Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister for Housing & Urban Affairs reviews Swachh Bharat Mission–Urban progress in Jharkhand; issues time-bound directions for Implementation of Projects and to strengthen visible cleanliness
19 JUN 2026 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) and Power, Shri Manohar Lal, chaired a review meeting on the progress of the Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban (SBM-U) in the State of Jharkhand. The meeting was also attended by Hon’ble Minister Urban Development, Jharkhand, Shri Shri Sudivya Kumar, along with senior government officials from MoHUA and State government officials from Urban development department.
During the review, the Hon’ble Minister highlighted and showed his concern for less expenditure under Swachh Bharat Mission. Subsequently detailed deliberations were held on the reasons for delay in execution of various projects under the mission such as Used Water Management, Toilets and Urinals, (MRF), Waste to compost. Based on the discussion some monitorable targets were fixed against each target which shall be strictly monitored by Ministry as well as state govt.
The Hon’ble Minister also briefed about the newly launched urban challenge fund and requested the state to submit their proposals under SBM 2.0.
State assured that they would take all necessary measures for expeditious implementation of the works sanctioned under SBM 2.0
The Hon’ble Minister reiterated the Government’s commitment to achieving visible and lasting cleanliness outcomes in the urban areas of Jharkhand, in keeping with the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister.

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஜார்க்கண்டில் தூய்மை இந்தியா திட்ட செயல்பாடுகள்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு மனோகர் லால் ஆய்வு
19 JUN 2026 5:04PM by PIB Chennai
ஜார்க்கண்ட் மாநிலத்தில் தூய்மை இந்தியா (நகர்ப்புறம்) திட்டத்தின் செயல்பாடுகள் குறித்து மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மனோகர் லால் ஆய்வு நடத்தினார். ஜார்க்கண்ட் மாநில நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் மற்றும் உயரதிகாரிகள் இந்த ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கழிவுநீர் மேலாண்மை, கழிப்பறைகள் கட்டுதல், திடக்கழிவு மேலாண்மை உள்ளிட்ட திட்டங்களைச் செயல்படுத்துவதில் ஏற்படும் தாமதம் குறித்து இக்கூட்டத்தில் விரிவாக விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. பணிகளை விரைந்து முடிக்கக் குறிப்பிட்ட காலக்கெடு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டது.
புதிதாகத் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ள நகர்ப்புற சவால்களுக்கான நிதியம் குறித்து விளக்கிய அமைச்சர், தூய்மை இந்தியா 2.0 திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மாநிலத்தில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டிய திட்டங்கள் குறித்த புதிய முன்மொழிவுகளைச் சமர்ப்பிக்க மாநில அரசை அறிவுறுத்தினார். பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு ஏற்ப ஜார்க்கண்ட் நகரங்களில் முழுமையான தூய்மையை நிலைநாட்ட மத்திய அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளதாகவும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2275248&reg=3&lang=1