Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce Secretary Shri Rajesh Agrawal co-chairs 14th Session of India-Uzbekistan Intergovernmental Commission
India and Uzbekistan agree to deepen trade, address non-tariff barriers and work towards doubling bilateral trade in next three years
19 JUN 2026 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajesh Agrawal, Secretary, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, co-chaired the 14th Session of the India-Uzbekistan Intergovernmental Commission on Trade, Economic, Scientific and Technological Cooperation with Mr. Shokhrukh Gulamov, Deputy Minister of Investment, Industry and Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan. The meeting was held in Tashkent, with the Indian co-chair participating through video conference.
The Commission reviewed the full range of bilateral economic engagement and reaffirmed the strategic character of India-Uzbekistan relations, rooted in historical and civilizational ties and strengthened by the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
The Commerce Secretary stated that India approaches the partnership with confidence in its economic journey. India’s total exports of goods and services in FY 2025-26 are estimated at US$ 860.09 billion, while cumulative exports during April-May 2026-27 reached US$ 162.69 billion, registering growth of 14.66 per cent over the same period of the previous year. Merchandise exports grew by 16.09 per cent, with engineering goods, electronic goods, chemicals, petroleum products, gems and jewellery among the major drivers.
Both sides welcomed the sustained growth in bilateral trade. Uzbekistan reported that trade turnover with India reached US$ 1.3 billion in 2025 (growth of 33.3% over the previous year) and Uzbekistan’s exports to India stood at US$ 164.6 million (growth of 25.4%), while its imports from India reached US$ 1.15 billion, growing by 34.6%. Indian exports to Uzbekistan have grown at a CAGR of 12.9% over the last decade, while India’s services exports to Uzbekistan stood at US$ 372.2 million in 2024.
The Commission discussed several product categories where Indian supplies to Uzbekistan can be expanded. These include pharmaceuticals, medical devices, agricultural products, processed foods, agricultural machinery, engineering goods, electrical machinery, electronics, smartphones, automobiles and auto components, tractor accessories, textiles and textile machinery, chemicals, healthcare services, education services, tourism, logistics and other business services. This wider trade basket is aligned with the Government of India’s commitment to create new market opportunities for farmers, MSMEs, women entrepreneurs, young innovators and Indian businesses. It also reflects India’s growing capacity to supply quality goods and services across traditional and emerging sectors, while contributing to higher incomes, job creation and stronger people-to-people economic linkages.
Pharmaceuticals were identified as a priority area. India highlighted its role as the Pharmacy of the World and its capacity to supply affordable and quality-assured medicines, vaccines and active pharmaceutical ingredients.
Agriculture and allied sectors received focused attention. Both sides recognized India’s capabilities in agriculture and allied exports, processed foods, agricultural machinery, seed development, agricultural research and climate-resilient farming technologies.
The two sides also discussed ICT and digital cooperation. India highlighted its capabilities in IT, digital public infrastructure, telecom, fintech, cybersecurity, health services, digital education, engineering consultancy and digital logistics. The Indian side suggested cooperating on customs data exchange and exploring interlinking of payment infrastructure for secure and efficient payments, with a view to supporting tourism, trade and commerce.
Energy was discussed as an area of strategic cooperation. India noted that its fast-growing digital economy, including rising demand from artificial intelligence, data centres and advanced computing, requires reliable and clean baseload power. In this context, ensuring critical minerals supply was identified as an important area for advancing India-Uzbekistan energy cooperation.
The Commerce Secretary stated that non-tariff barriers relating to approvals, standards, testing, certification, customs procedures and market-access requirements need regular review; and businesses need predictability, regulators need dialogue and standards bodies need direct contact. A time-bound mechanism on resolving non-tariff barriers to trade would help convert goodwill into trade outcomes.
Both sides recognized that robust transport and logistics connectivity are essential for unlocking the full economic potential of the relationship. The Uzbek side proposed sharing experience in digital logistics platforms and customs facilitation mechanisms.
The Commerce Secretary invited Uzbek businesses to participate more actively in trade fairs, buyer-seller meets, investment forums and sectoral events in India. Both sides agreed to encourage closer engagement between chambers of commerce, export promotion councils, enterprises and sectoral bodies.
The Commission also agreed to hold the 15th meeting of the India-Uzbekistan Intergovernmental Commission in India on a mutually convenient date. The meeting marked a renewed phase in India-Uzbekistan economic partnership, with a shared focus on trade expansion, regulatory cooperation, sectoral diversification, connectivity and implementation.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने भारत-उज्बेकिस्तान अंतर-सरकारी आयोग के 14वें सत्र की सह-अध्यक्षता की
भारत और उज्बेकिस्तान ने व्यापार को और मजबूत करने, गैर-शुल्कीय बाधाओं को दूर करने तथा अगले तीन वर्षों में द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को दोगुना करने की दिशा में काम करने पर सहमति जताई
19 JUN 2026 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के तहत आने वाले वाणिज्य विभाग के सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने उज्बेकिस्तान के निवेश, उद्योग और व्यापार उपमंत्री श्री शोखरुख गुलामोव के साथ व्यापार, आर्थिक, वैज्ञानिक एवं तकनीकी सहयोग पर भारत-उज्बेकिस्तान अंतर-सरकारी आयोग (आईजीसी) के 14वें सत्र की सह-अध्यक्षता की। यह बैठक ताशकंद में आयोजित की गई, जिसमें भारतीय सह-अध्यक्ष ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से भाग लिया।
आयोग ने द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक सहयोग के सभी पहलुओं की समीक्षा की और भारत-उज्बेकिस्तान संबंधों की रणनीतिक प्रकृति की पुनः पुष्टि की, जो ऐतिहासिक और सभ्यतागत संबंधों पर आधारित है तथा प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और राष्ट्रपति शावकत मिर्जियोयेव के नेतृत्व में और मजबूत हुई है।
वाणिज्य सचिव ने कहा कि भारत अपनी आर्थिक यात्रा को लेकर आत्मविश्वास के साथ इस साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ा रहा है। वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में भारत का कुल वस्तु एवं सेवा निर्यात 860.09 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर रहने का अनुमान है, जबकि अप्रैल-मई 2026-27 के दौरान संचयी निर्यात 162.69 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर रहा, जो पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में 14.66 प्रतिशत अधिक है। इस दौरान वस्तु निर्यात में 16.09 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई, जिसमें इंजीनियरिंग उत्पाद, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सामान, रसायन, पेट्रोलियम उत्पाद, रत्न एवं आभूषण प्रमुख योगदानकर्ता रहे।
दोनों पक्षों ने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार में लगातार हो रही वृद्धि का स्वागत किया। उज्बेकिस्तान ने बताया कि वर्ष 2025 में भारत के साथ उसका व्यापार कारोबार 1.3 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंच गया, जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 33.3 प्रतिशत अधिक है। इसी अवधि में भारत को उसका निर्यात 164.6 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर रहा, जिसमें 25.4 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई, जबकि भारत से उसका आयात 1.15 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंच गया, जिसमें 34.6 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।
पिछले एक दशक में उज्बेकिस्तान को भारत के निर्यात में 12.9 प्रतिशत की चक्रवृद्धि वार्षिक वृद्धि दर (सीएजीआर) दर्ज की गई है, जबकि वर्ष 2024 में उज्बेकिस्तान को भारत का सेवा निर्यात 372.2 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर रहा।
आयोग ने कई ऐसे उत्पाद क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा की, जहां उज्बेकिस्तान को भारतीय आपूर्ति का विस्तार किया जा सकता है। इनमें औषधियां, चिकित्सा उपकरण, कृषि उत्पाद, प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थ, कृषि मशीनरी, इंजीनियरिंग उत्पाद, विद्युत मशीनरी, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, स्मार्टफोन, ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो कंपोनेंट्स, ट्रैक्टर उपकरण, वस्त्र एवं वस्त्र मशीनरी, रसायन, स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं, शिक्षा सेवाएं, पर्यटन, लॉजिस्टिक्स तथा अन्य व्यावसायिक सेवाएं शामिल हैं। व्यापार का यह विस्तृत दायरा किसानों, एमएसएमई, महिला उद्यमियों, युवा नवाचारकर्ताओं और भारतीय व्यवसायों के लिए नए बाजार अवसर सृजित करने की भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप है। यह पारंपरिक और उभरते क्षेत्रों में गुणवत्तापूर्ण वस्तुओं एवं सेवाओं की आपूर्ति करने की भारत की बढ़ती क्षमता को भी दर्शाता है, जिससे आय वृद्धि, रोजगार सृजन और लोगों के बीच आर्थिक संबंध मजबूत होंगे।
औषधि क्षेत्र को प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में शामिल किया गया। भारत ने स्वयं कोदुनिया की फार्मेसीबताते हुए सस्ती और गुणवत्तापूर्ण दवाओं, टीकों तथा सक्रिय औषधीय अवयवों (API) की आपूर्ति करने की अपनी क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला।
कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों पर भी विशेष चर्चा हुई। दोनों पक्षों ने कृषि निर्यात, प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थ, कृषि मशीनरी, बीज विकास, कृषि अनुसंधान और जलवायु-अनुकूल कृषि तकनीकों में भारत की क्षमताओं को स्वीकार किया।
दोनों देशों ने सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी (आईसीटी) और डिजिटल सहयोग पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया। भारत ने आईटी, डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, दूरसंचार, फिनटेक, साइबर सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं, डिजिटल शिक्षा, इंजीनियरिंग परामर्श और डिजिटल लॉजिस्टिक्स के क्षेत्र में अपनी क्षमताओं को रेखांकित किया। भारतीय पक्ष ने सीमा शुल्क डेटा आदान-प्रदान और सुरक्षित एवं कुशल भुगतान प्रणाली के लिए भुगतान अवसंरचना के परस्पर एकीकरण की संभावनाएं तलाशने का सुझाव दिया, जिससे पर्यटन, व्यापार और वाणिज्य को बढ़ावा मिल सके।
ऊर्जा को रणनीतिक सहयोग का महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र बताया गया। भारत ने कहा कि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई), डेटा सेंटर और उन्नत कंप्यूटिंग की बढ़ती मांग के कारण उसकी तेजी से विकसित होती डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था को विश्वसनीय और स्वच्छ आधारभूत ऊर्जा की आवश्यकता है। इस संदर्भ में, महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों (क्रिटिकल मिनरल्स) की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करना भारत-उज्बेकिस्तान ऊर्जा सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र के रूप में पहचान की गई।
वाणिज्य सचिव ने कहा कि अनुमोदन, मानकों, परीक्षण, प्रमाणन, सीमा शुल्क प्रक्रियाओं और बाजार पहुंच संबंधी गैर-शुल्कीय बाधाओं की नियमित समीक्षा आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि व्यवसायों को पूर्वानुमेयता, नियामकों को संवाद और मानक निर्धारण संस्थाओं को प्रत्यक्ष संपर्क की आवश्यकता है। व्यापार में गैर-शुल्कीय बाधाओं के समाधान के लिए समयबद्ध तंत्र सद्भावना को वास्तविक व्यापारिक परिणामों में बदलने में मदद करेगा।
दोनों पक्षों ने स्वीकार किया कि मजबूत परिवहन और लॉजिस्टिक्स संपर्क द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक संबंधों की पूरी क्षमता को साकार करने के लिए आवश्यक हैं। उज्बेकिस्तान ने डिजिटल लॉजिस्टिक्स प्लेटफॉर्म और सीमा शुल्क सुविधा तंत्र के अपने अनुभव साझा करने का प्रस्ताव दिया।
वाणिज्य सचिव ने उज्बेक व्यवसायों को भारत में आयोजित व्यापार मेलों, खरीदार-विक्रेता बैठकों, निवेश मंचों और क्षेत्रीय आयोजनों में अधिक सक्रिय भागीदारी के लिए आमंत्रित किया। दोनों पक्षों ने वाणिज्य मंडलों, निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों, उद्यमों और क्षेत्रीय संगठनों के बीच निकट सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
आयोग ने यह भी निर्णय लिया कि भारत-उज्बेकिस्तान अंतर-सरकारी आयोग की 15वीं बैठक पारस्परिक रूप से सुविधाजनक तिथि पर भारत में आयोजित की जाएगी।
यह बैठक व्यापार विस्तार, नियामकीय सहयोग, क्षेत्रीय विविधीकरण, संपर्क-सुविधा और प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन पर साझा ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए भारत-उज्बेकिस्तान आर्थिक साझेदारी के एक नए चरण की शुरुआत का प्रतीक बनी।