Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi inaugurates new testing facilities and lays the foundation stone for the expansion of National Test House infrastructure in Mumbai
New testing facilities to bolster India's quality assurance ecosystem and enhance industrial competitiveness
19 JUN 2026 6:03PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, 19 June 2026
National Test House (NTH), under the Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, today marked a significant milestone in strengthening the nation's quality assurance and testing infrastructure with the visit of Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and New & Renewable Energy, to the NTH Western Region campus at Mumbai.
The programme commenced with the Minister's arrival at NTH Mumbai, followed by the Bhoomi Pujan and laying of the foundation stone for future expansion of testing infrastructure. The initiative reflects the Government's continued commitment to developing world-class quality infrastructure to support industry, trade and consumer welfare.
In his inaugural address, Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi emphasized that robust testing and certification infrastructure plays a vital role in protecting consumer interests, enhancing product reliability and facilitating ease of doing business. He noted that strengthening the country's quality ecosystem is essential for improving the global competitiveness of Indian products and advancing the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The Minister appreciated the efforts of the Department of Consumer Affairs and National Test House in expanding advanced testing facilities across different regions of the country and bringing testing services closer to industry and consumers. He subsequently visited the NTH Mumbai laboratories and engaged with scientists, technical experts, and officials to review the institution's testing capabilities and ongoing modernization initiatives.
Addressing the gathering, Member of Parliament from Mumbai North West, Shri Ravindra Waikar, highlighted the importance of robust quality infrastructure in promoting industrial development and consumer welfare, and appreciated the efforts of the Department of Consumer Affairs and National Test House in strengthening the country's testing ecosystem and extending quality assurance services to emerging sectors.
During the event, Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi inaugurated the following facilities:
• Microbiological Testing Laboratory at National Test House, Mumbai;
• Shoe Testing Facility at National Test House (Northern Region), Ghaziabad; and
• NTH-AURIC Satellite Centre at NICDC, AURIC City, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar, Maharashtra.
The event was attended by senior leadership of the Department of Consumer Affairs. Smt. Nidhi Khare, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, and Smt. Richa Misra, Additional Secretary (Consumer Affairs), both underscored the pivotal role that NTH plays in ensuring product quality, safeguarding consumer interests, and enhancing industrial competitiveness. Dr. Alok Kumar Srivastava, Director General, National Test House, presented a comprehensive overview of NTH’s expanding capabilities, ongoing initiatives, and strategic roadmap for the future.
The newly inaugurated facilities are expected to significantly augment testing capacity in critical sectors, promote compliance with national and international standards, and support the objectives of consumer safety, quality assurance and industrial competitiveness.
Building on more than a century of excellence, National Test House remains at the forefront of India’s quality infrastructure, providing trusted, scientific, and globally benchmarked testing services that empower industry, safeguard consumers, and support national development. The event marked a significant step towards strengthening India's quality assurance, product testing and consumer protection ecosystem under the Department of Consumer Affairs.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद जोशी ने मुंबई में नेशनल टेस्ट हाउस (NTH) के बुनियादी ढाँचे के विस्तार के लिए भूमि पूजन किया और नए परीक्षण सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन किया
नई परीक्षण सुविधाएँ भारत के गुणवत्ता आश्वासन तन्त्र को सशक्त बनाएँगी और औद्योगिक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाएँगी
19 JUN 2026 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
नेशनल टेस्ट हाउस (NTH), उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग, भारत सरकार के अंतर्गत, आज मुंबई स्थित वेस्टर्न रीजन कैंपस में श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी, केन्द्रीय मंत्री (उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा नव और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा) के दौरे के साथ देश के गुणवत्ता आश्वासन और परीक्षण अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर चिह्नित किया।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत मंत्री के NTH मुंबई आगमन के साथ हुई, जिसके बाद भूमि पूजन और भविष्य में परीक्षण अवसंरचना के विस्तार के लिए आधारशिला रखी गई। यह पहल उद्योग, व्यापार और उपभोक्ता कल्याण का समर्थन करने हेतू विश्व-स्तर की गुणवत्ता अवसंरचना विकसित करने के प्रति सरकार की लगातार प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि मजबूत परीक्षण और प्रमाणन अवसंरचना उपभोक्ता हितों की सुरक्षा, उत्पाद विश्वसनीयता बढ़ाने और कारोबार में आसानी (ease of doing business) को सुगम बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश की गुणवत्ता पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सशक्त बनाना भारतीय उत्पादों की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता सुधारने और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए आवश्यक है।
मंत्री ने उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग और नेशनल टेस्ट हाउस के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उन्नत परीक्षण सुविधाओं के विस्तार तथा परीक्षण सेवाएँ उद्योग और उपभोक्ताओं के और निकट लाने के प्रयासों की सराहना की। इसके बाद उन्होंने NTH के मुंबई स्थित प्रयोगशालाओं का निरीक्षण किया और संस्थान की परीक्षण क्षमताओं व चल रही आधुनिकीकरण प्रयासों की समीक्षा के लिए वैज्ञानिकों, तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों और अधिकारियों के साथ विचार-विमर्श किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, मुंबई नॉर्थ वेस्ट के सांसद श्री रविंद्र वायकऱ ने औद्योगिक विकास और उपभोक्ता कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने में मजबूत गुणवत्ता अवसंरचना के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और देश की परीक्षण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सुदृढ़ करने तथा उभरते क्षेत्रों तक गुणवत्ता आश्वासन सेवाओं के विस्तार के लिए उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग तथा नेशनल टेस्ट हाउस के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने निम्नलिखित सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन किया:
• नेशनल टेस्ट हाउस, मुंबई में माइक्रोबायोलॉजिकल परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला;
• नेशनल टेस्ट हाउस (नॉर्दर्न रीजन), गाज़ियाबाद में जूता परीक्षण सुविधा; और
• NTH-AURIC सैटेलाइट सेंटर, NICDC, AURIC सिटी, छत्रपति संभाजीनगर, महाराष्ट्र।
इस कार्यक्रम में उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग के वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व की उपस्थिति रही। श्रीमती निधि खरे, सचिव, उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग, और श्रीमती ऋचा मिश्रा, अतिरिक्त सचिव (उपभोक्ता मामले), दोनों ने NTH की उत्पाद गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने, उपभोक्ता हितों की रक्षा करने और औद्योगिक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने में निभाई गयी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर ज़ोर दिया। डॉ. आलोक कुमार श्रीवास्तव, महानिदेशक, नेशनल टेस्ट हाउस ने NTH की बढ़ती क्षमताओं, चल रही पहलों और भविष्य के लिए रणनीतिक रोडमैप का विस्तृत अवलोकन प्रस्तुत किया।
नव उद्घाटित सुविधाओं से महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में परीक्षण क्षमता में महत्वपूर्ण बढ़ोतरी होने की उम्मीद है, राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुरूपता (compliance) को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, और उपभोक्ता सुरक्षा, गुणवत्ता आश्वासन औद्योगिक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता के उद्देश्यों का समर्थन मिलेगा।
सदी से अधिक की उत्कृष्टता पर आधारित नेशनल टेस्ट हाउस भारत की गुणवत्ता अवसंरचना के अग्रिम पंक्ति में बना हुआ है, जो उद्योग को सशक्त करने, उपभोक्ताओं की रक्षा करने और राष्ट्रीय विकास का समर्थन करने के लिए भरोसेमंद, वैज्ञानिक और वैश्विक मानकों पर आधारित परीक्षण सेवाएँ प्रदान करता है। यह कार्यक्रम उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग के अन्तर्गत भारत के गुणवत्ता आश्वासन, उत्पाद परीक्षण और उपभोक्ता सुरक्षा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सुदृढ़ करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम था।