Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Odisha on 20 June
President of India along with PM to visit Pahadpur village in Mayurbhanj
President and PM to participate in programme marking completion of two years of the Government of Odisha at Rairangpur in Mayurbhanj
Inauguration and foundation stone of various development projects worth over ₹47,600 crore to take place
Projects span key sectors including energy, industrial infrastructure, road connectivity, drinking water, health, education, tourism and irrigation
19 JUN 2026 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Odisha on 20 June 2026. President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu will join the Prime Minister during the visit, making it a rare and significant occasion for the State.
At around 11:15 AM, the President and the Prime Minister will visit Pahadpur village in Mayurbhanj district. The President and the Prime Minister will offer prayers at sacred groves Santhali Jahera and Ho Jahera, Skill Centre and Pahadpur School. The visit will highlight ongoing efforts to strengthen educational opportunities, skill development and socio-economic empowerment in tribal and rural regions.
At around 1 PM, the President and Prime Minister will participate in a programme at Rairangpur in Mayurbhanj district, marking the completion of two years of the Government of Odisha. The theme of the programme is “Vikas ra Dhara, Odisha Sara”. Inauguration and foundation stone of various development projects worth over ₹47,600 crore will take place during the programme. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
During the programme, inauguration and foundation stone will be done for projects across key sectors including energy, industrial infrastructure, road connectivity, drinking water, health, education, tourism and irrigation. The projects are expected to strengthen infrastructure, improve connectivity, enhance energy security and generate employment opportunities across Odisha. Reflecting the Prime Minister's vision of inclusive and holistic development, these initiatives will further accelerate growth in tribal and rural regions and extend the benefits of development to every corner of the State.
Among the major projects for which foundation stones will be laid are the 600 MW Upper Indravati Pumped Storage Project and the Stage-II Expansion Project of the IB Thermal Power Station comprising two units of 660 MW each. These projects will enhance energy security and support economic growth in Odisha. Foundation stone of the Bharat Coal Gasification and Chemicals Limited (BCGCL) Project at Lakhanpur, Jharsuguda district will also be laid. It will promote cleaner utilisation of domestic coal resources, reduce import dependence and create new industrial and employment opportunities in the region.
Other projects for which foundation stones will be laid include a 300 TPD source-segregated Municipal Solid Waste-based Compressed Biogas Plant at Bhubaneswar, a Bridge over the river Kathajodi providing a direct link between Cuttack and Bhubaneswar, the widening and strengthening of the Dhalpur-Harbhanga Road in Boudh district and the four-laning of a section of NH-353 from Nuapada to Ghatipada, Kusumdihi Megalift Irrigation Project, IGNOU Regional Centre and Indoor Badminton Complex at Rairangpur among others.
The 300-bedded District Headquarters Hospital building at Boudh, along with 24 Atal Bus Stands and nine Automated Testing Stations across various districts of Odisha, will be inaugurated. These projects are expected to strengthen healthcare and public transport infrastructure in the State. Other important projects to be inaugurated include the Nayagarh Town Bypass on NH-57, the Underground Pipeline component of the Kusumi Smart Irrigation Project, the Jakhapura-Jajpur Keonjhar Road-Baitarani Road Multi-Tracking Project, Hindol Road-Meramandali Multi-Tracking Project, Sports Complex and Tribal Research Centre at Rairangpur among others.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 20 जून को ओडिशा का दौरा करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री के साथ राष्ट्रपति भी मयूरभंज के पहाड़पुर गांव का दौरा करेंगी
राष्ट्रपति और प्रधानमंत्री मयूरभंज के रायरांगपुर में ओडिशा सरकार के दो वर्ष पूर्ण होने के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे
47,600 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया जाएगा
इन परियोजनाओं में ऊर्जा, औद्योगिक अवसंरचना, सड़क संपर्क, पेयजल, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, पर्यटन और सिंचाई सहित प्रमुख क्षेत्र शामिल
19 JUN 2026 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 20 जून 2026 को ओडिशा का दौरा करेंगे। राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु भी इस दौरे में प्रधानमंत्री के साथ रहेंगी, यह राज्य के लिए एक दुर्लभ और महत्वपूर्ण अवसर है।
सुबह लगभग 11:15 बजे राष्ट्रपति और प्रधानमंत्री मयूरभंज जिले के पहाड़पुर गांव का दौरा करेंगे। वे संथाली जहेरा और हो जहेरा के पवित्र उपवनों, कौशल केंद्र और पहाड़पुर स्कूल में पूजा-अर्चना करेंगे। इस यात्रा के दौरान जनजातीय और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में शैक्षिक अवसरों को मजबूत करने, कौशल विकास और सामाजिक-आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए चल रहे प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला जाएगा।
दोपहर करीब 1 बजे, राष्ट्रपति और प्रधानमंत्री मयूरभंज जिले के रायरांगपुर में ओडिशा सरकार के दो वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे। कार्यक्रम का विषय है “विकास धारा, ओडिशा सारा”। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान 47,600 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया जाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री इस अवसर पर सभा को संबोधित भी करेंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान ऊर्जा, औद्योगिक अवसंरचना, सड़क संपर्क, पेयजल, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, पर्यटन और सिंचाई सहित प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया जाएगा। इन परियोजनाओं से ओडिशा भर में अवसंरचना को मजबूती मिलेगी, संपर्क में सुधार होगा, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा बढ़ेगी और रोजगार के अवसर सृजित होंगे। प्रधानमंत्री के समावेशी और समग्र विकास के दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाते हुए, ये पहलें जनजातीय और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में विकास को और गति प्रदान करेंगी और विकास के लाभ राज्य के हर कोने तक पहुंचाएंगी।
जिन प्रमुख परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी जाएगी, उनमें 600 मेगावाट की अपर इंद्रावती पंप स्टोरेज परियोजना और आईबी थर्मल पावर स्टेशन की चरण-II विस्तार परियोजना शामिल हैं, जिसमें 660 मेगावाट की दो इकाइयां होंगी। ये परियोजनाएं ओडिशा में ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को बढ़ाएंगी और आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देंगी। इसके अलावा, झारसुगुड़ा जिले के लखनपुर में भारत कोल गैसीफिकेशन एंड केमिकल्स लिमिटेड (बीसीजीसीएल) परियोजना की आधारशिला भी रखी जाएगी। इससे घरेलू कोयला संसाधनों के स्वच्छ उपयोग को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, आयात पर निर्भरता कम होगी और क्षेत्र में नए औद्योगिक और रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होंगे।
जिन अन्य परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी जाएगी उनमें भुवनेश्वर में 300 टीपीडी क्षमता वाला स्रोत-पृथक नगरपालिका ठोस अपशिष्ट आधारित संपीड़ित बायोगैस संयंत्र, कटक और भुवनेश्वर को सीधा जोड़ने वाला काठाजोड़ी नदी पर पुल, बौध जिले में ढालपुर-हरभंगा सड़क का चौड़ीकरण और सुदृढ़ीकरण, नुआपड़ा से घाटीपाड़ा तक एनएच-353 के एक खंड का चार लेन का निर्माण, कुसुमदिही मेगालिफ्ट सिंचाई परियोजना, इग्नू क्षेत्रीय केंद्र और रायरांगपुर में इंडोर बैडमिंटन कॉम्प्लेक्स शामिल हैं।
बौध में 300 बिस्तरों वाले जिला मुख्यालय अस्पताल भवन का उद्घाटन किया जाएगा, साथ ही ओडिशा के विभिन्न जिलों में 24 अटल बस स्टैंड और नौ स्वचालित परीक्षण केंद्रों का भी उद्घाटन होगा। इन परियोजनाओं से राज्य में स्वास्थ्य सेवा और सार्वजनिक परिवहन के बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूती मिलने की उम्मीद है। उद्घाटन की जाने वाली अन्य महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं में एनएच-57 पर नयागढ़ टाउन बाईपास, कुसुमी स्मार्ट सिंचाई परियोजना का भूमिगत पाइपलाइन घटक, जाखपुरा-जाजपुर क्योंझर रोड-बैतरानी रोड मल्टी-ट्रैकिंग परियोजना, हिंदोल रोड-मेरामंडली मल्टी-ट्रैकिंग परियोजना, रायरांगपुर में खेल परिसर और जनजातीय अनुसंधान केंद्र आदि शामिल हैं।