Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DoSJE introduces Key Reforms and Digital Initiatives to Simplify Scholarship Access
Zero Domicile Certificate Requirement to Slash Compliance Burden for 1.2 Crore Students
SETU Portal Launched on UMANG Platform to Revolutionize Digital Scholarship Governance
19 JUN 2026 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice & Empowerment (DoSJE), Government of India, has undertaken major reforms and digital initiatives to improve accessibility and streamline scholarship processes for Scheduled Caste (SC) and Backward Classes students.
In a key reform measure, the requirement for submission of Domicile Certificate for applying under the scholarship schemes has been dispensed with. This step is expected to reduce the compliance burden on students and simplify the application process, enabling easier access to benefits. This will also benefit thousands of eligible applicants across the country who study in institutions other than their States.
Under the Pre-Matric and Post-Matric Scholarship Schemes for SCs and OBCs, nearly 1.2 crore students receive scholarship benefits annually. Until now, domicile certificate was an essential requirement under these schemes. The removal of this requirement is expected to make the application process more student-friendly by reducing documentation requirements, lowering compliance costs, and facilitating easier access to scholarship benefits.
Further strengthening digital governance, the Department has launched SETU (Scholarship for Educational Transformation and Upliftment) on the UMANG platform as a comprehensive solution for scholarship-related services. The platform provides a single interface to the eligible applicants, Institutional Nodal Officers, District Nodal Officers and State officials for application registration, tracking, and validation of other services, improving transparency and efficiency.
These initiatives are aligned with the Government’s broader objective of promoting inclusion, reducing procedural barriers, and ensuring effective delivery of welfare schemes. The Department remains committed to leveraging technology-driven reforms to enhance outreach and provide timely support to students.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग ने छात्रवृत्ति तक पहुंच को आसान बनाने के लिए प्रमुख सुधार और डिजिटल पहल कीं शुरुआत की
निवास प्रमाण पत्र की आवश्यकता समाप्त होने से 1.2 करोड़ छात्रों के लिए अनुपालन का बोझ कम होगा
डिजिटल छात्रवृत्ति के लिए उमंग प्लेटफॉर्म पर सेतु पोर्टल की शुरुआत
19 JUN 2026 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग ने अनुसूचित जाति और पिछड़े वर्ग के छात्रों के लिए छात्रवृत्ति प्रक्रियाओं की पहुंच में सुधार के लिए डिजिटल पहल की शुरुआत की हैं।
छात्रवृत्ति योजनाओं के लिए आवेदन करने हेतु निवास प्रमाण पत्र जमा करने की अनिवार्यता को समाप्त कर दिया गया है। इस कदम से छात्रों पर अनुपालन का बोझ कम होगा और आवेदन प्रक्रिया सरल हो जाएगी, जिससे उन्हें लाभ प्राप्त करना आसान हो जाएगा। इससे देश भर के उन हजारों पात्र आवेदकों को भी लाभ होगा जो अपने राज्य से बाहर के संस्थानों में अध्ययनरत हैं।
अनुसूचित जाति और अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग के लिए प्री-मैट्रिक और पोस्ट-मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति योजनाओं के तहत, प्रतिवर्ष लगभग 1.2 करोड़ छात्रों को छात्रवृत्ति का लाभ मिलता है। अब तक, इन योजनाओं के तहत निवास प्रमाण पत्र एक अनिवार्य शर्त थी। इस शर्त को हटाने से दस्तावेज़ीकरण की आवश्यकता कम होने, अनुपालन लागत घटने और छात्रवृत्ति लाभ प्राप्त करने में आसानी होने से छात्रों के लिए आवेदन प्रक्रिया अधिक सुगम होने की उम्मीद है।
विभाग ने डिजिटल प्रशासन को और मजबूत करते हुए, छात्रवृत्ति संबंधी सेवाओं के व्यापक समाधान के रूप में उमंग प्लेटफॉर्म पर सेतु पोर्टल की शुरुआत की है। यह प्लेटफॉर्म पात्र आवेदकों, संस्थागत नोडल अधिकारियों, जिला नोडल अधिकारियों और राज्य अधिकारियों को आवेदन पंजीकरण, ट्रैकिंग और अन्य सेवाओं के सत्यापन के लिए एक ही इंटरफ़ेस प्रदान करता है, जिससे पारदर्शिता और दक्षता में सुधार होता है।
ये पहलें समावेश को बढ़ावा देने, प्रक्रियात्मक बाधाओं को कम करने और कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के सरकार के व्यापक उद्देश्य के अनुरूप हैं। विभाग छात्रों तक पहुंच बढ़ाने और उन्हें समय पर सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित सुधारों का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।