Ministry of Science & Technology
Astronomers find clues to the origin of energetic cosmic X-ray flashes
19 JUN 2026 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Astronomers have traced the mechanism behind a mysterious celestial non-repeating flash of X-ray called Fast X-ray Transients (FXTs) that was detected on November 7 last year. The study of the X-ray flash which they linked to collapse of a massive star or the merger of two neutron stars could help us better understand the physics of these extreme events.
FXTs are energetic, non-repeating flashes of X-rays associated with violent processes in the universe. They are a new class of transient sources in the sky, first discovered about a decade ago. These enigmatic events appear as sudden bursts of low energy X-rays, lasting from a few minutes to several hours, before fading rapidly from view.
Due to their brief duration, FXTs have long been challenging to study, leaving their origins uncertain. Over the years, astronomers have proposed several possible mechanisms to explain these mysterious flashes. Proposed progenitors of these events include supernova shock breakouts from core-collapse supernovae, neutron stars with extreme magnetic fields rotating every few milliseconds that are formed in the aftermath of binary neutron star mergers, and tidal disruption events involving white dwarfs and intermediate-mass black holes.
Many FXTs are associated with high-redshift long period gamma-ray bursts (lGRBs), while others lack any gamma-ray counterpart, suggesting low-luminosity GRBs or “orphan” afterglows.
A new study led by Deepak Eappachen and Arvind Balasubramanian, both postdoctoral fellows at the Indian Institute of Astrophysics, an autonomous institution under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), focuses on one such FXTs event designated EP241107a, detected on November 7, 2024 by the Einstein Probe mission. This Chinese space mission is designed to survey the dynamic high-energy sky, and is transforming the study of short-lived cosmic events.
Using a multi-wavelength approach, the team discovered a radio counterpart to the X-ray flash using the Karl G. Jansky Very Large Array, located in New Mexico, USA.
To augment this multi-wavelength study, the researchers also used several powerful ground-based facilities in India. At the Indian Astronomical Observatory in Hanle, Ladakh, the Himalayan Chandra Telescope (HCT) and the GROWTH India Telescope (GIT) took advantage of pristine skies to monitor the event in visible light. HCT is operated by the Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA) and the GIT is jointly operated by IIA and IIT Bombay. The Upgraded Giant Metrewave Radio Telescope, operated by the National Centre for Radio Astrophysics, was also used for follow up observations. The team additionally used the 10 metre Keck Observatory in Hawaii, along with the Southern Astrophysical Research Telescope, a 4.1 metre optical and near infrared facility located in Chile.
Fig: This image shows the detection of the counterpart (marked with arrows) to the fast X-ray transient EP241107a detected in optical –GROWTH India Telescope (left) and in radio –Very Large Array (right).
By comparing the optical and radio observations of EP241107a with those of other extragalactic transients, and by analysing the properties of its host galaxy, the researchers suggest that this event was linked to a gamma-ray-burst-like explosion, caused either by the collapse of a massive star or by the merger of two neutron stars. Detailed modelling of the afterglow indicates that the burst produced a powerful jet with kinetic energy comparable to the total energy emitted by all the stars in the Milky Way over several months, if assumed to be emitted equally in all directions.
The authors conclude that EP241107a most likely has a gamma-ray burst origin. EP241107a represents one of the rarest transient events studied in detail: an explosion not directly detected in gamma rays, yet clearly linked to a gamma-ray burst origin, sometimes referred to as an “orphan afterglow”. They explain that this event could represent a gamma-ray burst at the lower-energy end of the known gamma-ray burst population.
This study was published in the Monthly Notices of the Royal Astronomical Society, and is authored by Deepak Eappachen, Arvind Balasubramanian, G. C. Anupama, D. K. Sahu and Sudhanshu Barway of the Indian Institute of Astrophysics, and Vishwajeet Swain, V. Bhalerao, Tanishk Mohan and G. Waratkar of the Indian Institute of Technology Bombay.
The international team also includes researchers from the California Institute of Technology, the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, and the Center for Astrophysics, Harvard & Smithsonian.
Link to the paper: https://academic.oup.com/mnras/article/545/1/staf2062/8339698

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
खगोलविदों को ब्रह्मांडीय एक्स-रे फ्लैश की उत्पत्ति के सुराग मिले
19 JUN 2026 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
खगोलविदों ने पिछले वर्ष 7 नवंबर को देखे गए रहस्यमय, क्षणिक एक्स-रे विस्फोटों (फास्ट एक्स-रे ट्रांजिएंट्स - एफएक्सटी) की क्रियाविधि का पता लगाया है। खगोलविदों ने इस एक्स-रे विस्फोट को किसी विशाल तारे के पतन या दो न्यूट्रॉन तारों के विलय से जोड़ा है, जिसका अध्ययन इन चरम घटनाओं के भौतिकी को बेहतर ढंग से समझने में मदद कर सकता है।
क्षणिक एक्स-रे फ्लैश ब्रह्मांड में होने वाली प्रक्रियाओं से जुड़ी होती हैं। ये आकाश में क्षणिक स्रोतों का एक नया वर्ग हैं, जिनकी खोज लगभग एक दशक पहले हुई थी। ये रहस्यमय घटनाएं कम ऊर्जा वाली एक्स-रे के अचानक विस्फोट के रूप में दिखाई देती हैं, जो कुछ मिनटों से लेकर कई घंटों तक चलती हैं, और फिर तेजी से ओझल हो जाती हैं।
इस क्षणिक एफएक्सटी का अध्ययन करना लंबे समय से चुनौतीपूर्ण रहा है, जिससे इनके उद्भव के बारे में अनिश्चितता बनी हुई है। वर्षों से, खगोलविदों ने इन रहस्यमय विस्फोटों की व्याख्या करने के लिए कई संभावनाएं व्यक्त की गई हैं। इन घटनाओं के संभावित कारणों में कोर-कोलैप्स सुपरनोवा से उत्पन्न सुपरनोवा शॉक ब्रेकआउट, बाइनरी न्यूट्रॉन स्टार विलय के बाद बनने वाले अत्यधिक चुंबकीय क्षेत्र वाले न्यूट्रॉन तारे जो हर कुछ मिलीसेकंड में घूमते हैं, और श्वेत बौनों और मध्यम द्रव्यमान वाले ब्लैक होल से जुड़ी ज्वारीय विघटन घटनाएं शामिल हैं।
कई एफएक्सटी उच्च-रेडशिफ्ट लंबी अवधि के गामा-किरण विस्फोटों (आईएलजीआरबी) से जुड़े होते हैं, जबकि अन्य में कोई गामा-किरण समकक्ष नहीं होता है, जो कम चमक वाले जीआरबी या "ऑरफन" आफ्टरग्लो का सुझाव देता है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के स्वायत्त संस्थान, भारतीय खगोल भौतिकी संस्थान के पोस्टडॉक्टोरल फेलो दीपक एप्पाचेन और अरविंद बालासुब्रमण्यम की देख-रेख में किए गए एक नए अध्ययन में आइंस्टीन प्रोब मिशन द्वारा 7 नवंबर, 2024 को खोजे गए ईपी241107 नामक एक ऐसे ही अल्पकालिक खगोलीय घटना पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। यह चीनी अंतरिक्ष मिशन गतिशील उच्च-ऊर्जा आकाश का सर्वेक्षण करने के लिए बनाया गया है और अल्पकालिक खगोलीय घटनाओं के अध्ययन में मदद कर रहा है।
बहु-तरंगदैर्ध्य का उपयोग करते हुए, टीम ने अमेरिका के न्यू मैक्सिको में स्थित कार्ल जी. जान्स्की वेरी लार्ज ऐरे का उपयोग करके एक्स-रे फ्लैश के रेडियो समकक्ष की खोज की।
शोधकर्ताओं ने इस बहु-तरंगदैर्ध्य अध्ययन को और अधिक प्रभावी बनाने के लिए, भारत में स्थित कई शक्तिशाली जमीनी उपकरणों का भी उपयोग किया। लद्दाख के हानले स्थित भारतीय खगोलीय वेधशाला में, हिमालयन चंद्र टेलीस्कोप (एचसीटी) और ग्रोथ इंडिया टेलीस्कोप (जीआईटी) ने स्वच्छ आकाश में दृश्य प्रकाश में इस घटना का अवलोकन किया। एचसीटी का संचालन भारतीय खगोल भौतिकी संस्थान (आईआईए) द्वारा किया जाता है और जीआईटी का संचालन आईआईए और आईआईटी बॉम्बे द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से किया जाता है। राष्ट्रीय रेडियो खगोल भौतिकी केंद्र द्वारा संचालित उन्नत विशाल मीटरवेव रेडियो दूरबीन का उपयोग अनुवर्ती अवलोकन के लिए भी किया गया। टीम ने इसके अतिरिक्त हवाई में स्थित 10 मीटर केके वेधशाला और चिली में स्थित 4.1 मीटर ऑप्टिकल और निकट अवरक्त क्षमता वाली दक्षिणी खगोल भौतिकी अनुसंधान टेलीस्कोप का उपयोग किया।
चित्र: यह चित्र ऑप्टिकल-ग्रोथ इंडिया टेलीस्कोप (बाएं) और रेडियो-वेरी लार्ज ऐरे (दाएं) में पता लगाए गए तीव्र एक्स-रे क्षणिक ईपी241107 के प्रतिरूप (तीरों से चिह्नित) की खोज को दर्शाता है।
ईपी241107 के ऑप्टिकल और रेडियो प्रेक्षणों की तुलना अन्य बाह्य आकाशगंगा संबंधी क्षणिक घटनाओं से करके और इसकी आकाशगंगा के गुणों का विश्लेषण करके, शोधकर्ताओं का मानना ​​है कि यह घटना गामा-किरण विस्फोट जैसी किसी घटना से जुड़ी थी, जो या तो किसी विशाल तारे के पतन या दो न्यूट्रॉन तारों के विलय के कारण हुई थी। विस्फोट के बाद उत्पन्न प्रकाश के विस्तृत मॉडलिंग से पता चलता है कि इस विस्फोट से एक शक्तिशाली जेट उत्पन्न हुआ जिसकी गतिज ऊर्जा आकाशगंगा के सभी तारों द्वारा कई महीनों में उत्सर्जित कुल ऊर्जा के बराबर थी, यदि यह मान लिया जाए कि यह ऊर्जा सभी दिशाओं में समान रूप से उत्सर्जित हुई थी।
लेखकों का निष्कर्ष है कि ईपी241107 की उत्पत्ति संभवतः गामा-किरण विस्फोट से हुई है। ईपी241107 विस्तृत रूप से अध्ययन की गई सबसे दुर्लभ क्षणिक घटनाओं में से एक है: एक ऐसा विस्फोट जिसे गामा किरणों में सीधे तौर पर नहीं देखा गया, फिर भी स्पष्ट रूप से गामा-किरण विस्फोट से जुड़ा हुआ है, जिसे कभी-कभी "ऑरफन ऑफ्टर ग्लोभी कहा जाता है। यह घटना ज्ञात गामा-किरण विस्फोटों की निम्न-ऊर्जा श्रेणी में एक गामा-किरण विस्फोट का प्रतिनिधित्व कर सकती है।
यह अध्ययन मंथली नोटिस ऑफ द रॉयल एस्ट्रोनॉमिकल सोसाइटी में प्रकाशित हुआ था, और इसके लेखक भारतीय खगोल भौतिकी संस्थान के दीपक एप्पाचेन, अरविंद बालासुब्रमण्यम, जीसी अनुपमा, डीके साहू और सुधांशु बारवे तथा भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान बॉम्बे के विश्वजीत स्वैन, वी. भलेराव, तनिष्क मोहन और जी. वारटकर हैं।
इस अंतरराष्ट्रीय टीम में कैलिफोर्निया इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी, चैपल हिल स्थित नॉर्थ कैरोलिना विश्वविद्यालय और हार्वर्ड एवं स्मिथसोनियन के खगोल भौतिकी केंद्र के शोधकर्ता भी शामिल हैं।
शोध पत्र का लिंक: https://academic.oup.com/mnras/article/545/1/staf2062/8339698