Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY SET TO COMMISSION THREE INDIGENOUS NAVAL PLATFORMS IN KOLKATA
19 JUN 2026 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy is scheduled to commission three indigenously built frontline platforms – Dunagiri, Sanshodhak, and Agray – in Kolkata on 21 Jun 2026.
The landmark ceremony will be presided over by the Hon'ble Prime Minister. (https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseDetail.aspx?PRID=2275033®=3&lang=1)
Designed by the India Navy's Warship Design Bureau as well as by Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata, and constructed by GRSE, the vessels represent key operational capabilities across maritime combat, hydrographic surveying, and anti-submarine warfare. Together, they reflect the Navy's balanced approach to capability development, strengthening blue-water operations, enhancing maritime domain awareness, and securing coastal waters against evolving threats.
Dunagiri, the fifth Project 17A stealth frigate, is equipped with advanced weapons and sensors, including BrahMos surface-to-surface missiles and the Medium Range Surface-to-Air Missile system, significantly enhancing the Navy’s combat capability.
Sanshodhak, the fourth Survey Vessel (Large), is designed for coastal and deep-water hydrographic surveys and collection of oceanographic and geophysical data for defence and civil applications, and is equipped with advanced survey systems including Autonomous Underwater Vehicles and Remotely Operated Vehicles.
Agray, the fourth of the Arnala-class Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Water Craft, is equipped with lightweight torpedoes, indigenous rocket launchers, and shallow-water sonar systems to detect and engage underwater threats in littoral waters.
The three platforms demonstrate the growing maturity of India’s indigenous shipbuilding ecosystem, with indigenous content exceeding 75 percent. Their construction involved extensive participation by Indian industry, including more than 200 MSMEs, and generated substantial direct and indirect employment.
The commissioning of these vessels highlights the collaborative efforts of the Government of India, the Indian Navy, public sector shipyards, private industry and MSMEs in advancing the objectives of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and strengthening India’s maritime capabilities.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना कोलकाता में तीन स्वदेशी नौसैन्य युद्धपोतों को कमीशन करने के लिए तैयार
19 JUN 2026 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना देश में बने प्रथम पंक्ति के तीन युद्धपोतों दूनागिरी, संशोधक और अग्रय को 21 जून 2026 को कोलकाता में कमीशन करने के लिए तैयार है।
इस महत्वपूर्ण समारोह की अध्यक्षता माननीय प्रधानमंत्री करेंगे।(https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseDetail.aspx?PRID=2275033&reg=3&lang=1)
भारतीय नौसेना के वॉरशिप डिजाइन ब्यूरो द्वारा संकलित किए गए और कोलकाता के गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स एंड इंजीनियर्स (जीआरएसई) द्वारा तैयार गए ये जहाज समुद्री युद्ध, हाइड्रोग्राफिक सर्वे और एंटी-सबमरीन वॉरफेयर (पनडुब्बी-रोधी युद्ध) में अहम परिचालन क्षमताएं दिखाते हैं। ये युद्धपोत क्षमता विकास, ब्लू-वॉटर ऑपरेशन्स को मजबूत करने, समुद्री क्षेत्र की जानकारी बढ़ाने और बदलते खतरों से तटीय इलाकों को सुरक्षित रखने के प्रति नौसेना के संतुलित दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाते हैं।
प्रोजेक्ट 17ए के तहत निर्मित पांचवीं स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट ‘दूनागिरी’ अत्याधुनिक हथियारों और उन्नत सेंसर प्रणालियों से सुसज्जित है। इसमें ब्रह्मोस सतह से सतह पर मार करने वाली मिसाइल तथा मध्यम दूरी की सतह से हवा में मार करने वाली मिसाइल प्रणाली शामिल है, जो भारतीय नौसेना की युद्धक क्षमता व समुद्री प्रभुत्व को उल्लेखनीय रूप से सुदृढ़ करती हैं।
चौथा सर्वेक्षण जहाज (लार्ज) ‘संशोधक’ को तटीय एवं गहरे पानी में हाइड्रोग्राफिक सर्वे करने और रक्षा व असैन्य कार्यों के लिए समुद्र-विज्ञान तथा भू-भौतिकीय डेटा इकट्ठा करने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है। यह पोत स्वायत्त और दूरस्थ रूप से संचालित जलमग्न वाहनों सहित अत्याधुनिक सर्वेक्षण प्रणालियों से लैस है, जो समुद्र के भीतर सटीक और व्यापक सर्वेक्षण करने में सक्षम हैं।
अरनाला श्रेणी के एंटी-सबमरीन वॉरफेयर शैलो वॉटर क्राफ्ट का चौथा युद्धपोत ‘अग्रय’ हल्के टॉरपीडो, स्वदेशी रॉकेट लॉन्चर और अत्याधुनिक शैलो-वॉटर सोनार प्रणाली से लैस है। यह उथले समुद्री क्षेत्रों में पनडुब्बी-रोधी खतरों का प्रभावी ढंग से पता लगाने, उनकी निगरानी करने और उनका मुकाबला करने में सक्षम है।
ये तीनों युद्धपोत भारत के स्वदेशी जहाज निर्माण इकोसिस्टम की बढ़ती परिपक्वता को दिखाते हैं, जिसमें स्वदेशी सामग्री 75 प्रतिशत से अधिक है। इनके निर्माण में भारतीय उद्योगों की बड़ी भागीदारी रही, जिसमें 200 से ज्यादा एमएसएमई शामिल थे और इससे बड़ी संख्या में प्रत्यक्ष एवं अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के अवसर भी सृजित हुए।
इन युद्धपोतों का भारतीय नौसेना में शामिल होना ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ की परिकल्पना को साकार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। यह भारत सरकार, भारतीय नौसेना, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के शिपयार्डों, निजी उद्योगों और एमएसएमई के समन्वित प्रयासों का प्रतीक है।