Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi inaugurates new testing facilities and lays the foundation stone for the expansion of National Test House infrastructure in Mumbai
New testing facilities to bolster India's quality assurance ecosystem and enhance industrial competitiveness
19 JUN 2026 6:03PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, 19 June 2026
National Test House (NTH), under the Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, today marked a significant milestone in strengthening the nation's quality assurance and testing infrastructure with the visit of Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and New & Renewable Energy, to the NTH Western Region campus at Mumbai.
The programme commenced with the Minister's arrival at NTH Mumbai, followed by the Bhoomi Pujan and laying of the foundation stone for future expansion of testing infrastructure. The initiative reflects the Government's continued commitment to developing world-class quality infrastructure to support industry, trade and consumer welfare.
In his inaugural address, Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi emphasized that robust testing and certification infrastructure plays a vital role in protecting consumer interests, enhancing product reliability and facilitating ease of doing business. He noted that strengthening the country's quality ecosystem is essential for improving the global competitiveness of Indian products and advancing the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The Minister appreciated the efforts of the Department of Consumer Affairs and National Test House in expanding advanced testing facilities across different regions of the country and bringing testing services closer to industry and consumers. He subsequently visited the NTH Mumbai laboratories and engaged with scientists, technical experts, and officials to review the institution's testing capabilities and ongoing modernization initiatives.
Addressing the gathering, Member of Parliament from Mumbai North West, Shri Ravindra Waikar, highlighted the importance of robust quality infrastructure in promoting industrial development and consumer welfare, and appreciated the efforts of the Department of Consumer Affairs and National Test House in strengthening the country's testing ecosystem and extending quality assurance services to emerging sectors.
During the event, Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi inaugurated the following facilities:
• Microbiological Testing Laboratory at National Test House, Mumbai;
• Shoe Testing Facility at National Test House (Northern Region), Ghaziabad; and
• NTH-AURIC Satellite Centre at NICDC, AURIC City, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar, Maharashtra.
The event was attended by senior leadership of the Department of Consumer Affairs. Smt. Nidhi Khare, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, and Smt. Richa Misra, Additional Secretary (Consumer Affairs), both underscored the pivotal role that NTH plays in ensuring product quality, safeguarding consumer interests, and enhancing industrial competitiveness. Dr. Alok Kumar Srivastava, Director General, National Test House, presented a comprehensive overview of NTH’s expanding capabilities, ongoing initiatives, and strategic roadmap for the future.
The newly inaugurated facilities are expected to significantly augment testing capacity in critical sectors, promote compliance with national and international standards, and support the objectives of consumer safety, quality assurance and industrial competitiveness.
Building on more than a century of excellence, National Test House remains at the forefront of India’s quality infrastructure, providing trusted, scientific, and globally benchmarked testing services that empower industry, safeguard consumers, and support national development. The event marked a significant step towards strengthening India's quality assurance, product testing and consumer protection ecosystem under the Department of Consumer Affairs.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी यांनी मुंबईत, नव्या चाचणी सुविधांचे केले उद्घाटन, तसेच ‘नॅशनल टेस्ट हाऊस’च्या विस्तारीकरण प्रकल्पाची केली पायाभरणी
भारतीय उत्पादनांच्या गुणवत्तेची हमी देणाऱ्या व्यवस्थेला बळकट करण्यासह औद्योगिक स्पर्धात्मकता वाढवण्याच्या हेतूने नव्या चाचणी सुविधांची निर्मिती
19 JUN 2026 6:03PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्र सरकारच्या ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाअंतर्गत, नॅशनल टेस्ट हाऊस म्हणजेच राष्ट्रीय चाचणी केंद्राने आज स्वदेशी उत्पादनांच्या गुणवत्तेची हमी अधिक बळकट करण्यासाठी तसेच, चाचणीसाठीच्या पायाभूत सुविधा वाढवण्याच्या दृष्टीने, केंद्रीय ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री तसेच, नवीन आणि अक्षय ऊर्जा मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी यांच्या उपस्थितीत मुंबईच्या प्रादेशिक कार्यालयात, आज एक महत्वाचा टप्पा गाठला.
मंत्र्यांच्या या कार्यालयातील आगमनाने ह्या कार्यक्रमाची सुरुवात झाली. त्यानंतर, भूमिपूजन करून चाचणीसाठीच्या पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विस्तारासाठी पायाभरणी करण्यात आली. हा उपक्रम उद्योग, व्यापार आणि ग्राहक कल्याणाला प्राधान्य देत, जागतिक दर्जाच्या गुणवत्ता पायाभूत सुविधा विकसित करण्याच्या सरकारच्या सातत्यपूर्ण वचनबद्धतेचे प्रतीक आहे.
आपल्या उद्घाटनपर भाषणात, केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी, यांनी सांगितले की, उत्तम चाचणी व्यवस्था आणि प्रमाणित पायाभूत सुविधा, ग्राहकांच्या हितांचे रक्षण, उत्पादनांची विश्वासार्हता वाढवणे आणि उद्योगस्नेही वातावरण निर्मितीत अत्यंत महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावतात.
देशाची गुणवत्ताविषयक व्यवस्था अधिकाधिक बळकट करणे, भारतीय उत्पादनांच्या जागतिक दर्जाच्या स्पर्धात्मकतेच्या सज्जतेच्या दृष्टीने अत्यंत आवश्यक असून, आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या संकल्पासाठीही ते महत्वाचे असल्याचे जोशी यांनी सांगितले.
ग्राहक व्यवहार विभाग आणि नॅशनल टेस्ट हाऊस, यांनी देशाच्या विविध भागात, चाचण्यांसाठीच्या सुविधा विस्तारण्यात आणि उद्योगजगत तसेच ग्राहकांपर्यंत ह्या चाचणीसेवा आणण्यासाठी केलेल्या कामाची जोशी यांनी प्रशंसा केली.
त्यानंतर त्यांनी नॅशनल टेस्ट हाऊसच्या मुंबई प्रयोगशाळेलाही भेट दिली. यावेळी त्यांनी शास्त्रज्ञ, तांत्रिक तज्ज्ञ आणि अधिकाऱ्यांशी संवाद साधत संस्थेच्या चाचणी क्षमतांचा तसेच सुरू असलेल्या आधुनिकीकरण उपक्रमांचा आढावा घेतला.
यावेळी खासदार रवींद्र वायकरही उपस्थित होते, त्यांनी, आपल्या भाषणात, औद्योगिक विकास आणि ग्राहक कल्याण याला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी, चाचणीविषयक पायाभूत सुविधा मजबूत करण्याचे महत्त्व विशद केले. तसेच, ग्राहक व्यवहार विभाग आणि नॅशनल टेस्ट हाऊस, यांनी देशांतील चाचणी व्यवस्था सक्षम करणे तसेच गुणवत्तेची हमी देण्यासाठी केलेल्या कामांचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले.
या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान, केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी यांच्या हस्ते खालील सुविधांचे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले:
• नॅशनल टेस्ट हाऊस, मुंबई येथील मायक्रोबायोलॉजिकल टेस्टिंग लॅबोरेटरी ही सूक्ष्मजीवशास्त्रीय चाचणी प्रयोगशाळा;
• नॅशनल टेस्ट हाऊस (उत्तर क्षेत्र), गाझियाबाद येथील शू टेस्टिंग फॅसिलिटी ही पादत्राणे चाचणी सुविधा); आणि
• एनआयसीडीसी, ऑरिक (AURIC) सिटी, छत्रपती संभाजीनगर, महाराष्ट्र येथील 'NTH-AURIC' सॅटेलाईट सेंटर.
या सोहळ्याला ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागातील वरिष्ठ अधिकारीवर्ग उपस्थित होता. ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाच्या सचिव निधी खरे आणि अतिरिक्त सचिव (ग्राहक व्यवहार) रिचा मिश्रा या दोघींनीही उत्पादनांची गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करण्यात, ग्राहकांच्या हितांचे रक्षण करण्यात आणि औद्योगिक स्पर्धात्मकता वाढवण्यात 'एनटीएच' बजावत असलेल्या महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिकेवर भर दिला. नॅशनल टेस्ट हाऊसचे महासंचालक डॉ. आलोक कुमार श्रीवास्तव यांनी 'एनटीएच' च्या विस्तारत असलेल्या क्षमता, चालू असलेले उपक्रम आणि भविष्यातील धोरणात्मक कृतीआराखड्याचा सविस्तर आढावा सादर केला.
या नव्याने उद्घाटन झालेल्या सुविधांमुळे महत्त्वाच्या क्षेत्रांमधील चाचणी क्षमतेत लक्षणीय वाढ होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. तसेच, या सुविधा राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकांचे पालन करण्यास प्रोत्साहन देतील आणि ग्राहक सुरक्षा, गुणवत्ता हमी आणि औद्योगिक स्पर्धात्मकतेच्या उद्दिष्टांना बळ देतील.
शंभर वर्षांहून अधिक काळ उत्कृष्टतेचा वारसा लाभलेले 'नॅशनल टेस्ट हाऊस' भारताच्या गुणवत्तापूर्ण पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये अव्वल स्थानी राहिले आहे. ते उद्योग क्षेत्राला बळकटी देणाऱ्या, ग्राहकांचे रक्षण करणाऱ्या आणि राष्ट्रीय विकासाला पाठबळ देणाऱ्या विश्वासार्ह, वैज्ञानिक आणि जागतिक पातळीवर मान्यताप्राप्त चाचणी सेवा प्रदान करते. हा कार्यक्रम ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाच्या अंतर्गत भारताची गुणवत्ता हमी, उत्पादन चाचणी आणि ग्राहक संरक्षण परिसंस्था मजबूत करण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल ठरला आहे.