President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES INTERNATIONAL SICKLE CELL DAY COMMEMORATION AT OMKARESHWAR, MADHYA PRADESH
NATIONAL SICKLE CELL ANAEMIA ELIMINATION MISSION IS ONE OF THE LARGEST INITIATIVES FOR GENETIC DISEASE SCREENING IN THE WORLD: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
19 JUN 2026 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the International Sickle Cell Day commemoration at Omkareshwar, Madhya Pradesh today (June 19, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that commemoration of the International Sickle Cell Day is a meaningful effort towards addressing a significant challenge in the health sector. She was happy to note that the target of screening under the National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission was achieved ahead of schedule. She said that screening of seven crore people, ranging from newborns to those up to 40 years of age, is not a small achievement; it is one of the largest initiatives for genetic disease screening in the world.
The President said that it is the result of screening conducted in mission mode that sickle cell disease has been detected in approximately 2.5 lakh people so far, and over 20 lakh carriers of the disease have also been identified. She underlined the need to understand the challenges posed by such a large number of carriers. She appreciated the Central and State governments for not only identifying patients and carriers of sickle cell disease but also for ensuring their proper healthcare. She said that the state of Madhya Pradesh has made an invaluable contribution in addressing the issue of sickle cell disease by setting a record for screening over four lakh women under the "Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyan" held from September 17 to October 2, 2025.
The President noted that Madhya Pradesh government launched the "Sickle Mitra" initiative last year on the International Sickle Cell Day. Under this initiative, representatives from government and non-government institutions and voluntary organisations, as well as NCC cadets, have been trained to raise awareness and provide assistance to patients. She expressed confidence that through the collective strength and active engagement of all states, we will succeed in achieving our national goal of eradicating sickle cell-related diseases from the country well before the year 2047.
Please click here to see the President's speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत की राष्ट्रपति ओंकारेश्वर, मध्य प्रदेश में अंतरराष्ट्रीय सिकल सेल दिवस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुईं
राष्ट्रीय सिकल सेल एनीमिया उन्मूलन मिशन पूरे विश्व में आनुवंशिक रोगों की जांच-परख की सबसे बड़ी पहलों में से एक है: राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
19 JUN 2026 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति, श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु आज 19 जून, 2026 को ओंकारेश्वर, मध्य प्रदेश में अंतरराष्ट्रीय सिकल सेल दिवस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुईं।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय सिकल सेल दिवस के अवसर पर इस विशेष कार्यक्रम का आयोजन स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में एक महत्वपूर्ण चुनौती का सामना करने की दिशा में एक सार्थक प्रयास है। उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि राष्ट्रीय सिकल सेल एनीमिया उन्मूलन मिशन के तहत स्क्रीनिंग का लक्ष्य समय से पहले ही पूरा कर लिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि नवजात शिशुओं से लेकर 40 वर्ष की आयु तक के सात करोड़ लोगों की स्क्रीनिंग की जा चुकी है, यह कोई छोटी उपलब्धि नहीं है; यह पूरे विश्व में आनुवंशिक रोगों की जांच-परख की सबसे बड़ी पहलों में से एक है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि मिशन मोड में की गई स्क्रीनिंग का ही परिणाम है कि अब तक लगभग 2.5 लाख लोगों में सिकल सेल संबंधी रोग चिह्नित किये जा चुके हैं, और इस रोग के 20 लाख से भी अधिक वाहक (कैरियर) भी पहचाने जा चुके हैं। उन्होंने वाहकों की इतनी बड़ी संख्या से जुड़ी चुनौतियों को समझने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने सिकल सेल से जुड़े रोगियों और वाहकों की पहचान करने के साथ-साथ उनकी समुचित स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि मध्य प्रदेश राज्य ने 17 सितंबर से 2 अक्तूबर, 2025 तक चले "स्वस्थ नारी, सशक्त परिवार अभियान" के अंतर्गत चार लाख से अधिक महिलाओं की सिकल सेल स्क्रीनिंग का कीर्तिमान स्थापित करके इस समस्या के समाधान हेतु अमूल्य योगदान दिया है
राष्ट्रपति ने गौर किया कि मध्य प्रदेश सरकार ने पिछले वर्ष 'विश्व सिकल सेल दिवस' पर "सिकल मित्र" पहल का शुभारंभ किया गया था। इस पहल के अंतर्गत जागरूकता बढ़ाने, रोगियों को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए शासकीय एवं गैर शासकीय संस्थाओं, स्वयंसेवी संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों तथा एनसीसी कैडेट्स को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि सभी प्रदेशों की समेकित शक्ति और सक्रियता से हम वर्ष 2047 से बहुत पहले ही देश से सिकल सेल संबंधी रोगों के उन्मूलन के अपने राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में अवश्य सफल होंगे।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-