Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Odisha on 20 June
President of India along with PM to visit Pahadpur village in Mayurbhanj
President and PM to participate in programme marking completion of two years of the Government of Odisha at Rairangpur in Mayurbhanj
Inauguration and foundation stone of various development projects worth over ₹47,600 crore to take place
Projects span key sectors including energy, industrial infrastructure, road connectivity, drinking water, health, education, tourism and irrigation
19 JUN 2026 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Odisha on 20 June 2026. President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu will join the Prime Minister during the visit, making it a rare and significant occasion for the State.
At around 11:15 AM, the President and the Prime Minister will visit Pahadpur village in Mayurbhanj district. The President and the Prime Minister will offer prayers at sacred groves Santhali Jahera and Ho Jahera, Skill Centre and Pahadpur School. The visit will highlight ongoing efforts to strengthen educational opportunities, skill development and socio-economic empowerment in tribal and rural regions.
At around 1 PM, the President and Prime Minister will participate in a programme at Rairangpur in Mayurbhanj district, marking the completion of two years of the Government of Odisha. The theme of the programme is “Vikas ra Dhara, Odisha Sara”. Inauguration and foundation stone of various development projects worth over ₹47,600 crore will take place during the programme. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
During the programme, inauguration and foundation stone will be done for projects across key sectors including energy, industrial infrastructure, road connectivity, drinking water, health, education, tourism and irrigation. The projects are expected to strengthen infrastructure, improve connectivity, enhance energy security and generate employment opportunities across Odisha. Reflecting the Prime Minister's vision of inclusive and holistic development, these initiatives will further accelerate growth in tribal and rural regions and extend the benefits of development to every corner of the State.
Among the major projects for which foundation stones will be laid are the 600 MW Upper Indravati Pumped Storage Project and the Stage-II Expansion Project of the IB Thermal Power Station comprising two units of 660 MW each. These projects will enhance energy security and support economic growth in Odisha. Foundation stone of the Bharat Coal Gasification and Chemicals Limited (BCGCL) Project at Lakhanpur, Jharsuguda district will also be laid. It will promote cleaner utilisation of domestic coal resources, reduce import dependence and create new industrial and employment opportunities in the region.
Other projects for which foundation stones will be laid include a 300 TPD source-segregated Municipal Solid Waste-based Compressed Biogas Plant at Bhubaneswar, a Bridge over the river Kathajodi providing a direct link between Cuttack and Bhubaneswar, the widening and strengthening of the Dhalpur-Harbhanga Road in Boudh district and the four-laning of a section of NH-353 from Nuapada to Ghatipada, Kusumdihi Megalift Irrigation Project, IGNOU Regional Centre and Indoor Badminton Complex at Rairangpur among others.
The 300-bedded District Headquarters Hospital building at Boudh, along with 24 Atal Bus Stands and nine Automated Testing Stations across various districts of Odisha, will be inaugurated. These projects are expected to strengthen healthcare and public transport infrastructure in the State. Other important projects to be inaugurated include the Nayagarh Town Bypass on NH-57, the Underground Pipeline component of the Kusumi Smart Irrigation Project, the Jakhapura-Jajpur Keonjhar Road-Baitarani Road Multi-Tracking Project, Hindol Road-Meramandali Multi-Tracking Project, Sports Complex and Tribal Research Centre at Rairangpur among others.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আগামীকাল ওড়িশা সফর করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
19 JUN 2026 11:53AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ জুন, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামীকাল, অর্থাৎ, ২০ জুন ওড়িশা সফর করবেন। রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মুও প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে যোগ দেবেন। ফলে, রাজ্যের কাছে এ এক বিরল ও তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ উপলক্ষ্য হতে চলেছে।
বেলা ১১-১৫ মিনিট নাগাদ রাষ্ট্রপতি ও প্রধানমন্ত্রী ময়ূরভঞ্জ জেলার পাহাড়পুর গ্রাম পরিদর্শন করবেন। তাঁরা সাঁওতালি জাহেরা এবং হো জাহেরায় প্রার্থনা করবেন, একটি দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন কেন্দ্র ও পাহাড়পুর বিদ্যালয় পরিদর্শন করবেন।
দুপুর ১টা নাগাদ রাষ্ট্রপতি ও প্রধানমন্ত্রী ওড়িশা সরকারের দ্বিতীয় বর্ষপূর্তি উপলক্ষে ময়ূরভঞ্জ জেলার রায়রাংপুরে এক অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন। এর মূল ভাবনা হল – ‘বিকাশ রা ধারা, ওড়িশা সারা’। এখানে ৪৭,৬০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যের একগুচ্ছ উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের সূচনা ও শিলান্যাস হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রাখবেন।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে বিদ্যুৎ, শিল্প পরিকাঠামো, সড়ক সংযোগ, পানীয় জল, স্বাস্থ্য, শিক্ষা, পর্যটন ও সেচ সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করা হবে। এই প্রকল্পগুলি ওড়িশা জুড়ে পরিকাঠামো সুদৃঢ় করবে, জ্বালানি নিরাপত্তা বাড়াবে এবং বিপুল কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।
যেসব প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করা হবে তার মধ্যে রয়েছে, ৬০০ মেগাওয়াটের আপার ইন্দ্রবতী পাম্পড স্টোরেজ প্রকল্প, আইবি তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রের ৬৬০ মেগাওয়াট ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন দুটি ইউনিটকে নিয়ে সম্প্রসারণ প্রকল্পের দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়, ঝাড়সুগুড়া জেলার লাখানপুরে ভারত কোল গ্যাসিফিকেশন অ্যান্ড কেমিক্যালস লিমিটেডের প্রকল্প, ভুবনেশ্বরে ৩০০ টিপিডি উৎস থেকেই পৃথক করা পৌর কঠিন বর্জ্য-ভিত্তিক সঙ্কুচিত জৈব-গ্যাস প্ল্যান্ট, কথাজরি নদীর ওপর কটক ও ভুবনেশ্বরের মধ্যে সরাসরি সংযোগকারী সেতু বৌধ জেলায় ঢালপুর-হারভাঙা সড়কের প্রশস্তকরণ, নুয়াপাড়া থেকে ঘাটিপাড়া পর্যন্ত জাতীয় মহাসড়ক ৩৫৩ চারলেন করা, কুসুমডিহি মেগা লিফট সেচ প্রকল্প, রায়রাংপুরে ইগনু আঞ্চলিক কেন্দ্র ও ইন্ডোর ব্যাডমিন্টন কমপ্লেক্স প্রভৃতি।
বৌধ-এ ৩০০ শয্যার জেলা সদর হাসপাতাল ভবন এবং রাজ্যের বিভিন্ন জেলায় ২৪টি অটল বাসস্ট্যান্ড ও ৯টি স্বয়ংক্রিয় টেস্টিং স্টেশনের উদ্বোধন করা হবে। এছাড়া, জাতীয় মহাসড়ক ৫৭-র ওপর নয়াগড় টাউন বাইপাস, কুসুমি স্মার্ট সেচ প্রকল্পের মাটির তলার পাইপলাইন সহ একগুচ্ছ প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করা হবে।