Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister for Housing & Urban Affairs reviews Swachh Bharat Mission–Urban progress in Jharkhand; issues time-bound directions for Implementation of Projects and to strengthen visible cleanliness
19 JUN 2026 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) and Power, Shri Manohar Lal, chaired a review meeting on the progress of the Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban (SBM-U) in the State of Jharkhand. The meeting was also attended by Hon’ble Minister Urban Development, Jharkhand, Shri Shri Sudivya Kumar, along with senior government officials from MoHUA and State government officials from Urban development department.
During the review, the Hon’ble Minister highlighted and showed his concern for less expenditure under Swachh Bharat Mission. Subsequently detailed deliberations were held on the reasons for delay in execution of various projects under the mission such as Used Water Management, Toilets and Urinals, (MRF), Waste to compost. Based on the discussion some monitorable targets were fixed against each target which shall be strictly monitored by Ministry as well as state govt.
The Hon’ble Minister also briefed about the newly launched urban challenge fund and requested the state to submit their proposals under SBM 2.0.
State assured that they would take all necessary measures for expeditious implementation of the works sanctioned under SBM 2.0
The Hon’ble Minister reiterated the Government’s commitment to achieving visible and lasting cleanliness outcomes in the urban areas of Jharkhand, in keeping with the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री ने झारखंड में स्वच्छ भारत मिशन–शहरी की प्रगति की समीक्षा की; परियोजनाओं के समयबद्ध क्रियान्वयन तथा स्वच्छता बढ़ाने के निर्देश जारी किए
19 JUN 2026 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय आवास एवं शहरी कार्य तथा विद्युत मंत्री, श्री मनोहर लाल ने झारखंड में स्वच्छ भारत मिशन–शहरी (एसबीएम-यू) की प्रगति की समीक्षा के लिए आयोजित बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में झारखंड के शहरी विकास मंत्री, श्री सुदिव्य कुमार के साथ केन्द्रीय आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) तथा राज्य के शहरी विकास विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।
समीक्षा के दौरान केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के अंतर्गत अपेक्षाकृत कम व्यय पर चिंता व्यक्त की। इसके बाद मिशन के तहत उपयोग किए गए जल के प्रबंधन, शौचालय एवं मूत्रालयों (एमआरएफ) के निर्माण, कचरे से कम्पोस्ट बनाने जैसी विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के क्रियान्वयन में हो रही देरी के कारणों पर विस्तृत चर्चा की गई। विचार-विमर्श के आधार पर प्रत्येक परियोजना के लिए समयबद्ध एवं निगरानी योग्य लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए गए, जिनकी प्रगति की केन्द्रीय मंत्रालय और राज्य सरकार द्वारा सख्ती से निगरानी की जाएगी।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने हाल ही में शुरू किए गए ‘अर्बन चैलेंज फंड’ की भी जानकारी दी और राज्य सरकार से स्वच्छ भारत मिशन–2.0 के अंतर्गत अपने प्रस्ताव शीघ्र प्रस्तुत करने का आग्रह किया।
राज्य सरकार ने आश्वासन दिया कि वह स्वच्छ भारत मिशन–2.0 के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत सभी कार्यों के शीघ्र एवं प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन के लिए सभी आवश्यक कदम उठाएगी।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री की कल्पना के अनुरूप झारखंड के शहरी क्षेत्रों में धूल मुक्त स्वच्छता के स्थायी परिणाम सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।