Ministry of Railways
Railway Minister Reviews Comprehensive Measures to Empower Station Masters for More Efficient Station Management
19 JUN 2026 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw yesterday held a review meeting with senior railway officials to discuss issues and challenges faced by Station Masters and to deliberate on a comprehensive framework aimed at empowering them to ensure safer, more efficient, and passenger-centric railway operations across the Indian Railways network.
Station Masters play a critical role in ensuring safe train operations, coordinating with multiple departments, managing passenger facilities and maintaining smooth functioning of railway stations. During the review, detailed discussions were held on identifying operational and administrative challenges faced by Station Masters in their day-to-day working and developing solutions to strengthen their effectiveness.
The meeting also discussed strengthening the role of Station Masters. In addition, proposals relating to enhanced administrative and operational powers, improved career progression avenues and greater opportunities to rise to higher levels of management were reviewed. These measures aim to empower Station Masters to take quicker decisions, improve passenger service delivery and effectively oversee station infrastructure, staff offices, colonies and other associated facilities.
To address growing operational requirements, discussions focused on the provision of additional Station Masters in multi-track and high-density sections where traffic levels and operational complexity have increased significantly. The need for expeditious filling of vacancies in the Station Master cadre was also reviewed, with emphasis on treating these vacancies on priority..
Recognising the importance of technology in improving efficiency, discussions were held on introducing mobile app-based paperless working systems for Station Masters. The meeting also reviewed the development of an integrated Station Management System that would enable better coordination among various railway departments and facilitate faster resolution of passenger-related issues at stations.
The Railway Minister emphasized the importance of modern skill development and capacity building. Officials discussed upgrading training methodologies through the use of Virtual Reality, simulators and other modern training technologies to better prepare Station Masters for handling increasingly complex railway operations and emergency situations.
To enable quicker resolution of local issues and improve passenger convenience, proposals relating to enhancement of financial powers of Station Masters were reviewed. Greater empowerment at the station level is expected to facilitate timely maintenance, faster response to passenger requirements and improved station management.
The meeting also examined measures to improve career progression opportunities for Station Masters, enabling greater access to higher levels of management and leadership positions within Indian Railways. Discussions focused on creating a more motivating and growth-oriented work environment for employees serving in this critical operational category.
Safety-related issues were also reviewed in detail. Discussions focused on providing improved safety equipment and user-friendly tools at stations, keeping in view the increasing participation of women Station Masters and women Pointsmen in railway operations. The objective is to ensure safer, more accessible and more efficient working conditions for frontline railway staff.
The initiatives discussed during the review meeting reflect Indian Railways' commitment to empower Station Masters with better manpower support, modern technology, enhanced training, and greater decision-making authority, with the aim of building a more responsive, efficient, and future-ready station management system for millions of passengers across the country.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے کے وزیر نے اسٹیشن ماسٹروں کو زیادہ مؤثر اسٹیشن انتظام کے لیے بااختیار بنانے کے جامع اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا
19 JUN 2026 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے کل سینئر ریلوے حکام کے ساتھ ایک جائزہ اجلاس منعقد کیا، جس میں اسٹیشن ماسٹروں کو درپیش مسائل اور چیلنجز پر بات چیت کی گئی اور ایک جامع فریم ورک پر غور کیا گیا جس کا مقصد انہیں بااختیار بنانا ہے تاکہ بھارتی ریلوے کے پورے نیٹ ورک میں محفوظ، زیادہ مؤثر اور مسافروں پر مرکوز ریلوے آپریشنز کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
اسٹیشن ماسٹر محفوظ ٹرین آپریشنز کو یقینی بنانے، متعدد شعبوں کے ساتھ رابطہ قائم رکھنے، مسافروں کی سہولیات کا انتظام کرنے اور ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کے ہموار کام کو برقرار رکھنے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ جائزے کے دوران اسٹیشن ماسٹروں کو روزمرہ کے کام میں درپیش عملی اور انتظامی چیلنجز کی نشاندہی اور ان کے مؤثر حل تیار کرنے پر تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا تاکہ ان کی کارکردگی کو مزید مضبوط بنایا جا سکے۔
اجلاس میں اسٹیشن ماسٹروں کے کردار کو مزید مستحکم بنانے پر بھی گفتگو کی گئی۔ اس کے علاوہ انتظامی اور عملی اختیارات میں اضافہ، کیریئر میں ترقی کے بہتر مواقع اور اعلیٰ انتظامی سطح تک پہنچنے کے مزید امکانات سے متعلق تجاویز کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد اسٹیشن ماسٹروں کو اس قابل بنانا ہے کہ وہ تیز تر فیصلے کر سکیں، مسافروں کو بہتر خدمات فراہم کریں اور اسٹیشن کے بنیادی ڈھانچے، عملے کے دفاتر، رہائشی کالونیوں اور دیگر متعلقہ سہولیات کی مؤثر نگرانی کر سکیں۔
بڑھتی ہوئی عملی ضروریات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، ایسے حصوں میں جہاں ٹریک کی تعداد زیادہ ہے اور ٹریفک کی شدت و پیچیدگی میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے، اضافی اسٹیشن ماسٹروں کی فراہمی پر بھی غور کیا گیا۔ اسٹیشن ماسٹر کیڈر میں خالی آسامیوں کو جلد از جلد پُر کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا گیا اور ان آسامیوں کو ترجیحی بنیادوں پر بھرنے پر اتفاق کیا گیا۔
کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے میں ٹیکنالوجی کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے اسٹیشن ماسٹروں کے لیے موبائل ایپ پر مبنی پیپر لیس ورکنگ سسٹمز متعارف کرانے پر بھی غور کیا گیا۔ اجلاس میں ایک مربوط اسٹیشن مینجمنٹ سسٹم کی تیاری کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا جو ریلوے کے مختلف شعبوں کے درمیان بہتر رابطہ کاری کو ممکن بنائے گا اور اسٹیشنوں پر مسافروں سے متعلق مسائل کے تیز تر حل میں مدد دے گا۔
ریلوے وزیر نے جدید مہارتوں کی ترقی اور صلاحیت سازی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ حکام نے تربیتی طریقۂ کار کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے ورچوئل رئیلٹی، سمیولیٹرز اور دیگر جدید تربیتی ٹیکنالوجیز کے استعمال پر بھی گفتگو کی تاکہ اسٹیشن ماسٹروں کو بڑھتی ہوئی پیچیدہ ریلوے آپریشنز اور ہنگامی حالات سے بہتر طور پر نمٹنے کے لیے تیار کیا جا سکے۔
مقامی مسائل کے فوری حل اور مسافروں کی سہولت میں بہتری کے لیے اسٹیشن ماسٹروں کے مالی اختیارات میں اضافے سے متعلق تجاویز کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا۔ اسٹیشن سطح پر زیادہ بااختیاری سے بروقت دیکھ بھال، مسافروں کی ضروریات پر تیز ردعمل اور اسٹیشن مینجمنٹ میں بہتری متوقع ہے۔
اجلاس میں اسٹیشن ماسٹروں کے لیے کیریئر میں ترقی کے بہتر مواقع بڑھانے کے اقدامات کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا، تاکہ انہیں بھارتی ریلوے میں اعلیٰ انتظامی اور قائدانہ عہدوں تک زیادہ رسائی حاصل ہو سکے۔ گفتگو کا مرکز یہ تھا کہ اس اہم عملی شعبے میں کام کرنے والے ملازمین کے لیے ایک زیادہ حوصلہ افزا اور ترقی پر مبنی ورکنگ ماحول پیدا کیا جائے۔
حفاظت سے متعلق امور پر بھی تفصیلی غور کیا گیا۔ اسٹیشنوں پر بہتر حفاظتی ساز و سامان اور استعمال میں آسان آلات فراہم کرنے پر بات چیت ہوئی، خاص طور پر ریلوے آپریشنز میں خواتین اسٹیشن ماسٹروں اور خواتین پوائنٹس مین کی بڑھتی ہوئی شمولیت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے۔ اس کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ فرنٹ لائن ریلوے عملے کے لیے زیادہ محفوظ، قابل رسائی اور مؤثر کام کے حالات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
جائزہ اجلاس میں زیرِ بحث آنے والے اقدامات بھارتی ریلوے کے اس عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں کہ اسٹیشن ماسٹروں کو بہتر افرادی قوت، جدید ٹیکنالوجی، بہتر تربیت اور زیادہ فیصلہ سازی کے اختیارات فراہم کیے جائیں، تاکہ ملک بھر میں لاکھوں مسافروں کے لیے ایک زیادہ مؤثر، ذمہ دار اور مستقبل کے تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ اسٹیشن مینجمنٹ نظام تشکیل دیا جا سکے۔