Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi inaugurates new testing facilities and lays the foundation stone for the expansion of National Test House infrastructure in Mumbai
New testing facilities to bolster India's quality assurance ecosystem and enhance industrial competitiveness
19 JUN 2026 6:03PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, 19 June 2026
National Test House (NTH), under the Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, today marked a significant milestone in strengthening the nation's quality assurance and testing infrastructure with the visit of Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and New & Renewable Energy, to the NTH Western Region campus at Mumbai.
The programme commenced with the Minister's arrival at NTH Mumbai, followed by the Bhoomi Pujan and laying of the foundation stone for future expansion of testing infrastructure. The initiative reflects the Government's continued commitment to developing world-class quality infrastructure to support industry, trade and consumer welfare.
In his inaugural address, Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi emphasized that robust testing and certification infrastructure plays a vital role in protecting consumer interests, enhancing product reliability and facilitating ease of doing business. He noted that strengthening the country's quality ecosystem is essential for improving the global competitiveness of Indian products and advancing the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The Minister appreciated the efforts of the Department of Consumer Affairs and National Test House in expanding advanced testing facilities across different regions of the country and bringing testing services closer to industry and consumers. He subsequently visited the NTH Mumbai laboratories and engaged with scientists, technical experts, and officials to review the institution's testing capabilities and ongoing modernization initiatives.
Addressing the gathering, Member of Parliament from Mumbai North West, Shri Ravindra Waikar, highlighted the importance of robust quality infrastructure in promoting industrial development and consumer welfare, and appreciated the efforts of the Department of Consumer Affairs and National Test House in strengthening the country's testing ecosystem and extending quality assurance services to emerging sectors.
During the event, Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi inaugurated the following facilities:
• Microbiological Testing Laboratory at National Test House, Mumbai;
• Shoe Testing Facility at National Test House (Northern Region), Ghaziabad; and
• NTH-AURIC Satellite Centre at NICDC, AURIC City, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar, Maharashtra.
The event was attended by senior leadership of the Department of Consumer Affairs. Smt. Nidhi Khare, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, and Smt. Richa Misra, Additional Secretary (Consumer Affairs), both underscored the pivotal role that NTH plays in ensuring product quality, safeguarding consumer interests, and enhancing industrial competitiveness. Dr. Alok Kumar Srivastava, Director General, National Test House, presented a comprehensive overview of NTH’s expanding capabilities, ongoing initiatives, and strategic roadmap for the future.
The newly inaugurated facilities are expected to significantly augment testing capacity in critical sectors, promote compliance with national and international standards, and support the objectives of consumer safety, quality assurance and industrial competitiveness.
Building on more than a century of excellence, National Test House remains at the forefront of India’s quality infrastructure, providing trusted, scientific, and globally benchmarked testing services that empower industry, safeguard consumers, and support national development. The event marked a significant step towards strengthening India's quality assurance, product testing and consumer protection ecosystem under the Department of Consumer Affairs.

ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી પ્રહલાદ જોશીએ મુંબઈમાં નવી ટેસ્ટિંગ સુવિધાઓનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું અને નેશનલ ટેસ્ટ હાઉસ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરના વિસ્તરણ માટે શિલાન્યાસ કર્યો
નવી ટેસ્ટિંગ સુવિધાઓ ભારતના ગુણવત્તા આશ્વાસન ઇકોસિસ્ટમને મજબૂત કરશે અને ઔદ્યોગિક સ્પર્ધાત્મકતામાં વધારો કરશે
19 JUN 2026 6:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ગ્રાહક બાબતોના વિભાગ, ભારત સરકાર હેઠળના નેશનલ ટેસ્ટ હાઉસ (NTH) એ આજે કેન્દ્રીય ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ તથા નવી અને પુનઃપ્રાપ્ય ઊર્જા મંત્રી શ્રી પ્રહલાદ જોશીની મુંબઈ ખાતેના NTH વેસ્ટર્ન રીજન કેમ્પસની મુલાકાત સાથે દેશના ગુણવત્તા આશ્વાસન અને ટેસ્ટિંગ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરને મજબૂત કરવાની દિશામાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિહ્ન હાંસલ કર્યું છે.
આ કાર્યક્રમની શરૂઆત મંત્રીશ્રીના NTH મુંબઈ ખાતે આગમન સાથે થઈ હતી, ત્યારબાદ ભૂમિપૂજન અને ટેસ્ટિંગ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરના ભાવિ વિસ્તરણ માટે શિલાન્યાસ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. આ પહેલ ઉદ્યોગ, વ્યાપાર અને ગ્રાહક કલ્યાણને ટેકો આપવા માટે વિશ્વસ્તરીય ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર વિકસાવવા માટેની સરકારની સતત પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવે છે.
પોતાના ઉદ્ઘાટન સંબોધનમાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી પ્રહલાદ જોશીએ ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે મજબૂત ટેસ્ટિંગ અને સર્ટિફિકેશન (પ્રમાણપત્ર) ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર ગ્રાહકોના હિતોનું રક્ષણ કરવા, ઉત્પાદનની વિશ્વસનીયતા વધારવા અને ઈઝ ઓફ ડુઈંગ બિઝનેસ (વ્યાપાર કરવાની સરળતા) ને સુવિધાજનક બનાવવામાં મહત્વની ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે. તેમણે નોંધ્યું હતું કે ભારતીય ઉત્પાદનોની વૈશ્વિક સ્પર્ધાત્મકતા સુધારવા અને આત્મનિર્ભર ભારતના વિઝનને આગળ વધારવા માટે દેશની ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત ઇકોસિસ્ટમને મજબૂત બનાવવી આવશ્યક છે.
મંત્રીશ્રીએ દેશના વિવિધ પ્રદેશોમાં અદ્યતન ટેસ્ટિંગ સુવિધાઓનો વિસ્તાર કરવા અને ટેસ્ટિંગ સેવાઓને ઉદ્યોગ તથા ગ્રાહકોની નજીક લાવવા માટે ગ્રાહક બાબતોના વિભાગ અને નેશનલ ટેસ્ટ હાઉસના પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. ત્યારબાદ તેમણે NTH મુંબઈની પ્રયોગશાળાઓની મુલાકાત લીધી હતી અને સંસ્થાની ટેસ્ટિંગ ક્ષમતાઓ તથા ચાલી રહેલી આધુનિકીકરણની પહેલોની સમીક્ષા કરવા માટે વૈજ્ઞાનિકો, તકનીકી નિષ્ણાતો અને અધિકારીઓ સાથે વાતચીત કરી હતી.
જન સમુદાયને સંબોધતા મુંબઈ નોર્થ વેસ્ટના સંસદ સભ્ય શ્રી રવિન્દ્ર વાઇકરે ઔદ્યોગિક વિકાસ અને ગ્રાહક કલ્યાણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં મજબૂત ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરના મહત્વ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો અને દેશની ટેસ્ટિંગ ઇકોસિસ્ટમને મજબૂત કરવા તથા ઉભરતા ક્ષેત્રોમાં ગુણવત્તા આશ્વાસન સેવાઓનો વિસ્તાર કરવા માટે ગ્રાહક બાબતોના વિભાગ અને નેશનલ ટેસ્ટ હાઉસના પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.
આ કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી પ્રહલાદ જોશીએ નીચેની સુવિધાઓનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું હતું:
· નેશનલ ટેસ્ટ હાઉસ, મુંબઈ ખાતે માઇક્રોબાયોલોજિકલ ટેસ્ટિંગ લેબોરેટરી;
· નેશનલ ટેસ્ટ હાઉસ (નોર્ધન રીજન), ગાઝિયાબાદ ખાતે શૂ (પગરખાં) ટેસ્ટિંગ સુવિધા; અને
· NICDC, ઓરિક (AURIC) સિટી, છત્રપતિ સંભાજીનગર, મહારાષ્ટ્ર ખાતે NTH-AURIC સેટેલાઇટ સેન્ટર.
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં ગ્રાહક બાબતોના વિભાગના વરિષ્ઠ નેતૃત્વએ હાજરી આપી હતી. ગ્રાહક બાબતોના વિભાગના સચિવ શ્રીમતી નિધિ ખરે અને અધિક સચિવ (ગ્રાહક બાબતો) શ્રીમતી રિચા મિશ્રા બંનેએ ઉત્પાદનની ગુણવત્તા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા, ગ્રાહકોના હિતોનું રક્ષણ કરવા અને ઔદ્યોગિક સ્પર્ધાત્મકતા વધારવામાં NTH જે મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે તેના પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. નેશનલ ટેસ્ટ હાઉસના ડાયરેક્ટર જનરલ ડૉ. આલોક કુમાર શ્રીવાસ્તવે NTH ની વિસ્તરી રહેલી ક્ષમતાઓ, ચાલી રહેલી પહેલો અને ભવિષ્ય માટેના વ્યૂહાત્મક રોડમેપની વ્યાપક રૂપરેખા રજૂ કરી હતી.
નવી ઉદ્ઘાટન કરાયેલી સુવિધાઓથી મહત્વપૂર્ણ ક્ષેત્રોમાં ટેસ્ટિંગ ક્ષમતામાં નોંધપાત્ર વધારો થવાની, રાષ્ટ્રીય અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરણોના પાલનને પ્રોત્સાહન મળવાની અને ગ્રાહક સુરક્ષા, ગુણવત્તા આશ્વાસન તથા ઔદ્યોગિક સ્પર્ધાત્મકતાના ઉદ્દેશ્યોને ટેકો મળવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
એક સદી કરતાં પણ વધુ સમયની શ્રેષ્ઠતાના પાયા પર બનેલું, નેશનલ ટેસ્ટ હાઉસ ભારતની ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરમાં મોખરે રહ્યું છે, જે વિશ્વસનીય, વૈજ્ઞાનિક અને વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે માપદંડ આધારિત ટેસ્ટિંગ સેવાઓ પ્રદાન કરે છે જે ઉદ્યોગને સશક્ત બનાવે છે, ગ્રાહકોનું રક્ષણ કરે છે અને રાષ્ટ્રીય વિકાસને ટેકો આપે છે. આ કાર્યક્રમ ગ્રાહક બાબતોના વિભાગ હેઠળ ભારતના ગુણવત્તા આશ્વાસન, પ્રોડક્ટ ટેસ્ટિંગ અને ગ્રાહક સુરક્ષા ઇકોસિસ્ટમને મજબૂત કરવા તરફ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું દર્શાવે છે.