Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DoSJE introduces Key Reforms and Digital Initiatives to Simplify Scholarship Access
Zero Domicile Certificate Requirement to Slash Compliance Burden for 1.2 Crore Students
SETU Portal Launched on UMANG Platform to Revolutionize Digital Scholarship Governance
19 JUN 2026 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice & Empowerment (DoSJE), Government of India, has undertaken major reforms and digital initiatives to improve accessibility and streamline scholarship processes for Scheduled Caste (SC) and Backward Classes students.
In a key reform measure, the requirement for submission of Domicile Certificate for applying under the scholarship schemes has been dispensed with. This step is expected to reduce the compliance burden on students and simplify the application process, enabling easier access to benefits. This will also benefit thousands of eligible applicants across the country who study in institutions other than their States.
Under the Pre-Matric and Post-Matric Scholarship Schemes for SCs and OBCs, nearly 1.2 crore students receive scholarship benefits annually. Until now, domicile certificate was an essential requirement under these schemes. The removal of this requirement is expected to make the application process more student-friendly by reducing documentation requirements, lowering compliance costs, and facilitating easier access to scholarship benefits.
Further strengthening digital governance, the Department has launched SETU (Scholarship for Educational Transformation and Upliftment) on the UMANG platform as a comprehensive solution for scholarship-related services. The platform provides a single interface to the eligible applicants, Institutional Nodal Officers, District Nodal Officers and State officials for application registration, tracking, and validation of other services, improving transparency and efficiency.
These initiatives are aligned with the Government’s broader objective of promoting inclusion, reducing procedural barriers, and ensuring effective delivery of welfare schemes. The Department remains committed to leveraging technology-driven reforms to enhance outreach and provide timely support to students.

સમાજીક ન્યાય અને અધિકારીતા મંત્રાલય
સામાજિક ન્યાય અને સશક્તિકરણ વિભાગ (DoSJE) એ શિષ્યવૃત્તિની પહોંચને સરળ બનાવવા માટે મુખ્ય સુધારા અને ડિજિટલ પહેલો શરૂ કરી
ઝીરો ડોમિસાઇલ સર્ટિફિકેટ (રહેવાસી પ્રમાણપત્ર) ની જરૂરિયાતથી 1.2 કરોડ વિદ્યાર્થીઓ માટે પાલનનો બોજ ઘટશે
ડિજિટલ શિષ્યવૃત્તિ ગવર્નન્સમાં ક્રાંતિ લાવવા માટે ઉમંગ પ્લેટફોર્મ પર સેતુ પોર્ટલ લોન્ચ કરવામાં આવ્યું
19 JUN 2026 12:10PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સામાજિક ન્યાય અને સશક્તિકરણ વિભાગ (DoSJE), ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા અનુસૂચિત જાતિ અને પછાત વર્ગના વિદ્યાર્થીઓ માટે શિષ્યવૃત્તિની પ્રક્રિયાઓને સરળ બનાવવા અને સુલભતા સુધારવા માટે મોટા સુધારા અને ડિજિટલ પહેલો હાથ ધરવામાં આવી છે.
એક મુખ્ય સુધારાત્મક પગલાં તરીકે, શિષ્યવૃત્તિ યોજનાઓ હેઠળ અરજી કરવા માટે રહેવાસી પ્રમાણપત્ર સબમિટ કરવાની જરૂરિયાતને નાબૂદ કરવામાં આવી છે. આ પગલાંથી વિદ્યાર્થીઓ પર દસ્તાવેજોના પાલનનો બોજ ઓછો થવાની અને અરજી પ્રક્રિયા સરળ બનવાની અપેક્ષા છે, જેનાથી લાભો મેળવવાનું વધુ સરળ બનશે. આનાથી દેશભરના એવા હજારો પાત્ર અરજદારોને પણ ફાયદો થશે જેઓ પોતાના રાજ્યો સિવાયની અન્ય સંસ્થાઓમાં અભ્યાસ કરે છે.
અનુસૂચિત જાતિઓ અને અન્ય પછાત વર્ગો માટેની પ્રી-મેટ્રિક અને પોસ્ટ-મેટ્રિક શિષ્યવૃત્તિ યોજનાઓ હેઠળ, વાર્ષિક આશરે 1.2 કરોડ વિદ્યાર્થીઓ શિષ્યવૃત્તિના લાભો મેળવે છે. અત્યાર સુધી, આ યોજનાઓ હેઠળ ડોમિસાઇલ સર્ટિફિકેટ એક આવશ્યક જરૂરિયાત હતી. આ જરૂરિયાતને દૂર કરવાથી દસ્તાવેજોની જરૂરિયાતો ઘટાડીને, પાલન ખર્ચ ઓછો કરીને અને શિષ્યવૃત્તિના લાભો સુધી સરળ પહોંચની સુવિધા આપીને અરજી પ્રક્રિયા વધુ વિદ્યાર્થી-અનુકૂળ બનવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
ડિજિટલ ગવર્નન્સને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવતા, વિભાગે શિષ્યવૃત્તિ સંબંધિત સેવાઓ માટે એક વ્યાપક ઉકેલ તરીકે ઉમંગ પ્લેટફોર્મ પર સેતુ (SETU - શિષ્યવૃત્તિ ફોર એજ્યુકેશનલ ટ્રાન્સફોર્મેશન એન્ડ અપલિફ્ટમેન્ટ) લોન્ચ કર્યું છે. આ પ્લેટફોર્મ પાત્ર અરજદારો, સંસ્થાકીય નોડલ અધિકારીઓ, જિલ્લા નોડલ અધિકારીઓ અને રાજ્યના અધિકારીઓને અરજી નોંધણી, ટ્રેકિંગ અને અન્ય સેવાઓની ચકાસણી માટે એક જ ઇન્ટરફેસ પ્રદાન કરે છે, જેનાથી પારદર્શિતા અને કાર્યક્ષમતામાં સુધારો થાય છે.
આ પહેલો સરકારની સર્વસમાવેશકતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા, પ્રક્રિયાગત અવરોધો ઘટાડવા અને કલ્યાણકારી યોજનાઓની અસરકારક ડિલિવરી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાના વ્યાપક ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે સુસંગત છે. વિભાગ પહોંચ વધારવા અને વિદ્યાર્થીઓને સમયસર સહાય પૂરી પાડવા માટે ટેકનોલોજી સંચાલિત સુધારાઓનો લાભ લેવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે.