Ministry of Defence
India must take control of security-related necessities to remain future-ready, says Raksha Mantri after Bhoomi Pujan for 10,000-Tons Aluminium Extrusion Press at YIL, Nagpur
“Nation poised to achieve Rs 3 lakh crore defence production & Rs 50,000 crore defence exports targets ahead of schedule”
“Post-corporatisation, OFB’s production rose to Rs 26,282 crore in FY 2025-26 from Rs 12,755 crore in FY 2019-20; Exports surge to Rs 4,561 crore from Rs 81 crore”
“R&D and capital infusion key to drive an industrial entity forward”
19 JUN 2026 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
“A nation capable of meeting its own requirements moves forward with the greatest confidence towards safeguarding its interests,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh as he performed the Bhoomi Pujan for the state-of-the-art 10,000-Tons Aluminium Extrusion Press, along with Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis, at Ordnance Factory Ambajhari, Nagpur, a unit of Yantra India Limited (YIL) on June 19, 2026. He asserted that the Extrusion Press symbolises a shift in the country's approach from relying on imports to producing critical goods domestically. He described taking control of security-related necessities as imperative in the present geopolitical scenario to remain future-ready.
The proposed press will be one of the most advanced facilities of its kind in the country. It will support the manufacture of large and complex aluminium alloy profiles required for defence systems & platforms, aerospace & aviation structures, missile programmes, railways & transportation sectors and other strategic industrial applications. The project will help reduce dependence on imports of critical aluminium extrusions and strengthen the domestic supply chain, while supporting the future requirements in strategic sectors through indigenous production.
“This extrusion press addresses a crucial need. Modern fighter jets, missiles, and advanced space programmes require metals that are lightweight and strong, capable of withstanding even the most extreme conditions. Such metals are produced through specialised processes. If the quality of the metal is superior, it will serve well in every situation,” said Raksha Mantri.
Highlighting the significant role played by Made-in-India equipment in the success of Operation Sindoor, Shri Rajnath Singh stressed the need to increase the indigenous manufacturing of robust hardware to complement the bravery of defence forces personnel. He underlined that thousands of crucial components constitute the true strength of big machines, and the extrusion press will go a long way in making the nation self-reliant in this critical domain.
Raksha Mantri added that, today, while the nature of warfare is evolving and enemies are harder to detect, conventional warfare & its associated means remain just as relevant as they were in 1947, and will retain much of the same relevance in 2047 as well. He furthered that the importance of a strong military-industrial base will continue for a long time, and the Extrusion Press is a step towards fulfilling a major national need, keeping the future requirements in mind.
Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted that the Government is marching ahead to realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat by simultaneously working on four key elements - technology, workforce, knowledge, and faith in the nation. He stated that the Government’s persistent efforts are yielding positive results as the domestic defence production, which stood at Rs 46,000 crore in 2014, has risen to a record Rs 1.78 lakh crore in Financial Year (FY) 2025-26. He added that the nation was exporting arms and equipment worth less than Rs 1,000 crore in 2014, which has now skyrocketed to an all-time high of Rs 38,424 crore. “This represents not just a rise in numbers, but a growth in India’s capabilities. It signifies a boost in the nation's self-confidence. We are poised to achieve the targets we have set for the next 2-3 years - Rs 3 lakh crore defence production and Rs 50,000 crore defence exports ahead of schedule,” he said.
Raksha Mantri acknowledged the efforts being made by YIL in making a significant contribution to advancing the goal of self-reliance. He stated that the corporatisation of the Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) was carried out to make the system stronger and more agile in view of the changing times, and emerging technologies, and YIL is a result of that transformation. “Post-corporatisation, we envisioned that the new entities enjoy sufficient operational autonomy and gain opportunities to excel in innovation, risk-taking, research, and exports. All the new DPSUs have successfully moved in that direction. OFB’s production, which stood at Rs 12,755 crore in the pre-corporatisation year of FY 2019-20, has risen to Rs 26,282 crore in FY 2025-26. In defence exports, the figure stood at a mere Rs 81 crore prior to corporatisation. It has now surged to Rs 4,561 crore, with YIL contributing Rs 397 crore,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh termed ‘Research & Development (R&D)’ and ‘Capital Infusion’ as key elements that drive an industrial entity forward in today's competitive world. He stated that R&D is pivotal for an entity to progress and compete in the long-term, adding that organisations that embrace innovation lead the future. On capital infusion, he said that installing new machinery or investing in modern equipment brings a vital technological linkage. “Through modern machinery, new technologies become part of the manufacturing system, increasing efficiency in production processes, improving quality, and making the system more modern & efficient,” he said.
Raksha Mantri emphasised that Public Sector Enterprises must prioritise efficient machinery installation and modernisation, as investment in latest technology and advanced production systems is a necessity for future competitiveness. This would ensure that corporate entities meet national expectations and make a strong presence felt on global standards, he added, calling upon DPSUs to study and adopt best practices wherever necessary to move forward in sync with the changing times.
In his address, the Chief Minister of Maharashtra described the Aluminium Extrusion Press as a major step towards achieving the vision of Aatmanirbhar and Viksit Bharat, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh. He added that the world is recognising the growth of India’s defence sector, as the nation is positioning itself as an exporter in the international market due to the Central Government’s efforts.
Shri Devendra Fadnavis described Operation Sindoor as a shining example of the technological prowess and unique capabilities of New India. He added that the growing collaboration between the DPSUs and the private sector is taking the nation to greater heights. He expressed confidence that the Extrusion Press will help Nagpur and the entire region to become an important player in achieving the goal of self-reliance in defence manufacturing.
Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar; Joint Secretary, Department of Defence Production Dr Garima Bhagat; Director (Operations) and CMD (Additional Charge), YIL Shri Vijaykumar Iyer; other senior officials of DDP & YIL; officers from the defence forces, and industry representatives were present on the occasion.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
ॲल्युमिनियम एक्स्ट्रुजन प्रेसची उभारणी म्हणजे महत्त्वाच्या सामग्रीसाठी आयातीवर अवलंबून न राहता ही सामग्री देशामध्ये निर्माण करण्याकडे स्थलांतरित झालेल्या दृष्टिकोनाचे प्रतीक- नागपूरमध्ये यंत्र इंडिया लिमिटेडच्या 10,000 टनी ॲल्युमिनियम एक्स्ट्रुजन प्रेसच्या भूमिपूजन प्रसंगी संरक्षणमंत्र्यांचे प्रतिपादन
“देश 3 लाख कोटी रुपयांचे संरक्षण संबंधित उत्पादन आणि 50,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या संरक्षण सामग्रीच्या निर्यातीची उद्दिष्टे नियोजित वेळेच्या आधीच साध्य करण्याच्या मार्गावर आहे”
19 JUN 2026 2:12PM by PIB Mumbai
“स्वतःच्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी सक्षम असलेले राष्ट्र आपल्या हिताचे रक्षण करण्याच्या दिशेने अत्यंत आत्मविश्वासाने पुढे मार्गक्रमण करते,” संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले. मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस यांच्यासह नागपुरात अंबाझरी येथे असलेल्या यंत्र इंडिया लिमिटेड (वायआयएल) या शस्त्रास्त्रे कारखान्यात उभारण्यात येत असलेल्या 10,000 टनी ॲल्युमिनियम एक्स्ट्रुजन प्रेसचे भूमिपूजन करताना ते आज दिनांक 19 जून 2026 रोजी बोलत होते. एक्स्ट्रुजन प्रेसची उभारणी हे आपल्या देशाच्या महत्त्वाच्या सामग्रीसाठी आयातीवर अवलंबून राहण्याकडून ही सामग्री देशामध्ये निर्माण करण्याकडे स्थलांतरित झालेल्या दृष्टिकोनाचे प्रतीक आहे असे ते म्हणाले. भविष्यात येणाऱ्या परिस्थितीसाठी तयार राहण्याच्या दृष्टीने सध्याच्या भूराजकीय परिदृश्यात संरक्षणाशी संबंधित गरजा पूर्ण करण्यावरचे नियंत्रण स्वतःकडे राखणे आवश्यक आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
प्रस्तावित प्रेस ही देशातील अशा प्रकारची पहिलीच सर्वात प्रगत सुविधा असेल. या प्रेसमुळे संरक्षण प्रणाली आणि मंच, अवकाश तसेच हवाई उड्डाणक्षेत्रातील संरचना, क्षेपणास्त्र कार्यक्रम, रेल्वे आणि वाहतूक क्षेत्र तसेच सामरिकदृष्ट्या महत्त्वाच्या इतर औद्योगिक विनियोगांमध्ये लागणाऱ्या मोठ्या आणि गुंतागुंतीच्या ॲल्युमिनियम मिश्रधातू प्रोफाइल्सच्या उत्पादनाला मदत होईल. हा प्रकल्प महत्त्वाच्या ॲल्युमिनियम एक्स्ट्रुजनच्या आयातीवरील अवलंबित्व कमी करेल आणि देशांतर्गत पुरवठा साखळी मजबूत करेल आणि त्यासोबतच स्वदेशी उत्पादनाच्या माध्यामातून सामरिकदृष्ट्या महत्त्वाच्या क्षेत्रांची भविष्यातील गरज पूर्ण करू शकेल.
“ही एक्स्ट्रुजन प्रेस अत्यंत महत्त्वाची गरज पूर्ण करते. आधुनिक लढाऊ जेट्स, क्षेपणास्त्रे आणि प्रगत अवकाश कार्यक्रमांना वजनाने हलक्या आणि मजबूत, सर्वात कठीण परिस्थितींचा सामना करण्यात सक्षम धातूंची गरज असते,” संरक्षणमंत्री म्हणाले.
ऑपरेशन सिंदूरच्या वेळी भारतात निर्मित साधनांनी बजावलेली महत्त्वाची भूमिका अधोरेखित करत राजनाथ सिंह यांनी संरक्षण दलांतील सैनिकांच्या शौर्याला पूरक ठरणाऱ्या दणकट शस्त्रास्त्रांचे भारतातील उत्पादन वाढवण्याच्या गरजेवर अधिक भर दिला. मोठ्या यंत्रसामग्रीची खरी शक्ती हजारो महत्वाच्या सुट्या भागांमध्ये असते आणि या अत्यंत महत्वाच्या बाबतीत देशाला स्वावलंबी बनवण्यात ही एक्स्ट्रुजन प्रेस फार मोठी भूमिका निभावेल ही बाब त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली.
एकाच वेळी तंत्रज्ञान, कार्यबळ, ज्ञान आणि देशावरील विश्वास या चारही महत्त्वाच्या घटकांच्या संदर्भात काम करून केंद्र सरकार, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे आत्मनिर्भर भारताचे स्वप्न साकार करण्याच्या दिशेने आगेकूच करत आहे हे त्यांनी ठळकपणे नमूद केले. ते म्हणाले की सरकारच्या सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्नांमुळे सकारात्मक परिणाम दिसू लागले असून. वर्ष 2014 मध्ये देशात 46,000 कोटी रुपयांचे संरक्षण उत्पादन झाले होते त्यात वाढ होऊन आर्थिक वर्ष 2025-26 मध्ये 1.78 लाख कोटी रुपयांचे विक्रमी उत्पादन झाले. ते पुढे म्हणाले की 2014 मध्ये देशातून 1,000 कोटी रुपयांहून कमी मूल्याची शस्त्रे आणि इतर साधने निर्यात होत होती, आता यामध्ये प्रचंड वाढ झाली असून देशाने 38,424 कोटी रुपयांच्या संरक्षण सामग्रीची विक्रमी निर्यात केली आहे. “यातून केवळ आकडेवारीत झालेली वाढच नव्हे तर भारताच्या क्षमतांमध्ये झालेली वाढ देखील दिसून येते. हे देशाच्या आत्मविश्वासामध्ये झालेली वाढ दर्शवते. आगामी 2-3 वर्षांसाठी निश्चित केलेली, देशात 3 लाख कोटी रुपयांचे संरक्षण संबंधित उत्पादन आणि 50,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या संरक्षण सामग्रीच्या निर्यातीची उद्दिष्टे वेळेआधीच साध्य करण्याच्या दिशेने वाटचाल करतो आहोत, ते म्हणाले.
आत्मनिर्भरतेचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्याच्या दिशेने वाय आय एल द्वारे केल्या जाणाऱ्या महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदानाच्या प्रयत्नांची दखल घेत संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी त्यांची प्रशंसा केली.
'संशोधन आणि विकास' (आर अँड डी ) आणि 'भांडवल गुंतवणूक' या घटकांना आजच्या स्पर्धात्मक जगात औद्योगिक संस्थेला पुढे नेणारे महत्त्वाचे घटक असल्याचे राजनाथ सिंह यांनी म्हटले. दीर्घकालीन प्रगती आणि स्पर्धेत टिकून राहण्यासाठी संशोधन आणि विकास अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे आहे आणि जे उपक्रम नवोन्मेषाचा स्विकार करतात, तेच भविष्यात नेतृत्व करतात असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
भविष्यातील स्पर्धेत टिकून राहण्यासाठी अद्ययावत तंत्रज्ञान आणि प्रगत उत्पादन प्रणालींमधील गुंतवणूक ही काळाची गरज असून सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रमांनी कार्यक्षम यंत्रसामग्रीची उभारणी आणि आधुनिकीकरण यांना प्राधान्य दिले पाहिजे यावर संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी भर दिला.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आणि संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली आत्मनिर्भर आणि विकसित भारताचे स्वप्न साकार करण्याच्या दिशेने टाकलेले एक मोठे पाऊल अशा शब्दांत 'ॲल्युमिनियम एक्सट्रूजन प्रेस'चे वर्णन महाराष्ट्राच्या मुख्यमंत्र्यांनी आपल्या भाषणात केले. केंद्र सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांमुळे भारत आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारपेठेत एक निर्यातदार म्हणून स्वतःला प्रस्थापित करत असल्याने जग भारताच्या संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील प्रगतीची दखल घेत आहे असे ते पुढे म्हणाले.
नव्या भारताच्या तांत्रिक सामर्थ्याचे आणि अद्वितीय क्षमतेचे एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण म्हणून ऑपरेशन सिंदूरचे वर्णन देवेंद्र फडणवीस यांनी केले. संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील सार्वजनिक उपक्रम आणि खासगी क्षेत्र यांच्यातील वाढते सहकार्य देशाला यशाच्या नव्या उंचीवर नेत आहे असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. संरक्षण उत्पादनातील स्वावलंबनाचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्याच्या दृष्टीने नागपूर आणि संपूर्ण परिसराला एक महत्त्वपूर्ण केंद्र बनण्यास ही 'एक्सट्रूजन प्रेस' मदत करेल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.