Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Odisha on 20 June
President of India along with PM to visit Pahadpur village in Mayurbhanj
President and PM to participate in programme marking completion of two years of the Government of Odisha at Rairangpur in Mayurbhanj
Inauguration and foundation stone of various development projects worth over ₹47,600 crore to take place
Projects span key sectors including energy, industrial infrastructure, road connectivity, drinking water, health, education, tourism and irrigation
19 JUN 2026 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Odisha on 20 June 2026. President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu will join the Prime Minister during the visit, making it a rare and significant occasion for the State.
At around 11:15 AM, the President and the Prime Minister will visit Pahadpur village in Mayurbhanj district. The President and the Prime Minister will offer prayers at sacred groves Santhali Jahera and Ho Jahera, Skill Centre and Pahadpur School. The visit will highlight ongoing efforts to strengthen educational opportunities, skill development and socio-economic empowerment in tribal and rural regions.
At around 1 PM, the President and Prime Minister will participate in a programme at Rairangpur in Mayurbhanj district, marking the completion of two years of the Government of Odisha. The theme of the programme is “Vikas ra Dhara, Odisha Sara”. Inauguration and foundation stone of various development projects worth over ₹47,600 crore will take place during the programme. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
During the programme, inauguration and foundation stone will be done for projects across key sectors including energy, industrial infrastructure, road connectivity, drinking water, health, education, tourism and irrigation. The projects are expected to strengthen infrastructure, improve connectivity, enhance energy security and generate employment opportunities across Odisha. Reflecting the Prime Minister's vision of inclusive and holistic development, these initiatives will further accelerate growth in tribal and rural regions and extend the benefits of development to every corner of the State.
Among the major projects for which foundation stones will be laid are the 600 MW Upper Indravati Pumped Storage Project and the Stage-II Expansion Project of the IB Thermal Power Station comprising two units of 660 MW each. These projects will enhance energy security and support economic growth in Odisha. Foundation stone of the Bharat Coal Gasification and Chemicals Limited (BCGCL) Project at Lakhanpur, Jharsuguda district will also be laid. It will promote cleaner utilisation of domestic coal resources, reduce import dependence and create new industrial and employment opportunities in the region.
Other projects for which foundation stones will be laid include a 300 TPD source-segregated Municipal Solid Waste-based Compressed Biogas Plant at Bhubaneswar, a Bridge over the river Kathajodi providing a direct link between Cuttack and Bhubaneswar, the widening and strengthening of the Dhalpur-Harbhanga Road in Boudh district and the four-laning of a section of NH-353 from Nuapada to Ghatipada, Kusumdihi Megalift Irrigation Project, IGNOU Regional Centre and Indoor Badminton Complex at Rairangpur among others.
The 300-bedded District Headquarters Hospital building at Boudh, along with 24 Atal Bus Stands and nine Automated Testing Stations across various districts of Odisha, will be inaugurated. These projects are expected to strengthen healthcare and public transport infrastructure in the State. Other important projects to be inaugurated include the Nayagarh Town Bypass on NH-57, the Underground Pipeline component of the Kusumi Smart Irrigation Project, the Jakhapura-Jajpur Keonjhar Road-Baitarani Road Multi-Tracking Project, Hindol Road-Meramandali Multi-Tracking Project, Sports Complex and Tribal Research Centre at Rairangpur among others.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஒடிசாவில் பயணம் மேற்கொள்ளும் பிரதமர் அங்கு 47,600 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான வளர்ச்சித் திட்டப் பணிகளுக்கு நாளை அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார்
19 JUN 2026 11:53AM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி ஜூன் 20 அன்று ஒடிசா செல்கிறார். அவரது இந்தப் பயணத்தின் போது குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு பங்கேற்பது ஒரு அரிதான, குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நிகழ்வாக அமைகிறது.
மயூர்பஞ்ச் மாவட்டத்தில் பகத்பூர் கிராமத்தில் காலை 11:15 மணிக்கு நடைபெறும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்கும் அவர்கள், திறன் மேம்பாட்டு மையம் - பகத்பூர் பள்ளியை பார்வையிடுகின்றனர். முன்னதாக, அவர்கள் சந்தாளி ஜஹேரா, ஹோ ஜஹேரா ஆகிய புனித தளங்களில் வழிபாடு செய்கின்றனர். அம்மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள கிராமப்புறங்கள் - பழங்குடியினர் வசிக்கும் பகுதிகளில் கல்விக்கான வாய்ப்புகள் திறன் மேம்பாடு, சமூக பொருளாதார அதிகாரம் அளிக்கும் நடவடிக்கைகளை வலுப்படுத்தும் வகையில், பிரதமரின் இந்தப் பயணம் அமையும். பிற்பகல் ஒரு மணிக்கு ராய்ரங்பூரில் ஒடிசா மாநில அரசு பொறுப்பேற்று இரண்டு ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவடைவதைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள விழாவிலும் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
பின்னர், 47,600 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சித் திட்டப் பணிகளுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டி மக்களிடையே பிரதமர் உரையாற்றுகிறார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது எரிசக்தி, தொழில்துறை உள்கட்டமைப்பு, சாலை இணைப்பு வசதிகள், குடிநீர், சுகாதாரம், கல்வி, சுற்றுலா, நீர்ப்பாசனம் உள்ளிட்ட முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த துறை சார்ந்த திட்டங்கள் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்படும். இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் அம்மாநிலம் முழுவதும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் போக்குவரத்து இணைப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும், எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பு, வேலைவாய்ப்பை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும் உதவிடும்.
அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சி என்ற பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு ஏற்ப, இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட உள்ளன. பழங்குடியினர் வசிக்கும் பகுதிகள், கிராமப்புற பகுதிகளில் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களை விரைவுபடுத்துவதன் மூலம் வளர்ச்சியின் பலன்களை மாநிலத்தின் அனைத்துப் பகுதிகளுக்கும் கொண்டு செல்ல வகை செய்கிறது.
இதில் 600 மெகாவாட் உற்பத்தித் திறன் கொண்ட அப்பர் இந்திராவதி நீரேற்ற சேமிப்புத் திட்டம், தலா 660 மெகாவாட் திறன் கொண்ட இரண்டு அனல் மின் நிலையங்களில் இரண்டாம் கட்ட விரிவாக்கத் திட்டமும் அடங்கும். இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் ஒடிசா மாநிலத்தின் எரிசக்திப் பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதுடன் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கும் உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும்.
ஜார்சுகுடா மாவட்டம் லக்கன்பூரில் பாரத் நிலக்கரி வாயுவாக்கல், வேதிப்பொருள் நிறுவனத்திற்கும் அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட உள்ளது. இத்திட்டம் உள்நாட்டு நிலக்கரி வளங்களை சுற்றுச் சூழலுக்கு உகந்த வகையில் பயன்படுத்துவதை ஊக்குவிப்பதுடன் நிலக்கரிக்கான இறக்குமதி தேவையைக் குறைத்து அப்பகுதியில் புதிய தொழில் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்க உதவிடும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
புவனேஸ்வரில் நாள்தோறும் 300 டன் உற்பத்தித் திறன் கொண்ட நகராட்சி திடக்கழிவுகளைக் கொண்டு இயங்கும் அழுத்தப்பட்ட உயிரி எரிவாயு உற்பத்தி ஆலை, கட்டாக் – புவனேஸ்வர் இடையே நேரடி போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பை வழங்கும் வகையில் கட்டாஜோடி ஆற்றின் குறுக்கே மேம்பாலம் அமைப்பதற்கும் பௌத் மாவட்டத்தில் தால்பூர் – ஹர்பங்கா சாலை அகலப்படுத்தும் திட்டம், நுவாபடா முதல் காட்டிபடா வரையுள்ள தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலையின் ஒரு பகுதியை நான்குவழிச்சாலையாக மாற்றியமைத்தல், குசும்திகி நீர்ப்பாசனத்திட்டம், ராய்ரங்பூரில் உள்ள இந்திரா காந்தி தேசிய திறந்தவெளிப் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் மண்டல அலுவலக மையம், பேட்மிண்டன் விளையாட்டிற்கான உள்ளரங்கம் அமைப்பது போன்ற திட்டங்களுக்கு நாளை அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2275032&reg=3&lang=1