Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
12 Years of Transformative Pension Reforms: Enhancing Ease of Living and Digital Empowerment of Pensioners
19 JUN 2026 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Over the last twelve years, the Government of India has undertaken several transformative initiatives to improve the quality of life of pensioners and make pension-related services more accessible, transparent and citizen-centric. Guided by the vision of Digital India and Ease of Living, the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) has leveraged technology, stakeholder engagement and grassroots outreach to ensure that pensioners across the country receive timely support and services.
One of the most significant achievements has been the digital transformation of life certificate submission. The launch of Aadhaar-based Digital Life Certificates (Jeevan Pramaan) in 2014, followed by Face Authentication technology in 2021, has enabled pensioners to submit their life certificates anytime and anywhere using a smartphone. To maximize outreach, DoPPW has conducted four Nationwide Digital Life Certificate Campaigns since 2022. The latest DLC Campaign 4.0, held in November 2025, generated more than 1.91 crore Digital Life Certificates, including over 57 lakh by Central Government pensioners, demonstrating the success of technology-enabled governance in reaching even the most remote corners of the country.
The Government has also strengthened participatory governance through an active network of 57 Pensioners’ Welfare Associations (PWAs), which function as an extended arm of the Department. These associations play a vital role in disseminating information, assisting pensioners in availing services, facilitating grievance redressal and supporting Digital Life Certificate campaigns. Regular outreach meetings organized by DoPPW with PWAs across different regions of the country have helped bring grassroots concerns directly to policymakers, ensuring responsive and inclusive governance.
To improve service delivery at pension disbursing banks, DoPPW has institutionalized Bankers’ Awareness Programmes (BAPs). Thirteen such programmes have been conducted in collaboration with major pension disbursing banks to familiarize field functionaries with evolving pension rules, procedures and digital initiatives. These programmes have strengthened the capacity of banking personnel and contributed to more efficient and pensioner-friendly services.
Complementing these efforts are Pensioners’ Awareness Programmes (PAPs), organized across the country to educate pensioners about pension rules, digital services, grievance redressal mechanisms and welfare initiatives. These programmes provide a valuable platform for direct interaction between pensioners and stakeholders, promoting awareness and empowering pensioners to access government services with confidence.
Together, the expansion of digital services, nationwide outreach through DLC campaigns, active engagement with Pensioners’ Welfare Associations, and the conduct of awareness programmes for both bankers and pensioners reflect the Government’s sustained commitment over the last twelve years to ensuring dignity, convenience and social security for millions of pensioners across India.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
परिवर्तनकारी पेंशन सुधारों के 12 वर्ष: डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देकर पेंशनभोगियों के जीवन को सुगम बनाना
19 JUN 2026 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने पिछले बारह वर्षों में, पेंशनभोगियों के जीवन स्तर को सुधारने और पेंशन संबंधी सेवाओं को अधिक सुलभ, पारदर्शी और नागरिक-केंद्रित बनाने के लिए कई परिवर्तनकारी पहल की हैं। डिजिटल इंडिया और सुगम जीवन की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप, पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने प्रौद्योगिकी, हितधारकों की सहभागिता और जमीनी स्तर पर संपर्क स्थापित करके यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि देश भर के पेंशनभोगियों को समय पर सहायता और सेवाएं प्राप्त हों।
जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा करने की प्रक्रिया को डिजिटल बनाना सबसे महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों में से एक रहा है। वर्ष 2014 में आधार-आधारित डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र (जीवन प्रमाण) की शुरुआत और उसके बाद वर्ष 2021 में चेहरा प्रमाणीकरण तकनीक के आने से पेंशनभोगी अपने स्मार्टफोन का उपयोग करके अपनी सुविधानुसार अपना जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जमा कर सकते हैं। पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने व्यापक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वर्ष 2022 से चार राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र अभियान चलाए हैं। नवंबर 2025 में आयोजित नवीनतम जीवन प्रमाण पत्र अभियान 4.0 के तहत 1.91 करोड़ से अधिक डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र जारी किए गए, जिनमें केंद्र सरकार के पेंशनभोगियों के 57 लाख से अधिक प्रमाण पत्र शामिल हैं। यह देश के सुदूरतम क्षेत्रों तक भी प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित शासन की सफलता को दर्शाता है।
सरकार ने 57 पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संघों (पीडब्ल्यूए) के सक्रिय नेटवर्क के माध्यम से सहभागी शासन को भी मजबूत किया है। ये संघ विभाग के एक विस्तारित अंग के रूप में कार्य करते हैं। ये संघ सूचना प्रसार, पेंशनभोगियों को सेवाओं का लाभ उठाने में सहायता, शिकायत निवारण में सुविधा प्रदान करने और डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र अभियानों का समर्थन करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में पीडब्ल्यूए के साथ विभाग द्वारा आयोजित नियमित संपर्क बैठकों से जमीनी स्तर की समस्‍याओं को सीधे नीति निर्माताओं तक पहुंचाने और उत्तरदायी तथा समावेशी शासन सुनिश्चित करने में मदद मिली है।
पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग ने वितरण बैंकों में सेवा वितरण को बेहतर बनाने के लिए बैंकर्स अवेयरनेस प्रोग्राम (बीएपी) को संस्थागत रूप दिया है। प्रमुख पेंशन वितरण बैंकों के सहयोग से तेरह ऐसे कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए हैं, जिनका उद्देश्य जमीनी स्तर पर कार्यरत कर्मचारियों को पेंशन नियमों, प्रक्रियाओं और डिजिटल पहलों में हो रहे बदलावों से अवगत कराना है। इन कार्यक्रमों ने बैंकिंग कर्मियों की क्षमता को मजबूत बनाकर अधिक कुशल एवं पेंशनभोगी-हितैषी सेवाएं प्रदान करने में योगदान दिया है।
इन प्रयासों के पूरक के रूप में, देश भर में पेंशनभोगियों के लिए जागरूकता कार्यक्रम (पीएपी) आयोजित किए जाते हैं, जिनका उद्देश्य पेंशन नियमों, डिजिटल सेवाओं, शिकायत निवारण तंत्र और कल्याणकारी पहलों के बारे में पेंशनभोगियों को शिक्षित करना है। ये कार्यक्रम पेंशनभोगियों और हितधारकों के बीच प्रत्यक्ष संवाद के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच प्रदान करते हैं, जिससे जागरूकता बढ़ती है और पेंशनभोगी सरकारी सेवाओं का आत्मविश्वास के साथ लाभ उठा पाते हैं।
डिजिटल सेवाओं का विस्तार, डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र अभियानों के माध्यम से राष्ट्रव्यापी पहुंच, पेंशनभोगी कल्याण संघों के साथ सक्रिय जुड़ाव और बैंकरों और पेंशनभोगियों दोनों के लिए जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों का संचालन पिछले बारह वर्षों में देश भर में लाखों पेंशनभोगियों के लिए गरिमा, सुविधा और सामाजिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं।