Ministry of Defence
PREPARING TO CELEBRATE INTERNATIONAL DAY OF YOGA 2026
19 JUN 2026 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
Physical fitness, mental resilience and inner balance are essential attributes of every Air Warrior. Upholding these values, Indian Air Force is gearing up to celebrate International Day of Yoga on 21 June 2026 with the conduct of Common Yoga Protocol, reaffirming its commitment to fitness, resilience and holistic well-being.
The Indian Air Force will commemorate the International Day of Yoga by organising yoga across the length and breadth of the country, spanning diverse terrains and regions-from the high-altitude Mountains of Leh in the north to beaches of Car Nicobar in the south and from the eastern frontiers of Tawang to the sacred city of Dwarka in the west. Apart from Airwarriors and families, school children and NCC cadets will also participate in yoga being organised at various Air Force Stations across the country, reflecting the Indian Air Force's commitment to promoting health. well-being and the timeless values of yoga.
The theme for this year's International Day of Yoga is "Yoga for Healthy Ageing", highlighting the role of yoga in promoting physical vitality, mental resilience and holistic wellness across all stages of life. Yoga continues to inspire individuals to lead healthier, more balanced life while fostering inner strength and mindfulness
As the nation prepares to mark this global celebration, the Indian Air Force looks forward to joining millions across the world in promoting a healthier future through the transformative power of yoga.
Strong in Body. Calm in Mind. United in Spirit

रक्षा मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2026 के आयोजन की तैयारी
19 JUN 2026 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
शारीरिक सौष्ठव, मानसिक दृढ़ता और आंतरिक संतुलन प्रत्येक वायु योद्धा के लिए आवश्यक गुण हैं। इन मूल्यों को बनाए रखते हुए, भारतीय वायु सेना 21 जून 2026 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाने के लिए कॉमन योगा प्रोटोकॉल का आयोजन करने की तैयारी कर रही है और यह बेहतर स्वास्थ्य, दृढ़ता और समग्र कल्याण की दिशा में उसकी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराता है।
भारतीय वायु सेना अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में देश भर में योगाभ्यास का आयोजन करेगी, जिसमें उत्तर में लेह के ऊंचे पहाड़ों से लेकर दक्षिण में कार निकोबार के समुद्र तटों तक और पूर्वी सीमांत तवांग से लेकर पश्चिम में पवित्र शहर द्वारका तक के विविध भूभाग शामिल होंगे। वायु सैनिकों और उनके परिवारों के अलावा, स्कूली बच्चे और एनसीसी कैडेट भी देश भर के विभिन्न वायु सेना स्टेशनों पर आयोजित योगाभ्यास में भाग लेंगे और यह स्वास्थ्य, कल्याण और योग के शाश्वत मूल्यों को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति भारतीय वायु सेना की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
इस वर्ष के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस का विषय "स्वस्थ वृद्धावस्था के लिए योग" है, जो जीवन के सभी चरणों में शारीरिक शक्ति, मानसिक अनुकूलता और समग्र कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने में योग की भूमिका का उल्लेख करता है। योग व्यक्तियों को स्वस्थ और अधिक संतुलित जीवन जीने के लिए प्रेरित करता रहता है, साथ ही आंतरिक शक्ति और जागरूकता को भी बढ़ावा देता है।
देश में इस वैश्विक उत्सव को मनाने की तैयारी के साथ, भारतीय वायु सेना योग की परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति के माध्यम से एक स्वस्थ भविष्य को बढ़ावा देने के लिए दुनिया भर के लाखों लोगों के साथ जुड़ने के लिए आशान्वित है।
शरीर से बलवान, मन से शांत, आत्मा से एकाग्र