Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DoSJE introduces Key Reforms and Digital Initiatives to Simplify Scholarship Access
Zero Domicile Certificate Requirement to Slash Compliance Burden for 1.2 Crore Students
SETU Portal Launched on UMANG Platform to Revolutionize Digital Scholarship Governance
19 JUN 2026 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice & Empowerment (DoSJE), Government of India, has undertaken major reforms and digital initiatives to improve accessibility and streamline scholarship processes for Scheduled Caste (SC) and Backward Classes students.
In a key reform measure, the requirement for submission of Domicile Certificate for applying under the scholarship schemes has been dispensed with. This step is expected to reduce the compliance burden on students and simplify the application process, enabling easier access to benefits. This will also benefit thousands of eligible applicants across the country who study in institutions other than their States.
Under the Pre-Matric and Post-Matric Scholarship Schemes for SCs and OBCs, nearly 1.2 crore students receive scholarship benefits annually. Until now, domicile certificate was an essential requirement under these schemes. The removal of this requirement is expected to make the application process more student-friendly by reducing documentation requirements, lowering compliance costs, and facilitating easier access to scholarship benefits.
Further strengthening digital governance, the Department has launched SETU (Scholarship for Educational Transformation and Upliftment) on the UMANG platform as a comprehensive solution for scholarship-related services. The platform provides a single interface to the eligible applicants, Institutional Nodal Officers, District Nodal Officers and State officials for application registration, tracking, and validation of other services, improving transparency and efficiency.
These initiatives are aligned with the Government’s broader objective of promoting inclusion, reducing procedural barriers, and ensuring effective delivery of welfare schemes. The Department remains committed to leveraging technology-driven reforms to enhance outreach and provide timely support to students.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
शिष्यवृत्ती प्राप्त करण्याची प्रक्रिया सुलभ करण्यासाठी सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण विभागाद्वारे महत्त्वपूर्ण सुधारणा आणि डिजिटल उपक्रम
1.2 कोटी विद्यार्थ्यांचा कागदपत्रांची पूर्तता करण्याचा भार कमी करण्याच्या उद्देशाने 'अधिवास प्रमाणपत्रा'ची आवश्यकता रद्द
डिजिटल शिष्यवृत्तीसाठी उमंग मंचावर 'सेतू' पोर्टलची सुरूवात
19 JUN 2026 2:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 जून 2026
भारत सरकारच्या सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण विभागाने (डी ओ एस जे ई) अनुसूचित जाती (एस सी) आणि मागासवर्गीय विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी शिष्यवृत्ती मिळवणे अधिक सुलभ करण्यासाठी आणि शिष्यवृत्तीशी संबंधित प्रक्रिया अधिक कार्यक्षम करण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण सुधारणा आणि डिजिटल उपक्रम हाती घेतले आहेत.
एका महत्त्वपूर्ण सुधारणेनुसार, शिष्यवृत्ती योजनांसाठी अर्ज करताना 'अधिवास प्रमाणपत्र' सादर करण्याची अट रद्द करण्यात आली आहे. या पावलामुळे विद्यार्थ्यांवरील कागदपत्रांची पूर्तता करण्याचा भार कमी होईल आणि अर्ज प्रक्रिया सुलभ होऊन त्यांना शिष्यवृत्तीचा लाभ मिळणे सोपे होईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे. आपल्या मूळ राज्याबाहेरील शैक्षणिक संस्थांमध्ये शिक्षण घेत असलेल्या देशभरातील हजारो पात्र अर्जदारांनाही याचा लाभ मिळेल.
अनुसूचित जाती आणि इतर मागासवर्गीयांसाठी असलेल्या मॅट्रिक-पूर्व आणि मॅट्रिकोत्तर शिष्यवृत्ती योजनांतर्गत दरवर्षी सुमारे 1.2 कोटी विद्यार्थ्यांना शिष्यवृत्तीचा लाभ मिळतो. आतापर्यंत, या योजनांसाठी अधिवास प्रमाणपत्र ही एक अनिवार्य अट होती. ही अट रद्द केल्यामुळे कागदपत्रांची आवश्यकता आणि पूर्ततेचा खर्च कमी होईल, तसेच शिष्यवृत्तीचा लाभ मिळवणे सोपे होऊन अर्ज प्रक्रिया अधिक विद्यार्थी-स्नेही बनेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
डिजिटल प्रशासन अधिक बळकट करण्यासाठी, विभागाने शिष्यवृत्ती-संबंधित सेवांसाठी एक सर्वसमावेशक उपाय म्हणून उमंग मंचावर 'सेतू' (शैक्षणिक परिवर्तन आणि उन्नतीसाठी शिष्यवृत्ती) हे पोर्टल सुरू केले आहे. हा मंच पात्र अर्जदार, संस्थात्मक विभागीय अधिकारी, जिल्हा विभागीय अधिकारी आणि राज्य अधिकारी यांना अर्ज नोंदणी, अर्जाची स्थिती तपासणे आणि इतर सेवांची पडताळणी करण्यासाठी एकच सामायिक व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून देते, ज्यामुळे पारदर्शकता आणि कार्यक्षमतेत वाढ होते.
समावेशकता वाढवणे, प्रक्रियेतील अडथळे दूर करणे आणि कल्याणकारी योजनांची प्रभावी अंमलबजावणी करणे या सरकारच्या व्यापक उद्दिष्टांशी हे उपक्रम सुसंगत आहेत. विद्यार्थ्यांपर्यंत पोहोचण्याची व्याप्ती वाढवण्यासाठी आणि त्यांना वेळेवर मदत देण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित सुधारणांचा वापर करण्याबाबत विभाग वचनबद्ध राहिला आहे.