilitate smooth operationalisation
Preparations for VB–G RAM G rollout gather pace; 27 States/UTs make budgetary provisions, ₹95,692 crore allocated as Central Share
19 JUN 2026 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards ensuring seamless implementation of the Viksit Bharat–Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin) (VB–G RAM G) Act, 2025, the Ministry of Rural Development shall be deploying more than 100 Area Officers across the country to support States and Union Territories ahead of the Act coming into force on 1 July 2026.
The Area Officers will serve as facilitators and resource persons during the rollout phase, working closely with State Governments and district administrations to support implementation, strengthen local capacities, facilitate knowledge sharing, help address operational challenges and promote the adoption of good practices.
To oriernt the officers for this role, the Department of Rural Development organised a dedicated orientation programme covering the key features of the Act, implementation framework, institutional arrangements, technology-enabled governance systems and support mechanisms available to States and districts. The programme was chaired by Secretary, Rural Development, Shri Rohit Kansal. Joint Secretary Ms. Rohini R. Bhajibhakare conducted the orientation programme.
During their visits, Area Officers will interact with State Governments, district administrations and field-level functionaries to understand implementation requirements, facilitate exchange of experiences and good practices, support capacity-building efforts and assist in resolving operational issues. Their engagement will help strengthen coordination among various stakeholders and support effective implementation during the transition to the new framework. The initiative is designed to provide institutional handholding and facilitate smooth operationalisation of the Act across the country.
BGK6.jpeg)
The Area Officer initiative is expected to play an important role in supporting States and UTs during the rollout phase by facilitating coordination, sharing implementation experiences and providing continuous institutional support, thereby helping ensure a smooth and effective transition to the VB–G RAM G framework.
The VB–G RAM G Act, 2025 seeks to transform rural employment into a driver of sustainable and inclusive rural development by integrating guaranteed wage employment with livelihood promotion, climate resilience, rural infrastructure creation and technology-enabled governance. Through Viksit Gram Panchayat Plans (VGPPs), GIS-based planning and convergence across schemes, the Act advances the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.
The Ministry has simultaneously undertaken extensive preparatory measures to ensure readiness across the country. These include approval of an interim allocation of ₹95,692 crore for FY 2026–27, onboarding of all States and UTs onto the DBT-SPARSH platform, completion of e-KYC for nearly 93 per cent of active workers, rollout of the Face Authentication-based Attendance System nationwide, development of dedicated digital platforms and large-scale capacity-building initiatives.
Reflecting the progress achieved so far, 27 States and Union Territories have already made budgetary provisions for implementation of the Act, while six States/UTs have notified their State Schemes under the VB–G RAM G framework. The remaining States and UTs are in advanced stages of finalising their schemes.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
वीबी-जी राम जी के कार्यान्वयन में सहयोग हेतु 100 से अधिक क्षेत्रीय अधिकारियों की तैनाती की जाएगी
राज्य एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सहायता के लिए तैनात किए जा रहे अधिकारी क्षमता निर्माण और सुचारू संचालन को सुगम बनाने में सहायता करेंगे
वीबी-जी राम जी के कार्यान्वयन की तैयारियां गति पर; 27 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने बजटीय प्रावधान किए, केंद्र सरकार की ओर से 95,692 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए
19 JUN 2026 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
विकसित भारत-रोजगार और आजीविका मिशन (ग्रामीण) अधिनियम, 2025 के सुचारू कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में , ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय 1 जुलाई, 2026 को अधिनियम के लागू होने से पहले राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए देश भर में 100 से अधिक क्षेत्रीय अधिकारियों को तैनात करेगा।
क्षेत्रीय अधिकारी कार्यान्वयन के चरण के दौरान सुविधादाता और संसाधन व्यक्ति के रूप में कार्य करेंगे, कार्यान्वयन में सहयोग, स्थानीय क्षमताओं को मजबूत, ज्ञान साझाकरण को सुगम, परिचालन संबंधी चुनौतियों का समाधान और अच्छी प्रथाओं को अपनाने को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राज्य सरकारों और जिला प्रशासनों के साथ संयुक्त रूप से कार्य करेंगे।
अधिकारियों को इस भूमिका के लिए प्रशिक्षित करने हेतु ग्रामीण विकास विभाग ने अधिनियम की प्रमुख विशेषताओं, कार्यान्वयन ढांचे, संस्थागत व्यवस्थाओं, प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित शासन प्रणालियों और राज्यों एवं जिलों को उपलब्ध सहायता तंत्रों को शामिल करते हुए एक विशेष प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता ग्रामीण विकास सचिव श्री रोहित कंसल ने की। संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री रोहिणी आर. भाजीभाकरे ने प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का संचालन किया।
अपनी यात्राओं के दौरान, क्षेत्रीय अधिकारी राज्य सरकारों, जिला प्रशासनों और जमीनी स्तर के अधिकारियों के साथ वार्तालाप करेंगे ताकि कार्यान्वयन संबंधी आवश्यकताओं को समझा जा सके, अनुभवों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के आदान-प्रदान को सुगम बनाया जा सके, क्षमता निर्माण प्रयासों में सहयोग दिया जा सके और परिचालन संबंधी मुद्दों का समाधान करने में सहायता की जा सके। उनकी सहभागिता विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच समन्वय को मजबूत करने और नए ढांचे में परिवर्तन के दौरान प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन में सहायता प्रदान करेगी। इस पहल का उद्देश्य संस्थागत सहयोग प्रदान करना और देश भर में अधिनियम के सुचारू संचालन को सुगम बनाना है।
BGK6.jpeg)
क्षेत्रीय अधिकारी की पहल से राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कार्यान्वयन चरण के दौरान समन्वय को सुगम बनाने, कार्यान्वयन के अनुभवों को साझा करने और निरंतर संस्थागत सहायता प्रदान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने की आशा है, जिससे वीबी-जी रैम जी में सुचारू और प्रभावी संक्रमण सुनिश्चित करने में सहायता मिलेगी।
ग्रामीण विकास एवं ग्राम पंचायत विकास अधिनियम, 2025 का उद्देश्य गारंटीकृत वेतन रोजगार को आजीविका संवर्धन, जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने की क्षमता, ग्रामीण अवसंरचना निर्माण और प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित शासन के साथ एकीकृत करके ग्रामीण रोजगार को सतत एवं समावेशी ग्रामीण विकास का चालक बनाना है। यह अधिनियम विकसित ग्राम पंचायत योजनाओं (वीजीपीपी), जीआईएस-आधारित नियोजन और विभिन्न योजनाओं के समन्वय के माध्यम से 2047 तक विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाता है ।
मंत्रालय ने देश भर में तैयारियों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए साथ ही साथ व्यापक तैयारी के उपाय भी किए हैं। इनमें वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 के लिए 95,692 करोड़ रुपये के अंतरिम आवंटन की स्‍वीकृति, सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को डीबीटी-स्पर्श प्लेटफॉर्म से जोड़ना, लगभग 93 प्रतिशत सक्रिय श्रमिकों के लिए ई-केवाईसी को पूरा करना, देश भर में फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन आधारित उपस्थिति प्रणाली को लागू करना, समर्पित डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म विकसित करना और बड़े पैमाने पर क्षमता निर्माण पहल शामिल हैं।
अब तक हुई प्रगति को देखते हुए, 27 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने अधिनियम के कार्यान्वयन के लिए बजटीय प्रावधान कर लिए हैं, जबकि छह राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने वीबी-जी राम-जी ढांचे के अंतर्गत अपनी राज्य योजनाओं को अधिसूचित कर दिया है। शेष राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश अपनी योजनाओं को अंतिम रूप देने के उन्नत चरणों में हैं।