AYUSH
Daud Se Dhyan 2026 Brings Kolkata Together Ahead of 12th International Day of Yoga Celebrations
​​​​​​​Chief Minister of West Bengal Shri Suvendu Adhikari and Union Ayush Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav flag off the Marathon in Kolkata
Dignitaries participate in Yoga session; initiative promotes health, cleanliness and holistic well-being
19 JUN 2026 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Ahead of the 12th International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026, Kolkata witnessed enthusiastic participation in “Daud Se Dhyan 2026 – From Movement to Stillness”, a unique initiative organised under the Swachhata Se Swagat Programme, bringing together the core values of health, cleanliness, civic responsibility and overall well-being.
Chief Minister of West Bengal Shri Suvendu Adhikari and Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, jointly flagged off the ‘Daud Se Dhyan 2026’ Marathon early this morning from the Kolkata Municipal Corporation (KMC) Headquarters to the historic Writers’ Building. The marathon was followed by a Yoga and meditation session at Writers’ Building, promoting the message of holistic health and well-being.
The event witnessed the participation of ministers Shri Indranil Khan, Smt. Agnimitra Paul and Shri Tapas Roy; MLA Shri Bijoy Ojha; Chief Secretary, Government of West Bengal, Dr. Manoj Kumar Agarwal; Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha; along with several other dignitaries. Former tennis player Shri Leander Paes also joined the Yoga session, adding enthusiasm and inspiring wider public participation in the celebrations.
As part of the initiative, a 2 km Yoga Run was organised simultaneously across 11 locations in Kolkata, encouraging citizens to embrace Yoga as a way of life. The run brought together people from different sections of society and highlighted the journey from energetic movement towards mindfulness and meditation.
The Yoga Run was conducted at prominent locations including P.A.C. Tent Maidan, Elliot Park, RSM Square (Central), Tala Park (Belgachia), Subhas Sarobar (Beliaghata), Captain Bhery (EM Bypass), Golpark (Vivekananda Park), Gitanjali Stadium (Kasba), KFR Ground (Behala), Sanghamitra School Playground (West Port), and Chandipura Rangsara Ground (Bhangar).
The event formed part of the series of activities being organised across West Bengal in the run-up to International Day of Yoga 2026, strengthening public participation and awareness about Yoga. The message of “Daud Se Dhyan” reflected the essence of Yoga — transforming movement into stillness, discipline into balance, and collective action into a journey towards holistic well-being.

আয়ুষ
দ্বাদশ আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস উদযাপনের প্রাক্কালে কলকাতাকে একসূত্রে বাঁধল ‘দৌড় সে ধ্যান ২০২৬’
19 JUN 2026 12:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ জুন, ২০২৬
২০২৬ সালের ১২তম আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবসের প্রাক্কালে 'দৌড় সে ধ্যান ২০২৬’ কর্মসূচিতে ব্যাপক সাড়া দিলেন কলকাতার মানুষ। ‘স্বচ্ছতা সে স্বাগত’ প্রকল্পের আওতায় আয়োজিত এই অনন্য উদ্যোগ স্বাস্থ্য, পরিচ্ছন্নতা, নাগরিক দায়িত্ববোধ এবং সামগ্রিক সুস্থতার মূল্যবোধগুলিকে একসূত্রে বেঁধেছে।
পশ্চিমবঙ্গের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী শুভেন্দু অধিকারী এবং আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী তথা স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রতাপরাও যাদব আজ সকালে যৌথভাবে কলকাতা পৌরসংস্থা সদর দপ্তর থেকে ঐতিহাসিক রাইটার্স বিল্ডিং পর্যন্ত ‘দৌড় সে ধ্যান ২০২৬’-এর সূচনা করেন। দৌড়ের শেষে মহাকরণে যোগব্যায়াম ও ধ্যানের একটি সেশন অনুষ্ঠিত হয়।
অনুষ্ঠানে মন্ত্রী শ্রী ইন্দ্রনীল খাঁ, শ্রীমতি অগ্নিমিত্রা পাল ও শ্রী তাপস রায়; বিধায়ক শ্রী বিজয় ওঝা; পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সরকারের মুখ্য সচিব ড. মনোজ কুমার আগরওয়াল; আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের সচিব বৈদ্য রাজেশ কোটেচা-সহ অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিরা অংশগ্রহণ করেন। প্রাক্তন টেনিস খেলোয়াড় শ্রী লিয়েন্ডার পেজও যোগব্যায়ামে অংশ নেন।
এই উদ্যোগের অংশ হিসেবে কলকাতার ১১টি স্থানে একই সময়ে ২ কিলোমিটারের ‘যোগ রান’-এর আয়োজন করা হয়, যার লক্ষ্য ছিল, নাগরিকদের জীবনযাত্রার অংশ হিসেবে যোগব্যায়ামকে গ্রহণ করতে উৎসাহিত করা।
পি.এ.সি. টেন্ট ময়দান, এলিয়ট পার্ক, আরএসএম স্কোয়ার (সেন্ট্রাল), টালা পার্ক (বেলগাছিয়া), সুভাষ সরোবর (বেলেঘাটা), ক্যাপ্টেন ভেড়ি (ইএম বাইপাস), গোলপার্ক (বিবেকানন্দ পার্ক), গীতাঞ্জলি স্টেডিয়াম (কসবা), কেএফআর গ্রাউন্ড (বেহালা), সংঘমিত্রা স্কুল খেলার মাঠ (ওয়েস্ট পোর্ট) এবং চণ্ডীপুরা রংগসারা গ্রাউন্ড (ভাঙড়)-এর মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্থানগুলিতে এই ‘যোগ রান’ অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস ২০২৬-কে সামনে রেখে পশ্চিমবঙ্গ জুড়ে আয়োজিত কর্মসূচির অংশ হিসেবে এই অনুষ্ঠানটি আয়োজন করা হয়, যার লক্ষ্য ছিল যোগব্যায়াম সম্পর্কে মানুষের অংশগ্রহণ ও সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধি করা।