Ministry of Coal
Prime Minister to Lay Foundation Stone of India’s First Commercial-Scale Coal-to-Ammonium Nitrate Project in Odisha
19 JUN 2026 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards strengthening India's energy security, promoting import substitution, and accelerating industrial self-reliance, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone of a Rs 25,016 crore coal gasification project at Lakhanpur in Jharsuguda district, Odisha, on June 20, 2026.
Coal gasification is emerging as a key pillar of India's strategy to strengthen energy security, reduce dependence on imported critical feedstocks, promote value addition to domestic coal resources and support the development of downstream industries. The process converts coal into synthesis gas (syngas), which can be used to produce a wide range of value-added products such as methanol, urea, ammonium nitrate, synthetic natural gas, and other chemical feedstocks. This has the potential to drive industrial growth, reduce dependence on imported raw materials, and strengthen the country's energy and economic security.
India is the world's second-largest producer and consumer of coal, with Coal India Limited being the largest coal-producing company globally. India is endowed with the world's fifth-largest coal reserves of over 400 billion tonnes. Leveraging these resources through coal gasification can significantly transform the country's industrial landscape while reducing import dependence on critical feedstocks and chemicals.
Recognizing the transformative potential of coal gasification, the Government of India has approved incentive schemes with a cumulative outlay of up to Rs 46,000 crore to promote Surface Coal and Lignite Gasification Projects across the country. The initiative aims to accelerate the establishment of coal gasification projects across the country, encourage the use of domestic coal for strategic industrial and chemical outputs, and reduce dependence on imports of natural gas, methanol, ammonia, and other critical feedstocks.
India currently imports end-use and intermediate chemical products worth approximately Rs 2.7 lakh crore annually. Coal gasification offers a significant opportunity to reduce these imports, generate substantial foreign exchange savings, strengthen domestic manufacturing capabilities while supporting industrial growth and economic self-reliance.
The coal gasification promotion initiative is expected to catalyse investments of Rs 2.5 to 3 lakh crore and create around 50,000 direct and indirect employment opportunities across 25 projects in coal-bearing regions.
The Lakhanpur project marks a historic milestone as India's first commercial-scale coal-to-ammonium nitrate facility. The project is being developed by Bharat Coal Gasification and Chemicals Limited (BCGCL), a joint venture of Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) and Coal India Limited (CIL). It will produce 2,000 tonnes per day of ammonium nitrate using indigenously developed coal gasification technology by BHEL.
A land-leasing agreement was signed in April between BCGCL and CIL’s subsidiary Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL). The project will come up on about 350 acres under MCL possession, has received required clearances and work is expected to start after the foundation ceremony. The Union Ministry of Coal has enabled the use of coal bearing area land for such projects and is providing Rs 1,350 crore support under its incentive scheme.
The project will serve as a model for future coal gasification ventures and contribute significantly to India's vision of becoming a self-reliant manufacturing and industrial powerhouse. The foundation stone laying of the Lakhanpur project underscores the Government's commitment to promoting clean coal technologies, maximizing value from domestic resources, and building a resilient industrial ecosystem aligned with the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.

કોલસા મંત્રાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ઓડિશામાં ભારતના પ્રથમ વ્યાવસાયિક સ્તરના કોલ-ટુ-એમોનિયમ નાઈટ્રેટ પ્રોજેક્ટનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે
19 JUN 2026 12:50PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતની ઊર્જા સુરક્ષાને મજબૂત કરવા, આયાત અવેજીકરણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને ઔદ્યોગિક આત્મનિર્ભરતાને વેગ આપવાની દિશામાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલા તરીકે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 20 જૂન, 2026 ના રોજ ઓડિશાના ઝારસુગુડા જિલ્લાના લખનપુર ખાતે ₹25,016 કરોડના કોલસા ગેસિફિકેશન પ્રોજેક્ટનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે.
ઊર્જા સુરક્ષાને મજબૂત કરવા, આયાતી કટોકટીના કાચા માલ (ફીડસ્ટોક્સ) પરની નિર્ભરતા ઘટાડવા, સ્થાનિક કોલસા સંસાધનોના મૂલ્યવર્ધનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને ડાઉનસ્ટ્રીમ ઉદ્યોગોના વિકાસને ટેકો આપવા માટેની ભારતની વ્યૂહરચનાના એક મુખ્ય સ્તંભ તરીકે કોલસા ગેસિફિકેશન ઉભરી રહ્યું છે. આ પ્રક્રિયા કોલસાને સિન્થેસિસ ગેસ (સિનગેસ) માં રૂપાંતરિત કરે છે, જેનો ઉપયોગ મિથેનોલ, યુરિયા, એમોનિયમ નાઈટ્રેટ, સિન્થેટિક નેચરલ ગેસ અને અન્ય રાસાયણિક ફીડસ્ટોક્સ જેવા મૂલ્યવર્ધિત ઉત્પાદનોની વિશાળ શ્રેણીના ઉત્પાદન માટે થઈ શકે છે. આ ઔદ્યોગિક વિકાસને આગળ ધપાવવાની, આયાતી કાચી સામગ્રી પરની નિર્ભરતા ઘટાડવાની અને દેશની ઊર્જા તથા આર્થિક સુરક્ષાને મજબૂત કરવાની ક્ષમતા ધરાવે છે.
ભારત વિશ્વમાં કોલસાનો બીજા નંબરનો સૌથી મોટો ઉત્પાદક અને ઉપભોક્તા દેશ છે, જેમાં કોલ ઇન્ડિયા લિમિટેડ વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે સૌથી મોટી કોલસા ઉત્પાદક કંપની છે. ભારત 400 અબજ ટનથી વધુના વિશ્વના પાંચમા ક્રમના સૌથી મોટા કોલસાના ભંડારથી સંપન્ન છે. કોલસા ગેસિફિકેશન દ્વારા આ સંસાધનોનો લાભ ઉઠાવવાથી કટોકટીના કાચા માલ અને રસાયણો પરની આયાત નિર્ભરતા ઘટાડવાની સાથે દેશના ઔદ્યોગિક પરિદ્રશ્યમાં નોંધપાત્ર પરિવર્તન આવી શકે છે.
કોલસા ગેસિફિકેશનની પરિવર્તનકારી ક્ષમતાને ઓળખીને, ભારત સરકારે દેશભરમાં સરફેસ કોલ અને લિગ્નાઈટ ગેસિફિકેશન પ્રોજેક્ટ્સને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે ₹46,000 કરોડ સુધીના સંચિત ખર્ચ સાથેની પ્રોત્સાહક યોજનાઓને મંજૂરી આપી છે. આ પહેલનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય દેશભરમાં કોલસા ગેસિફિકેશન પ્રોજેક્ટ્સની સ્થાપનાને વેગ આપવાનો, વ્યૂહાત્મક ઔદ્યોગિક અને રાસાયણિક આઉટપુટ માટે સ્થાનિક કોલસાના ઉપયોગને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવાનો અને કુદરતી ગેસ, મિથેનોલ, એમોનિયા અને અન્ય કટોકટીના કાચા માલની આયાત પરની નિર્ભરતા ઘટાડવાનો છે.
ભારત હાલમાં વાર્ષિક આશરે ₹2.7 લાખ કરોડની કિંમતના અંતિમ-ઉપયોગ અને મધ્યવર્તી રાસાયણિક ઉત્પાદનોની આયાત કરે છે. કોલસા ગેસિફિકેશન આ આયાત ઘટાડવા, નોંધપાત્ર પ્રમાણમાં વિદેશી હૂંડિયામણની બચત કરવા, ઔદ્યોગિક વિકાસ અને આર્થિક આત્મનિર્ભરતાને ટેકો આપવાની સાથે સ્થાનિક ઉત્પાદન ક્ષમતાઓને મજબૂત કરવાની મહત્વપૂર્ણ તક પૂરી પાડે છે.
કોલસા ગેસિફિકેશન પ્રોત્સાહન પહેલથી ₹2.5 થી 3 લાખ કરોડના રોકાણને વેગ મળવાની અને કોલસા ધરાવતા પ્રદેશોમાં 25 પ્રોજેક્ટ્સમાં આશરે 50,000 પ્રત્યક્ષ અને પરોક્ષ રોજગારીની તકો ઊભી થવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
લખનપુર પ્રોજેક્ટ ભારતના પ્રથમ વ્યાવસાયિક સ્તરના કોલ-ટુ-એમોનિયમ નાઈટ્રેટ પ્લાન્ટ તરીકે એક ઐતિહાસિક સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ ભારત હેવી ઇલેક્ટ્રિકલ્સ લિમિટેડ (BHEL) અને કોલ ઇન્ડિયા લિમિટેડ (CIL) ના સંયુક્ત સાહસ, ભારત કોલ ગેસિફિકેશન એન્ડ કેમિકલ્સ લિમિટેડ (BCGCL) દ્વારા વિકસાવવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે. તે BHEL દ્વારા સ્વદેશી રીતે વિકસિત કોલસા ગેસિફિકેશન ટેકનોલોજીનો ઉપયોગ કરીને દરરોજ 2,000 ટન એમોનિયમ નાઈટ્રેટનું ઉત્પાદન કરશે.
BCGCL અને CILની પેટાકંપની મહાન્દી કોલફિલ્ડ્સ લિમિટેડ (MCL) વચ્ચે એપ્રિલમાં જમીન લીઝ પર આપવાનો કરાર કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ MCL ના કબજા હેઠળની આશરે 350 એકર જમીન પર સાકાર થશે, તેને જરૂરી મંજૂરીઓ મળી ગઈ છે અને શિલાન્યાસ સમારોહ બાદ કામ શરૂ થવાની અપેક્ષા છે. કેન્દ્રીય કોલસા મંત્રાલયે આવા પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ માટે કોલસા ધરાવતા વિસ્તારની જમીનના ઉપયોગને સક્ષમ બનાવ્યો છે અને તે તેની પ્રોત્સાહક યોજના હેઠળ ₹1,350 કરોડની સહાય પૂરી પાડી રહ્યું છે.
આ પ્રોજેક્ટ ભવિષ્યના કોલસા ગેસિફિકેશન સાહસો માટે એક મોડેલ તરીકે કામ કરશે અને ભારતને આત્મનિર્ભર ઉત્પાદન અને ઔદ્યોગિક પાવરહાઉસ બનાવવાની વિઝનમાં નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાન આપશે. લખનપુર પ્રોજેક્ટનો શિલાન્યાસ ક્લીન કોલ (સ્વચ્છ કોલસો) ટેકનોલોજીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા, સ્થાનિક સંસાધનોમાંથી મહત્તમ મૂલ્ય મેળવવા અને આત્મનિર્ભર ભારતના વિઝનને અનુરૂપ સ્થિતિસ્થાપક ઔદ્યોગિક ઇકોસિસ્ટમનું નિર્માણ કરવા માટે સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને રેખાંકિત કરે છે.