Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi inaugurates new testing facilities and lays the foundation stone for the expansion of National Test House infrastructure in Mumbai
New testing facilities to bolster India's quality assurance ecosystem and enhance industrial competitiveness
19 JUN 2026 6:03PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, 19 June 2026
National Test House (NTH), under the Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, today marked a significant milestone in strengthening the nation's quality assurance and testing infrastructure with the visit of Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and New & Renewable Energy, to the NTH Western Region campus at Mumbai.
The programme commenced with the Minister's arrival at NTH Mumbai, followed by the Bhoomi Pujan and laying of the foundation stone for future expansion of testing infrastructure. The initiative reflects the Government's continued commitment to developing world-class quality infrastructure to support industry, trade and consumer welfare.
In his inaugural address, Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi emphasized that robust testing and certification infrastructure plays a vital role in protecting consumer interests, enhancing product reliability and facilitating ease of doing business. He noted that strengthening the country's quality ecosystem is essential for improving the global competitiveness of Indian products and advancing the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The Minister appreciated the efforts of the Department of Consumer Affairs and National Test House in expanding advanced testing facilities across different regions of the country and bringing testing services closer to industry and consumers. He subsequently visited the NTH Mumbai laboratories and engaged with scientists, technical experts, and officials to review the institution's testing capabilities and ongoing modernization initiatives.
Addressing the gathering, Member of Parliament from Mumbai North West, Shri Ravindra Waikar, highlighted the importance of robust quality infrastructure in promoting industrial development and consumer welfare, and appreciated the efforts of the Department of Consumer Affairs and National Test House in strengthening the country's testing ecosystem and extending quality assurance services to emerging sectors.
During the event, Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi inaugurated the following facilities:
• Microbiological Testing Laboratory at National Test House, Mumbai;
• Shoe Testing Facility at National Test House (Northern Region), Ghaziabad; and
• NTH-AURIC Satellite Centre at NICDC, AURIC City, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar, Maharashtra.
The event was attended by senior leadership of the Department of Consumer Affairs. Smt. Nidhi Khare, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, and Smt. Richa Misra, Additional Secretary (Consumer Affairs), both underscored the pivotal role that NTH plays in ensuring product quality, safeguarding consumer interests, and enhancing industrial competitiveness. Dr. Alok Kumar Srivastava, Director General, National Test House, presented a comprehensive overview of NTH’s expanding capabilities, ongoing initiatives, and strategic roadmap for the future.
The newly inaugurated facilities are expected to significantly augment testing capacity in critical sectors, promote compliance with national and international standards, and support the objectives of consumer safety, quality assurance and industrial competitiveness.
Building on more than a century of excellence, National Test House remains at the forefront of India’s quality infrastructure, providing trusted, scientific, and globally benchmarked testing services that empower industry, safeguard consumers, and support national development. The event marked a significant step towards strengthening India's quality assurance, product testing and consumer protection ecosystem under the Department of Consumer Affairs.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے ممبئی میں نیشنل ٹیسٹ ہاؤس (این ٹی ایچ ) کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع کے لیے سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور نئی جانچ کی سہولیات کا افتتاح کیا
نئی جانچ کی سہولیات ہندوستان کے کوالٹی ایشورنس کے نظام کو مضبوط کریں گی اور صنعتی مسابقت میں اضافہ کریں گی
19 JUN 2026 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ٹیسٹ ہاؤس (این ٹی ایچ )، صارفین کے امور کے محکمے کے تحت، حکومت ہند نے، آج ممبئی کے مغربی علاقے کے کیمپس میں مرکزی وزیر (صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی) جناب پرہلاد جوشی کے دورے کے ساتھ ملک کے معیار کی یقین دہانی اور جانچ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کو عبور کیا۔
تقریب کا آغاز وزیر کی این ٹی ایچ ممبئی آمد کے ساتھ ہوا، اس کے بعد سنگ بنیاد کی تقریب اور ٹیسٹنگ انفراسٹرکچر کی مستقبل میں توسیع کے لیے سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا۔ یہ اقدام صنعت، تجارت اور صارفین کی بہبود کے لیے عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے حکومت کے مسلسل عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایک مضبوط جانچ اور سرٹیفیکیشن بنیادی ڈھانچہ صارفین کے مفادات کے تحفظ، مصنوعات کی بھروسے کو بڑھانے اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی پیدا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی مصنوعات کی عالمی مسابقت کو بہتر بنانے اور خود کفیل بھارت کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ملک کے معیاری ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانا ضروری ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مختلف شعبوں میں جانچ کی جدید سہولیات کو بڑھانے اور جانچ کی خدمات کو صنعت اور صارفین کے قریب لانے کے لیے محکمہ امور صارفین اور نیشنل ٹیسٹ ہاؤس کی کوششوں کو سراہا۔ اس کے بعد انہوں نے این ٹی ایچ کی ممبئی لیبارٹریوں کا دورہ کیا اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی جانچ کی صلاحیتوں اور جدید کاری کی جاری کوششوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے سائنس دانوں، تکنیکی ماہرین اور حکام سے بات چیت کی۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ممبئی نارتھ ویسٹ سے ممبر پارلیمنٹ جناب رویندر وائیکر نے صنعتی ترقی اور صارفین کی بہبود کو فروغ دینے میں مضبوط معیاری انفراسٹرکچر کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی اور ملک کے ٹیسٹنگ ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے اور کوالٹی ایشورنس سیکٹر کی خدمات کو وسعت دینے میں صارفین کے امور کے محکمے اور نیشنل ٹیسٹ ہاؤس کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔
تقریب کے دوران مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے درج ذیل سہولیات کا افتتاح کیا:
نیشنل ٹیسٹ ہاؤس، ممبئی میں مائکروبیولوجیکل ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹری؛
نیشنل ٹیسٹ ہاؤس (شمالی علاقہ)، غازی آباد میں جوتوں کی جانچ کی سہولت؛ اور
این ٹی ایچ ،اے یو آر آئی سی سیٹلائٹ سینٹر، این آئی سی ڈی سی ، اے یو آر آئی سی سٹی، چھترپتی سمبھاجی نگر، مہاراشٹر۔
اس موقع پر محکمہ امور صارفین کی سینئر قیادت موجود تھی۔ مسز ندھی کھرے، سکریٹری، محکمہ امور صارفین، اور مسز ریچا مشرا، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (صارفین کے امور)، دونوں نے مصنوعات کے معیار کو یقینی بنانے، صارفین کے مفادات کے تحفظ، اور صنعتی مسابقت کو بڑھانے میں این ٹیایچ کے ذریعے ادا کیے گئے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ ڈاکٹر آلوک کمار سریواستو، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، نیشنل ٹیسٹ ہاؤس، نے این ٹی ایچ کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیتوں، جاری اقدامات، اور مستقبل کے لیے اسٹریٹجک روڈ میپ کا تفصیلی جائزہ پیش کیا۔
نئی افتتاحی سہولیات سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اہم شعبوں میں جانچ کی صلاحیت میں نمایاں اضافہ کریں گے، قومی اور بین الاقوامی معیارات کی تعمیل کو فروغ دیں گے، اور صارفین کی حفاظت، معیار کی یقین دہانی اور صنعتی مسابقت کے مقاصد کی حمایت کریں گے۔
ایک صدی سے زیادہ کی عمدگی پر تعمیر کرتے ہوئے، نیشنل ٹیسٹ ہاؤس ہندوستان کے معیاری انفراسٹرکچر میں سب سے آگے ہے، جو صنعت کو بااختیار بنانے، صارفین کی حفاظت کرنے اور قومی ترقی کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے قابل اعتماد، سائنسی، اور عالمی معیار کی جانچ کی خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام محکمہ امور صارفین کے تحت ہندوستان کے معیار کی یقین دہانی، مصنوعات کی جانچ، اور صارفین کے تحفظ کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔