President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES INTERNATIONAL SICKLE CELL DAY COMMEMORATION AT OMKARESHWAR, MADHYA PRADESH
NATIONAL SICKLE CELL ANAEMIA ELIMINATION MISSION IS ONE OF THE LARGEST INITIATIVES FOR GENETIC DISEASE SCREENING IN THE WORLD: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
19 JUN 2026 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the International Sickle Cell Day commemoration at Omkareshwar, Madhya Pradesh today (June 19, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that commemoration of the International Sickle Cell Day is a meaningful effort towards addressing a significant challenge in the health sector. She was happy to note that the target of screening under the National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission was achieved ahead of schedule. She said that screening of seven crore people, ranging from newborns to those up to 40 years of age, is not a small achievement; it is one of the largest initiatives for genetic disease screening in the world.
The President said that it is the result of screening conducted in mission mode that sickle cell disease has been detected in approximately 2.5 lakh people so far, and over 20 lakh carriers of the disease have also been identified. She underlined the need to understand the challenges posed by such a large number of carriers. She appreciated the Central and State governments for not only identifying patients and carriers of sickle cell disease but also for ensuring their proper healthcare. She said that the state of Madhya Pradesh has made an invaluable contribution in addressing the issue of sickle cell disease by setting a record for screening over four lakh women under the "Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyan" held from September 17 to October 2, 2025.
The President noted that Madhya Pradesh government launched the "Sickle Mitra" initiative last year on the International Sickle Cell Day. Under this initiative, representatives from government and non-government institutions and voluntary organisations, as well as NCC cadets, have been trained to raise awareness and provide assistance to patients. She expressed confidence that through the collective strength and active engagement of all states, we will succeed in achieving our national goal of eradicating sickle cell-related diseases from the country well before the year 2047.
Please click here to see the President's speech-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے مدھیہ پردیش کے اومکاریشور میں سِکل سیل کے بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر منعقد تقریب میں شرکت کی
قومی سِکل سیل انیمیا خاتمہ مشن جینیاتی بیماریوں کی تشخیص کے لیے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اقدامات میں سے ایک ہے: صدر جمہوریہ ہند دروپدی مرمو
19 JUN 2026 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (19 جون 2026ء) مدھیہ پردیش کے اومکاریشور میں سِکل سیل کے بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر منعقد ہ تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بین الاقوامی یوم سِکل سیل کے موقع پر منعقدہ تقریب صحت کے شعبے میں ایک اہم چیلنج سے نمٹنے کی جانب ایک بامعنی کوشش ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ قومی سِکل سیل انیمیا خاتمہ مشن کے تحت تشخیص کا طے شدہ ہدف مقررہ وقت سے پہلے حاصل کر لیا گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نوزائیدہ بچوں سے لے کر 40 سال تک کی عمر کے سات کروڑ افراد کی تشخیص کوئی معمولی کامیابی نہیں، بلکہ یہ جینیاتی بیماریوں کی تشخیص کے حوالے سے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اقدامات میں سے ایک ہے۔
صدرِ جمہوریہ ہندنے کہا کہ مشن موڈ میں کی گئی تشخیص کا ہی نتیجہ ہے کہ اب تک تقریباً ڈھائی لاکھ افراد میں سِکل سیل بیماری کی تشخیص ہو چکی ہے، جبکہ اس بیماری کے بیس لاکھ سے زائد کیریئرز (حامل افراد) کی بھی نشاندہی کی جا چکی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اتنی بڑی تعداد میں کیریئرز کی موجودگی سے پیدا ہونے والے چیلنجز کو سمجھنا ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی اس بات پر ستائش کی کہ انہوں نے نہ صرف سِکل سیل بیماری کے مریضوں اور کیریئرز کی شناخت کی بلکہ ان کے مناسب علاج اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو بھی یقینی بنایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاست مدھیہ پردیش نے 17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر 2025 تک منعقد ہونے والی ’’ سوستھ ناری ، سشکت پریوار ابھیان ‘‘کے تحت چار لاکھ سے زائد خواتین کی جانچ کا ریکارڈ قائم کرکے سِکل سیل بیماری کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے میں بیش قیمتی کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
صدرِ جمہوریہ نے نشاندہی کی کہ مدھیہ پردیش حکومت نے گزشتہ سال بین الاقوامی یومِ سِکل سیل کے موقع پر ’’سِکل متر‘‘ پہل کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ اس پہل کے تحت سرکاری و غیر سرکاری اداروں اور رضاکار تنظیموں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ساتھ این سی سی کیڈٹس کو بھی عوام میں آگاہی پیدا کرنے اور مریضوں کی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے تربیت دی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ تمام ریاستوں کی اجتماعی قوت اور فعال شمولیت کے ذریعے ہم سال 2047 سے بہت پہلے ملک سے سِکل سیل سے متعلق بیماریوں کے خاتمے کے اپنے قومی ہدف کے حصول میں کامیاب ہو جائیں گے۔
صدرِ جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے براہِ کرم یہاں کلک کریں۔