Ministry of Railways
Railway Minister Reviews Comprehensive Measures to Empower Station Masters for More Efficient Station Management
19 JUN 2026 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Railways Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw yesterday held a review meeting with senior railway officials to discuss issues and challenges faced by Station Masters and to deliberate on a comprehensive framework aimed at empowering them to ensure safer, more efficient, and passenger-centric railway operations across the Indian Railways network.
Station Masters play a critical role in ensuring safe train operations, coordinating with multiple departments, managing passenger facilities and maintaining smooth functioning of railway stations. During the review, detailed discussions were held on identifying operational and administrative challenges faced by Station Masters in their day-to-day working and developing solutions to strengthen their effectiveness.
The meeting also discussed strengthening the role of Station Masters. In addition, proposals relating to enhanced administrative and operational powers, improved career progression avenues and greater opportunities to rise to higher levels of management were reviewed. These measures aim to empower Station Masters to take quicker decisions, improve passenger service delivery and effectively oversee station infrastructure, staff offices, colonies and other associated facilities.
To address growing operational requirements, discussions focused on the provision of additional Station Masters in multi-track and high-density sections where traffic levels and operational complexity have increased significantly. The need for expeditious filling of vacancies in the Station Master cadre was also reviewed, with emphasis on treating these vacancies on priority..
Recognising the importance of technology in improving efficiency, discussions were held on introducing mobile app-based paperless working systems for Station Masters. The meeting also reviewed the development of an integrated Station Management System that would enable better coordination among various railway departments and facilitate faster resolution of passenger-related issues at stations.
The Railway Minister emphasized the importance of modern skill development and capacity building. Officials discussed upgrading training methodologies through the use of Virtual Reality, simulators and other modern training technologies to better prepare Station Masters for handling increasingly complex railway operations and emergency situations.
To enable quicker resolution of local issues and improve passenger convenience, proposals relating to enhancement of financial powers of Station Masters were reviewed. Greater empowerment at the station level is expected to facilitate timely maintenance, faster response to passenger requirements and improved station management.
The meeting also examined measures to improve career progression opportunities for Station Masters, enabling greater access to higher levels of management and leadership positions within Indian Railways. Discussions focused on creating a more motivating and growth-oriented work environment for employees serving in this critical operational category.
Safety-related issues were also reviewed in detail. Discussions focused on providing improved safety equipment and user-friendly tools at stations, keeping in view the increasing participation of women Station Masters and women Pointsmen in railway operations. The objective is to ensure safer, more accessible and more efficient working conditions for frontline railway staff.
The initiatives discussed during the review meeting reflect Indian Railways' commitment to empower Station Masters with better manpower support, modern technology, enhanced training, and greater decision-making authority, with the aim of building a more responsive, efficient, and future-ready station management system for millions of passengers across the country.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेल मंत्री ने स्टेशन प्रबंधन को अधिक कुशल बनाने के लिए स्टेशन मास्टरों को सशक्त बनाने हेतु व्यापक उपायों की समीक्षा की
19 JUN 2026 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कल वरिष्ठ रेल अधिकारियों के साथ एक समीक्षा बैठक की, जिसमें स्टेशन मास्टरों द्वारा सामना किए जाने वाले मुद्दों और चुनौतियों पर चर्चा की गई। साथ ही, भारतीय रेल नेटवर्क में सुरक्षित, अधिक कुशल और यात्री-केंद्रित रेल संचालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उन्हें सशक्त बनाने के उद्देश्य से एक व्यापक ढांचे पर विचार-विमर्श भी किया गया।
रेलवे स्टेशनों के सुचारू संचालन, विभिन्न विभागों के साथ समन्वय, यात्री सुविधाओं के प्रबंधन और सुरक्षित रेल संचालन सुनिश्चित करने में स्टेशन मास्टरों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका होती है। समीक्षा के दौरान, स्टेशन मास्टरों के दैनिक कार्यों में आने वाली प्रचालनगत और प्रशासनिक चुनौतियों की पहचान करने एवं उनकी कार्यक्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए समाधान विकसित करने पर विस्तृत चर्चा की गई।
बैठक में स्टेशन मास्टरों की भूमिका को सुदृढ़ करने पर भी चर्चा हुई। इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रशासनिक और प्रचालनगत शक्तियों में वृद्धि, करियर में उन्नति के बेहतर अवसर और प्रबंधन के उच्च स्तरों तक पहुंचने के अधिक अवसरों से संबंधित प्रस्तावों की समीक्षा की गई। इन उपायों का उद्देश्य स्टेशन मास्टरों को त्वरित निर्णय लेने, यात्री सेवा में सुधार करने और स्टेशन की अवसंरचना, स्टाफ कार्यालयों, कॉलोनियों और अन्य संबंधित सुविधाओं की प्रभावी ढंग से निगरानी करने में सक्षम बनाना है।
बढ़ती प्रचालनगत आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए, मल्टी-ट्रैक और उच्च-घनत्व वाले खंडों में अतिरिक्त स्टेशन मास्टरों की नियुक्ति पर चर्चा केंद्रित रही, जहां यातायात स्तर और प्रचालनगत जटिलता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। स्टेशन मास्टर पद में रिक्तियों को शीघ्रता से भरने की आवश्यकता की भी समीक्षा की गई, जिसमें इन रिक्तियों को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर भरने पर जोर दिया गया।
कार्यकुशलता बढ़ाने में प्रौद्योगिकी के महत्व को स्वीकार करते हुए, स्टेशन मास्टरों के लिए मोबाइल ऐप आधारित कागज रहित कार्य प्रणाली शुरू करने पर चर्चा हुई। बैठक में एकीकृत स्टेशन प्रबंधन प्रणाली के विकास की भी समीक्षा की गई, जिससे रेलवे के विभिन्न विभागों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय स्थापित हो सके और स्टेशनों पर यात्रियों से संबंधित समस्याओं का त्वरित समाधान हो सके।
रेल मंत्री ने आधुनिक कौशल विकास और क्षमता निर्माण के महत्व पर बल दिया। अधिकारियों ने वर्चुअल रियलिटी, सिमुलेटर और अन्य आधुनिक प्रशिक्षण प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग के माध्यम से प्रशिक्षण पद्धतियों को उन्नत करने पर चर्चा की, ताकि स्टेशन मास्टरों को निरंतर जटिल होते रेलवे संचालन और आपातकालीन स्थितियों से निपटने के लिए बेहतर ढंग से तैयार किया जा सके।
स्थानीय मुद्दों के त्वरित समाधान और यात्रियों की सुविधा में सुधार के लिए, स्टेशन मास्टरों की वित्तीय शक्तियों को बढ़ाने से संबंधित प्रस्तावों की समीक्षा की गई। स्टेशन स्तर पर अधिक अधिकार मिलने से समय पर रखरखाव, यात्रियों की आवश्यकताओं पर त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया और बेहतर स्टेशन प्रबंधन की उम्मीद है।
बैठक में स्टेशन मास्टरों के लिए कैरियर में प्रगति के अवसरों को बेहतर बनाने के उपायों पर भी विचार किया गया, जिससे भारतीय रेल में उच्च स्तर के प्रबंधन और नेतृत्व पदों तक उनकी पहुंच बढ़ सके। चर्चा का मुख्य उद्देश्य इस महत्वपूर्ण प्रचालनगत श्रेणी में कार्यरत कर्मचारियों के लिए अधिक प्रेरक और विकासोन्मुखी कार्य वातावरण बनाना था।
सुरक्षा संबंधी मुद्दों की भी विस्तारपूर्वक समीक्षा की गई। चर्चा का मुख्य बिंदु रेल संचालन में महिला स्टेशन मास्टरों और महिला पॉइंट्समैनों की बढ़ती भागीदारी को ध्यान में रखते हुए स्टेशनों पर बेहतर सुरक्षा उपकरण और उपयोग में सरल उपकरण उपलब्ध कराना था। इसका उद्देश्य रेलवे के अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मचारियों के लिए सुरक्षित, अधिक सुलभ और अधिक कुशल कार्य परिस्थितियों को सुनिश्चित करना है।
समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान जिन पहलों पर चर्चा हुई, वे भारतीय रेल की स्टेशन मास्टरों को बेहतर मानव संसाधन सहायता, आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी, उन्नत प्रशिक्षण और अधिक निर्णय लेने का अधिकार प्रदान करने की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं, जिसका उद्देश्य देश भर के लाखों यात्रियों के लिए अधिक उत्तरदायी, कुशल और भविष्य के लिए तैयार स्टेशन प्रबंधन प्रणाली का निर्माण करना है।