Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister for Housing & Urban Affairs reviews Swachh Bharat Mission–Urban progress in Jharkhand; issues time-bound directions for Implementation of Projects and to strengthen visible cleanliness
19 JUN 2026 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) and Power, Shri Manohar Lal, chaired a review meeting on the progress of the Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban (SBM-U) in the State of Jharkhand. The meeting was also attended by Hon’ble Minister Urban Development, Jharkhand, Shri Shri Sudivya Kumar, along with senior government officials from MoHUA and State government officials from Urban development department.
During the review, the Hon’ble Minister highlighted and showed his concern for less expenditure under Swachh Bharat Mission. Subsequently detailed deliberations were held on the reasons for delay in execution of various projects under the mission such as Used Water Management, Toilets and Urinals, (MRF), Waste to compost. Based on the discussion some monitorable targets were fixed against each target which shall be strictly monitored by Ministry as well as state govt.
The Hon’ble Minister also briefed about the newly launched urban challenge fund and requested the state to submit their proposals under SBM 2.0.
State assured that they would take all necessary measures for expeditious implementation of the works sanctioned under SBM 2.0
The Hon’ble Minister reiterated the Government’s commitment to achieving visible and lasting cleanliness outcomes in the urban areas of Jharkhand, in keeping with the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر نے جھارکھنڈ میں سوچھ بھارت مشن-شہری پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیا ؛ پروجیکٹوں کے نفاذ اورنمایاں صفائی کو مزید بہتر طور انجام دینے کے لیےمقررہ مدت کے اندر عمل درآمد کی ہدایات جاری کیں
19 JUN 2026 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور (ایم او ایچ یو اے) اور بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے ریاست جھارکھنڈ میں سوچھ بھارت مشن-شہری (ایس بی ایم-یو) کی پیش رفت پر ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔ اس میٹنگ میں جھارکھنڈ کے شہری ترقی کے وزیر جناب شری سودیویا کمار کے ساتھ ساتھ شہری امور کی وزارت کے سینئر سرکاری افسران اور شہری ترقی کے محکمے کے ریاستی حکومت کے عہدیداروں نے بھی شرکت کی ۔
جائزے کے دوران ، وزیر موصوف نے سوچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت کم اخراجات پر روشنی ڈالی اور اپنی تشویش ظاہر کی ۔ اس کے بعد مشن کے تحت استعمال شدہ پانی کے انتظام ، بیت الخلاء اور یورینلز ، (ایم آر ایف) فضلہ سے کھاد جیسے مختلف منصوبوں پر عمل درآمد میں تاخیر کی وجوہات پر تفصیلی بات چیت کی گئی ۔ بحث کی بنیاد پر ہر ہدف کے مقابلے کچھ قابل نگرانی اہداف طے کیے گئے جن کی وزارت کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستی حکومت بھی سختی سے نگرانی کرے گی ۔
وزیر موصوف نے نئے شروع کیے گئے اربن چیلنج فنڈ کے بارے میں بھی بتایا اور ریاست سے ایس بی ایم 2.0 کے تحت اپنی تجاویز پیش کرنے کی درخواست کی ۔
ریاست نے یقین دلایا کہ وہ ایس بی ایم 2.0 کے تحت منظور شدہ کاموں پر تیزی سے عمل درآمد کے لیے تمام ضروری اقدامات کریں گے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے جھارکھنڈ کے شہری علاقوں میں صفائی ستھرائی کے نمایاں اور پائیدارنتائج حاصل کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔