Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Chairs High-Level Virtual Review Meeting of TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan with all States and UTs; Calls for Push Towards a TB-Free India
“Every Missing TB Case Must Be Found”: Shri J.P. Nadda, Urges States to Accelerate Last-Mile Action
Over 28 Crore Screened, 20 Lakh Given TB Preventive Treatment and 5.7 Lakh New Nikshay Mitra added So Far Under the Intensified 100 days TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan Since December 2024
“Since the launch of the Intensified 100-Day TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan, X-ray screening has increased 34-fold, driven by the large-scale deployment of handheld X-ray machines across the country"
More Than 1.7 lakh Ayushman Arogya Shivirs Held Covering Over 1.2 Lakh High-Risk Villages, Wards and Congregate Settings in the Second Phase of the TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan Since 24th March, 2026
Reducing TB Mortality Must Remain the Central Focus of All Interventions: Union Health Minister
More Than 1.9 Lakh ‘MY Bharat’ Volunteers Join Nationwide Effort to Accelerate TB Elimination
19 JUN 2026 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Shri J.P. Nadda today chaired a high-level review meeting through video conferencing with Health Ministers and senior officials from States and Union Territories to assess the progress of the TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan and chart the way forward towards achieving a TB-free India.
The Union Health Minister emphasized that the second phase of the intensified 100 days TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan, scheduled to conclude in the first week of July 2026, represents a critical last-mile effort to identify every missing tuberculosis case and ensure that no vulnerable individual is left behind.
Addressing the participants, Shri Nadda noted that India has made remarkable progress in its fight against tuberculosis. He informed that the country's TB incidence has declined to 187 cases per lakh population in 2024 compared to the figure of 243 cases per lakh in 2014. He further said that TB mortality has also witnessed a significant reduction and stands at a figure of 21 per lakh of the population in 2024 compared to 34 per lakh in 2014. Shri Nadda highlighted that more than 28.1 crore people have already been screened, 20 Lakh people given TB preventive treatment and 5.7 lakh new Nikshay Mitras’ have been added so far under the intensified campaigns since December 2024, reflecting the scale and reach of the government's efforts.
“The campaign marks a paradigm shift in our TB control strategy. We are no longer waiting for patients to come to health facilities. We are proactively reaching communities, villages, urban wards and congregate settings to identify vulnerable individuals and detect cases early,” Shri Nadda stated.
Shri Nadda stressed that while substantial progress has been achieved, the remaining days of the second phase of the intensive campaign are crucial. Calling for intensified action during the final phase, the Union Health Minister specifically urged States requiring additional focus to undertake district-wise reviews and accelerate screening activities among vulnerable populations and underserved communities.
He further underscored the importance of nutritional support in reducing TB mortality and improving treatment outcomes. He called upon the States to actively engage their Members of Parliament and Members of Legislative Assemblies to review TB elimination efforts in their respective constituencies through Jan Bhagidari and urged State Health Ministers to conduct district-level analyses to identify gaps and ensure timely corrective action.
Concluding the meeting, Shri J.P. Nadda appreciated the efforts of all States, Union Territories, frontline health workers, volunteers, development partners, and community stakeholders in advancing the goals of the Intensified 100-Day TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan. Reaffirming the Government of India’s unwavering commitment to eliminating tuberculosis, he stated that the vision of a TB-Mukt Bharat, as envisaged by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, can be achieved only through sustained collective action and whole-of-society participation. He emphasized that the mission will attain its true success only when every State, Union Territory, and district in the country becomes TB Mukt.
During the review, it was informed that since the launch of the second phase of the intensified 100-days TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan, so far more than 1.7 lakh Ayushman Arogya Shivirs have been held covering over 1.20 lakh high-risk villages, wards and congregate settings. The campaign has also witnessed unprecedented community participation, with approximately 32 lakh youth from schools and colleges and nearly 1.9 lakh My Bharat volunteers actively supporting awareness and screening activities. The review noted that this broad-based social movement is playing a critical role in advancing the Government's Whole-of-Government and Whole-of-Society approach towards achieving the goal of a TB-Mukt Bharat.
The meeting was informed that since the launch of the Intensified 100-Day TB Mukt Bharat Campaign, X-ray screening has increased 34-fold, driven by the large-scale deployment of handheld X-ray machines across the country. He added that this has significantly strengthened active case-finding efforts. “A dedicated monitoring dashboard integrated with the TB Mukt Bharat App is being used to track progress in real time”, Shri Nadda further added.
The review highlighted the launch of the TB Mukt Bharat App, integrated with the AI-powered chatbot 'Khushi', to facilitate citizen engagement and improve access to TB-related information and services. Designed to function even on entry-level smartphones, the platform provides real-time guidance on symptoms, patient entitlements and the nearest diagnostic facilities, thereby promoting timely care-seeking behaviour and strengthening community awareness.
To further strengthen diagnostic and screening capacity, the Ministry has facilitated the creation of additional radiographer positions over and above the existing 13,702 posts. Union Health Secretary Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava informed the States that additional radiographers would be deployed through the National Health Mission and that requirements related to more handheld X-ray devices, Truenat and CBNAAT machines would be addressed expeditiously.
Reviewing state-wise progress, Health Ministers and senior officials from Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand, West Bengal, Mizoram, Odisha, Arunachal Pradesh, Delhi, Telangana, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Andhra Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh and other States shared updates on screening activities, diagnostic infrastructure, nutritional support and community mobilization efforts.
Several States highlighted the need for additional handheld X-ray machines, CBNAAT and Truenat diagnostic equipment, and radiographers to accelerate screening in difficult-to-reach and vulnerable populations.
States also shared innovative practices. Kerala highlighted its close collaboration with local self-government institutions and the implementation of the “Zero Catastrophic Cost” model in Kannur district, aimed at ensuring that TB patients do not suffer financial hardship during treatment. Mizoram informed that efforts are underway to expand the Nikshay Mitra initiative through support from public sector undertakings under Corporate Social Responsibility programmes.
The Union Health Secretary informed participants that a large number of AI-enabled X-ray solutions would be made available in the near future to further strengthen screening efforts. States requiring support for mobilising Nikshay Mitras were advised to engage with public sector undertakings and other stakeholders.
In addition to the State Health Ministers, Chief Secretaries and Health Secretaries joined virtually through video conferencing from the States/UTs, Senior officials of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare including Union Health Secretary Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava and Additional Secretary and Mission Director, NHM Smt. Aradhana Patnaik and other senior officials participated in the meeting.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ 'टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान' की उच्च-स्तरीय वर्चुअल समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की; टीबी-मुक्त भारत की दिशा में प्रयासों को तेज करने का आह्वान किया
“टीबी का हर छूटा हुआ केस ढूंढा जाना चाहिए”: श्री जे.पी. नड्डा ने राज्यों से अंतिम छोर तक कार्रवाई में तेज़ी लाने का आग्रह किया
दिसंबर 2024 से शुरू हुए तेज़ गति वाले 'टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान' के तहत अब तक 28 करोड़ से ज़्यादा लोगों की स्क्रीनिंग की गई है, 20 लाख लोगों को टीबी निवारक उपचार दिया गया है और 5.7 लाख नए 'निक्षय मित्र' जोड़े गए हैं
“100 दिवसीय टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान के शुरू होने के बाद से, देश भर में हैंडहेल्ड एक्स-रे मशीनों की बड़े पैमाने पर तैनाती के कारण एक्स-रे स्क्रीनिंग में 34 गुना वृद्धि हुई है”
टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान के दूसरे चरण में 24 मार्च, 2026 से शुरू हुए 1.2 लाख से अधिक उच्च जोखिम वाले गांवों, वार्डों और सामूहिक बस्तियों को कवर करते हुए 1.7 लाख से अधिक आयुष्मान आरोग्य शिविर आयोजित किए गए
टीबी से होने वाली मृत्यु दर को कम करना सभी उपायों का मुख्य केंद्र बिंदु होना चाहिए: केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री
टीबी उन्मूलन में तेजी लाने के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी मुहिम में 1.9 लाख से ज़्यादा ‘माई भारत’ स्वयंसेवक शामिल हुए
19 JUN 2026 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जे.पी. नड्डा ने आज राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के ज़रिए एक उच्च-स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस बैठक का उद्देश्य 'टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान' की प्रगति का जायज़ा लेना और टीबी-मुक्त भारत बनाने की दिशा में आगे की रणनीति तय करना था।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि '100-दिनों के टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान' का दूसरा चरण, जो जुलाई 2026 के पहले हफ़्ते में पूरा होने वाला है, टीबी के हर उस मामले का पता लगाने की एक अहम और अंतिम कोशिश है जो अभी तक सामने नहीं आया है, और यह पक्का करना है कि कोई भी कमज़ोर व्यक्ति इससे छूट न जाए।
उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री नड्डा ने कहा कि भारत ने तपेदिक (टीबी) के खिलाफ लड़ाई में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है। उन्होंने बताया कि देश में टीबी के मामलों की संख्या 2014 में प्रति लाख आबादी पर 243 थी, जो 2024 में घटकर 187 हो गई है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि टीबी से होने वाली मृत्यु दर में भी उल्लेखनीय कमी आई है और 2014 में यह प्रति लाख आबादी पर 34 मामलों से घटकर 2024 में 21 हो गई है। श्री नड्डा ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि दिसंबर 2024 से शुरू किए गए गहन अभियानों के तहत अब तक 28.1 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों की जांच की जा चुकी है, 20 लाख लोगों को टीबी निवारक उपचार दिया गया है और 5.7 लाख नए निक्षय मित्र जोड़े गए हैं, जो सरकार के प्रयासों की व्यापकता और पहुंच को दर्शाता है।
श्री नड्डा ने कहा, "यह अभियान हमारी टीबी नियंत्रण रणनीति में एक बड़ा बदलाव है। अब हम मरीज़ों के स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों तक आने का इंतज़ार नहीं कर रहे हैं। हम जोखिम वाले लोगों की पहचान करने और मामलों का जल्द पता लगाने के लिए खुद समुदायों, गांवों, शहरी वार्डों और सामूहिक बस्तियों तक पहुँच रहे हैं।"
श्री नड्डा ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यद्यपि पर्याप्त प्रगति हासिल की जा चुकी है, फिर भी गहन अभियान के दूसरे चरण के शेष दिन महत्वपूर्ण हैं। अंतिम चरण के दौरान गहन कार्रवाई का आह्वान करते हुए, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने विशेष रूप से उन राज्यों से आग्रह किया जिन्हें अतिरिक्त ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है कि वे जिला-वार समीक्षा करें और संवेदनशील आबादी और वंचित समुदायों के बीच स्क्रीनिंग गतिविधियों में तेजी लाएं।
उन्होंने टीबी से होने वाली मृत्यु दर को कम करने और उपचार के परिणामों में सुधार लाने में पोषण संबंधी सहायता के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने राज्यों से जन भागीदारी के माध्यम से अपने-अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में टीबी उन्मूलन प्रयासों की समीक्षा के लिए अपने सांसदों और विधानसभा सदस्यों को सक्रिय रूप से शामिल करने का आह्वान किया और राज्य के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों से कमियों की पहचान करने और समय पर सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जिला-स्तरीय विश्लेषण करने का आग्रह किया।
बैठक के समापन पर श्री जेपी नड्डा ने गहन 100 दिवसीय टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान के लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाने में सभी राज्यों, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों, स्वयंसेवकों, विकास भागीदारों और सामुदायिक हितधारकों के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने टीबी उन्मूलन के प्रति भारत सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा परिकल्पित टीबी मुक्त भारत का सपना केवल सतत सामूहिक प्रयासों और समाज की समग्र भागीदारी से ही साकार हो सकता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह मिशन तभी अपनी वास्तविक सफलता प्राप्त करेगा जब देश का प्रत्येक राज्य, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश और जिला टीबी मुक्त हो जाएगा।
समीक्षा के दौरान यह जानकारी मिली कि गहन 100 दिवसीय टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान के दूसरे चरण के शुभारंभ के बाद से अब तक 1.7 लाख से अधिक आयुष्मान आरोग्य शिविर आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं, जिनमें 1.20 लाख से अधिक उच्च जोखिम वाले गांवों, वार्डों और सामुदायिक क्षेत्रों को शामिल किया गया है। इस अभियान में अभूतपूर्व सामुदायिक भागीदारी भी देखी गई है, जिसमें स्कूलों और कॉलेजों के लगभग 32 लाख युवाओं और लगभग 1.9 लाख 'माई भारत' स्वयंसेवकों ने जागरूकता और स्क्रीनिंग गतिविधियों में सक्रिय रूप से सहयोग किया है। समीक्षा में यह भी पाया गया कि यह व्यापक सामाजिक आंदोलन टीबी मुक्त भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में सरकार के समग्र सरकारी और समग्र सामाजिक दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।
बैठक में बताया गया कि गहन 100 दिवसीय टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान के शुभारंभ के बाद से, देश भर में हैंडहेल्ड एक्स-रे मशीनों की व्यापक तैनाती के कारण एक्स-रे स्क्रीनिंग में 34 गुना वृद्धि हुई है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इससे सक्रिय मामलों की पहचान के प्रयासों को काफी मजबूती मिली है। श्री नड्डा ने आगे कहा, "वास्तविक समय में प्रगति पर नज़र रखने के लिए टीबी मुक्त भारत ऐप के साथ एकीकृत एक समर्पित निगरानी डैशबोर्ड का उपयोग किया जा रहा है।"
इस समीक्षा में टीबी मुक्त भारत ऐप के शुभारंभ पर प्रकाश डाला गया, जिसमें एआई-संचालित चैटबॉट 'खुशी' को एकीकृत किया गया है। इसका उद्देश्य नागरिकों की सहभागिता को सुगम बनाना और टीबी से संबंधित जानकारी और सेवाओं तक पहुंच में सुधार करना है। एंट्री-लेवल स्मार्टफोन पर भी काम करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया यह प्लेटफॉर्म लक्षणों, रोगी के अधिकारों और निकटतम निदान सुविधाओं पर वास्तविक समय में मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करता है, जिससे समय पर उपचार प्राप्त करने की प्रवृत्ति को बढ़ावा मिलता है और सामुदायिक जागरूकता मजबूत होती है।
जांच और स्क्रीनिंग की क्षमता को और मज़बूत करने के लिए, मंत्रालय ने पहले से मौजूद 13,702 पदों के अलावा रेडियोोग्राफ़र के अतिरिक्त पद बनाने की सुविधा प्रदान की है। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्रीमती पुण्य सलीला श्रीवास्तव ने राज्यों को सूचित किया कि अतिरिक्त रेडियोग्राफरों की तैनाती राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन के माध्यम से की जाएगी और अधिक हैंडहेल्ड एक्स-रे उपकरणों, ट्रूनेट और सीबीएनएएटी मशीनों से संबंधित आवश्यकताओं को शीघ्रता से पूरा किया जाएगा।
राज्यवार प्रगति की समीक्षा करते हुए, मध्य प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु, उत्तराखंड, पश्चिम बंगाल, मिजोरम, ओडिशा, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, दिल्ली, तेलंगाना, झारखंड, छत्तीसगढ़, आंध्र प्रदेश, हिमाचल प्रदेश और अन्य राज्यों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने स्क्रीनिंग गतिविधियों, नैदानिक ​​बुनियादी ढांचे, पोषण संबंधी सहायता और सामुदायिक लामबंदी प्रयासों पर अद्यतन जानकारी साझा की।
कई राज्यों ने दुर्गम और संवेदनशील आबादी में स्क्रीनिंग में तेजी लाने के लिए अतिरिक्त हैंडहेल्ड एक्स-रे मशीनों, सीबीएनएएटी और ट्रूनेट डायग्नोस्टिक उपकरणों और रेडियोग्राफरों की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला।
राज्यों ने भी नवोन्मेषी पद्धतियों को साझा किया। केरल ने स्थानीय स्व-सरकारी संस्थानों के साथ अपने घनिष्ठ सहयोग और कन्नूर जिले में "शून्य विनाशकारी लागत" मॉडल के कार्यान्वयन पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसका उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि टीबी रोगियों को उपचार के दौरान वित्तीय कठिनाई का सामना न करना पड़े। मिजोरम ने बताया कि कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व कार्यक्रमों के तहत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों के सहयोग से 'निक्षय मित्र' पहल का विस्तार करने के प्रयास जारी हैं।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने प्रतिभागियों को सूचित किया कि निकट भविष्य में बड़ी संख्या में एआई-सक्षम एक्स-रे समाधान उपलब्ध कराए जाएंगे, जिससे स्क्रीनिंग प्रयासों को और अधिक मजबूती मिलेगी। जिन राज्यों को 'निक्षय मित्रों' को जुटाने के लिए मदद की ज़रूरत थी, उन्हें सलाह दी गई कि वे सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों और अन्य संबंधित पक्षों के साथ मिलकर काम करें।
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों, मुख्य सचिवों और स्वास्थ्य सचिवों के अलावा, वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के ज़रिए बैठक में स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए। इनमें केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्रीमती पुण्या सलिला श्रीवास्तव, अतिरिक्त सचिव और एनएचएम की मिशन डायरेक्टर श्रीमती आराधना पटनायक तथा अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल थे।