Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce Secretary Shri Rajesh Agrawal co-chairs 14th Session of India-Uzbekistan Intergovernmental Commission
India and Uzbekistan agree to deepen trade, address non-tariff barriers and work towards doubling bilateral trade in next three years
19 JUN 2026 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajesh Agrawal, Secretary, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, co-chaired the 14th Session of the India-Uzbekistan Intergovernmental Commission on Trade, Economic, Scientific and Technological Cooperation with Mr. Shokhrukh Gulamov, Deputy Minister of Investment, Industry and Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan. The meeting was held in Tashkent, with the Indian co-chair participating through video conference.
The Commission reviewed the full range of bilateral economic engagement and reaffirmed the strategic character of India-Uzbekistan relations, rooted in historical and civilizational ties and strengthened by the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
The Commerce Secretary stated that India approaches the partnership with confidence in its economic journey. India’s total exports of goods and services in FY 2025-26 are estimated at US$ 860.09 billion, while cumulative exports during April-May 2026-27 reached US$ 162.69 billion, registering growth of 14.66 per cent over the same period of the previous year. Merchandise exports grew by 16.09 per cent, with engineering goods, electronic goods, chemicals, petroleum products, gems and jewellery among the major drivers.
Both sides welcomed the sustained growth in bilateral trade. Uzbekistan reported that trade turnover with India reached US$ 1.3 billion in 2025 (growth of 33.3% over the previous year) and Uzbekistan’s exports to India stood at US$ 164.6 million (growth of 25.4%), while its imports from India reached US$ 1.15 billion, growing by 34.6%. Indian exports to Uzbekistan have grown at a CAGR of 12.9% over the last decade, while India’s services exports to Uzbekistan stood at US$ 372.2 million in 2024.
The Commission discussed several product categories where Indian supplies to Uzbekistan can be expanded. These include pharmaceuticals, medical devices, agricultural products, processed foods, agricultural machinery, engineering goods, electrical machinery, electronics, smartphones, automobiles and auto components, tractor accessories, textiles and textile machinery, chemicals, healthcare services, education services, tourism, logistics and other business services. This wider trade basket is aligned with the Government of India’s commitment to create new market opportunities for farmers, MSMEs, women entrepreneurs, young innovators and Indian businesses. It also reflects India’s growing capacity to supply quality goods and services across traditional and emerging sectors, while contributing to higher incomes, job creation and stronger people-to-people economic linkages.
Pharmaceuticals were identified as a priority area. India highlighted its role as the Pharmacy of the World and its capacity to supply affordable and quality-assured medicines, vaccines and active pharmaceutical ingredients.
Agriculture and allied sectors received focused attention. Both sides recognized India’s capabilities in agriculture and allied exports, processed foods, agricultural machinery, seed development, agricultural research and climate-resilient farming technologies.
The two sides also discussed ICT and digital cooperation. India highlighted its capabilities in IT, digital public infrastructure, telecom, fintech, cybersecurity, health services, digital education, engineering consultancy and digital logistics. The Indian side suggested cooperating on customs data exchange and exploring interlinking of payment infrastructure for secure and efficient payments, with a view to supporting tourism, trade and commerce.
Energy was discussed as an area of strategic cooperation. India noted that its fast-growing digital economy, including rising demand from artificial intelligence, data centres and advanced computing, requires reliable and clean baseload power. In this context, ensuring critical minerals supply was identified as an important area for advancing India-Uzbekistan energy cooperation.
The Commerce Secretary stated that non-tariff barriers relating to approvals, standards, testing, certification, customs procedures and market-access requirements need regular review; and businesses need predictability, regulators need dialogue and standards bodies need direct contact. A time-bound mechanism on resolving non-tariff barriers to trade would help convert goodwill into trade outcomes.
Both sides recognized that robust transport and logistics connectivity are essential for unlocking the full economic potential of the relationship. The Uzbek side proposed sharing experience in digital logistics platforms and customs facilitation mechanisms.
The Commerce Secretary invited Uzbek businesses to participate more actively in trade fairs, buyer-seller meets, investment forums and sectoral events in India. Both sides agreed to encourage closer engagement between chambers of commerce, export promotion councils, enterprises and sectoral bodies.
The Commission also agreed to hold the 15th meeting of the India-Uzbekistan Intergovernmental Commission in India on a mutually convenient date. The meeting marked a renewed phase in India-Uzbekistan economic partnership, with a shared focus on trade expansion, regulatory cooperation, sectoral diversification, connectivity and implementation.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کامرس سیکرٹری جناب راجیش اگروال نے بھارت-ازبکستان انٹرگورنمنٹل کمیشن کے 14ویں اجلاس کی مشترکہ صدارت کی
بھارت اور ازبکستان نے تجارت کو گہرا کرنے، غیر تعزیراتی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے اور اگلے تین برسوں میں دوطرفہ تجارت کو دوگنا کرنے کی کوششوں پر اتفاق کیا
19 JUN 2026 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
جناب راجیش اگروال، سیکرٹری، محکمہ کامرس، وزارتِ تجارت و صنعت، بھارت سرکار نے ازبکستان جمہوریہ کے وزیرِ سرمایہ کاری، صنعت و تجارت کے نائب وزیر جناب شوکھروخ گلاموف کے ساتھ بھارت-ازبکستان انٹرگورنمنٹل کمیشن برائے تجارت، اقتصادی، سائنسی اور تکنیکی تعاون کے 14ویں اجلاس کی مشترکہ صدارت کی۔ یہ اجلاس تاشقند میں منعقد ہوا، جس میں بھارتی مشترکہ صدر نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے شرکت کی۔
کمیشن نے دوطرفہ اقتصادی تعاون کے تمام پہلوؤں کا جائزہ لیا اور بھارت-ازبکستان تعلقات کے اسٹریٹجک کردار کی تصدیق کی، جو تاریخی اور تہذیبی رشتوں پر مبنی ہیں اور وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور صدرِ جمہوریہ شوکت مرزیویو کی قیادت سے مزید مضبوط ہوئے ہیں۔
کامرس سیکرٹری نے بیان کیا کہ بھارت اس شراکت کو اپنے اقتصادی سفر پر اعتماد کے ساتھ دیکھتا ہے۔ مالی سال 2025-26 میں بھارت کی مال و خدمات کی کل برآمدات 860.09 ارب ڈالر تخمینہ کی گئی ہیں، جب کہ اپریل-مئی 2026-27 کے دوران مجموعی برآمدات 162.69 ارب ڈالر تک پہنچ گئیں، جو گذشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 14.66 فیصد کی نمو کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔ مال برآمدات میں 16.09 فیصد کی نمو ہوئی، جس میں انجینئرنگ سامان، الیکٹرانک سامان، کیمیکلز، پیٹرولیم مصنوعات، جواہرات اور زیورات اہم محرکات تھے۔
دونوں فریقوں نے دوطرفہ تجارت میں مستحکم نمو کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ ازبکستان نے بتایا کہ 2025 میں بھارت کے ساتھ تجارتی حجم 1.3 ارب ڈالر تک پہنچ گیا (گذشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں 33.3% کی نمو) اور ازبکستان کی بھارت کو برآمدات 164.6 ملین ڈالر (25.4% کی نمو) رہیں، جب کہ بھارت سے درآمدات 1.15 ارب ڈالر تک پہنچ گئیں، جو 34.6% کی نمو کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔ بھارت کی ازبکستان کو برآمدات گذشتہ دہائی میں 12.9% کی سالانہ مرکب نمو کی شرح سے بڑھی ہیں، جب کہ 2024 میں بھارت کی ازبکستان کو خدمات کی برآمدات 372.2 ملین ڈالر رہیں۔
کمیشن نے متعدد مصنوعات کی اقسام پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جہاں بھارت کی ازبکستان کو فراہمی کو بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے۔ ان میں دواسازی، طبی آلات، زرعی مصنوعات، پروسیسڈ غذائیں، زرعی مشینری، انجینئرنگ سامان، الیکٹریکل مشینری، الیکٹرانکس، اسمارٹ فونز، آٹوموبائلز اور آٹو اجزا، ٹریکٹر کے لوازمات، کپڑے اور ٹیکسٹائل مشینری، کیمیکلز، صحت کی خدمات، تعلیمی خدمات، سیاحت، لاجسٹکس اور دیگر کاروباری خدمات شامل ہیں۔ یہ وسیع تجارتی ٹوکری بھارت سرکار کے کسانوں، بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں، خواتین انٹرپرینیورز، نوجوان جدت کاروں اور بھارتی کاروباروں کے لیے نئے مارکیٹ مواقع پیدا کرنے کے عزم سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔ یہ بھارت کی روایتی اور ابھرتی ہوئی شعبوں میں معیاری مال و خدمات فراہم کرنے کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیت کو بھی ظاہر کرتی ہے، جب کہ اعلیٰ آمدنی، روزگار کے مواقع اور مضبوط لوگوں سے لوگوں کے اقتصادی روابط میں اضافہ کرتی ہے۔
دواسازی کو ایک ترجیحی شعبہ کے طور پر شناخت کیا گیا۔ بھارت نے دنیا کی فارمیسی کے طور پر اپنے کردار اور سستی اور معیاری دوائیں، ویکسینز اور فعال دواسازی اجزا فراہم کرنے کی اپنی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
زراعت اور اس سے وابستہ شعبوں پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی۔ دونوں فریقوں نے بھارت کی زراعت اور اس سے وابستہ برآمدات، پروسیسڈ غذائیں، زرعی مشینری، بیج کی ترقی، زرعی تحقیق اور ماحولیاتی طور پر مضبوط کاشتکاری ٹیکنالوجیز میں صلاحیتوں کو تسلیم کیا۔
دونوں فریقوں نے آئی سی ٹی اور ڈیجیٹل تعاون پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ بھارت نے آئی ٹی، ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر، ٹیلی کام، فائنٹیک، سائبر سیکیورٹی، صحت کی خدمات، ڈیجیٹل تعلیم، انجینئرنگ کنسلٹنسی اور ڈیجیٹل لاجسٹکس میں اپنی صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کیا۔ بھارتی فریق نے کسٹمز ڈیٹا کے تبادلے پر تعاون اور سیاحت، تجارت اور کاروبار کو سہارا دینے کے لیے محفوظ اور موثر ادائیگیوں کے لیے ادائیگی کے انفراسٹرکچر کو باہم جوڑنے کی کوشش کرنے کا مشورہ دیا۔
توانائی کو اسٹریٹجک تعاون کے ایک شعبہ کے طور پر زیرِ بحث لایا گیا۔ بھارت نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس کی تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی ڈیجیٹل معیشت، بشمول مصنوعی ذہانت، ڈیٹا سینٹرز اور اعلیٰ کمپیوٹنگ سے بڑھتی ہوئی طلب، قابل اعتماد اور صاف بجلی کی ضرورت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ اس تناظر میں، اہم معدنیات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانا بھارت-ازبکستان توانائی تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک اہم شعبہ کے طور پر شناخت کیا گیا۔
کامرس سیکرٹری نے بیان کیا کہ منظوری، معیارات، ٹیسٹنگ، تصدیق، کسٹمز کے طریقہ کار اور مارکیٹ تک رسائی سے متعلق غیر تعزیراتی رکاوٹوں کو باقاعدہ جائزہ لینے کی ضرورت ہے؛ اور کاروباروں کو پیشگوئی کی ضرورت ہے، ریگولیٹرز کو مکالمے کی ضرورت ہے اور معیارات کے اداروں کو براہ راست رابطے کی ضرورت ہے۔ تجارت میں غیر تعزیراتی رکاوٹوں کو حل کرنے کے لیے وقت پر مبنی میکانزم نیک نیتی کو تجارتی نتائج میں تبدیل کرنے میں مددگار ہوگا۔
دونوں فریقوں نے تسلیم کیا کہ مضبوط نقل و حمل اور لاجسٹکس کنیکٹیویٹی اس تعلق کی مکمل اقتصادی صلاحیت کو کھولنے کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ ازبک فریق نے ڈیجیٹل لاجسٹکس پلیٹ فارمز اور کسٹمز کی سہولت کاری کے میکانزم میں تجربہ شیئر کرنے کا مشورہ دیا۔
کامرس سیکرٹری نے ازبک کاروباریوں کو بھارت میں تجارتی میلے، خریدار-فروخت کنندہ ملاقاتوں، سرمایہ کاری فورمز اور شعبہ جاتی تقریباًًًت میں زیادہ فعال طور پر شرکت کی دعوت دی۔ دونوں فریقوں نے چیمبرز آف کامرس، برآمدات کو فروغ دینے والی کونسلوں، اداروں اور شعبہ جاتی اداروں کے درمیان قریبی تعاون کو فروغ دینے پر اتفاق کیا۔
کمیشن نے بھارت-ازبکستان انٹرگورنمنٹل کمیشن کے 15ویں اجلاس کو بھارت میں باہمی طور پر مناسب تاریخ پر منعقد کرنے پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔ اس اجلاس نے بھارت-ازبکستان اقتصادی شراکت داری میں ایک نئے دور کا افتتاح کیا، جس میں تجارت کی توسیع، ریگولیٹری تعاون، شعبہ جاتی تنوع، کنیکٹیویٹی اور عملدرآمد پر مشترکہ توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔