वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एपीडा ने यूरोपीय बाज़ार में प्रवेश करते हुए उत्तराखंड की ताज़ी लीची के पहले निर्यात को इटली तक पहुंचाने में मदद की
19 JUN 2026 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के अधीन कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) ने 18 जून, 2026 को देहरादून से इटली के लिए ताजा उत्तराखंड लीची की पहली खेप के निर्यात में सहायता की। यह उपलब्धि उत्तराखंड की प्रीमियम लीची के यूरोपीय बाजार में प्रवेश का प्रतीक है और भारत के उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले ताजे फलों की बढ़ती अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्वीकृति को दर्शाती है।
पहली खेप में एक मीट्रिक टन ताजा लीची इटली को निर्यात की गई, जो उत्तराखंड के बागवानी क्षेत्र की निर्यात क्षमता को दर्शाती है। इस खेप से अंतरराष्ट्रीय ताजे फलों के बाजारों में भारत की उपस्थिति सुदृढ़ होने के साथ-साथ हिमालयी क्षेत्र के प्रीमियम उत्पादों को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है।
देहरादून की लीची अपनी विशिष्ट मिठास, आकर्षक लाल रंग, मनमोहक सुगंध और उत्कृष्ट गूदे के लिए प्रसिद्ध है। यह क्षेत्र रोज़ सेंटेड, कलकत्तिया और बेदाना जैसी प्रसिद्ध किस्मों के लिए जाना जाता है। उत्तराखंड में विशेष रूप से देहरादून, हरिद्वार, नैनीताल और उधम सिंह नगर जिलों की अनुकूल कृषि-जलवायु परिस्थितियांइस फल की उच्च गुणवत्ता और बाज़ार में इसकी लोकप्रियता में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देती हैं।
निर्यात पहल के परिणामस्वरूप उत्पादकों को बेहतर लाभ भी प्राप्त हुआ है, क्योंकि किसानों को घरेलू बाजार दरों से लगभग 25 प्रतिशत अधिक मूल्य मिल रहा है। इस विकास से गुणवत्तापूर्ण उत्पादन पद्धतियों को व्यापक रूप से अपनाने और निर्यात-उन्मुख बागवानी में अधिक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहन मिलने की उम्मीद है।
यह निर्यात एपीडा, उत्तराखंड सरकार, निर्यातकों, किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ), लॉजिस्टिक्स भागीदारों और अन्य हितधारकों के समन्वित प्रयासों से संभव हो पाया। यह पहल भारतीय कृषि उत्पादों के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने में मूल्य श्रृंखला के सभी स्तरों पर सहयोग के महत्व को उजागर करती है।
उत्तराखंड की लीची का इटली को निर्यात भारत के ताजे फलों के लिए निर्यात स्थलों में विविधता लाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह प्रीमियम बागवानी उत्पादों के एक विश्वसनीय आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में देश की प्रतिष्ठा को सुदृढ़ करता है।
एपीडा ने किसानों की उच्च मूल्य वाले अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों तक पहुंच बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से बाजार विकास पहलों, गुणवत्ता आश्वासन तंत्रों, अवसंरचनागत सहायता और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से भारत के कृषि-निर्यात एजेंडा को निरंतर आगे बढ़ाना जारी रखा है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA Facilitates First Export of Fresh Uttarakhand Litchi to Italy, Marking Entry into European Market
19 JUN 2026 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, facilitated the first export consignment of fresh Uttarakhand litchi from Dehradun to Italy on 18 June 2026. This milestone marks the entry of Uttarakhand's premium litchi into the European market and reflects the growing international acceptance of India's high-quality fresh fruits.
The inaugural consignment, comprising one metric tonne of fresh litchi, was exported to Italy, showcasing the export potential of Uttarakhand's horticulture sector. The shipment is expected to strengthen India's presence in international fresh fruit markets while promoting premium produce from the Himalayan region.
Dehradun litchi is widely recognised for its distinctive sweetness, attractive red colour, delicate aroma and superior pulp quality. The region is known for renowned varieties such as Rose Scented, Calcuttia and Bedana. The favourable agro-climatic conditions of Uttarakhand, particularly in the districts of Dehradun, Haridwar, Nainital and Udham Singh Nagar, contribute significantly to the fruit's premium quality and market appeal.
The export initiative has also resulted in improved returns for growers, with farmers receiving prices approximately 25 per cent higher than prevailing domestic market rates. The development is expected to encourage wider adoption of quality production practices and greater participation in export-oriented horticulture.
The shipment was facilitated through the coordinated efforts of APEDA, the Government of Uttarakhand, exporters, farmer producer organisations (FPOs), logistics partners and other stakeholders. The initiative highlights the importance of collaboration across the value chain in enabling international market access for Indian agricultural produce.
The export of Uttarakhand litchi to Italy represents a significant step towards diversifying export destinations for India's fresh fruits and reinforces the country's reputation as a reliable supplier of premium horticultural products.
APEDA continues to advance India's agri-export agenda through market development initiatives, quality assurance mechanisms, infrastructure support and capacity-building programmes aimed at enhancing farmers' access to high-value international markets.