संघ लोक सेवा आयोग
तालकटोरा एनेक्स भवन में नए कार्यालय के उद्घाटन के साथ यूपीएससी ने अपने प्रशासनिक बुनियादी ढांचे का विस्तार किया
19 JUN 2026 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
संघ लोक सेवा आयोग (यूपीएससी) के अध्यक्ष डॉ. अजय कुमार ने आयोग के सदस्यों के साथ मिलकर आज नई दिल्ली के तालकटोरा एनेक्स भवन में आयोग के नए कार्यालय का उद्घाटन किया। यह नया कार्यालय आयोग की बढ़ती स्थान संबंधी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने और इसकी बढ़ती संस्थागत जिम्मेदारियों को देखते हुए इसके प्रशासनिक ढांचे को और मजबूत करने के लिए स्थापित किया गया है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए डॉ. अजय कुमार ने कहा कि यूपीएससी को काफी समय से कार्यालय स्थान की कमी का सामना करना पड़ रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि आयोग की जिम्मेदारियां वर्षों से काफी बढ़ गई हैं, जिसके चलते बढ़ती कार्यात्मक और प्रशासनिक आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए अतिरिक्त बुनियादी ढांचे की आवश्यकता है।
उन्होंने कहा, "उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की स्थापना और अन्य संस्थागत पहलों सहित आयोग की बढ़ती जिम्मेदारियों को देखते हुए, यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि धौलपुर हाउस में स्थायी सुविधाएं विकसित होने तक कुछ कार्यालयों को अंतरिम आधार पर तालकटोरा एनेक्स भवन में स्थानांतरित कर दिया जाएगा।"
अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि यूपीएससी पारदर्शी, निष्पक्ष और योग्यता आधारित भर्ती प्रणाली के माध्यम से भारत के शासन ढांचे को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि अतिरिक्त कार्यालय स्थान से प्रशासनिक दक्षता बढ़ेगी, विभिन्न विभागों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय स्थापित होगा और आयोग को अपने संवैधानिक दायित्वों को प्रभावी ढंग से पूरा करने में सहायता मिलेगी।
नए कार्यालय का उद्घाटन आयोग की संस्थागत क्षमता को सुदृढ़ करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, जिससे उभरती आवश्यकताओं को पूरा किया जा सके। उम्मीद है कि विस्तारित बुनियादी ढांचा यूपीएससी के विकसित होते कार्यों को सहयोग देगा और आयोग को भर्ती एवं परीक्षा संबंधी सेवाएं अधिक दक्षता और प्रभावशीलता के साथ प्रदान करने में सक्षम बनाएगा।
संघ लोक सेवा आयोग की उत्पत्ति ली आयोग की सिफारिशों से हुई, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 1926 में लोक सेवा आयोग की स्थापना हुई। भारत के संविधान को अपनाने के बाद, इस संस्था का संघ लोक सेवा आयोग के रूप में पुनर्गठन किया गया और इसे देश की सिविल सेवाओं और अन्य सार्वजनिक सेवाओं में योग्यता आधारित भर्ती सुनिश्चित करने की जिम्मेदारी सौंपी गई।
यूपीएससी का मुख्यालय, धौलपुर हाउस, मूल रूप से 1920 में तत्कालीन धौलपुर रियासत के महाराज-राणा उदय भान सिंह के राजधानी निवास के रूप में बनाया गया था। स्वतंत्रता के बाद, 1952 में इसे आयोग का मुख्यालय नामित किया गया। तब से, यह भारत की प्रमुख संवैधानिक भर्ती एजेंसी के मुख्यालय के रूप में कार्य कर रहा है, जो सिविल सेवाओं और विभिन्न अन्य सरकारी पदों के लिए आयोजित परीक्षाओं और भर्ती प्रक्रियाओं की देखरेख करता है।

UPSC
UPSC Expands Administrative Infrastructure with Inauguration of New Office at Talkatora Annexe Building
19 JUN 2026 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
Chairman, Union Public Service Commission (UPSC), Dr. Ajay Kumar, along with Members of the Commission, today inaugurated the Commission’s new office at the Talkatora Annexe Building in New Delhi. The new facility has been established to address the Commission’s growing space requirements and further strengthen its administrative infrastructure in view of its expanding institutional responsibilities.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Ajay Kumar said that UPSC has been facing constraints of office space for a considerable period. He noted that the Commission’s responsibilities have expanded significantly over the years, necessitating additional infrastructure to support its growing functional and administrative requirements.
"In view of the Commission’s expanding responsibilities, including the establishment of the Centre of Excellence and other institutional initiatives, it has been decided to shift certain offices to the Talkatora Annexe Building on an interim basis until permanent facilities are developed at Dholpur House," he said.
The Chairman observed that UPSC continues to play a vital role in strengthening India’s governance framework through a transparent, fair and merit-based recruitment system. He expressed confidence that the additional office space would enhance administrative efficiency, facilitate better coordination among various divisions and support the Commission in effectively discharging its constitutional mandate.
The inauguration of the new office marks an important step in augmenting the Commission’s institutional capacity to meet emerging requirements. The expanded infrastructure is expected to support UPSC’s evolving functions and enable it to continue delivering recruitment and examination-related services with greater efficiency and effectiveness.
The Union Public Service Commission traces its origins to the recommendations of the Lee Commission, which led to the establishment of the Public Service Commission in 1926. Following the adoption of the Constitution of India, the institution was reconstituted as the Union Public Service Commission and entrusted with the responsibility of ensuring merit-based recruitment to the country’s civil services and other public services.
Dholpur House, the headquarters of UPSC, was originally constructed in 1920 as the capital residence of Maharaj-Rana Udai Bhan Singh of the erstwhile Dholpur State. Following Independence, it was designated as the headquarters of the Commission in 1952. Since then, it has served as the seat of India’s premier constitutional recruitment agency, overseeing examinations and recruitment processes for the civil services and various other government positions.