Ministry of Coal
Prime Minister to Lay Foundation Stone of India’s First Commercial-Scale Coal-to-Ammonium Nitrate Project in Odisha
19 JUN 2026 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards strengthening India's energy security, promoting import substitution, and accelerating industrial self-reliance, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone of a Rs 25,016 crore coal gasification project at Lakhanpur in Jharsuguda district, Odisha, on June 20, 2026.
Coal gasification is emerging as a key pillar of India's strategy to strengthen energy security, reduce dependence on imported critical feedstocks, promote value addition to domestic coal resources and support the development of downstream industries. The process converts coal into synthesis gas (syngas), which can be used to produce a wide range of value-added products such as methanol, urea, ammonium nitrate, synthetic natural gas, and other chemical feedstocks. This has the potential to drive industrial growth, reduce dependence on imported raw materials, and strengthen the country's energy and economic security.
India is the world's second-largest producer and consumer of coal, with Coal India Limited being the largest coal-producing company globally. India is endowed with the world's fifth-largest coal reserves of over 400 billion tonnes. Leveraging these resources through coal gasification can significantly transform the country's industrial landscape while reducing import dependence on critical feedstocks and chemicals.
Recognizing the transformative potential of coal gasification, the Government of India has approved incentive schemes with a cumulative outlay of up to Rs 46,000 crore to promote Surface Coal and Lignite Gasification Projects across the country. The initiative aims to accelerate the establishment of coal gasification projects across the country, encourage the use of domestic coal for strategic industrial and chemical outputs, and reduce dependence on imports of natural gas, methanol, ammonia, and other critical feedstocks.
India currently imports end-use and intermediate chemical products worth approximately Rs 2.7 lakh crore annually. Coal gasification offers a significant opportunity to reduce these imports, generate substantial foreign exchange savings, strengthen domestic manufacturing capabilities while supporting industrial growth and economic self-reliance.
The coal gasification promotion initiative is expected to catalyse investments of Rs 2.5 to 3 lakh crore and create around 50,000 direct and indirect employment opportunities across 25 projects in coal-bearing regions.
The Lakhanpur project marks a historic milestone as India's first commercial-scale coal-to-ammonium nitrate facility. The project is being developed by Bharat Coal Gasification and Chemicals Limited (BCGCL), a joint venture of Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) and Coal India Limited (CIL). It will produce 2,000 tonnes per day of ammonium nitrate using indigenously developed coal gasification technology by BHEL.
A land-leasing agreement was signed in April between BCGCL and CIL’s subsidiary Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL). The project will come up on about 350 acres under MCL possession, has received required clearances and work is expected to start after the foundation ceremony. The Union Ministry of Coal has enabled the use of coal bearing area land for such projects and is providing Rs 1,350 crore support under its incentive scheme.
The project will serve as a model for future coal gasification ventures and contribute significantly to India's vision of becoming a self-reliant manufacturing and industrial powerhouse. The foundation stone laying of the Lakhanpur project underscores the Government's commitment to promoting clean coal technologies, maximizing value from domestic resources, and building a resilient industrial ecosystem aligned with the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.

कोयला मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ओडिशा में देश की पहली वाणिज्यिक स्तर की कोयला-से-अमोनियम नाइट्रेट परियोजना की आधारशिला रखेंगे
19 JUN 2026 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी देश की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने, आयात प्रतिस्थापन और औद्योगिक आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 20 जून, 2026 को ओडिशा के झारसुगुड़ा जिले के लखनपुर में 25,016 करोड़ रुपये की कोयला गैसीकरण परियोजना की आधारशिला रखेंगे।
देश की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने, आयातित कच्चे माल पर निर्भरता कम करने, घरेलू कोयला संसाधनों में मूल्यवर्धन को बढ़ावा देने और संबंधित उद्योगों के विकास में सहयोग देने में कोयला गैसीकरण एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ के रूप में उभर रहा है। इस प्रक्रिया से कोयले को सिंथेटिक गैस (सिन्गैस) में परिवर्तित किया जाता है, जिसका उपयोग मेथनॉल, यूरिया, अमोनियम नाइट्रेट, सिंथेटिक प्राकृतिक गैस और अन्य रासायनिक कच्चे माल जैसे कई मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादों के उत्पादन में किया जा सकता है। इसमें औद्योगिक विकास को गति देने, आयातित कच्चे माल पर निर्भरता कम करने और देश की ऊर्जा एवं आर्थिक सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने की अपार क्षमता है।
भारत विश्व में कोयले का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक और उपभोक्ता है, और कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड विश्व स्तर पर सबसे बड़ी कोयला उत्पादक कंपनी है। भारत के पास 400 अरब टन से अधिक का विश्व का पाँचवाँ सबसे बड़ा कोयला भंडार है। कोयला गैसीकरण के माध्यम से इन संसाधनों का उपयोग करके देश के औद्योगिक परिदृश्य में महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तन लाया जा सकता है, साथ ही महत्वपूर्ण कच्चे माल और रसायनों पर आयात निर्भरता को भी कम किया जा सकता है।
सरकार ने कोयला गैसीकरण की अपार संभावनाओं को देखते हुए, देश भर में सतही कोयला और लिग्नाइट गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 46,000 करोड़ रुपये तक के कुल परिव्यय वाली प्रोत्साहन योजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य देश भर में कोयला गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं में तेजी लाना, रणनीतिक औद्योगिक और रासायनिक उत्पादन के लिए घरेलू कोयले के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करना और प्राकृतिक गैस, मेथनॉल, अमोनिया और कच्चे माल के आयात पर निर्भरता को कम करना है।
भारत वर्तमान में प्रतिवर्ष लगभग 2.7 लाख करोड़ रुपये के अंतिम उपयोग और मध्यवर्ती रासायनिक उत्पादों का आयात करता है। कोयले के गैसीकरण से आयात को कम करने, विदेशी मुद्रा की बचत करने, घरेलू विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के साथ-साथ औद्योगिक विकास और आर्थिक आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
कोयला गैसीकरण प्रोत्साहन पहल से कोयला उत्पादक क्षेत्रों में 25 परियोजनाओं में 2.5 से 3 लाख करोड़ रुपये के निवेश को बढ़ावा मिलने और लगभग 50,000 प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के अवसर सृजित होने की उम्मीद है।
लखनपुर परियोजना देश की पहली वाणिज्यिक स्तर की कोयला-से-अमोनियम नाइट्रेट उत्पादन में एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि है। इस परियोजना का विकास भारत हेवी इलेक्ट्रिकल लिमिटेड (बीएचईएल) और कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) के संयुक्त उद्यम भारत कोल गैसीफिकेशन एंड केमिकल्स लिमिटेड (बीसीजीसीएल) द्वारा किया जा रहा है। यह बीएचईएल द्वारा स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित कोयला गैसीकरण तकनीक का उपयोग करके प्रतिदिन 2,000 टन अमोनियम नाइट्रेट का उत्पादन करेगी।
अप्रैल में बीसीजीसीएल और सीआईएल की सहायक कंपनी महानदी कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एमसीएल) के बीच भूमि पट्टे का समझौता हुआ था। यह परियोजना एमसीएल के कब्जे वाली लगभग 350 एकड़ भूमि पर बनेगी, जिसे आवश्यक मंजूरी मिल चुकी है और शिलान्यास समारोह के बाद काम शुरू होने की उम्मीद है। कोयला मंत्रालय ने इस तरह की परियोजनाओं के लिए कोयला युक्त भूमि के उपयोग को मंजूरी दी है और प्रोत्साहन योजना के तहत 1,350 करोड़ रुपये की सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है।
यह परियोजना भविष्य की कोयला गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं के लिए एक आदर्श के रूप में कार्य करेगी और भारत के विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर और औद्योगिक शक्ति बनने के विजन में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगी। लखनपुर परियोजना स्वच्छ कोयला प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा देने, घरेलू संसाधनों से अधिकतम लाभ प्राप्त करने और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप एक मजबूत औद्योगिक इकोसिस्‍टम के निर्माण के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है ।