President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES INTERNATIONAL SICKLE CELL DAY COMMEMORATION AT OMKARESHWAR, MADHYA PRADESH
NATIONAL SICKLE CELL ANAEMIA ELIMINATION MISSION IS ONE OF THE LARGEST INITIATIVES FOR GENETIC DISEASE SCREENING IN THE WORLD: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
19 JUN 2026 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the International Sickle Cell Day commemoration at Omkareshwar, Madhya Pradesh today (June 19, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that commemoration of the International Sickle Cell Day is a meaningful effort towards addressing a significant challenge in the health sector. She was happy to note that the target of screening under the National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission was achieved ahead of schedule. She said that screening of seven crore people, ranging from newborns to those up to 40 years of age, is not a small achievement; it is one of the largest initiatives for genetic disease screening in the world.
The President said that it is the result of screening conducted in mission mode that sickle cell disease has been detected in approximately 2.5 lakh people so far, and over 20 lakh carriers of the disease have also been identified. She underlined the need to understand the challenges posed by such a large number of carriers. She appreciated the Central and State governments for not only identifying patients and carriers of sickle cell disease but also for ensuring their proper healthcare. She said that the state of Madhya Pradesh has made an invaluable contribution in addressing the issue of sickle cell disease by setting a record for screening over four lakh women under the "Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyan" held from September 17 to October 2, 2025.
The President noted that Madhya Pradesh government launched the "Sickle Mitra" initiative last year on the International Sickle Cell Day. Under this initiative, representatives from government and non-government institutions and voluntary organisations, as well as NCC cadets, have been trained to raise awareness and provide assistance to patients. She expressed confidence that through the collective strength and active engagement of all states, we will succeed in achieving our national goal of eradicating sickle cell-related diseases from the country well before the year 2047.
Please click here to see the President's speech-

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
தேசிய அரிவாள் வடிவ செல் ரத்தசோகை ஒழிப்பு இயக்கம் மரபணு நோய் பரிசோதனைக்கான உலகின் மிகப் பெரிய முன்முயற்சியாகும் – குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு
19 JUN 2026 1:24PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய அரிவாள் வடிவ செல் ரத்தசோகை ஒழிப்புத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள பரிசோதனைகளுக்கான இலக்குகளை திட்டமிட்ட காலத்திற்கு முன்னதாகவே எட்டப்பட்டுள்ளதற்கு குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு மகிழ்ச்சித் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். மத்தியப்பிரதேச மாநிலம் ஓம்காரேஷ்வரில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற சர்வதேச சிக்கிள்செல் தினக் கொண்டாட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்று பேசினார்.
சுகாதாரத்துறையில் அரிவாள் வடிவ செல் ரத்தசோகை பரி்சோதனையில் உள்ள சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ளும் வகையில், மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும் வகையில் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி அமைந்துள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். பச்சிளம் குழந்தை முதல் 40 வயது வரையிலான 7 கோடி பேருக்கு இந்த மரபணு நோய் பாதிப்புக் குறித்த பரிசோதனை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு சாதனை படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார். இத்தகைய மரபணு நோய் சார்ந்த பரிசோதனைகளுக்கான உலகின் மிகப் பெரிய முன்முயற்சிகளில் ஒன்றாக இது அமைந்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இத்திட்டத்தை மக்கள் இயக்கமாகக் கருதி பரிசோதனைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டதன் காரணமாகவே நாட்டில் இதுவரை இரண்டரை லட்சம் பேருக்கு ரத்தசோகை நோய் பாதிப்பு இருப்பது கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த நோய் பாதிப்பு உள்ளவர்களுக்கு உரிய மருத்துவ சிகிச்சையை உறுதி செய்துள்ள மத்திய – மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2275074&reg=3&lang=1