Ministry of Defence
PREPARING TO CELEBRATE INTERNATIONAL DAY OF YOGA 2026
19 JUN 2026 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
Physical fitness, mental resilience and inner balance are essential attributes of every Air Warrior. Upholding these values, Indian Air Force is gearing up to celebrate International Day of Yoga on 21 June 2026 with the conduct of Common Yoga Protocol, reaffirming its commitment to fitness, resilience and holistic well-being.
The Indian Air Force will commemorate the International Day of Yoga by organising yoga across the length and breadth of the country, spanning diverse terrains and regions-from the high-altitude Mountains of Leh in the north to beaches of Car Nicobar in the south and from the eastern frontiers of Tawang to the sacred city of Dwarka in the west. Apart from Airwarriors and families, school children and NCC cadets will also participate in yoga being organised at various Air Force Stations across the country, reflecting the Indian Air Force's commitment to promoting health. well-being and the timeless values of yoga.
The theme for this year's International Day of Yoga is "Yoga for Healthy Ageing", highlighting the role of yoga in promoting physical vitality, mental resilience and holistic wellness across all stages of life. Yoga continues to inspire individuals to lead healthier, more balanced life while fostering inner strength and mindfulness
As the nation prepares to mark this global celebration, the Indian Air Force looks forward to joining millions across the world in promoting a healthier future through the transformative power of yoga.
Strong in Body. Calm in Mind. United in Spirit

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச யோகா தினக் கொண்டாட்டத்திற்குத் தயாராகும் விமானப்படை
19 JUN 2026 12:58PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய விமானப்படை நாட்டின் பல்வேறு நிலப்பரப்புகள், பிராந்தியங்களில் யோகா நிகழ்ச்சிகளை நடத்துவதன் மூலம் சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தை கொண்டாடவுள்ளது. வடக்கே லே பகுதியில் உள்ள உயரமான மலைகள் முதல் தெற்கே கார் நிக்கோபார் கடற்கரைகள் வரையிலும், கிழக்கே தவாங் எல்லைப் பகுதிகள் முதல் மேற்கே புனித நகரான துவாரகா வரையிலும் யோகா நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடத்தப்பட உள்ளன.
நாட்டில் உள்ள பல்வேறு விமானப்படைத் தளங்களிலும் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த யோகா நிகழ்வுகளில் விமானப்படை வீரர்கள், அவர்களின் குடும்பத்தினர் மட்டுமின்றி பள்ளி மாணவர்கள், தேசிய மாணவர் படையைச் (என்சிசி) சேர்ந்தவர்களும் பங்கேற்க உள்ளனர். இது ஆரோக்கியம், நல்வாழ்வு, யோகாவின் விழுமியங்கள் ஆகியவற்றை மேம்படுத்துவதில் விமானப்படையின் அக்கறையைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
இந்த ஆண்டின் சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்திற்கான கருப்பொருள் "ஆரோக்கியமான முதுமைக்கான யோகா" என்பதாகும். வாழ்க்கையின் அனைத்து நிலைகளிலும் உடல் சுறுசுறுப்பு, மன உறுதி ஆகியவற்றுடன் கூடிய ஒட்டுமொத்த ஆரோக்கியத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதில் யோகாவின் பங்கினை இது அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது. யோகா தனிமனிதர்களை ஆரோக்கியமான, சமநிலையான வாழ்க்கை முறையை நோக்கி வழிநடத்துவதுடன், மன வலிமை, விழிப்புணர்வையும் அதிகரிக்க உதவுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2275059&reg=3&lang=1