Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Odisha on 20 June
President of India along with PM to visit Pahadpur village in Mayurbhanj
President and PM to participate in programme marking completion of two years of the Government of Odisha at Rairangpur in Mayurbhanj
Inauguration and foundation stone of various development projects worth over ₹47,600 crore to take place
Projects span key sectors including energy, industrial infrastructure, road connectivity, drinking water, health, education, tourism and irrigation
19 JUN 2026 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Odisha on 20 June 2026. President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu will join the Prime Minister during the visit, making it a rare and significant occasion for the State.
At around 11:15 AM, the President and the Prime Minister will visit Pahadpur village in Mayurbhanj district. The President and the Prime Minister will offer prayers at sacred groves Santhali Jahera and Ho Jahera, Skill Centre and Pahadpur School. The visit will highlight ongoing efforts to strengthen educational opportunities, skill development and socio-economic empowerment in tribal and rural regions.
At around 1 PM, the President and Prime Minister will participate in a programme at Rairangpur in Mayurbhanj district, marking the completion of two years of the Government of Odisha. The theme of the programme is “Vikas ra Dhara, Odisha Sara”. Inauguration and foundation stone of various development projects worth over ₹47,600 crore will take place during the programme. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
During the programme, inauguration and foundation stone will be done for projects across key sectors including energy, industrial infrastructure, road connectivity, drinking water, health, education, tourism and irrigation. The projects are expected to strengthen infrastructure, improve connectivity, enhance energy security and generate employment opportunities across Odisha. Reflecting the Prime Minister's vision of inclusive and holistic development, these initiatives will further accelerate growth in tribal and rural regions and extend the benefits of development to every corner of the State.
Among the major projects for which foundation stones will be laid are the 600 MW Upper Indravati Pumped Storage Project and the Stage-II Expansion Project of the IB Thermal Power Station comprising two units of 660 MW each. These projects will enhance energy security and support economic growth in Odisha. Foundation stone of the Bharat Coal Gasification and Chemicals Limited (BCGCL) Project at Lakhanpur, Jharsuguda district will also be laid. It will promote cleaner utilisation of domestic coal resources, reduce import dependence and create new industrial and employment opportunities in the region.
Other projects for which foundation stones will be laid include a 300 TPD source-segregated Municipal Solid Waste-based Compressed Biogas Plant at Bhubaneswar, a Bridge over the river Kathajodi providing a direct link between Cuttack and Bhubaneswar, the widening and strengthening of the Dhalpur-Harbhanga Road in Boudh district and the four-laning of a section of NH-353 from Nuapada to Ghatipada, Kusumdihi Megalift Irrigation Project, IGNOU Regional Centre and Indoor Badminton Complex at Rairangpur among others.
The 300-bedded District Headquarters Hospital building at Boudh, along with 24 Atal Bus Stands and nine Automated Testing Stations across various districts of Odisha, will be inaugurated. These projects are expected to strengthen healthcare and public transport infrastructure in the State. Other important projects to be inaugurated include the Nayagarh Town Bypass on NH-57, the Underground Pipeline component of the Kusumi Smart Irrigation Project, the Jakhapura-Jajpur Keonjhar Road-Baitarani Road Multi-Tracking Project, Hindol Road-Meramandali Multi-Tracking Project, Sports Complex and Tribal Research Centre at Rairangpur among others.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 20 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਉੜੀਸਾ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਵੀ ਮਯੂਰਭੰਜ ਦੇ ਪਹਾੜਪੁਰ ਪਿੰਡ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਯੂਰਭੰਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਏਰੰਗਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੜੀਸਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ
47,600 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਊਰਜਾ, ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ, ਸੜਕ ਸੰਪਰਕ, ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਪਾਣੀ, ਸਿਹਤ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਸਮੇਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ
19 JUN 2026 11:53AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 20 ਜੂਨ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਉੜੀਸਾ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਦੌਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ, ਇਹ ਰਾਜ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਦੁਰਲੱਭ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੌਕਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਵੇਰੇ ਲਗਭਗ 11:15 ਵਜੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਯੂਰਭੰਜ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਪਹਾੜਪੁਰ ਪਿੰਡ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਹ ਸੰਥਾਲੀ ਜਹੇਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੋ ਜਹੇਰਾ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਬਾਗ਼ਾਂ, ਹੁਨਰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਾੜਪੁਰ ਸਕੂਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ, ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਲਗਭਗ 1 ਵਜੇ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਉੜੀਸਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਮਯੂਰਭੰਜ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਏਰੰਗਪੁਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ “ਵਿਕਾਸ ਧਾਰਾ, ਉੜੀਸਾ ਸਾਰਾ”। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ 47,600 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਊਰਜਾ, ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ, ਸੜਕ ਸੰਪਰਕ, ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਪਾਣੀ, ਸਿਹਤ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਸਮੇਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਉੜੀਸਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ, ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਧੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਗਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਕੋਨੇ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 600 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਦਾ ਅੱਪਰ ਇੰਦ੍ਰਾਵਤੀ ਪੰਪ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਬੀ ਥਰਮਲ ਪਾਵਰ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਫੇਜ਼-II ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 660 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੋ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਉੜੀਸਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਝਾਰਸੁਗੁੜਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਲਖਨਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਕੋਲ ਗੈਸੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਕੈਮੀਕਲਜ਼ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਬੀਸੀਜੀਸੀਐੱਲ) ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕੋਲਾ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਫ਼-ਸੁਥਰੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ, ਆਯਾਤ ’ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਘਟੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੁਵਨੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਵਿੱਚ 300 ਟੀਪੀਡੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲਾ ਸਰੋਤ-ਵੱਖਰਾ ਨਗਰ ਨਿਗਮ ਠੋਸ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਕੰਪ੍ਰੈਸਡ ਬਾਇਓਗੈਸ ਪਲਾਂਟ, ਕਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਭੁਵਨੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਜੋੜਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਕਾਠਾਜੋੜੀ ਨਦੀ ’ਤੇ ਪੁਲ, ਬੌਧ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਢਾਲਪੁਰ-ਹਰਭੰਗਾ ਸੜਕ ਨੂੰ ਚੌੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਨੁਆਪੜਾ ਤੋਂ ਘਾਟੀਪਾੜਾ ਤੱਕ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-353 ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਚਾਰ-ਮਾਰਗੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ, ਕੁਸੁਮਦਿਹੀ ਮੈਗਾਲਿਫਟ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ, ਇਗਨੂ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਏਰੰਗਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਡੋਰ ਬੈਡਮਿੰਟਨ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਬੌਧ ਵਿੱਚ 300 ਬੈੱਡਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉੜੀਸਾ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 24 ਅਟਲ ਬੱਸ ਸਟੈਂਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ 9 ਸਵੈਚਾਲਿਤ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-57 ’ਤੇ ਨਯਾਗੜ੍ਹ ਟਾਊਨ ਬਾਈਪਾਸ, ਕੁਸੁਮੀ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਭੂਮੀਗਤ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਹਿੱਸਾ, ਜਾਖਪੁਰਾ-ਜਾਜਪੁਰ ਕਿਓਂਝਰ ਰੋਡ-ਬੈਤਰਣੀ ਰੋਡ ਮਲਟੀ-ਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ, ਹਿੰਦੋਲ ਰੋਡ-ਮੇਰਾਮੰਡਲੀ ਮਲਟੀ-ਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ, ਰਾਏਰੰਗਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਡ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਖੋਜ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।