Ministry of Defence
Aatmanirbhar Bharat: MoD inks Rs 425 crore contract for 12 sets of 1.25 MW Marine Gas Turbine Generators for Indian Navy
19 JUN 2026 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Defence has signed a contract with Bharat Forge Limited, Pune for the acquisition of 12 sets of 1.25 MW Marine Gas Turbine Generators, with minimum 60% indigenous content, for the Indian Navy at a total cost of around Rs 425 crore. The contract was inked under Buy (Indian) category in the presence of Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh in New Delhi on June 19, 2026.
The project reinforces the Government’s commitment to Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Make-in-India by creating a robust domestic manufacturing ecosystem. It would enhance maritime self-reliance in critical strategic technologies and bolster Indian Navy’s operational readiness through indigenous production & end-to-end life-cycle support.
The contract marks a significant step towards establishing indigenous capability to manufacture marine gas turbine generators. The generator serves as a backbone of modern Naval combatants for power generation applications that power critical combat systems and advanced weapon & sensors.

وزارت دفاع
آتم نربھر بھارت: وزارتِ دفاع(ایم او ڈی ) نے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے لیے 1.25 میگاواٹ کے 12 سیٹ میرین گیس ٹربائن جنریٹرز کے لیے 425 کروڑ روپے کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے
19 JUN 2026 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ دفاع نے پونے کی کمپنی بھارت فورج لمٹیڈ کے ساتھ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے لیے 1.25 میگاواٹ کے 12 سیٹ میرین گیس ٹربائن جنریٹرز کے حصول کا معاہدہ کیا ہے، جن میں کم از کم 60 فیصد دیشی ساختہ مواد شامل ہوگا۔ اس معاہدے کی مجموعی لاگت تقریباً 425 کروڑ روپے ہے۔یہ معاہدہ ’’ خریداری ( ہندوستانی) کےزمرے کے تحت کیا گیا، جس پر 19 جون 2026 کو نئی دہلی میں دفاعی سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے گئے۔
یہ پروجیکٹ ایک مضبوط گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ نظام قائم کرنے کے ذریعہ حکومت کے آتم نربھر بھارت اور میک اِن انڈیا کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتا ہے ۔ اس سے اہم اسٹریٹجک ٹیکنالوجی میں بحری خود انحصاری بڑھے گی اورگھریلو پیداوار اور مکمل لائف سائیکل سپورٹ کے ذریعے ہندوستانی بحریہ کی عملی تیاری میں بہتری آئے گی۔
یہ معاہدہ میرین گیس ٹربائن جنریٹرز کی ملکی سطح پر تیاری کی صلاحیت قائم کرنے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ یہ جنریٹر جدید بحری جنگی جہازوں کے لیے بجلی پیدا کرنے کے نظام کی بنیادی حیثیت رکھتا ہے، جو اہم جنگی نظاموں اور جدید ہتھیاروں و سینسرز کو توانائی فراہم کرتا ہے۔