Ministry of Science & Technology
Modi Government Welfare Schemes Ensure Equitable Distribution of Benefits to the Needy Without Discrimination: Dr Jitendra Singh
Welfare Benefits Reached Every Eligible Citizen Without Consideration of Caste, Creed, Religion or Vote-Bank Politics: Dr Jitendra Singh
Inclusive Welfare Delivery Has Been the Hallmark of Modi Government’s 12-Year Journey, says Dr Jitendra Singh
Modi Government’s Saturation Approach Ensured Benefits Reach Every Deserving Citizen: Dr Jitendra Singh
Equitable Distribution of Welfare Benefits Strengthened Social Justice and Inclusion: Dr Jitendra Singh
Nearly 25 Crore People Moved Out of Poverty as Welfare Schemes Reached the Last Mile: Dr Jitendra Singh
19 JUN 2026 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Minister of State for the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that the defining feature of the last twelve years of the Modi Government has been the equitable distribution of welfare benefits to every deserving citizen without discrimination on the basis of caste, creed, religion or considerations of vote-bank politics.
Addressing a press conference in Chandigarh on the completion of twelve years of the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, he said that welfare initiatives have reached the last mile through a saturation-based approach, ensuring that benefits are delivered solely on the basis of eligibility and need.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the past twelve years have witnessed a fundamental transformation in the delivery of governance, with transparency, accountability and technology-driven implementation ensuring that public resources reach intended beneficiaries directly. He said that schemes relating to housing, sanitation, healthcare, financial inclusion, food security, clean cooking fuel and social security have collectively improved the quality of life of millions of families across the country.
Referring to India’s socio-economic progress during this period, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that nearly 25 crore people have moved out of multidimensional poverty, reflecting the impact of sustained welfare interventions and inclusive growth policies. He said that the benefits of development have reached sections of society that had remained underserved for decades, thereby strengthening social equity and economic participation.
The Minister said that the democratization of resources and opportunities has enabled wider participation in the development process. He said that access to basic amenities, financial services, digital platforms and public welfare schemes has expanded significantly, allowing citizens to become active stakeholders in the country’s growth journey.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that improvements in living standards among the lower strata of society have brought about a visible change in social outlook and aspirations. He said that greater economic security and access to opportunities have contributed to enhanced self-confidence and self-esteem among large sections of the population, empowering them to pursue better livelihoods and improved quality of life.
The Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, governance has increasingly focused on empowering citizens rather than creating dependency, with special emphasis on transparency, efficiency and outcomes. He said that the Government’s approach has sought to ensure that development benefits every section of society and strengthens the foundation of a more inclusive and self-reliant India.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the achievements of the last twelve years reflect the collective aspirations of the people and reaffirm the Government’s commitment to the vision of Viksit Bharat. He expressed confidence that the coming years will witness even greater participation of citizens in India’s development journey as the country moves towards becoming a leading global force in innovation, economic growth and human development.

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਲਿਆਣਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਮੰਦਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਭੇਦਭਾਵ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ: ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ
ਕਲਿਆਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਾਭ ਸਾਰੇ ਯੋਗ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਜਾਤ, ਧਰਮ ਜਾਂ ਵੋਟ-ਬੈਂਕ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ: ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਕਲਿਆਣਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ 12 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਫ਼ਰ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਹੈ
ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੈਚੁਰੇਸ਼ਨ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੇ ਹਰ ਯੋਗ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਤੱਕ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ: ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ
ਕਲਿਆਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਵੰਡ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ: ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ
ਕਲਿਆਣਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਖਰੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 25 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੋਕ ਗ਼ਰੀਬੀ ਰੇਖਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਨਿਕਲੇ ਹਨ: ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ
19 JUN 2026 7:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ, ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਅਮਲਾ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ, ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ, ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 12 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਹਰੇਕ ਯੋਗ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਤੱਕ ਕਲਿਆਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਵੰਡ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਤ, ਨਸਲ, ਧਰਮ ਜਾਂ ਵੋਟ-ਬੈਂਕ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਕੋਈ ਭੇਦਭਾਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ 12 ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 'ਸੈਚੁਰੇਸ਼ਨ-ਬੇਸਡ ਅਪ੍ਰੋਚ' (ਸੰਤ੍ਰਿਪਤੀ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ) ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਕਲਿਆਣਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਆਖਰੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਸਿਰਫ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਹੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ 12 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੀ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ, ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼, ਸਵੱਛਤਾ, ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼, ਭੋਜਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸਾਫ਼ ਖਾਣਾ ਪਕਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਈਂਧਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਪੱਧਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਇਸ 12 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਲਗਭਗ 25 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੋਕ ਗ਼ਰੀਬੀ ਰੇਖਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਨਿਕਲੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਕਲਿਆਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਖ਼ਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਾਂਝੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਬਰਾਬਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀਕਰਨ ਨੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਵ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਨ-ਕਲਿਆਣ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਸਫ਼ਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰ ਬਣੇ ਹਨ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਪੱਧਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਛਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮ-ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮ-ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਪੱਧਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣ ’ਤੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਨਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ’ਤੇ, ਖ਼ਾਸ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ, ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ’ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਵਰਗ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਵੇ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ 12 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਇੱਛਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਵਧੇਗੀ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਬਣਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।