President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES INTERNATIONAL SICKLE CELL DAY COMMEMORATION AT OMKARESHWAR, MADHYA PRADESH
NATIONAL SICKLE CELL ANAEMIA ELIMINATION MISSION IS ONE OF THE LARGEST INITIATIVES FOR GENETIC DISEASE SCREENING IN THE WORLD: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
19 JUN 2026 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the International Sickle Cell Day commemoration at Omkareshwar, Madhya Pradesh today (June 19, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that commemoration of the International Sickle Cell Day is a meaningful effort towards addressing a significant challenge in the health sector. She was happy to note that the target of screening under the National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission was achieved ahead of schedule. She said that screening of seven crore people, ranging from newborns to those up to 40 years of age, is not a small achievement; it is one of the largest initiatives for genetic disease screening in the world.
The President said that it is the result of screening conducted in mission mode that sickle cell disease has been detected in approximately 2.5 lakh people so far, and over 20 lakh carriers of the disease have also been identified. She underlined the need to understand the challenges posed by such a large number of carriers. She appreciated the Central and State governments for not only identifying patients and carriers of sickle cell disease but also for ensuring their proper healthcare. She said that the state of Madhya Pradesh has made an invaluable contribution in addressing the issue of sickle cell disease by setting a record for screening over four lakh women under the "Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyan" held from September 17 to October 2, 2025.
The President noted that Madhya Pradesh government launched the "Sickle Mitra" initiative last year on the International Sickle Cell Day. Under this initiative, representatives from government and non-government institutions and voluntary organisations, as well as NCC cadets, have been trained to raise awareness and provide assistance to patients. She expressed confidence that through the collective strength and active engagement of all states, we will succeed in achieving our national goal of eradicating sickle cell-related diseases from the country well before the year 2047.
Please click here to see the President's speech-

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ઓમકારેશ્વર, મધ્ય પ્રદેશ ખાતે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સિકલ સેલ દિવસના કાર્યક્રમમાં ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યાં
નેશનલ સિકલ સેલ એનિમિયા એલિમિનેશન મિશન એ વિશ્વમાં આનુવંશિક રોગના સ્ક્રીનિંગ માટેની સૌથી મોટી પહેલોમાંની એક છે: રાષ્ટ્રપતિ દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુ
19 JUN 2026 1:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુએ આજે (19 જૂન 2026) મધ્ય પ્રદેશના ઓમકારેશ્વર ખાતે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સિકલ સેલ દિવસની ઉજવણીને સુશોભિત કરી હતી.
આ પ્રસંગે રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સિકલ સેલ દિવસની ઉજવણી એ આરોગ્ય ક્ષેત્રના એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પડકારને ઉકેલવા તરફનો સાર્થક પ્રયાસ છે. તેમણે એ વાતની ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરી હતી કે નેશનલ સિકલ સેલ એનિમિયા એલિમિનેશન મિશન હેઠળ સ્ક્રીનિંગનો લક્ષ્યાંક સમય કરતાં વહેલો પ્રાપ્ત કરી લેવામાં આવ્યો છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે નવજાત શિશુઓથી લઈને 40 વર્ષ સુધીની ઉંમરના સાત કરોડ લોકોનું સ્ક્રીનિંગ કરવું એ કોઈ નાની સિદ્ધિ નથી; તે વિશ્વમાં આનુવંશિક રોગના સ્ક્રીનિંગ માટેની સૌથી મોટી પહેલોમાંની એક છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે મિશન મોડમાં હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલા સ્ક્રીનિંગના પરિણામે જ અત્યાર સુધીમાં અંદાજે 2.5 લાખ લોકોમાં સિકલ સેલ રોગની ઓળખ થઈ છે, અને આ રોગના 20 લાખથી વધુ વાહકો પણ ઓળખી કાઢવામાં આવ્યા છે. તેમણે આટલી મોટી સંખ્યામાં કેરિયર્સ દ્વારા ઉભા થતા પડકારોને સમજવાની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. તેમણે સિકલ સેલ રોગના દર્દીઓ અને કેરિયર્સની માત્ર ઓળખ કરવા માટે જ નહીં પરંતુ તેમની યોગ્ય સ્વાસ્થ્ય સંભાળ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા બદલ કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય સરકારોની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે મધ્ય પ્રદેશ રાજ્યએ 17 સપ્ટેમ્બરથી 2 ઓક્ટોબર 2025 દરમિયાન આયોજિત "સ્વસ્થ નારી, સશક્ત પરિવાર અભિયાન" હેઠળ ચાર લાખથી વધુ મહિલાઓના સ્ક્રીનિંગનો રેકોર્ડ બનાવીને સિકલ સેલ રોગની સમસ્યાના ઉકેલ માટે અમૂલ્ય યોગદાન આપ્યું છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ નોંધ્યું હતું કે મધ્ય પ્રદેશ સરકારે ગયા વર્ષે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સિકલ સેલ દિવસ પર "સિકલ મિત્ર" પહેલ શરૂ કરી હતી. આ પહેલ હેઠળ, સરકારી અને બિનસરકારી સંસ્થાઓ તેમજ સ્વૈચ્છિક સંસ્થાઓના પ્રતિનિધિઓ અને એનસીસી કેડેટ્સને જાગૃતિ લાવવા અને દર્દીઓને સહાય પૂરી પાડવા માટે તાલીમ આપવામાં આવી છે. તેમણે વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો કે તમામ રાજ્યોની સામૂહિક શક્તિ અને સક્રિય જોડાણ દ્વારા, આપણે વર્ષ 2047 પહેલા જ દેશમાંથી સિકલ સેલ સંબંધિત રોગોને નાબૂદ કરવાના આપણા રાષ્ટ્રીય લક્ષ્યને પ્રાપ્ત કરવામાં સફળ થઈશું.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિના સંબોધન માટે કૃપા કરીને અહીં ક્લિક કરો-