President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES INTERNATIONAL SICKLE CELL DAY COMMEMORATION AT OMKARESHWAR, MADHYA PRADESH
NATIONAL SICKLE CELL ANAEMIA ELIMINATION MISSION IS ONE OF THE LARGEST INITIATIVES FOR GENETIC DISEASE SCREENING IN THE WORLD: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
19 JUN 2026 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the International Sickle Cell Day commemoration at Omkareshwar, Madhya Pradesh today (June 19, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that commemoration of the International Sickle Cell Day is a meaningful effort towards addressing a significant challenge in the health sector. She was happy to note that the target of screening under the National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission was achieved ahead of schedule. She said that screening of seven crore people, ranging from newborns to those up to 40 years of age, is not a small achievement; it is one of the largest initiatives for genetic disease screening in the world.
The President said that it is the result of screening conducted in mission mode that sickle cell disease has been detected in approximately 2.5 lakh people so far, and over 20 lakh carriers of the disease have also been identified. She underlined the need to understand the challenges posed by such a large number of carriers. She appreciated the Central and State governments for not only identifying patients and carriers of sickle cell disease but also for ensuring their proper healthcare. She said that the state of Madhya Pradesh has made an invaluable contribution in addressing the issue of sickle cell disease by setting a record for screening over four lakh women under the "Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyan" held from September 17 to October 2, 2025.
The President noted that Madhya Pradesh government launched the "Sickle Mitra" initiative last year on the International Sickle Cell Day. Under this initiative, representatives from government and non-government institutions and voluntary organisations, as well as NCC cadets, have been trained to raise awareness and provide assistance to patients. She expressed confidence that through the collective strength and active engagement of all states, we will succeed in achieving our national goal of eradicating sickle cell-related diseases from the country well before the year 2047.
Please click here to see the President's speech-

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
মধ্যপ্রদেশের ওঙ্কারেশ্বরে আন্তর্জাতিক সিকল সেল দিবস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে রাষ্ট্রপতি
19 JUN 2026 1:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ জুন, ২০২৬
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ মধ্যপ্রদেশের ওঙ্কারেশ্বরে আয়োজিত আন্তর্জাতিক সিকল সেল দিবস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ‘আন্তর্জাতিক সিকল সেল দিবস’ পালন স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রের এক বড় চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলার ক্ষেত্রে একটি অর্থবহ উদ্যোগ। ‘জাতীয় সিকল সেল অ্যানিমিয়া নির্মূল মিশন’-এর আওতায় স্ক্রিনিং বা রোগ নির্ণয় পরীক্ষার লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নির্ধারিত সময়ের আগেই অর্জিত হওয়ায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে তিনি বলেন, নবজাতক থেকে শুরু করে ৪০ বছর বয়সী পর্যন্ত সাত কোটি মানুষের স্ক্রিনিং করা কোনো ছোটখাটো সাফল্য নয়, এটি বিশ্বের অন্যতম বৃহত্তম জেনেটিক রোগ শনাক্তকরণ কর্মসূচি।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, মিশন মোডে পরিচালিত স্ক্রিনিংয়ে এখনও পর্যন্ত প্রায় ২.৫ লক্ষ লোকের মধ্যে সিকেল সেল রোগ শনাক্ত করা হয়েছে এবং এই রোগের ২০ লক্ষেরও বেশি বাহককে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে। তাদের যথাযথ স্বাস্থ্যসেবা নিশ্চিত করার জন্য কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকারের প্রশংসা করে তিনি বলেন, মধ্যপ্রদেশ ১৭ সেপ্টেম্বর থেকে ২ অক্টোবর, ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত অনুষ্ঠিত "সুস্থ নারী, সশক্ত পরিবার অভিযান" এর আওতায় চার লক্ষেরও বেশি মহিলার স্ক্রিনিং করে এক অনন্য নজির স্থাপন করেছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি উল্লেখ করেন যে, মধ্যপ্রদেশ সরকার গত বছর আন্তর্জাতিক সিকল সেল দিবসে "সিকল মিত্র" কর্মসূচি চালু করেছিল। এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় সরকারি ও বেসরকারি প্রতিষ্ঠান, স্বেচ্ছাসেবী সংস্থা এবং এনসিসি ক্যাডেটদের সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধি ও রোগীদের সহায়তা প্রদানের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়েছে। রাজ্যগুলির সম্মিলিত শক্তি ও সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণের মাধ্যমে ২০৪৭ সালের অনেক আগেই দেশ থেকে সিকল সেল-জনিত রোগ নির্মূলের জাতীয় লক্ষ্য অর্জনে সাফল্য আসবে বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি দৃঢ় প্রত্যয় ব্যক্ত করেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতির পুরো ভাষণটি পড়তে নিচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2026/jun/doc2026619897001.pdf