Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit West Bengal on 20-21 June
PM to participate in Paschimbanga Divas celebrations in Hooghly on 20 June
PM to launch, dedicate and lay Foundation Stones of various Development Projects across Railways, Agriculture, Rural Development, Fisheries and Animal Husbandry Sectors
PM to kickstart rollout of several key Central Agricultural Schemes in West Bengal
These schemes include Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Agri Stack, National Mission on Natural Farming and Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana
PM to release 23rd PM-Kisan Instalment worth ₹18,880 Crore, benefiting over 9.44 Crore Farmers across the Country
PM to commission three indigenously designed and built naval ships – INS Dunagiri, INS Sanshodhak and INS Agray at Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata
Ships have been built with extensive participation by Indian industry, including more than 200 MSMEs
PM to lead 12th International Day of Yoga Celebrations in Kolkata on 21 June
Theme of IDY 2026: “Yoga for Healthy Ageing”
19 JUN 2026 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit West Bengal on 20-21 June 2026. On 20 June, at around 3:45 PM, the Prime Minister will participate in Paschimbanga Divas (West Bengal Day) celebrations at Tarakeswar in Hooghly district. He will launch, dedicate to the nation and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects in West Bengal. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
On 21 June, at around 6:30 AM, the Prime Minister will participate in the 12th International Yoga Day celebration in Kolkata. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
Later, at around 9:15 AM, Prime Minister will commission three indigenously designed and built naval ships - INS Dunagiri, INS Sanshodhak and INS Agray at Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
PM in Hooghly
Prime Minister will participate in Paschimbanga Divas (West Bengal Day) celebrations. The State-level celebrations are being held at Tarakeswar, Hooghly, a place of historic significance associated with Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee.
The theme for this year’s Paschimbanga Divas: “West Bengal: Heritage, Harmony and Development,” reflects the State’s cultural richness, social cohesion and developmental aspirations.
During the programme, Prime Minister will launch, dedicate to the nation and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects. Spanning the sectors of railways, agriculture, rural development, fisheries and animal husbandry, these initiatives will strengthen infrastructure, improve livelihoods, enhance farmer welfare and accelerate socio-economic development across the State.
Prime Minister will release the 23rd instalment of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN). Under this instalment, more than ₹18,880 crore will be transferred directly into the bank accounts of over 9.44 crore farmers across the country.
In West Bengal alone, more than ₹900 crore will be credited to over 45 lakh beneficiaries, taking the cumulative disbursement under the scheme in the State to over ₹15,000 crore. The total disbursement nationwide to over ₹4.46 lakh crore since the launch of the scheme in 2019.
Prime Minister to kickstart rollout of several key Central Agricultural Schemes in West Bengal. These schemes include Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, Agri Stack as part of the Digital Agriculture Mission, National Mission on Natural Farming and Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana
Prime Minister will launch the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY)in West Bengal, extending the benefits of the world’s largest crop insurance scheme to farmers in the State. During 2026–27, the initiative aims to provide insurance coverage to nearly 50 LAKH farmers across about 14 lakh hectares of agricultural land in the state of West Bengal, protecting crops with an estimated insured value of around ₹28,140 crore while supporting farmers through substantial premium subsidy.
As part of the Digital Agriculture Mission, Prime Minister will launch AgriStack in West Bengal, enabling a unified digital platform for verified agriculture-related services such as fertiliser distribution, Kisan Credit Cards, Direct Benefit Transfers and procurement under the Minimum Support Price system. The initiative will strengthen digital governance in agriculture and facilitate efficient delivery of farmer-centric services.
Prime Minister will further launch the National Mission on Natural Farming in West Bengal to promote sustainable, chemical-free agriculture rooted in traditional Indian practices. Under the approved Annual Action Plan for 2026–27, the State will establish 346 natural farming clusters covering 17,300 hectares, while also creating Bio-Input Resource Centres and mobilising Krishi Sakhis to strengthen adoption of eco-friendly farming practices.
In a major step towards integrated agricultural development, Prime Minister will also initiate the implementation of the Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana (PMDDKY) in West Bengal. The scheme will cover the districts of Purulia, Darjeeling, Alipurduar and Jhargram with a focus on improving agricultural productivity, promoting crop diversification and sustainable farming, strengthening post-harvest infrastructure and irrigation facilities, enhancing access to institutional credit, and ensuring convergence of multiple Central and State schemes for holistic rural development.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Modernized and capacity expanded Fishing Harbour at Fraserganj in South 24 Parganas and the newly constructed Modern Fish Market at Sainthia, Birbhum. These projects will strengthen fisheries infrastructure, improve post-harvest management and provide better marketing facilities for fish producers and traders.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the Regional Semen Production Laboratory and Semen Bank for Goats at Haringhata in Nadia district. Established under the National Livestock Mission of the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, it is the first such facility in Eastern India and will contribute significantly to scientific livestock breeding, genetic improvement and enhanced productivity.
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation and lay the foundation stone of important railway projects worth around ₹590 crore. Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation the Sankrail–Santragachi Link Line Project in Howrah district. The project will play an important role in decongesting one of the busiest rail corridors in Eastern India, improving operational efficiency and enabling smoother movement of both passenger and freight trains.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of a 300-bed New Divisional Railway Hospital at Howrah. Equipped with modern healthcare infrastructure, advanced diagnostic facilities, specialist medical services and emergency care facilities, the hospital will significantly strengthen healthcare services for railway beneficiaries and the people of the region.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of a Road Over Bridge between Haur and Radhamohanpur in Purba Medinipur district. The project will enhance safety for both rail and road users and facilitate smooth and uninterrupted movement of traffic.
Prime Minister will inaugurate 49 road infrastructure projects developed under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY-III). Covering a total length of more than 315 kilometres across various districts of West Bengal, these projects will improve rural connectivity, facilitate access to markets, educational institutions and healthcare facilities, and contribute to balanced regional development.
These projects collectively represent a major step towards strengthening infrastructure, empowering farmers, enhancing livelihoods and creating new economic opportunities across West Bengal. The initiatives will contribute significantly to the vision of a Viksit West Bengal and Viksit Bharat by promoting inclusive growth, modern infrastructure and sustainable development.
PM in Kolkata
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lead the national observance of the 12th International Day of Yoga from Red Road in Kolkata. Prime Minister will address the gathering and participate in the Common Yoga Protocol session along with thousands of Yoga practitioners.
The theme of International Day of Yoga 2026, “Yoga for Healthy Ageing”, highlights the role of Yoga in promoting physical health, mental well-being, emotional resilience and active ageing, thereby contributing to an improved quality of life. The theme is particularly relevant in an era of increasing life expectancy and growing emphasis on healthy, active and dignified ageing. Since its inception in 2015, when the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) adopted India’s proposal to observe 21st June as IDY, Prime Minister has led the celebrations from various locations including New Delhi, Chandigarh, Lucknow, Mysuru, New York (UN Headquarters), and Srinagar and Vishakhapatnam.
Yoga Day celebrations are being organised across nearly 2,500 locations worldwide, with participation from more than 210 Indian Missions and Posts, reaffirming Yoga’s status as a global movement for health, harmony and collective well-being.
Prime Minister will also commission three indigenously designed and built naval ships - INS Dunagiri, an advanced stealth frigate, INS Sanshodhak, a survey vessel (large) and INS Agray, an anti-submarine warfare shallow water craft.
These inductions will significantly bolster the nation’s operational capabilities, enhance maritime domain awareness, and strengthen the security of our coastal waters against geopolitical threats.
All three ships were designed by the Indian Navy’s Warship Design Bureau and constructed in Kolkata by Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE), with extensive participation by Indian industry, including more than 200 MSMEs. With an indigenous content of over 75 percent, these ships are also a testament to India’s commitment to Aatmanirbharta.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान 20 ते 21 जून दरम्यान पश्चिम बंगालमध्ये जाणार
उद्या, म्हणजेच 20 जूनला पंतप्रधान पश्चिमबंगा दिवस समारंभात होणार सहभागी
रेल्वे, कृषी, ग्रामीण विकास, मत्स्यव्यवसाय आणि पशुसंवर्धन क्षेत्रांतील विविध विकास प्रकल्पांचे पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते उद्घाटन, राष्ट्रार्पण आणि पायाभरणी
पश्चिम बंगालमध्ये केंद्र सरकारच्या अनेक महत्त्वपूर्ण कृषी योजनांची पंतप्रधानांच्या उपस्थितीत होणार सुरुवात
या योजनांमध्ये प्रधानमंत्री पीक विमा योजना, अॅग्री स्टॅक , नैसर्गिक शेतीविषयक राष्ट्रीय मिशन आणि प्रधानमंत्री धनधान्य कृषी योजनेचा समावेश
पंतप्रधान पीएम- किसान योजनेचा 23 वा हप्ता करणार जारी ; या अंतर्गत 18,880 कोटींची रक्कम देशभरातील 9.44 कोटींहून अधिक शेतकऱ्यांच्या खात्यात होणार थेट जमा
आयएनएस दुनागिरी, आयएनएस संशोधक आणि आयएनएस आग्रे या नौदलाच्या तीन स्वदेशी युद्धनौकांचे कोलकाताच्या श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी बंदरावर पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते राष्ट्रार्पण
या युद्धनौकांच्या बांधणीत, भारतीय उद्योगांचा महत्वाचा वाटा, त्यातही 200 एमएसएमई कंपन्यांचा विशेष सहभाग
21 जूनला कोलकाता इथे पंतप्रधानांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, 12 आंतरराष्ट्रीय योगदिनाचा मुख्य कार्यक्रम
यंदाच्या योगदिनाची संकल्पना –“सुदृढ वार्धक्यासाठी योग”
19 JUN 2026 11:54AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी येत्या 20 आणि 21 जून म्हणजेच उद्या आणि परवा, पश्चिम बंगालच्या दौऱ्यावर जाणार आहेत. दुपारी पावणेचार वाजता पंतप्रधान, हुगळी जिल्ह्यात तारकेश्वर इथे पश्चिम बंगाल दिनानिमित्त आयोजित समारंभात सहभागी होतील. त्यावेळी, त्यांच्या हस्ते, पश्चिम बंगालसाठीच्या विविध विकास कामांचे उद्घाटन, पायाभरणी आणि लोकार्पण होईल. तसेच पंतप्रधान सभेला संबोधितही करतील.
21 जून रोजी, सकाळी सुमारे साडे सहा वाजता, पंतप्रधान कोलकाता इथे आयोजित, 12 आंतरराष्ट्रीय योगदिनाच्या मुख्य कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होतील. या कार्यक्रमातही पंतप्रधानांचे भाषण होईल.
त्यानंतर सुमारे सव्वा नऊ वाजता, पंतप्रधान आयएनएस दुनागिरी, आयएनएस संशोधक आणि आयएनएस आग्रे या नौदलाच्या तीन स्वदेशी युद्धनौकांचे कोलकाताच्या श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी बंदरावर राष्ट्रार्पण करतील. तसेच ते उपस्थितांना मार्गदर्शनही करतील.
हुगळी इथला पंतप्रधानांचा कार्यक्रम
पंतप्रधान हुगळी जिल्ह्यात तारकेश्वर या ऐतिहासिक स्थळी, पश्चिम बंगाल दिनानिमित्त आयोजित विशेष समारंभात सहभागी होतील. त्यावेळी, त्यांच्या हस्ते, पश्चिम बंगालसाठीच्या विविध विकास कामांचे उद्घाटन, पायाभरणी आणि लोकार्पण होईल. तसेच पंतप्रधान सभेला संबोधितही करतील.
यंदाच्या पश्चिमबंगा दिवसाची संकल्पना आहे : ‘पश्चिम बंगाल: वारसा, सौहार्द आणि विकास” ही संकल्पना राज्याचा समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारसा, सामाजिक एकोपा आणि विकासाच्या आकांक्षा विशद करणारी आहे.
या कार्यक्रमात, पंतप्रधान विविध विकास प्रकल्पाचे लोकार्पण, पायाभरणी आणि उद्घाटन करणार आहेत. यात रेल्वे, कृषी, ग्रामीण विकास, मत्स्यव्यवसाय आणि पशुसंवर्धन क्षेत्रांतील विविध प्रकल्पांचा समावेश आहे. या प्रकल्पांमुळे, संपूर्ण राज्यातील पायाभूत सुविधा अधिक बळकट होणार असून, लोकांच्या उपजीविकेत सुधारणा, शेतकरी कल्याण आणि एकूणच सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकासाची उद्दिष्टे साध्य होण्यास मदत मिळणार आहे. या कार्यक्रमात पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधी योजनेचा 23 वा हप्ता जारी केला जाणार आहे. या हप्त्यांतर्गत देशभरातील 9.44 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त शेतकऱ्यांच्या बँक खात्यात थेट लाभ हस्तांतरण प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून 18,880 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त रक्कम थेट जमा केली जाणार आहे.
दक्षिण 24 परगणा जिल्ह्यातील फ्रेझरगंज इथे आधुनिकीकरण झालेल्या आणि क्षमता वाढविलेल्या मासेमारी बंदराचे व बीरभूममधील सैंथिया इथे नव्याने बांधलेल्या आधुनिक मासळी बाजाराचे उद्घाटन पंतप्रधान करतील. हे प्रकल्प मत्स्य व्यवसायासाठीच्या पायाभूत सुविधा बळकट करतील आणि मासे उत्पादक तसेच व्यापाऱ्यांसाठी अधिक चांगल्या विपणन सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देतील.
पंतप्रधान नादिया जिल्ह्यातील हरिंगघाटा इथे शेळ्यांच्या वीर्य उत्पादन प्रादेशिक प्रयोगशाळेचे आणि वीर्य बँकेचे उद्घाटन करतील. पशु संवर्धन आणि दुग्ध व्यवसाय विभागाच्या राष्ट्रीय पशुधन अभियानांतर्गत स्थापन करण्यात आलेली ही पूर्व भारतातील अशा प्रकारची पहिली सुविधा आहे. वैज्ञानिक पद्धतीने पशु प्रजनन, आनुवंशिक सुधारणा आणि उत्पादकता वाढविण्यात तिचे महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान असेल.
पंतप्रधान सुमारे रु. 590 कोटी खर्चाचे रेल्वे प्रकल्प लोकार्पण करतील आणि काही प्रकल्पांची पायाभरणीही करतील. पंतप्रधान हावडा जिल्ह्यातील संकराइल –संत्रागाछी जोड रेल्वे मार्ग प्रकल्पाचे लोकार्पण करतील. हा प्रकल्प पूर्व भारतातील सर्वाधिक वाहतुकीच्या रेल्वे मार्गांपैकी एका मार्गावरील गर्दी कमी करण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावेल. तसेच, यामुळे रेल्वेच्या कार्यक्षमतेत सुधारणा होईल, प्रवासी व मालगाड्यांची वाहतूक अधिक सुरळीत होण्यास मदत मिळेल.
पंतप्रधान हावडा इथे 300 खाटांच्या नवीन विभागीय रेल्वे रुग्णालयाच्या बांधकामाची पायाभरणी करतील. आरोग्य सेवेसाठीच्या आधुनिक पायाभूत सुविधा, प्रगत निदान सुविधा, विशेष वैद्यकीय सेवा आणि आपात्कालीन उपचार सुविधांनी सुसज्ज नियोजित रुग्णालय रेल्वे लाभार्थी व परिसरातील नागरिकांसाठी सक्षम आरोग्य सेवा उपलब्ध करून देण्यात महत्त्वाचे ठरेल.
पूर्व मेदिनीपूर जिल्ह्यातील हौर आणि राधामोहनपूर दरम्यान नियोजित रेल्वे उड्डाणपुलाची पायाभरणी पंतप्रधान करतील. हा प्रकल्प रेल्वे आणि रस्ते या दोन्ही मार्गांचा वापर करणाऱ्यांच्या सुरक्षितेत भर घालेल, तसेच, वाहतूक सुरळीत आणि अखंड चालू ठेवण्यास मदत करेल.
प्रधान मंत्री ग्राम सडक योजनेच्या तिसऱ्या आवृत्तीत (पीएमजीएसवाय-III) अंतर्गत विकसित करण्यात आलेल्या 49 रस्ते पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांचे उद्घाटन पंतप्रधान करतील. पश्चिम बंगालमधील विविध जिल्ह्यांमध्ये 315 किलोमीटरहून अधिक लांबीचे हे प्रकल्प ग्रामीण संपर्क व्यवस्था सुधारतील, बाजारपेठा, शैक्षणिक संस्था आणि आरोग्य सेवा सुविधांपर्यंत पोहोचणे सुलभ करतील आणि संतुलित प्रादेशिक विकासाला चालना देतील.
हे सर्व प्रकल्प एकत्रितरित्या पायाभूत सुविधांचे मजबुतीकरण, शेतकऱ्यांचे सक्षमीकरण, उपजीविकेच्या संधी वाढविणे आणि संपूर्ण पश्चिम बंगालमध्ये नव्या आर्थिक संधी निर्माण करणे या दिशेने उचललेले एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल आहे. समावेशक विकास, आधुनिक पायाभूत सुविधा आणि सातत्यपूर्ण विकासाला चालना देत, हे उपक्रम विकसित पश्चिम बंगाल आणि विकसित भारत या संकल्पना साकार करण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान देतील.
पंतप्रधानांची कोलकाता भेट
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी कोलकात्यातील 'रेड रोड' येथून 12 व्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनाच्या राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमाचे नेतृत्व करतील. पंतप्रधान उपस्थितांना संबोधित करतील आणि हजारो योग साधकांसोबत सामायिक योग प्रोटोकॉल या सत्रात सहभागी होतील.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन 2026ची संकल्पना - "निरामय वार्धक्यासाठी योग" - ही शारीरिक आरोग्य, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य, भावनिक लवचिकता आणि सक्रिय वार्धक्य यांना चालना देण्यात योगाची भूमिका अधोरेखित करते, ज्यामुळे जीवनाचा दर्जा सुधारण्यास मदत होते. वाढते आयुर्मान आणि निरोगी, सक्रिय आणि सन्माननीय वार्धक्यावर दिला जाणारा वाढता भर लक्षात घेता, ही संकल्पना विशेषत्वाने समर्पक ठरते. संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभेने (यु एन जी ए ) 21 जून हा दिवस आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन म्हणून साजरा करण्याचा भारताचा प्रस्ताव स्विकारल्यापासून पंतप्रधानांनी नवी दिल्ली, चंदीगड, लखनौ, म्हैसूर, न्यूयॉर्क (संयुक्त राष्ट्रांचे मुख्यालय), श्रीनगर आणि विशाखापट्टणम अशा विविध ठिकाणांहून कार्यक्रमाचे नेतृत्व केले आहे.
जगभरातील सुमारे 2,500 स्थळांवर योग दिनाचे कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात येत आहेत आणि त्यात 210 हून अधिक भारतीय दूतावास आणि वाणिज्य दूतावास सहभागी होत आहेत; यातून आरोग्य, सुसंवाद आणि सामूहिक कल्याणासाठीची जागतिक चळवळ म्हणून योगाचे स्थान पुन्हा एकदा अधोरेखित होत आहे.
याव्यतिरिक्त, पंतप्रधान स्वदेशी बनावटीच्या तीन नौदल जहाजांचे प्रगत 'स्टेल्थ फ्रिगेट असलेली आयएनएस दुनागिरी, मोठे सर्वेक्षण जहाज असलेले आयएनएस संशोधक आणि उथळ पाण्यात सक्षम असणारी पाणबुडी-विरोधी युद्धनौका आयएनएस अग्रय यांचे जलावतरण करतील.
या जहाजांच्या समावेशामुळे देशाच्या कार्यान्वयन क्षमतांना मोठी चालना मिळेल, सागरी क्षेत्रातील जागरूकता वाढेल आणि भूराजकीय धोक्यांविरुद्ध आपल्या किनारपट्टीच्या जलक्षेत्राची सुरक्षा अधिक मजबूत होईल.
भारतीय नौदलाच्या युद्धनौका रचना विभागाने या तिन्ही जहाजांचे आरेखन केले आहे आणि कोलकात्यातील गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स अ‍ॅन्ड इंजिनियर्स (जी आर एस ई) यांनी त्यांची बांधणी केली आहे. या प्रक्रियेत 200 हून अधिक सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांसह भारतीय उद्योग जगताचा मोठा सहभाग राहिला आहे. 75 टक्क्यांहून अधिक स्वदेशी घटकांचा वापर असलेली ही जहाजे भारताच्या आत्मनिर्भर या संकल्पनेप्रती असलेल्या वचनबद्धतेचेही प्रतीक आहेत.
***
शैलेश पाटील/निलिमा चितळे/राधिका अघोर/तुषार पवार/रेश्मा बेडेकर/संदेश नाईक/परशुराम कोर