National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported illegal confinement of a minor boy as an adult inmate at Kasna jail in Gautam Budh Nagar, Uttar Pradesh for more than two months before being shifted to a juvenile home
Reportedly, police arrested the victim following protests by labourers in the district demanding a pay hike and improved working conditions
The boy continues to remain in the juvenile home as his poor family fails to arrange surety against the bail granted by the court
The Commission issues notices to the Director General of Prisons Administration and Reform Services and the Director General of Police, Uttar Pradesh, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The NHRC DG (I) also asked to depute a team of officers to conduct a spot enquiry and submit a report within a week
19 JUN 2026 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a 16-year-old boy from the Shahjahanpur district of Uttar Pradesh was arrested and kept illegally at the Kasna jail as an adult in the Gautam Budh Nagar district for two months. It took six more days to shift him to a juvenile home in the district after the ossification test confirmed him as a minor. But he continues to remain in the juvenile home despite having been granted bail by the court, as his poor family could not manage the surety bond. Reportedly, he was arrested following protests by labourers in the district demanding a pay hike and improved working conditions.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of human rights violation of the victim. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Uttar Pradesh Director General of Prisons Administration and Reform Services and the Director General of Police, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. It has also directed its Director General (Investigation) to depute a team of officers to conduct a spot enquiry and submit a report within a week.
According to the media report, carried on 16th June 2026, the boy received a phone call regarding a parcel in his name on 14th April 2026. However, upon his arrival, the police present at the location arrested him. An FIR was registered against him under several serious sections of the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita. The police reportedly assaulted him and forced him to sign certain documents.

தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலத்தில், ஒரு சிறுவன் இரண்டு மாதங்களுக்கும் மேலாக சட்டவிரோதமாக சிறையில் அடைக்கப்பட்டதாகக் கூறப்படும் சம்பவம் குறித்து, மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணை
19 JUN 2026 3:47PM by PIB Chennai
உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தின் ஷாஜஹான்பூர் மாவட்டத்தைச் சேர்ந்த 16 வயது சிறுவன், கௌதம் புத்தா நகர் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள கஸ்னா சிறையில் வயது வந்தவர் போல சட்டவிரோதமாக இரண்டு மாதங்கள் அடைத்து வைக்கப்பட்டிருந்ததாக வெளியான ஊடக செய்தி ஒன்றை, தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாகவே முன்வந்து விசாரணைக்கு எடுத்துக்கொண்டுள்ளது.
அவர் ஒரு சிறுவன் என்பது உறுதி செய்யப்பட்ட பிறகு, சிறுவனை அதே மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள ஒரு சிறுவர் இல்லத்திற்கு மாற்றுவதற்கு மேலும் ஆறு நாட்கள் ஆனது. ஆனால், சிறுவனது ஏழ்மையான குடும்பத்தால் ஜாமீன் பத்திரம் கொடுக்க முடியாததால், நீதிமன்றம் ஜாமீன் வழங்கியிருந்த போதிலும், அவர் தொடர்ந்து அந்த சிறுவர் இல்லத்திலேயே இருந்து வருகிறார். ஊதிய உயர்வு, மேம்பட்ட பணிச்சூழலைக் கோரி மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள தொழிலாளர்கள் நடத்திய போராட்டங்களைத் தொடர்ந்து அவர் கைது செய்யப்பட்டதாகக் கூறப்படுகிறது.
இந்த செய்தியின் தன்மை உண்மையாக இருந்தால், அது மனித உரிமை மீறல் என்று ஆணையம் கூறியுள்ளது. எனவே, உத்தரப் பிரதேச சிறை நிர்வாக தலைமை இயக்குநர், காவல்துறை தலைமை இயக்குநர் ஆகிய இருவரும் இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குள் இவ்விவகாரம் குறித்த விரிவான அறிக்கையைச் சமர்ப்பிக்குமாறு ஆணையம் நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2275164&reg=3&lang=1