Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Odisha on 20 June
President of India along with PM to visit Pahadpur village in Mayurbhanj
President and PM to participate in programme marking completion of two years of the Government of Odisha at Rairangpur in Mayurbhanj
Inauguration and foundation stone of various development projects worth over ₹47,600 crore to take place
Projects span key sectors including energy, industrial infrastructure, road connectivity, drinking water, health, education, tourism and irrigation
19 JUN 2026 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Odisha on 20 June 2026. President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu will join the Prime Minister during the visit, making it a rare and significant occasion for the State.
At around 11:15 AM, the President and the Prime Minister will visit Pahadpur village in Mayurbhanj district. The President and the Prime Minister will offer prayers at sacred groves Santhali Jahera and Ho Jahera, Skill Centre and Pahadpur School. The visit will highlight ongoing efforts to strengthen educational opportunities, skill development and socio-economic empowerment in tribal and rural regions.
At around 1 PM, the President and Prime Minister will participate in a programme at Rairangpur in Mayurbhanj district, marking the completion of two years of the Government of Odisha. The theme of the programme is “Vikas ra Dhara, Odisha Sara”. Inauguration and foundation stone of various development projects worth over ₹47,600 crore will take place during the programme. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
During the programme, inauguration and foundation stone will be done for projects across key sectors including energy, industrial infrastructure, road connectivity, drinking water, health, education, tourism and irrigation. The projects are expected to strengthen infrastructure, improve connectivity, enhance energy security and generate employment opportunities across Odisha. Reflecting the Prime Minister's vision of inclusive and holistic development, these initiatives will further accelerate growth in tribal and rural regions and extend the benefits of development to every corner of the State.
Among the major projects for which foundation stones will be laid are the 600 MW Upper Indravati Pumped Storage Project and the Stage-II Expansion Project of the IB Thermal Power Station comprising two units of 660 MW each. These projects will enhance energy security and support economic growth in Odisha. Foundation stone of the Bharat Coal Gasification and Chemicals Limited (BCGCL) Project at Lakhanpur, Jharsuguda district will also be laid. It will promote cleaner utilisation of domestic coal resources, reduce import dependence and create new industrial and employment opportunities in the region.
Other projects for which foundation stones will be laid include a 300 TPD source-segregated Municipal Solid Waste-based Compressed Biogas Plant at Bhubaneswar, a Bridge over the river Kathajodi providing a direct link between Cuttack and Bhubaneswar, the widening and strengthening of the Dhalpur-Harbhanga Road in Boudh district and the four-laning of a section of NH-353 from Nuapada to Ghatipada, Kusumdihi Megalift Irrigation Project, IGNOU Regional Centre and Indoor Badminton Complex at Rairangpur among others.
The 300-bedded District Headquarters Hospital building at Boudh, along with 24 Atal Bus Stands and nine Automated Testing Stations across various districts of Odisha, will be inaugurated. These projects are expected to strengthen healthcare and public transport infrastructure in the State. Other important projects to be inaugurated include the Nayagarh Town Bypass on NH-57, the Underground Pipeline component of the Kusumi Smart Irrigation Project, the Jakhapura-Jajpur Keonjhar Road-Baitarani Road Multi-Tracking Project, Hindol Road-Meramandali Multi-Tracking Project, Sports Complex and Tribal Research Centre at Rairangpur among others.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
జూన్ 20న ఒడిశాలో ప్రధాని పర్యటన
మయూర్భంజ్‌లోని పహాడ్‌పూర్ గ్రామాన్ని సందర్శించనున్న రాష్ట్రపతి, ప్రధానమంత్రి
ఒడిశా ప్రభుత్వం ఏర్పాటై రెండేళ్లు పూర్తయిన నేపథ్యంలో మయూర్భంజ్‌లోని రాయరంగపూర్లో నిర్వహించే కార్యక్రమంలో రాష్ట్రపతి, పీఎం పాల్గొంటారు
రూ. 47,600 కోట్లకు పైగా విలువైన వివిధ అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టులకు ప్రారంభోత్సవం, శంకుస్థాపన
ఇంధనం, పారిశ్రామిక మౌలిక వసతులు, రోడ్డు
అనుసంధానం, తాగునీరు, ఆరోగ్యం, విద్య, పర్యాటకం, నీటిపారుదల లాంటి కీలక రంగాల్లో విస్తరించిన ప్రాజెక్టులు
19 JUN 2026 11:53AM by PIB Hyderabad
రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపదీ ముర్ము, ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ 2026 జూన్ 20న ఒడిశాలో పర్యటిస్తారు. ఇది ఆ రాష్ట్రానికి అరుదైన, ముఖ్యమైన సందర్భం కానుంది.
ఉదయం సుమారు 11:15 గంటలకు, రాష్ట్రపతి, ప్రధానమంత్రి మయూర్భంజ్ జిల్లాలోని పహాడ్‌పూర్ గ్రామాన్ని సందర్శిస్తారు. సంతాలి జహేరా, హో జహేరా పవిత్ర వనాల్లో ప్రార్థనలు చేస్తారు. నైపుణ్య కేంద్రాన్నీ, పహడ్పూర్ పాఠశాలనూ సందర్శిస్తారు. గిరిజన, గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లో విద్యా అవకాశాలను బలోపేతం చేయడానికీ, నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధికీ, సామాజిక-ఆర్థిక సాధికారత సాధనకూ చేపడుతున్న ప్రయత్నాలను ఈ పర్యటన తెలియజేస్తుంది.
ఒడిశా ప్రభుత్వం ఏర్పాటయి రెండేళ్లు పూర్తయిన సందర్భంగా మయూర్భంజ్ జిల్లాలోని రాయరంగపూర్లో మధ్యాహ్నం సుమారు ఒంటి గంటకు నిర్వహించే కార్యక్రమంలో రాష్ట్రపతి, ప్రధానమంత్రి పాల్గొంటారు. “వికాస్ రా ధార, ఒడిశా సార” అనే ఇతివృత్తంతో ఈ కార్యక్రమం జరుగుతుంది. దీనిలో భాగంగా రూ.47,600 కోట్లకు పైగా విలువైన వివిధ అభివృద్ధి ప్రాజెక్టులకు ప్రారంభోత్సవం, శంకుస్థాపన చేస్తారు. సభను ఉద్దేశించి ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రసంగిస్తారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో విద్యుత్తు, పారిశ్రామిక మౌలిక వసతులు, రోడ్డు సదుపాయాలు, తాగునీరు, ఆరోగ్యం, విద్య, పర్యాటకం, నీటిపారుదల లాంటి ముఖ్యమైన రంగాలకు చెందిన ప్రాజెక్టులను ప్రారంభిస్తారు. శంకుస్థాపన చేస్తారు. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులు ఒడిశాలో మౌలిక వసతులను బలోపేతం చేస్తాయనీ, అనుసంధానాన్ని మెరుగుపరుస్తాయనీ, ఇంధన భద్రతను పెంపొందిస్తాయనీ, ఉపాధి అవకాశాలను కల్పిస్తాయనీ అంచనా వేస్తున్నారు. సమ్మిళిత, సమగ్రాభివృద్ధి సాధించాలన్న ప్రధానమంత్రి దార్శనికతను ప్రతిబింబిస్తూ.. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులు గిరిజన, గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లో వృద్ధిని మరింత వేగవంతం చేయడంతో పాటు, రాష్ట్రంలోని ప్రతి మూలకూ అభివృద్ధి ప్రయోజనాలను అందిస్తాయి.
600 మెగావాట్ల సామర్థ్యం ఉన్న ఎగువ ఇంద్రావతి పంప్డ్ స్టోరేజ్ ప్రాజెక్టు, ఐబీ థర్మల్ విద్యుత్ కేంద్రం రెండో దశ విస్తరణ ప్రాజెక్టు శంకుస్థాపన చేసే ప్రధాన కార్యక్రమాల్లో ఉన్నాయి. ఐబీ థర్మల్ విద్యుత్ కేంద్రం రెండో దశలో 660 మెగా వాట్ల చొప్పున సామర్థ్యం కలిగిన రెండు యూనిట్లను ఏర్పాటు చేస్తారు. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులు ఒడిశాలో ఇంధన భద్రతను పెంపొందించి, ఆర్థిక వృద్ధికి తోడ్పడతాయి. ఝార్సుగూడ జిల్లాలోని లఖన్‌పూర్‌ వద్ద భారత్ కోల్ గ్యాసిఫికేషన్ అండ్ కెమికల్స్ లిమిటెడ్ (బీసీజీసీఎల్) ప్రాజెక్టుకు కూడా శంకుస్థాపన చేస్తారు. ఇది దేశీయ బొగ్గు వనరుల స్వచ్ఛ వినియోగాన్ని ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది. దిగుమతులపై ఆధారపడటాన్ని తగ్గిస్తుంది. ఈ ప్రాంతంలో నూతన పారిశ్రామిక, ఉపాధి అవకాశాలను కల్పిస్తుంది.
భువనేశ్వర్‌లో రోజుకు 300 టన్నుల సామర్థ్యం కలిగిన, ఆరంభంలోనే వేరు చేసిన మున్సిపల్ ఘన వ్యర్థాల ఆధారిత కంప్రెస్డ్ బయోగ్యాస్ ప్లాంట్, కాఠాజోడీ నదిపై కటక్- భువనేశ్వర్లను నేరుగా కలిపే వంతెన, బౌధ్ జిల్లాలోని ధల్పూర్-హర్భంగా రహదారిని వెడల్పు చేసి విస్తరించడం, నువాపడ నుంచి ఘటిపడ వరకు ఎన్‌హెచ్-353లోని ఒక భాగాన్ని నాలుగు లేన్లుగా విస్తరించడం, కుసుమదిహి మెగాలిఫ్ట్ ఇరిగేషన్ ప్రాజెక్ట్, ఇగ్నో ప్రాంతీయ కేంద్రం, రాయరంగాపూర్లో ఇండోర్ బ్యాడ్మింటన్ కాంప్లెక్స్ తదితరమైనవి శంకుస్థాపన చేసే ప్రాజెక్టుల్లో ఉన్నాయి.
ఒడిశాలోని వివిధ జిల్లాల్లో 24 అటల్ బస్సు స్టాండులు, తొమ్మిది ఆటోమేటెడ్ టెస్టింగ్ స్టేషన్లతో పాటు బౌధ్‌లో 300 పడకల జిల్లా ప్రధాన ఆసుపత్రి భవనాన్ని ప్రారంభిస్తారు. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులు రాష్ట్రంలో ఆరోగ్యసేవలను, ప్రజా రవాణా మౌలిక వసతులను బలోపేతం చేస్తాయని భావిస్తున్నారు. ఎన్‌హెచ్-57పై నయాగఢ్ టౌన్ బైపాస్, కుసుమి స్మార్ట్ ఇరిగేషన్ ప్రాజెక్ట్‌లో భూగర్భ పైప్‌లైన్ భాగం, జఖపుర-జాజ్‌పూర్ కియోంఝర్ రోడ్- బైతరణి రోడ్ మల్టీ-ట్రాకింగ్ ప్రాజెక్టు, హిందోల్ రోడ్-మెరమండలి మల్టీ-ట్రాకింగ్ ప్రాజెక్టు, రాయరంగపూర్లోని క్రీడా సముదాయం, గిరిజన పరిశోధనా కేంద్రం మొదలైనవి ప్రారంభించబోయే ముఖ్యమైన ప్రాజెక్టుల్లో భాగంగా ఉన్నాయి.