Ministry of Defence
PREPARING TO CELEBRATE INTERNATIONAL DAY OF YOGA 2026
19 JUN 2026 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
Physical fitness, mental resilience and inner balance are essential attributes of every Air Warrior. Upholding these values, Indian Air Force is gearing up to celebrate International Day of Yoga on 21 June 2026 with the conduct of Common Yoga Protocol, reaffirming its commitment to fitness, resilience and holistic well-being.
The Indian Air Force will commemorate the International Day of Yoga by organising yoga across the length and breadth of the country, spanning diverse terrains and regions-from the high-altitude Mountains of Leh in the north to beaches of Car Nicobar in the south and from the eastern frontiers of Tawang to the sacred city of Dwarka in the west. Apart from Airwarriors and families, school children and NCC cadets will also participate in yoga being organised at various Air Force Stations across the country, reflecting the Indian Air Force's commitment to promoting health. well-being and the timeless values of yoga.
The theme for this year's International Day of Yoga is "Yoga for Healthy Ageing", highlighting the role of yoga in promoting physical vitality, mental resilience and holistic wellness across all stages of life. Yoga continues to inspire individuals to lead healthier, more balanced life while fostering inner strength and mindfulness
As the nation prepares to mark this global celebration, the Indian Air Force looks forward to joining millions across the world in promoting a healthier future through the transformative power of yoga.
Strong in Body. Calm in Mind. United in Spirit

وزارت دفاع
یوگ کا بین الاقوامی دن 2026 منانے کی تیاریاں
19 JUN 2026 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
جسمانی فٹنس، ذہنی مضبوطی اور اندرونی توازن ہر ایئر واریئر کی بنیادی خصوصیات ہیں۔ انہی اقدار کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے، بھارتی فضائیہ 21 جون 2026 کو بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ منانے کی تیاری کر رہی ہے، جس میں مشترکہ یوگ پروٹوکول کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ اس سے اس کی فٹنس، مضبوطی اور جامع فلاح و بہبود کے عزم کی تجدید ہوگی۔
بھارتی فضائیہ ملک بھر میں یوگ سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد کر کے بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ منائے گی، جو مختلف خطوں اور علاقوں پر محیط ہوگا—شمال میں بلند پہاڑی علاقے لیہہ سے لے کر جنوب میں کار نیکوبار کے ساحلوں تک، اور مشرق میں توانگ کی سرحدوں سے لے کر مغرب میں مقدس شہر دوارکا تک۔ ایئر وارئیرز اور ان کے اہلِ خانہ کے علاوہ اسکول کے طلبہ اور این سی سی کیڈٹس بھی ملک بھر میں مختلف فضائیہ اسٹیشنوں پر منعقد ہونے والے یوگا پروگراموں میں حصہ لیں گے، جو بھارتی فضائیہ کے صحت، فلاح و بہبود اور یوگا کی لازوال اقدار کو فروغ دینے کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
اس سال بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ کا موضوع ‘‘صحت مند بڑھاپے کے لیے یوگ’’ ہے، جو زندگی کے ہر مرحلے میں جسمانی توانائی، ذہنی مضبوطی اور جامع فلاح و بہبود کو فروغ دینے میں یوگ کے کردار کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ یوگ افراد کو زیادہ صحت مند اور متوازن زندگی گزارنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے جبکہ اندرونی طاقت اور ذہنی بیداری کو بھی فروغ دیتا ہے۔
جیسے جیسے قوم اس عالمی جشن کی تیاری کر رہی ہے، بھارتی فضائیہ دنیا بھر میں لاکھوں لوگوں کے ساتھ شامل ہو کر یوگ کی تبدیلی لانے والی طاقت کے ذریعے ایک صحت مند مستقبل کے فروغ کی امید رکھتی ہے۔
جسم میں مضبوط، ذہن میں پرسکون، روح میں متحد