Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal reviews Power Sector and Urban Development Schemes with the Jharkhand Government
19 JUN 2026 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, reviewed the matters relating to the power sector and urban development schemes for the State of Jharkhand in Ranchi today.
The meeting was attended by Shri Sudivya Kumar, Minister of Urban Development and Housing Department, Government of Jharkhand, along with senior officials from the State Government, Ministry of Power, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, Government of India, and Power Sector CPSEs.
The meeting started with the Union Minister highlighting the key areas where the State Power/ Energy department could work on with a detailed action plan. Matters relating to the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) and the operational and financial parameters of the DISCOMs, resource adequacy and transmission infrastructure planning to meet future power demand were discussed. He noted the high AT&C losses and ACS-ARR gap and urged the State to take concerted steps to bring these to sustainable levels.
He asked the State to make efforts in the direction of restructuring the debt liabilities of the State DISCOM. He highlighted the need for timely clearance of outstanding Government department dues and urged the State to put in place a robust mechanism for regular settlement, with particular focus on prepaid conversion of meters installed with Government consumers / establishments by August 31, 2026.
Also, it was discussed to saturate the installation of smart meters for high load consumers, including the commercial and industrial consumers by August 31, 2026, and to expedite the installation for other category of consumers.
The Union minister further reviewed the status of resource adequacy and intra-State Transmission planning so as to meet the growing demand. He also reviewed the progress of on -grid electrification for Tribal households under Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (DA-JGUA) and asked the State to expedite the pace of implementation. In respect of progress under PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana and PM-KUSUM, the State was urged to accelerate implementation and meet targets under both schemes. It was also advised to saturate the rooftop installation on State Government buildings on a priority which would help in reducing the financial burden on State budget due to reduced demand of power from grid.
Union Minister of Power assured of the continued support and cooperation of the Government of India in the overall development of the State.
The State Minister, Government of Jharkhand, welcomed the Union Minister and thanked him for reviewing the matters of the power sector in the State. He assured of taking all necessary measures for expeditious implementation of the works sanctioned for the State and for improving the overall performance of the power sector.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے جھارکھنڈ حکومت کے ساتھ توانائی کے شعبے اور شہری ترقیاتی اسکیموں کا جائزہ لیا
19 JUN 2026 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
توانائی اور ہاؤسنگ و شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب منوہر لال نے آج رانچی میں جھارکھنڈ ریاست کے لیے توانائی کے شعبے اور شہری ترقیاتی اسکیموں سے متعلق امور کا جائزہ لیا۔
اس اجلاس میں جھارکھنڈ حکومت کے شہری ترقیات و ہاؤسنگ محکمہ کے وزیر، جناب سدیویا کمار کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستی حکومت، وزارتِ توانائی، حکومتِ ہند کی وزارتِ ہاؤسنگ و شہری اموراور پاور سیکٹر کے سی پی ایس ایز کے سینئر حکام نے شرکت کی۔
اجلاس کا آغاز مرکزی وزیر کے اس بات پر زور دینے سے ہوا کہ ریاستی پاور/توانائی محکمہ کن اہم شعبوں پر تفصیلی عملی منصوبے کے ساتھ کام کر سکتا ہے۔ اجلاس میں ری ویمپڈ ڈسٹری بیوشن سیکٹر اسکیم (ٓر ڈی ایس ایس) اور ڈسکامز کے آپریشنل و مالیاتی پیرامیٹرز، وسائل کی کفایت اور مستقبل کی بجلی کی طلب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ٹرانسمیشن انفراسٹرکچر کی منصوبہ بندی سے متعلق امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے بلند اے ٹی اینڈ سی نقصانات اور اے سی ایس – اے آر آر فرق کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے ریاست سے کہا کہ ان مسائل کو پائیدار سطح تک لانے کے لیے مربوط اقدامات کیے جانے چاہئیں۔
انہوں نے ریاست سے کہا کہ وہ ریاستی ڈسکام کے قرضوں کی تنظیمِ نو کی سمت میں کوششیں کرے۔ انہوں نے سرکاری محکموں کے بقایا جات کی بروقت ادائیگی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور ریاست سے کہا کہ وہ باقاعدہ تصفیے کے لیے ایک مضبوط نظام قائم کرے، خصوصاً سرکاری صارفین/اداروں کے لیے نصب میٹروں کو پری پیڈ میں تبدیل کرنے پر توجہ دے، جس کی تکمیل 31 اگست 2026 تک ہوجانی چاہیے۔
اس کے علاوہ ، اس بات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا کہ زیادہ لوڈ والے صارفین، بشمول تجارتی اور صنعتی صارفین کے لیے اسمارٹ میٹروں کی تنصیب کو 31 اگست 2026 تک مکمل طور پر یقینی بنایا جائے، اور دیگر زمروں کے صارفین کے لیے تنصیب کے عمل کو تیز کیا جائے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے بڑھتی ہوئی بجلی کی مانگ کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے وسائل کی کفایت اور ریاست کے اندر ٹرانسمیشن منصوبہ بندی کی صورتحال کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے دھرتی آبا جنجاتیہ گرام اُتکرش ابھیان (ڈی اے – جے جی یو اے) کے تحت قبائلی گھرانوں کی گرڈ سے بجلی کی فراہمی کی پیش رفت کا بھی جائزہ لیا اور ریاست سے اس پر عملدرآمد کی رفتار تیز کرنے کی ہدایت کی۔انہوں نے پی ایم سوریا گھر مفت بجلی یوجنا اور پی ایم-کسم کے تحت پیش رفت کا بھی جائزہ لیا اور ریاست سے کہا کہ دونوں اسکیموں کے اہداف کے حصول کے لیے عملدرآمد میں تیزی لائی جائے۔ ساتھ ہی یہ بھی تجویز دی گئی کہ ریاستی حکومت کی عمارتوں پر روف ٹاپ سولر تنصیبات کو ترجیحی بنیادوں پر مکمل کیا جائے، جس سے گرڈ سے بجلی کی مانگ میں کمی کے باعث ریاستی بجٹ پر مالی بوجھ کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر برائے توانائی نے ریاست کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے حکومت ہند کی مسلسل حمایت اور تعاون کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔
جھارکھنڈ حکومت کے وزیر برائے توانائی نےمرکزی وزیر کا خیرمقدم کیا اور ریاست میں توانائی کے شعبے سے متعلق امور کا جائزہ لینے پر ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے ریاست کے لیے منظور شدہ منصوبوں کی تیز رفتار عملدرآمد اور توانائی کے شعبے کی مجموعی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے تمام ضروری اقدامات کرنے کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔