Ministry of Science & Technology
Modi Government Welfare Schemes Ensure Equitable Distribution of Benefits to the Needy Without Discrimination: Dr Jitendra Singh
Welfare Benefits Reached Every Eligible Citizen Without Consideration of Caste, Creed, Religion or Vote-Bank Politics: Dr Jitendra Singh
Inclusive Welfare Delivery Has Been the Hallmark of Modi Government’s 12-Year Journey, says Dr Jitendra Singh
Modi Government’s Saturation Approach Ensured Benefits Reach Every Deserving Citizen: Dr Jitendra Singh
Equitable Distribution of Welfare Benefits Strengthened Social Justice and Inclusion: Dr Jitendra Singh
Nearly 25 Crore People Moved Out of Poverty as Welfare Schemes Reached the Last Mile: Dr Jitendra Singh
19 JUN 2026 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Minister of State for the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that the defining feature of the last twelve years of the Modi Government has been the equitable distribution of welfare benefits to every deserving citizen without discrimination on the basis of caste, creed, religion or considerations of vote-bank politics.
Addressing a press conference in Chandigarh on the completion of twelve years of the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, he said that welfare initiatives have reached the last mile through a saturation-based approach, ensuring that benefits are delivered solely on the basis of eligibility and need.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the past twelve years have witnessed a fundamental transformation in the delivery of governance, with transparency, accountability and technology-driven implementation ensuring that public resources reach intended beneficiaries directly. He said that schemes relating to housing, sanitation, healthcare, financial inclusion, food security, clean cooking fuel and social security have collectively improved the quality of life of millions of families across the country.
Referring to India’s socio-economic progress during this period, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that nearly 25 crore people have moved out of multidimensional poverty, reflecting the impact of sustained welfare interventions and inclusive growth policies. He said that the benefits of development have reached sections of society that had remained underserved for decades, thereby strengthening social equity and economic participation.
The Minister said that the democratization of resources and opportunities has enabled wider participation in the development process. He said that access to basic amenities, financial services, digital platforms and public welfare schemes has expanded significantly, allowing citizens to become active stakeholders in the country’s growth journey.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that improvements in living standards among the lower strata of society have brought about a visible change in social outlook and aspirations. He said that greater economic security and access to opportunities have contributed to enhanced self-confidence and self-esteem among large sections of the population, empowering them to pursue better livelihoods and improved quality of life.
The Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, governance has increasingly focused on empowering citizens rather than creating dependency, with special emphasis on transparency, efficiency and outcomes. He said that the Government’s approach has sought to ensure that development benefits every section of society and strengthens the foundation of a more inclusive and self-reliant India.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the achievements of the last twelve years reflect the collective aspirations of the people and reaffirm the Government’s commitment to the vision of Viksit Bharat. He expressed confidence that the coming years will witness even greater participation of citizens in India’s development journey as the country moves towards becoming a leading global force in innovation, economic growth and human development.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
मोदी सरकार की कल्याणकारी योजनाएं जरूरतमंदों तक लाभ का वितरण बिना किसी भेदभाव के समान रूप से कर रही हैं: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
कल्याणकारी लाभ सभी पात्र नागरिकों तक बिना किसी जाति, धर्म या वोट-बैंक राजनीति के पहुंच रहे है: डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि समावेशी कल्याणकारी योजनाओं का वितरण मोदी सरकार की 12 वर्षों की यात्रा की विशेषता है
मोदी सरकार के संतृप्ति-आधारित दृष्टिकोण ने हर योग्य नागरिक तक लाभ पहुंच सुनिश्चित किया है: डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
कल्याणकारी लाभों के समान वितरण ने सामाजिक न्याय एवं समावेश को मजबूत किया है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के अंतिम छोर तक पहुंचने से लगभग 25 करोड़ लोग गरीबी रेखा से बाहर निकले हैं: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
19 JUN 2026 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत निवारण, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार के पिछले 12 वर्षों की मुख्य विशेषता प्रत्येक पात्र नागरिक तक कल्याणकारी लाभों का समान वितरण रहा है, जिसमें जाति, पंथ, धर्म या वोट-बैंक की राजनीति के आधार पर कोई भेदभाव नहीं किया गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार के 12 वर्ष पूरे होने के अवसर पर चंडीगढ़ में आज एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि 'सैचुरेशन-बेस्ड अप्रोच' (संतृप्ति-आधारित दृष्टिकोण) के माध्यम से कल्याणकारी योजनाएं अंतिम छोर तक पहुंची हैं, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हुआ है कि लाभ का वितरण केवल पात्रता एवं आवश्यकता के आधार पर ही प्रदान की जाए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले 12 वर्षों में शासन के कार्यान्वयन में एक मूलभूत बदलाव आया है, जिसमें पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही एवं तकनीक-आधारित कार्यान्वयन ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि सार्वजनिक संसाधनों का लाभ सीधे लाभार्थियों तक पहुंचे। उन्होंने कहा कि आवास, स्वच्छता, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, वित्तीय समावेशन, खाद्य सुरक्षा, स्वच्छ खाना पकाने वाला ईंधन एवं सामाजिक सुरक्षा से जुड़ी योजनाओं ने पूरे देश में लाखों परिवारों की जीवन गुणवत्ता में सुधार किया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस 12 वर्षों के दौरान देश की सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रगति का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि लगभग 25 करोड़ लोग गरीबी रेखा से बाहर निकले हैं, जो सतत कल्याण मध्यवर्तन एवं समावेशी विकास नीतियों के प्रभाव को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि विकास का लाभ समाज के उन वर्गों तक पहुंचा हैं जो दशकों तक इनसे वंचित रहे हैं, जिससे सामाजिक समानता एवं आर्थिक भागीदारी मजबूत हुई है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि संसाधनों एवं अवसरों का लोकतंत्रीकरण ने विकास प्रक्रिया में व्यापक भागीदारी को संभव बनाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि बुनियादी सुविधाओं, वित्तीय सेवाओं, डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म एवं जनकल्याण योजनाओं तक पहुंच बहुत बढ़ी है, जिससे नागरिक देश की विकास यात्रा में सक्रिय हिस्सेदार बने हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि समाज के निचले वर्गों के जीवन स्तर में सुधार होने से सामाजिक दृष्टिकोण एवं आकांक्षाओं में एक स्पष्ट बदलाव आया है। उन्होंने कहा कि बेहतर आर्थिक सुरक्षा एवं अवसरों तक समान पहुंच ने देश की आबादी के बड़े हिस्सों में आत्मविश्वास एवं आत्म-सम्मान में वृद्धि की है, जिससे उन्हें बेहतर आजीविका एवं जीवन गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने का अवसर मिला है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, शासन का ध्यान नागरिकों को सक्षम बनाने पर रहा है न कि उन्हें निर्भर बनाने पर, विशेष रूप से पारदर्शिता, कुशलता एवं परिणामों पर बल दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार का दृष्टिकोण यह सुनिश्चित करने पर केंद्रीत रहा है कि विकास समाज के हर वर्ग तक पहुंचे और एक अधिक समावेशी एवं आत्मनिर्भर भारत की नींव मजबूत हो।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले 12 वर्षों की उपलब्धियां लोगों की साझा आकांक्षाओं को दर्शाती हैं और विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करती हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आने वाले वर्षों में नागरिकों की भारत के विकास में भागीदारी और ज्यादा बढ़ेगी क्योंकि देश नवाचार, आर्थिक विकास एवं मानव विकास में एक प्रमुख वैश्विक शक्ति बनने की दिशा में अग्रसर है।