Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
12 Years of Transformative Pension Reforms: Enhancing Ease of Living and Digital Empowerment of Pensioners
19 JUN 2026 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Over the last twelve years, the Government of India has undertaken several transformative initiatives to improve the quality of life of pensioners and make pension-related services more accessible, transparent and citizen-centric. Guided by the vision of Digital India and Ease of Living, the Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) has leveraged technology, stakeholder engagement and grassroots outreach to ensure that pensioners across the country receive timely support and services.
One of the most significant achievements has been the digital transformation of life certificate submission. The launch of Aadhaar-based Digital Life Certificates (Jeevan Pramaan) in 2014, followed by Face Authentication technology in 2021, has enabled pensioners to submit their life certificates anytime and anywhere using a smartphone. To maximize outreach, DoPPW has conducted four Nationwide Digital Life Certificate Campaigns since 2022. The latest DLC Campaign 4.0, held in November 2025, generated more than 1.91 crore Digital Life Certificates, including over 57 lakh by Central Government pensioners, demonstrating the success of technology-enabled governance in reaching even the most remote corners of the country.
The Government has also strengthened participatory governance through an active network of 57 Pensioners’ Welfare Associations (PWAs), which function as an extended arm of the Department. These associations play a vital role in disseminating information, assisting pensioners in availing services, facilitating grievance redressal and supporting Digital Life Certificate campaigns. Regular outreach meetings organized by DoPPW with PWAs across different regions of the country have helped bring grassroots concerns directly to policymakers, ensuring responsive and inclusive governance.
To improve service delivery at pension disbursing banks, DoPPW has institutionalized Bankers’ Awareness Programmes (BAPs). Thirteen such programmes have been conducted in collaboration with major pension disbursing banks to familiarize field functionaries with evolving pension rules, procedures and digital initiatives. These programmes have strengthened the capacity of banking personnel and contributed to more efficient and pensioner-friendly services.
Complementing these efforts are Pensioners’ Awareness Programmes (PAPs), organized across the country to educate pensioners about pension rules, digital services, grievance redressal mechanisms and welfare initiatives. These programmes provide a valuable platform for direct interaction between pensioners and stakeholders, promoting awareness and empowering pensioners to access government services with confidence.
Together, the expansion of digital services, nationwide outreach through DLC campaigns, active engagement with Pensioners’ Welfare Associations, and the conduct of awareness programmes for both bankers and pensioners reflect the Government’s sustained commitment over the last twelve years to ensuring dignity, convenience and social security for millions of pensioners across India.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پنشن اصلاحات کے 12 سال: پنشن یافتگان کی معیار زندگی میں بہتری اور ڈیجیٹل بااختیاری کو فروغ
19 JUN 2026 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
گزشتہ بارہ برسوں کے دوران حکومت ہند نے پنشن یافتگان کے معیاررزندگی کو بہتر بنانے اور پنشن سے متعلق خدمات کو زیادہ آسان، شفاف اور شہریوں پر مرکوز بنانے کے لیے متعدد انقلابی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اور طرز زندگی میں بہتری کے وژن کے تحت محکمہ پنشن و پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود (ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو) نے ٹیکنالوجی، مختلف شراکت داروں کے تعاون اور نچلی سطح تک رسائی کی حکمت عملی سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ ملک بھر کے پنشن یافتگان کو بروقت معاونت اور خدمات فراہم کی جائیں۔
اس سلسلے میں سب سے نمایاں کامیابی لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانے کے عمل کی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی رہی ہے۔ 2014 میں آدھار پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ (جیون پرمان) کے آغاز اور اس کے بعد 2021 میں فیس آتھنٹیکیشن (چہرے کی شناخت) ٹیکنالوجی متعارف کرائے جانے سے پنشن یافتگان اب اسمارٹ فون کے ذریعے کسی بھی وقت اور کسی بھی مقام سے اپنا لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرا سکتے ہیں۔اس سہولت کو زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں تک پہنچانے کے لیے محکمہ پنشن و پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود نے 2022 سے اب تک ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ کی ملک گیرچار مہمات منعقد کی ہیں۔ نومبر 2025 میں منعقدہ تازہ ترین ڈی ایل سی مہم 4.0 کے دوران 1.91 کروڑ سے زائد ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹس جمع کرائے گئے، جن میں مرکزی حکومت کے پنشن یافتگان کے 57 لاکھ سے زیادہ سرٹیفکیٹس بھی شامل تھے۔ یہ کامیابی اس بات کا واضح ثبوت ہے کہ ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی طرز حکمرانی ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں تک بھی مؤثر انداز میں خدمات پہنچانے میں کامیاب رہی ہے۔
حکومت نے پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کی 57 تنظیموں (پی ڈبلیو ایز) کے فعال نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے شراکتی طرز حکمرانی کو بھی مضبوط بنایا ہے، جو محکمہ کے توسیعی بازو کے طور پر کام کرتی ہیں۔ یہ تنظیمیں پنشن یافتگان تک معلومات پہنچانے، انہیں مختلف خدمات سے فائدہ اٹھانے میں معاونت فراہم کرنے، شکایات کے ازالے میں سہولت فراہم کرنے اور ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ مہمات کی حمایت میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔ محکمہ پنشن و پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کی جانب سے ملک کے مختلف علاقوں میں ان تنظیموں کے ساتھ باقاعدگی سے منعقد کی جانے والی رابطہ میٹنگز نے نچلی سطح کے مسائل کو براہِ راست پالیسی سازوں تک پہنچانے میں مدد دی ہے، جس سے زیادہ مؤثر، جوابدہ اور جامع طرز حکمرانی کو فروغ ملا ہے۔
پنشن کی ادائیگی کرنے والے بینکوں میں خدمات کی فراہمی کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے محکمہ پنشن و پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود نے بینکرز آگاہی پروگرام (بی اے پیز) کو باقاعدہ ادارہ جاتی شکل دی ہے۔ اب تک ایسے 13 پروگرام بڑے پنشن ادائیگی کرنے والے بینکوں کے اشتراک سے منعقد کیے جا چکے ہیں، جن کا مقصد بینکوں کے فیلڈ عملے کو پنشن سے متعلق بدلتے ہوئے ضابطے، طریقۂ کار اور ڈیجیٹل اقدامات سے آگاہ کرنا ہے۔ ان پروگراموں نے بینکاری عملے کی استعداد میں اضافہ کیا ہے اور پنشن یافتگان کے لیے زیادہ مؤثر، سہل اور دوستانہ خدمات کی فراہمی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
ان کوششوں کو مزید مؤثر بنانے کے لیے ملک بھر میں پنشن یافتگان آگاہی پروگرامز (پی اے پیز) بھی منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں، جس کا مقصد پنشن یافتگان کو پنشن سے متعلق ضابطے، ڈیجیٹل خدمات، شکایات کے ازالے کے نظام اور فلاحی اقدامات سے آگاہ کرنا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام پنشن یافتگان اور متعلقہ اداروں کے درمیان براہ راست رابطے کے لیے ایک مؤثر پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتے ہیں، جس سے نہ صرف آگاہی میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے ،بلکہ پنشن یافتگان کو اعتماد کے ساتھ سرکاری خدمات سے استفادہ کرنے کے قابل بھی بنایا جاتا ہے۔
ڈیجیٹل خدمات کے دائرۂ کار میں توسیع، ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ (ڈی ایل سی) مہمات کے ذریعے ملک گیر رسائی، پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کی تنظیموں(پی ڈبلیو ایز) کے ساتھ فعال شراکت اور بینکاروں و پنشن یافتگان دونوں کے لیے آگاہی پروگراموں کے انعقاد جیسے اقدامات مجموعی طور پر اس بات کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں کہ گزشتہ بارہ برسوں کے دوران حکومت نے پورے ہندوستان میں لاکھوں پنشن یافتگان کے لیے باوقار زندگی، سہولت اور سماجی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے اپنے عزم پر مسلسل اور مؤثر انداز میں عمل کیا ہے۔