AYUSH
Daud Se Dhyan 2026 Brings Kolkata Together Ahead of 12th International Day of Yoga Celebrations
​​​​​​​Chief Minister of West Bengal Shri Suvendu Adhikari and Union Ayush Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav flag off the Marathon in Kolkata
Dignitaries participate in Yoga session; initiative promotes health, cleanliness and holistic well-being
19 JUN 2026 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Ahead of the 12th International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026, Kolkata witnessed enthusiastic participation in “Daud Se Dhyan 2026 – From Movement to Stillness”, a unique initiative organised under the Swachhata Se Swagat Programme, bringing together the core values of health, cleanliness, civic responsibility and overall well-being.
Chief Minister of West Bengal Shri Suvendu Adhikari and Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, jointly flagged off the ‘Daud Se Dhyan 2026’ Marathon early this morning from the Kolkata Municipal Corporation (KMC) Headquarters to the historic Writers’ Building. The marathon was followed by a Yoga and meditation session at Writers’ Building, promoting the message of holistic health and well-being.
The event witnessed the participation of ministers Shri Indranil Khan, Smt. Agnimitra Paul and Shri Tapas Roy; MLA Shri Bijoy Ojha; Chief Secretary, Government of West Bengal, Dr. Manoj Kumar Agarwal; Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha; along with several other dignitaries. Former tennis player Shri Leander Paes also joined the Yoga session, adding enthusiasm and inspiring wider public participation in the celebrations.
As part of the initiative, a 2 km Yoga Run was organised simultaneously across 11 locations in Kolkata, encouraging citizens to embrace Yoga as a way of life. The run brought together people from different sections of society and highlighted the journey from energetic movement towards mindfulness and meditation.
The Yoga Run was conducted at prominent locations including P.A.C. Tent Maidan, Elliot Park, RSM Square (Central), Tala Park (Belgachia), Subhas Sarobar (Beliaghata), Captain Bhery (EM Bypass), Golpark (Vivekananda Park), Gitanjali Stadium (Kasba), KFR Ground (Behala), Sanghamitra School Playground (West Port), and Chandipura Rangsara Ground (Bhangar).
The event formed part of the series of activities being organised across West Bengal in the run-up to International Day of Yoga 2026, strengthening public participation and awareness about Yoga. The message of “Daud Se Dhyan” reflected the essence of Yoga — transforming movement into stillness, discipline into balance, and collective action into a journey towards holistic well-being.

وزارت آیوش
دوڑ سے دھیان 2026: 12ویں بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ کی تقریبات سے قبل کولکاتہ ایک ساتھ متحد
مغربی بنگال کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب سویندو ادھیکاری اور مرکزی وزیر آیوش جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے کولکاتا میں میراتھن کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا
معزز شخصیات نے یوگا سیشن میں بھی شرکت کی؛ اس اقدام کا مقصد صحت، صفائی اور ہمہ جہت فلاح و بہبود کو فروغ دینا ہے
19 JUN 2026 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
12ویں بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ 2026 کی تقریبات سے قبل کولکاتہ میں ‘‘دوڑ سے دھیان 2026 – حرکت سے سکون تک’’ کے عنوان سے ایک منفرد پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ یہ اقدام سوچھتا سے سواگت پروگرام کے تحت منعقد کیا گیا، جس کا مقصد صحت، صفائی، شہری ذمہ داری اور ہمہ جہت فلاح و بہبود کی بنیادی اقدار کو فروغ دینا تھا۔
مغربی بنگال کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب سویندو ادھیکاری اور مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے آیوش و وزیر مملکت برائے صحت و خاندانی بہبود جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آج صبح کولکاتہ میونسپل کارپوریشن (کے ایم سی) کے صدر دفتر سے تاریخی رائٹرز بلڈنگ تک منعقد ہونے والی ‘‘دوڑ سے دھیان 2026’’ میراتھن کو مشترکہ طور پر جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ میراتھن کے بعد رائٹرز بلڈنگ میں یوگا اور مراقبہ (میڈیٹیشن) کا ایک خصوصی سیشن بھی منعقد ہوا، جس کے ذریعے جامع صحت اور ہمہ جہت فلاح و بہبود کا پیغام عام کیا گیا۔
اس تقریب میں وزراء جناب اندرانل خان، محترمہ اگنی مترا پال اور جناب تاپس رائے،ممبر اسمبلی جناب بجوئے اوجھا، حکومت مغربی بنگال کے چیف سکریٹری ڈاکٹر منوج کمار اگروال، وزارت آیوش کے سکریٹری ویدیہ راجیش کوٹیچا سمیت متعدد معزز شخصیات نے شرکت کی۔ سابق ٹینس کھلاڑی جناب لیئنڈر پیس نے بھی یوگا سیشن میں شرکت کی، جس سے تقریب کا جوش و خروش مزید بڑھا اور عوام کی وسیع تر شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوئی۔
اس اقدام کے تحت کولکاتہ کے 11 مقامات پر بیک وقت 2 کلومیٹر یوگا رن کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس کا مقصد شہریوں کو یوگ کو طرز زندگی کے طور پر اپنانے کی ترغیب دینا تھا۔ اس دوڑ میں معاشرے کے مختلف طبقات سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد نے شرکت کی اور یہ پیغام اجاگر کیا گیا کہ جسمانی سرگرمی سے ذہنی یکسوئی اور مراقبے کی جانب سفر ہی یوگ کا حقیقی جوہر ہے۔
یوگا رن کا انعقاد شہر کے اہم مقامات، جن میں پی اے سی ٹینٹ میدان، ایلیٹ پارک، آر ایس ایم اسکوائر (سینٹرل)، تالا پارک (بیلگاچھیا)، سبھاش سروور (بیلیاگھاٹا)، کیپٹن بھیری (ای ایم بائی پاس)، گول پارک (وویکانند پارک)، گیتانجلی اسٹیڈیم (کسبہ)، کے ایف آر گراؤنڈ (بہالا)، سنگھ مترا اسکول گراؤنڈ (ویسٹ پورٹ) اور چندی پورہ رنگسارا گراؤنڈ (بھنگڑ) شامل تھے۔
یہ تقریب بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ 2026 سے قبل پورے مغربی بنگال میں منعقد کی جانے والی مختلف سرگرمیوں کا حصہ تھی، جس کا مقصد یوگا کے بارے میں عوامی بیداری اور وسیع تر عوامی شرکت کو فروغ دینا تھا۔ ‘‘دوڑ سے دھیان’’ کا پیغام یوگا کے حقیقی فلسفے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جو حرکت کو سکون، نظم و ضبط کو توازن اور اجتماعی عمل کو ہمہ جہت فلاح و بہبود کے سفر میں تبدیل کرنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔