Ministry of Earth Sciences
IITM signs MoU with Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES) : Establishment of a long term monitoring station of Bharat Climate Observation Network (BCON) over the Himalayan region
19 JUN 2026 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
HIGHLIGHTS:
• A Step Forward to Strengthen the Collaboration in Climate and Atmospheric Sciences under the Mission Mausam initiatives of Ministry of Earth Sciences
• Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between IITM and ARIES, Devasthal on 18.6.2026 for the period of more than fifty years.
• MOU aims to promote collaborative research on climate change using long-term observations of climate variables under the Bharat Climate Observation Network (BCON)
• BCON will monitor meteorological parameters, climate-active trace gases (greenhouse gases and short-lived climate forcers), atmospheric chemistry and soil moisture observations.
• An effort to create a long-term, high-quality, High accuracy climate dataset to support the frontline climate research in India.
The Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), Pune, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES) Nainital, on 18 June 2026 through online mode. The MoU was signed by Dr. A. Suryachandra Rao, Director, IITM, and Dr. Manish Kumar Naja, Director, ARIES, Nainital.
The MoU aims to promote collaborative research on climate change and long-term observations of climate variables, including meteorological parameters and climate-active trace gases, such as greenhouse gases, short-lived climate forcers and soil moisture etc. The MoU aims to establish a Climate Observation Station at ARIES, Devasthal as part of the Bharat Climate Observation Network (BCON).
ARIES, Devasthal, a high-altitude hilltop, offers a unique environment for advanced atmospheric observations. Its relatively pristine setting provides ideal conditions for capturing baseline atmospheric features, studying the greenhouse gases, transport of climate-relevant pollutants, and understanding the dynamics of climate processes over the Himalayan region.
BCON is a national observational initiative conceptualized and implemented by IITM under the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), Government of India, to develop a long-term, high-precision climate monitoring framework across the country.
BCON will develop a robust national database that supports the detection of long term trends, advances climate change research, and strengthens India’s capacity for climate assessment and evidence based policy development.
The high accuracy datasets produced through BCON will also provide the critical validation and benchmarking required for Earth System Models, including India’s first ESM, the IITM ESM, thereby enabling more accurate simulations of the Indian climate change and enhancing future climate projections.
Dr. Suvarna Fadnavis, Dr. Yogesh Tiwari, and senior scientists from Centre for Climate Change Research (CCCR), IITM, along with Dr. Umesh Kumar Dumka, Dr. Priyanka Srivastava from ARIES, Nainital, were also present during the online signing ceremony.
Glimpses from MoU signing event:

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
आईआईटीएम ने हिमालयी क्षेत्र में भारत जलवायु अवलोकन नेटवर्क (बीसीओएन) के दीर्घकालिक निगरानी केंद्र की स्थापना के लिए आर्यभट्ट अनुसंधान विज्ञान संस्थान (एआरआईईएस) के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
19 JUN 2026 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु:
• पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय की 'मिशन मौसम' पहल के तहत जलवायु और वायुमंडलीय विज्ञान में सहयोग को सुदृढ़ बनाने की दिशा में एक और कदम।
• आईआईटीएम और एआरआईईएस, देवस्थल के बीच 18.6.2026 को पचास वर्षों से अधिक की अवधि के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
• समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य भारत जलवायु अवलोकन नेटवर्क (बीसीओएन) के अंतर्गत जलवायु चरों के दीर्घकालिक अवलोकनों का उपयोग करके जलवायु परिवर्तन पर सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देना है।
• बीसीओएन मौसम संबंधी मापदंडों, जलवायु-सक्रिय सूक्ष्म गैसों (ग्रीनहाउस गैसें और अल्पकालिक जलवायु कारक), वायुमंडलीय रसायन विज्ञान और मिट्टी की नमी संबंधी प्रेक्षणों की निगरानी करेगा।
• देश में जलवायु संबंधी अग्रणी अनुसंधान में सहायता करने के लिए दीर्घकालिक, उच्च गुणवत्ता वाला और उच्च सटीकता वाला जलवायु डेटासेट बनाने का प्रयास।
पुणे स्थित भारतीय उष्णकटिबंधीय मौसम विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईटीएम) ने 18 जून, 2026 को ऑनलाइन माध्यम से नैनीताल स्थित आर्यभट्ट अवलोकन विज्ञान अनुसंधान संस्थान (एआरआईएस) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस एमओयू पर आईआईटीएम के निदेशक डॉ. ए. सूर्यचंद्र राव और नैनीताल स्थित एआरआईएस के निदेशक डॉ. मनीष कुमार नाजा ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य जलवायु परिवर्तन पर सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान और मौसम संबंधी मापदंडों तथा जलवायु-सक्रिय सूक्ष्म गैसों, जैसे ग्रीनहाउस गैसें, अल्पकालिक जलवायु कारक और मृदा नमी आदि के दीर्घकालिक अवलोकन को बढ़ावा देना है। इस समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य भारत जलवायु अवलोकन नेटवर्क (बीसीओएन) के अंतर्गत एआरआईएस, देवस्थल में एक जलवायु अवलोकन केंद्र स्थापित करना है।
देवस्थल स्थित एआरआईईएस नामक उच्च पर्वतीय चोटी उन्नत वायुमंडलीय अवलोकन के लिए एक अनूठा वातावरण प्रदान करती है। इसका अपेक्षाकृत स्वच्छ वातावरण आधारभूत वायुमंडलीय विशेषताओं को समझने, ग्रीनहाउस गैसों का अध्ययन करने, जलवायु संबंधी प्रदूषकों के परिवहन का अध्ययन करने और हिमालयी क्षेत्र में जलवायु प्रक्रियाओं की गतिशीलता को समझने के लिए आदर्श परिस्थितियां प्रदान करता है।
बीसीओएन भारत सरकार के पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) के तहत आईआईटीएम द्वारा परिकल्पित और कार्यान्वित एक राष्ट्रीय अवलोकन संबंधी पहल है, जिसका उद्देश्य पूरे देश में दीर्घकालिक, उच्च परिशुद्धता जलवायु निगरानी ढांचा विकसित करना है।
बीसीओएन एक मजबूत राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस विकसित करेगा जो दीर्घकालिक रुझानों का पता लगाने में सहायता करेगा, जलवायु परिवर्तन अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ाएगा और जलवायु आकलन और साक्ष्य आधारित नीति विकास के लिए भारत की क्षमता को मजबूत करेगा।
बीसीओएन के माध्यम से उत्पादित उच्च सटीकता वाले डेटासेट पृथ्वी प्रणाली मॉडल के लिए आवश्यक महत्वपूर्ण सत्यापन और बेंचमार्किंग भी प्रदान करेंगे। इसमें भारत का पहला ईएसएम, आईआईटीएम ईएसएम भी शामिल है, जिससे भारतीय जलवायु परिवर्तन के अधिक सटीक सिमुलेशन सक्षम होंगे और भविष्य के जलवायु अनुमानों में सुधार होगा।
ऑनलाइन हस्ताक्षर समारोह के दौरान आईआईटीएम के सेंटर फॉर क्लाइमेट चेंज रिसर्च (सीसीसीआर) के डॉ. सुवर्णा फडणवीस, डॉ. योगेश तिवारी और वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक, साथ ही नैनीताल के एआरआईईएस के डॉ. उमेश कुमार दुमका और डॉ. प्रियंका श्रीवास्तव भी उपस्थित थे।
समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर समारोह की कुछ झलकियां: