Ministry of Coal
Prime Minister to Lay Foundation Stone of India’s First Commercial-Scale Coal-to-Ammonium Nitrate Project in Odisha
19 JUN 2026 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards strengthening India's energy security, promoting import substitution, and accelerating industrial self-reliance, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone of a Rs 25,016 crore coal gasification project at Lakhanpur in Jharsuguda district, Odisha, on June 20, 2026.
Coal gasification is emerging as a key pillar of India's strategy to strengthen energy security, reduce dependence on imported critical feedstocks, promote value addition to domestic coal resources and support the development of downstream industries. The process converts coal into synthesis gas (syngas), which can be used to produce a wide range of value-added products such as methanol, urea, ammonium nitrate, synthetic natural gas, and other chemical feedstocks. This has the potential to drive industrial growth, reduce dependence on imported raw materials, and strengthen the country's energy and economic security.
India is the world's second-largest producer and consumer of coal, with Coal India Limited being the largest coal-producing company globally. India is endowed with the world's fifth-largest coal reserves of over 400 billion tonnes. Leveraging these resources through coal gasification can significantly transform the country's industrial landscape while reducing import dependence on critical feedstocks and chemicals.
Recognizing the transformative potential of coal gasification, the Government of India has approved incentive schemes with a cumulative outlay of up to Rs 46,000 crore to promote Surface Coal and Lignite Gasification Projects across the country. The initiative aims to accelerate the establishment of coal gasification projects across the country, encourage the use of domestic coal for strategic industrial and chemical outputs, and reduce dependence on imports of natural gas, methanol, ammonia, and other critical feedstocks.
India currently imports end-use and intermediate chemical products worth approximately Rs 2.7 lakh crore annually. Coal gasification offers a significant opportunity to reduce these imports, generate substantial foreign exchange savings, strengthen domestic manufacturing capabilities while supporting industrial growth and economic self-reliance.
The coal gasification promotion initiative is expected to catalyse investments of Rs 2.5 to 3 lakh crore and create around 50,000 direct and indirect employment opportunities across 25 projects in coal-bearing regions.
The Lakhanpur project marks a historic milestone as India's first commercial-scale coal-to-ammonium nitrate facility. The project is being developed by Bharat Coal Gasification and Chemicals Limited (BCGCL), a joint venture of Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) and Coal India Limited (CIL). It will produce 2,000 tonnes per day of ammonium nitrate using indigenously developed coal gasification technology by BHEL.
A land-leasing agreement was signed in April between BCGCL and CIL’s subsidiary Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL). The project will come up on about 350 acres under MCL possession, has received required clearances and work is expected to start after the foundation ceremony. The Union Ministry of Coal has enabled the use of coal bearing area land for such projects and is providing Rs 1,350 crore support under its incentive scheme.
The project will serve as a model for future coal gasification ventures and contribute significantly to India's vision of becoming a self-reliant manufacturing and industrial powerhouse. The foundation stone laying of the Lakhanpur project underscores the Government's commitment to promoting clean coal technologies, maximizing value from domestic resources, and building a resilient industrial ecosystem aligned with the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.

کوئلے کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم اڈیشہ میں ہندوستان کے پہلے تجارتی سطح کے کوئلے سے امونیم نائٹریٹ تیار کرنے والے پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
19 JUN 2026 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی توانائی سلامتی کو مضبوط بنانے، درآمدی متبادل کو فروغ دینے اور صنعتی خود انحصاری کو تیز کرنے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر، وزیرِ اعظم نریندر مودی 20 جون 2026 کو اڈیشہ کے ضلع جھارسوگوڑا کے لکھن پور میں 25,016 کروڑ روپے کے کوئلہ گیسیفیکیشن(کوئلے کو گیس میں تبدیل کرنے کا عمل) پروجیکٹ کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔
کوئلے کو گیس میں تبدیل کرنے کا عمل ہندوستان کی توانائی سلامتی کو مستحکم بنانے، درآمد شدہ اہم خام مواد پر انحصار کم کرنے، مقامی کوئلہ وسائل میں قدر افزائی اور ذیلی صنعتوں کی ترقی کے لیے حکمتِ عملی کا ایک اہم ستون بن کر ابھر رہا ہے۔ اس عمل میں کوئلے کو مصنوعی گیس (سنگیس) میں تبدیل کیا جاتا ہے، جس سے میتھانول، یوریا، امونیم نائٹریٹ، مصنوعی قدرتی گیس اور دیگر کیمیائی خام مواد سمیت متعدد اعلیٰ قدر کی مصنوعات تیار کی جا سکتی ہیں۔ یہ عمل صنعتی ترقی کو فروغ دینے، درآمدی خام مال پر انحصار کم کرنے اور ملک کی توانائی و اقتصادی سلامتی کو مضبوط بنانے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔
ہندوستان کوئلے کے پیداورار اور کھپت کے معاملے میں دنیاکا دوسرا سب سے بڑا ملک ہے، جبکہ کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی کوئلہ کی پیداوار کرنے والی کمپنی ہے۔ ہندوستان کے پاس 400 ارب ٹن سے زائد کے ساتھ دنیا کے پانچویں بڑے کوئلہ ذخائر موجود ہیں۔ کوئلہ گیسیفیکیشن کے ذریعے ان وسائل کا مؤثر استعمال ملک کے صنعتی منظرنامے میں نمایاں تبدیلی لا سکتا ہے اور اہم خام مواد و کیمیائی مصنوعات کی درآمدات پر انحصار کم کر سکتا ہے۔
کوئلے کو گیس میں تبدیل کرنے کا عمل کی انقلابی صلاحیت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، حکومتِ ہند نے ملک بھر میں سطحی کوئلہ اور لگنائٹ گیسیفیکیشن پروجیکٹوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مجموعی طور پر 46,000 کروڑ روپے تک کے ترغیبی منصوبوں کی منظوری دی ہے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد کوئلہ گیسیفیکیشن پروجیکٹوں کے قیام کو تیز کرنا، صنعتی اور کیمیائی پیداوار کے لیے گھریلو طور پر پیدا ہونے والے کوئلے کے استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا اور قدرتی گیس، میتھانول، امونیا اور دیگر اہم خام مواد کی درآمدات پر انحصار کم کرنا ہے۔
اس وقت ہندوستان سالانہ تقریباً 2.7 لاکھ کروڑ روپے مالیت کی تیار شدہ اور درمیانی درجے کی کیمیائی مصنوعات درآمد کرتا ہے۔ کوئلے کو گیس میں تبدیل کرنے کا عمل ان درآمدات میں نمایاں کمی، زرمبادلہ کی بچت، گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں کے فروغ اور صنعتی ترقی و اقتصادی خود انحصاری کے لیے ایک اہم موقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔
کوئلے کو گیس میں تبدیل کرنے کا عمل کے فروغ کا یہ اقدام تقریباً 2.5 سے 3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کو متحرک کرنے اور کوئلہ پیدا کرنے والے علاقوں میں 25 پروجیکٹوں کے ذریعے تقریباً 50 ہزار براہِ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کی توقع رکھتا ہے۔
لکھن پور پروجیکٹ ہندوستان کی تاریخ میں ایک اہم سنگِ میل ثابت ہوگا کیونکہ یہ ملک کا پہلا تجارتی سطح کا کوئلے سے امونیم نائٹریٹ تیار کرنے والا پروجیکٹ ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ بھارت کول گیسیفیکیشن اینڈ کیمیکلز لمیٹڈ(بی سی جی سی ایل) کے ذریعے تیار کیا جا رہا ہے، جو بھارت ہیوی الیکٹریکلز لمیٹڈ (بی ایچ ایل ایل) اور کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ(سی آئی ایل) کا مشترکہ ادارہ ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں بی ایچ ای ایل کی گھریلو طور پر تیار کردہ کوئلہ گیسیفیکیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے روزانہ 2,000 ٹن امونیم نائٹریٹ تیار کیا جائے گا۔
بی سی جی سی ایل اور کول انڈیا کی ذیلی کمپنی مہاندی کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (ایم سی ایل) کے درمیان اپریل میں زمین لیز کا معاہدہ طے پایا تھا۔ یہ پروجیکٹ ایم سی ایل کے ذیریعہ حصول میں لیے گئے تقریباً 350 ایکڑ اراضی پر قائم کیا جائے گا، ضروری منظوریوں کا حصول مکمل ہو چکا ہے اور سنگِ بنیاد کی تقریب کے بعد تعمیراتی کام شروع ہونے کی توقع ہے۔ مرکزی وزارتِ کوئلہ نے ایسے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے کوئلہ سے مالا مال علاقوں کی زمین کے استعمال کی اجازت دی ہے اور اپنی ترغیبی اسکیم کے تحت 1,350 کروڑ روپے کی مالی معاونت بھی فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
یہ پروجیکٹ مستقبل کے کوئلہ گیسیفیکیشن پروجیکٹوں کے لیے ایک مثال ثابت ہوگا اور ہندوستان کو خود انحصار صنعتی و مینوفیکچرنگ طاقت بنانے کے وژن میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ لکھن پور پروجیکٹ کا سنگِ بنیاد حکومت کے اس عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ ماحول کے لیے سازگار کوئلہ ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دیا جائے، مقامی وسائل سے زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ اٹھایا جائے اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کے مطابق ایک مضبوط اور پائیدار صنعتی ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دیا جائے۔