National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported illegal confinement of a minor boy as an adult inmate at Kasna jail in Gautam Budh Nagar, Uttar Pradesh for more than two months before being shifted to a juvenile home
Reportedly, police arrested the victim following protests by labourers in the district demanding a pay hike and improved working conditions
The boy continues to remain in the juvenile home as his poor family fails to arrange surety against the bail granted by the court
The Commission issues notices to the Director General of Prisons Administration and Reform Services and the Director General of Police, Uttar Pradesh, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The NHRC DG (I) also asked to depute a team of officers to conduct a spot enquiry and submit a report within a week
19 JUN 2026 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a 16-year-old boy from the Shahjahanpur district of Uttar Pradesh was arrested and kept illegally at the Kasna jail as an adult in the Gautam Budh Nagar district for two months. It took six more days to shift him to a juvenile home in the district after the ossification test confirmed him as a minor. But he continues to remain in the juvenile home despite having been granted bail by the court, as his poor family could not manage the surety bond. Reportedly, he was arrested following protests by labourers in the district demanding a pay hike and improved working conditions.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of human rights violation of the victim. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Uttar Pradesh Director General of Prisons Administration and Reform Services and the Director General of Police, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. It has also directed its Director General (Investigation) to depute a team of officers to conduct a spot enquiry and submit a report within a week.
According to the media report, carried on 16th June 2026, the boy received a phone call regarding a parcel in his name on 14th April 2026. However, upon his arrival, the police present at the location arrested him. An FIR was registered against him under several serious sections of the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita. The police reportedly assaulted him and forced him to sign certain documents.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
ہندوستان کے قومی کمیشن برائے انسانی حقوق نے ازخود نوٹس لیتے ہوئے اس رپورٹ کا نوٹس لیا ہے جس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ اتر پردیش کے ضلع گوتم بدھ نگر کے کاسنا جیل میں ایک کم عمر لڑکے کو مبینہ طور پر دو ماہ سے زائد عرصے تک بالغ قیدی کے طور پر غیر قانونی طور پر قید رکھا گیا، بعد ازاں اسے ایک جووینائل ہوم منتقل کیا گیا
رپورٹس کے مطابق، پولیس نے اس لڑکے کو اس وقت گرفتار کیا جب ضلع میں مزدوروں نے اجرت میں اضافے اور بہتر کام کے حالات کے مطالبے کے لیے احتجاج کیا تھا
یہ لڑکا اِس وقت بھی جووینائل ہوم میں موجود ہے کیونکہ اس کا غریب خاندان عدالت سے منظور شدہ ضمانت کے لیے درکار مچلکے کی رقم فراہم کرنے میں ناکام رہا ہے
کمیشن نے اس معاملے پر اتر پردیش کے جیل انتظامیہ و اصلاحی خدمات کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور پولیس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتوں کے اندر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے
قومی کمیشن برائے انسانی حقوق کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ( تحقیقات) کو افسران کی ایک ٹیم کو تعینات کر کے موقع پر جا کر تحقیقات کرنے اور ایک ہفتے کے اندر رپورٹ پیش کرنے کی ہدایت دی
19 JUN 2026 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے قومی کمیشن برائے انسانی حقوق ( این ایچ آر سی)، نے ایک میڈیا رپورٹ کا ازخود نوٹس لیا ہے جس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ اتر پردیش کے ضلع شاہجہاںپور سے تعلق رکھنے والے 16 سالہ لڑکے کو گرفتار کر کے تقریباً دو ماہ تک گوتم بدھ نگر کے کاسنا جیل میں غیر قانونی طور پر ایک بالغ قیدی کے طور پر رکھا گیا۔ بعد ازاں ہڈیوں کے معائنے سے اس کے نابالغ ہونے کی تصدیق کے بعد اسے ضلع کے جووینائل ہوم منتقل کرنے میں مزید چھ دن لگے۔ تاہم عدالت سے ضمانت ملنے کے باوجود وہ اب بھی جووینائل ہوم میں موجود ہے کیونکہ اس کا غریب خاندان ضمانتی مچلکہ فراہم کرنے سے قاصر ہے۔ رپورٹ کے مطابق اسے ضلع میں اجرت میں اضافے اور بہتر کام کے حالات کے مطالبے کے لیے مزدوروں کے احتجاج کے بعد گرفتار کیا گیا تھا۔
کمیشن نے کہا ہے کہ اگر یہ الزامات درست ثابت ہوتے ہیں تو یہ متاثرہ بچے کے انسانی حقوق کی سنگین خلاف ورزی ہے۔ اسی لیے اس نے اتر پردیش کے جیل انتظامیہ و اصلاحی خدمات کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور پولیس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتوں کے اندر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔ اسی کے ساتھ ہی کمیشن نے اپنے ڈائریکٹر جنرل (تحقیقات) کو بھی ہدایت دی ہے کہ ایک ٹیم تعینات کر کے موقع پر معائنہ کرے اور ایک ہفتے کے اندر رپورٹ پیش کرے۔
گزشتہ 16 جون 2026 کو شائع ہوئی میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق لڑکے کو 14 اپریل 2026 کو اس وقت فون کال موصول ہوئی جس میں اس کے نام پر پارسل کا ذکر تھا۔ جب وہ وہاں پہنچا تو موجود پولیس اہلکاروں نے اسے گرفتار کر لیا۔ اس کے خلاف بھارتیہ نیائے سنہیتا کی کئی سنگین دفعات کے تحت ایف آئی آر درج کی گئی۔ الزام ہے کہ پولیس نے اس پر تشدد کیا اور زبردستی کچھ دستاویزات پر دستخط کرائے۔