Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi disburses incentives worth around ₹2,400 crore under the Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana
PM Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana is about empowering first-time employees and building a bridge between youth and industry: PM
The aspirations, skills and potential of our youth shape the path to a Viksit Bharat: PM
India's youth will be at the forefront of driving global growth, innovation and entrepreneurship in the years to come: PM
India is set to lead from the front: PM
In the 21st century, opportunities will belong to nations that nurture skilled talent, foster innovation and uphold the highest standards of quality: PM
To compete globally, we must meet the highest quality standards: PM
19 JUN 2026 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today addressed beneficiaries, industry representatives, and stakeholders associated with the Prime Minister Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana, reaffirming the Government’s commitment to empowering India’s youth and accelerating employment generation across the country. Shri Modi disbursed incentives worth around ₹2,400 crore under the Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana (PM-VBRY), marking a significant milestone in the implementation of PM-VBRY, the Government of India’s flagship employment-linked incentive scheme, and expanding social security coverage across sectors. This incentive has supported the creation of 15 lakh employment opportunities across the country.
Addressing the gathering shortly after returning from his visit to France and Slovakia, where he participated in the G-7 Summit and engaged with world leaders, the Prime Minister noted that India’s youth are receiving unprecedented recognition globally for their talent, skills, and potential. He remarked that the world increasingly acknowledges the capabilities of young Indians and emphasized that the Government is committed to ensuring that every young person has the opportunity to transform their potential into success.
“Prime Minister Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana is much more than an employment scheme. It is an initiative designed to strengthen the aspirations of young people entering their first jobs while creating a robust bridge between industry and the workforce”, Shri Modi remarked. He observed that while many schemes are typically focused either on employees or employers, this programme simultaneously supports both. The Government stands with young people beginning their professional journeys and encourages institutions that create new employment opportunities.
Sharing the achievements of the scheme, Shri Modi said that nearly 70 lakh new jobs have been created so far and an equal number of first-time employees have been brought under the ambit of social security. He further noted that close to 20 lakh young people have completed six months in their first jobs, while around 10 lakh beneficiaries have already received incentives under the scheme upon completing this milestone. More than ₹2,000 crore has been directly transferred to beneficiaries’ bank accounts. Describing this support as more than financial assistance, Shri Modi said it reflects the nation’s recognition of the hard work of its youth and its confidence in their future.
The Prime Minister also expressed satisfaction over the participation of institutions and enterprises that have generated employment opportunities under the scheme. “Employment generation gains momentum when the Government, industry, and youth work together. The initiative is a reflection of a new India where young people receive opportunities, industries receive encouragement, and employment generation becomes a national mission”, Shri Modi noted.
Highlighting India’s demographic strength, Shri Modi observed that India is among the youngest nations in the world and that the journey towards becoming a developed nation is intrinsically linked to the aspirations, skills, and capabilities of its youth. He reiterated the Government’s commitment to ensuring that every young Indian is able to advance according to his or her talent and ambition. Shri Modi emphasized that over the past twelve years, the Government has worked to strengthen every pathway to employment. “Significant efforts have been made across sectors ranging from infrastructure and innovation to manufacturing, the digital economy, space technology, and startups. Initiatives such as Make in India, Vocal for Local, efforts to take local products to global markets, and Mission Manufacturing have expanded avenues for both employment and self-employment”, Shri Modi noted.
Shri Modi highlighted that Government investment of more than ₹12 lakh crore in infrastructure is creating a strong foundation for employment generation. He also noted that assistance exceeding ₹33 lakh crore under the Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana has enabled millions of young people to establish their own enterprises. Referring to women’s empowerment, he stated that more than 10 crore women are associated with Self-Help Groups, while over 3 crore women have emerged as Lakhpati Didis. He added that initiatives such as PM SVANidhi and PM Vishwakarma have strengthened the livelihoods of small entrepreneurs, street vendors, and traditional artisans.
The Prime Minister cited the rapidly expanding drone sector as an example of how emerging technologies are creating new employment opportunities. From the delivery of medicines and agricultural applications to land mapping under the SVAMITVA Scheme and defence operations, the increasing adoption of drone technology is opening new avenues of employment for young Indians. Speaking about the transformative impact of the digital economy, Shri Modi highlighted the emergence of the gig economy, platform-based services, content creation, and technology-driven enterprises as important sources of employment and income. “Once unimaginable opportunities have now become viable livelihoods for millions of young Indians. The same transformation is evident in India’s vibrant startup ecosystem, which continues to foster innovation, create jobs, and contribute to the country’s economic growth”, Shri Modi underscored.
The Prime Minister highlighted the remarkable growth of India’s startup ecosystem over the past decade. He noted that while the country once had only around 500 startups, today more than 200,000 registered startups are operating across nearly every district of the nation. “The global community is increasingly optimistic about India’s future and has immense confidence in the capabilities of its young population”, Shri Modi said. Referring to his recent visit to France, he recalled the successful organisation of the “India Innovates” event, which brought together Indian startups and global investors in emerging sectors such as Artificial Intelligence, space technology, green energy, and biotechnology. He remarked that such engagements demonstrate the growing international interest in India’s innovation ecosystem and its expanding role in shaping the technologies of the future.
Shri Modi further stated that India is actively entering into new trade agreements with countries around the world. These agreements, he noted, are opening new markets for Indian industries and creating fresh opportunities for Indian professionals. “While the world is preparing for the economy of the future, India is preparing to lead it. As nations increasingly move towards future technologies, India is focused on equipping its youth with the skills and capabilities required to thrive in a rapidly evolving world”, he emphasised.
The Prime Minister also drew attention to a significant transformation in India’s employment ecosystem over the past twelve years, one that often receives less attention but remains critical to the journey towards a developed India. “The Government’s focus has been on linking employment with security, dignity, and social protection. Technology is being leveraged to modernize the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), simplify pension systems, and expand access to health insurance and affordable healthcare for millions of workers. The same philosophy guides labour reforms undertaken by the Government”, Shri Modi noted.
The Prime Minister also highlighted the growing contribution of women to India’s economic and social development. “Reforms relating to night-shift employment, the promotion of work-from-home opportunities, and the strengthening of workplace safety mechanisms are intended to enhance women’s participation in the workforce further”, Shri Modi underscored.
Addressing representatives from industry, Shri Modi emphasized the importance of skilled talent, innovation, and quality in determining economic success in the twenty-first century. He observed that countries possessing these strengths will attract the greatest opportunities, and asserted that India has unprecedented potential in all three areas. “The world is increasingly opening its doors to India and free trade agreements are concluded with nearly forty countries. These agreements are creating new markets, expanding access to global consumers, and generating fresh opportunities for brands built under the Make in India initiative”, Shri Modi remarked.
Shri Modi emphasised that when a nation adopts a global outlook, the boundaries of success naturally expand. He stated that in the twenty-first century, training, mentorship, and internships are no longer optional but essential components of a future-ready workforce. “The journey towards a developed India will not be driven by investment alone. Rather, it will be powered by the strength of talent, skills, and innovation. Quality must remain the defining benchmark across every sphere of national development. To compete and succeed on the global stage, India must consistently meet and surpass the highest international standards”, Shri Modi highlighted.
Shri Modi observed that the world today places great expectations on India. Expressing confidence in the country’s youth, he stated that young Indians will not only meet these expectations but exceed them through their determination, creativity, and capabilities. He described this confidence as the true strength of a Viksit Bharat and a reflection of the immense potential of India’s youth power. The Prime Minister also encouraged young people not to be discouraged by setbacks or failures. “Every failure carries valuable lessons and contributes to personal growth and future success. The true measure of a youthful mind lies in its ability to continuously learn from challenges, transform dreams into achievements, and create new aspirations after every accomplishment”, Shri Modi emphasised.
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expressed unwavering faith in India’s youth and entrepreneurial spirit, and concluded by extending his heartfelt best wishes to all participants and reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to supporting the aspirations, innovation, and ambitions of the nation’s young citizens as India advances towards the goal of becoming a developed nation.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پردھان منتری منتری وِکست بھارت روزگار یوجنا کے تحت تقریبا 2,400 کروڑ روپے کی مراعات تقسیم کیں
پی ایم وِکست بھارت روزگار یوجنا پہلی بار ملازمت کرنے والوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور نوجوانوں اور صنعت کے درمیان پل تعمیر کرنے کے بارے میں ہے: وزیرِ اعظم
ہمارے نوجوانوں کی خواہشات، مہارتیں اور صلاحیتیں وِکست بھارت کے راستے کو تشکیل دیتی ہیں: وزیرِ اعظم
آنے والے برسوں میں بھارتی نوجوان عالمی ترقی، جدت طرازی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کو آگے بڑھانے میں پیش پیش ہوں گے: وزیرِ اعظم
بھارت محاذ سے رہ نمائی کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے: وزیرِ اعظم
21ویں صدی میں مواقع ان ممالک کے لیے ہوں گے جو ہنر مند صلاحیتوں کو پروان چڑھاتے ہیں، جدت طرازی کو فروغ دیتے ہیں اور معیار کے اعلیٰ ترین معیارات کو برقرار رکھتے ہیں: وزیرِ اعظم
عالمی سطح پر مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے ہمیں معیار کے اعلیٰ ترین معیارات کو پورا کرنا ہوگا: وزیرِ اعظم
19 JUN 2026 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج پردھان منتری منتری وِکست بھارت روزگار یوجنا سے وابستہ مستفیدین، صنعت کے نمائندوں اور اسٹیک ہولڈروں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے بھارتی نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور ملک بھر میں روزگار کے مواقع میں تیزی لانے کے لیے سرکار کے عزم کی تصدیق کی۔ جناب مودی نے پردھان منتری منتری وِکست بھارت روزگار یوجنا (پی ایم-وی بی آر وائی) کے تحت تقریبا ₹2,400 کروڑ کے مراعات تقسیم کیں، جو پی ایم-وی بی آر وائی کے نفاذ میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے، بھارت سرکار کا پرچم بردار روزگار سے منسلک مراعات کا منصوبہ، اور شعبوں میں سماجی تحفظ کے دائرہ کار کو وسعت دینا۔ اس مراعات نے ملک بھر میں 15 لاکھ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں مدد کی ہے۔
فرانس اور سلوواکیہ کے اپنے دورے سے واپسی کے فوراًً بعد مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جہاں انھوں نے جی-7 سمٹ میں شرکت کی اور عالمی رہ نماؤں کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کیا، وزیرِ اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بھارتی نوجوانوں کو ان کی صلاحیتوں، مہارتوں اور صلاحیتوں کے لیے عالمی سطح پر بے مثال پہچان مل رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ دنیا بھارتی نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھتی ہوئی سطح پر تسلیم کر رہی ہے اور زور دیا کہ سرکار یہ یقینی بنانے کے لیے عہدبستہ ہے کہ ہر نوجوان کو اپنی صلاحیتوں کو کام یابی میں بدلنے کا موقع ملے۔
”پردھان منتری منتری وِکست بھارت روزگار یوجنا محض ایک روزگار اسکیم سے کہیں زیادہ ہے۔ یہ ایک ایسی پہل ہے جو پہلی بار ملازمت کرنے والے نوجوانوں کی خواہشات کو مضبوط بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ صنعت اور افرادی قوت کے درمیان ایک مضبوط پل تعمیر کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کی گئی ہے“، جناب مودی نے کہا۔ انھوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ جب کہ بہت سی اسکیمیں عام طور پر یا تو ملازمین یا آجرین پر مرکوز ہوتی ہیں، یہ پروگرام ایک ساتھ دونوں کو سپورٹ کرتا ہے۔ سرکار اپنے پیشہ ورانہ سفر کا آغاز کرنے والے نوجوانوں کے ساتھ کھڑی ہے اور ان اداروں کو حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے جو نئے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرتے ہیں۔
اسکیم کی کام یابیوں کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اب تک تقریبا 70 لاکھ نئی ملازمتیں پیدا ہو چکی ہیں اور اتنے ہی پہلی بار ملازمت کرنے والوں کو سماجی تحفظ کے دائرہ کار میں لایا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ تقریبا 20 لاکھ نوجوان اپنی پہلی ملازمت میں چھ ماہ مکمل کر چکے ہیں، جب کہ تقریبا 10 لاکھ مستفیدین کو اس سنگ میل کو مکمل کرنے پر اسکیم کے تحت مراعات مل چکی ہیں۔ ₹2,000 کروڑ سے زیادہ براہ راست مستفیدین کے بینک اکاؤنٹس میں منتقل کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سپورٹ کو مالی امداد سے زیادہ بیان کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ یہ ملک کے نوجوانوں کی محنت کی قومی سطح پر پہچان کے مستقبل میں اعتماد کا غماز ہے۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے اس اسکیم کے تحت روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے والے اداروں اور انٹرپرائزز کی شرکت پر بھی اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ ”روزگار کی تخلیق کو رفتار ملتی ہے جب سرکار، صنعت اور نوجوان مل کر کام کرتے ہیں۔ یہ پہل ایک نئے بھارت کی عکاسی ہے جہاں نوجوانوں کو مواقع ملتے ہیں، صنعتوں کو حوصلہ افزائی ملتی ہے اور روزگار کی تخلیق ایک قومی مشن بن جاتا ہے“، جناب مودی نے کہا۔
بھارت کی آبادیاتی طاقت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ بھارت دنیا کے سب سے نوجوان ممالک میں سے ایک ہے اور ایک ترقی یافتہ قوم بننے کا سفر اس کے نوجوانوں کی خواہشات، مہارتوں اور صلاحیتوں سے گہرا جڑا ہوا ہے۔ انھوں نے سرکار کے اس عزم کی تصدیق کی کہ ہر بھارتی نوجوان اپنی صلاحیت اور خواہش کے مطابق ترقی کر سکے۔ جناب مودی نے زور دیا کہ گذشتہ بارہ برسوں میں، سرکار نے روزگار کے ہر راستے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کام کیا ہے۔ ”انفراسٹرکچر اور جدت طرازی سے لے کر مینوفیکچرنگ، ڈیجیٹل اکانومی، خلائی ٹیکنالوجی اور اسٹارٹ اپس تک مختلف شعبوں میں نمایاں کوششیں کی گئی ہیں۔ میک ان انڈیا، ووکل فار لوکل، مقامی مصنوعات کو عالمی منڈیوں تک پہنچانے کی کوششیں، اور مشن مینوفیکچرنگ جیسی پہلوں نے روزگار اور خود روزگار دونوں کے لیے راستے کھولے ہیں“، جناب مودی نے کہا۔
جناب مودی نے زور دیا کہ انفراسٹرکچر میں ₹12 لاکھ کروڑ سے زیادہ کی سرکاری سرمایہ کاری روزگار کی تخلیق کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد بنا رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ پردھان منتری منتری مودرا یوجنا کے تحت ₹33 لاکھ کروڑ سے زیادہ کی امداد نے لاکھوں نوجوانوں کو اپنے کاروبار قائم کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے۔ خواتین کی بااختیاری کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انھوں نے کہا کہ 10 کروڑ سے زیادہ خواتین خود مدد گروپوں سے وابستہ ہیں، جب کہ 3 کروڑ سے زیادہ خواتین لاکھپتی دیدی کے طور پر ابھری ہیں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ پی ایم سوانیدھی اور پی ایم وشوکرم جیسی پہلوں نے چھوٹے تاجروں، گلی فروشوں اور روایتی دستکاروں کی روزی روٹی کو مضبوط بنایا ہے۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے تیزی سے پھیلتے ہوئے ڈرون سیکٹر کو ایک مثال کے طور پر پیش کیا کہ کس طرح ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز نئے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کر رہی ہیں۔ دوائیوں کی ترسیل اور زرعی استعمال سے لے کر سوامیتوا اسکیم کے تحت زمین کی نقشہ بندی اور دفاعی آپریشنز تک، ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کے بڑھتے ہوئے استعمال نے بھارتی نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے نئے راستے کھولے ہیں۔ ڈیجیٹل اکانومی کے تبدیلی لانے والے اثرات کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے گیگ اکانومی، پلیٹ فارم بیسڈ سروسز، مواد کی تخلیق اور ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے انٹرپرائزز کو روزگار اور آمدنی کے اہم ذرائع کے طور پر اجاگر کیا۔ ”ایک وقت میں ناقابل تصور مواقع اب لاکھوں بھارتی نوجوانوں کے لیے قابل عمل روزی روٹی بن چکے ہیں۔ یہی تبدیلی بھارت کے متحرک اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم میں واضح ہے، جو جدت طرازی کو فروغ دینے، ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے اور ملک کی معاشی ترقی میں حصہ ڈالنے کا سلسلہ جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے“، جناب مودی نے زور دیا۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے گذشتہ دہائی میں بھارت کے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کی قابل ذکر ترقی کو اجاگر کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جب کہ ملک میں ایک وقت میں صرف 500 اسٹارٹ اپس تھے، آج ملک کے تقریبا ہر ضلع میں 200,000 سے زیادہ رجسٹر شدہ اسٹارٹ اپس کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ”عالمی برادری بھارت کے مستقبل کے بارے میں بڑھتی ہوئی سطح پر پرامید ہے اور اس کے نوجوان آبادی کی صلاحیتوں پر بے پناہ اعتماد رکھتی ہے“، جناب مودی نے کہا۔ اپنے حالیہ فرانس کے دورے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انھوں نے ”انڈیا انوویٹس“ ایونٹ کی کام یاب تنظیم کو یاد کیا، جس نے مصنوعی ذہانت، خلائی ٹیکنالوجی، سبز توانائی اور بائیو ٹیکنالوجی جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں بھارتی اسٹارٹ اپس اور عالمی سرمایہ کاروں کو یکجا کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ایسے تبادلے بھارت کے جدت طرازی کے ایکو سسٹم میں بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی دل چسپی اور مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجیز کو تشکیل دینے میں اس کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔
جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت دنیا بھر کے ممالک کے ساتھ نئے تجارتی معاہدے فعال طور پر کر رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ معاہدے بھارتی صنعتوں کے لیے نئی منڈیاں کھول رہے ہیں اور بھارتی پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے تازہ مواقع پیدا کر رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے زور دیا ”جب کہ دنیا مستقبل کی معیشت کے لیے تیار ہو رہی ہے، بھارت اس کی قیادت کرنے کے لیے تیار ہو رہا ہے۔ جیسے جیسے ممالک مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجیز کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں، بھارت اپنے نوجوانوں کو ان مہارتوں اور صلاحیتوں سے لیس کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہا ہے جو تیزی سے بدلتی ہوئی دنیا میں کام یاب ہونے کے لیے درکار ہیں۔“
وزیرِ اعظم نے گذشتہ بارہ برسوں میں بھارت کے روزگار کے ایکو سسٹم میں ایک اہم تبدیلی کی طرف بھی توجہ دلائی، جو اکثر کم توجہ حاصل کرتی ہے لیکن ایک وکست بھارت کے سفر کے لیے اہم ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا ”سرکار کی توجہ روزگار کو تحفظ، وقار اور سماجی تحفظ سے جوڑنے پر رہی ہے۔ ملازمین کے پروویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او) کو جدید بنانے، پنشن کے نظاموں کو آسان بنانے اور لاکھوں کارکنوں کے لیے صحت انشورنس اور سستی صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہی فلسفہ سرکار کے ذریعے کیے گئے لیبر ریفارمز کی رہ نمائی کرتا ہے۔“
وزیرِ اعظم نے خواتین کی بھارت کی معاشی اور سماجی ترقی میں بڑھتی ہوئی شراکت کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ جناب مودی نے زور دیا کہ ”رات کی شفٹ کے روزگار سے متعلق اصلاحات، گھر سے کام کے مواقع کی فروغ، اور کام کی جگہ پر حفاظتی میکانزم کو مضبوط بنانے کا مقصد خواتین کی افرادی قوت میں مزید شرکت کو بڑھانا ہے۔“
صنعت کے نمائندوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے 21ویں صدی میں معاشی کام یابی کا تعین کرنے میں ہنر مند صلاحیتوں، جدت طرازی اور معیار کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ جو ممالک ان طاقتوں کے حامل ہوں گے وہ سب سے بڑے مواقع کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کریں گے، اور انھوں نے زور دیا کہ بھارت ان تینوں شعبوں میں بے مثال صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا ”دنیا بھارت کے لیے اپنے دروازے بڑھتی ہوئی سطح پر کھول رہی ہے اور تقریبا چالیس ممالک کے ساتھ آزاد تجارتی معاہدے طے پا چکے ہیں۔ یہ معاہدے نئی منڈیاں بنا رہے ہیں، عالمی صارفین تک رسائی کو بڑھا رہے ہیں اور میک ان انڈیا پہل کے تحت بنائے گئے برانڈز کے لیے تازہ مواقع پیدا کر رہے ہیں۔“
جناب مودی نے زور دیا کہ جب ایک قوم عالمی نقطہ نظر اپناتی ہے تو کام یابی کی حدود قدرتی طور پر وسیع ہو جاتی ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ 21ویں صدی میں تربیت، رہ نمائی اور انٹرن شپ اب اختیاری نہیں بلکہ مستقبل کے لیے تیار افرادی قوت کے لازمی اجزا ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے اجاگر کیا ”ایک وکست بھارت کا سفر صرف سرمایہ کاری سے نہیں چلے گا۔ بلکہ یہ صلاحیت، مہارتوں اور جدت طرازی کی طاقت سے چلے گا۔ قومی ترقی کے ہر شعبے میں معیار کو تعریف کرنے والا معیار برقرار رہنا چاہیے۔ عالمی سطح پر مقابلہ کرنے اور کام یاب ہونے کے لیے، بھارت کو مسلسل اعلیٰ ترین بین الاقوامی معیارات کو پورا کرنا اور ان سے تجاوز کرنا ہوگا۔“
جناب مودی نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ دنیا آج بھارت پر بڑی توقعات رکھتی ہے۔ ملک کے نوجوانوں پر اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارتی نوجوان نہ صرف ان توقعات کو پورا کریں گے بلکہ اپنی عزم، تخلیقی صلاحیتوں سے انھیں پیچھے چھوڑ دیں گے۔ انھوں نے اس اعتماد کو ایک وِکست بھارت کی حقیقی طاقت اور بھارتی نوجوانوں کی صلاحیت کی عظیم عکاسی قرار دیا۔ وزیرِ اعظم نے نوجوانوں کو ناکامیوں یا ناکامیوں سے مایوس نہ ہونے کی بھی ترغیب دی۔ جناب مودی نے زور دیا ”ہر ناکامی قیمتی سبق لے کر آتی ہے اور ذاتی ترقی اور مستقبل کی کام یابی میں حصہ ڈالتی ہے۔ ایک نوجوان ذہن کی حقیقی پیمائش اس کی صلاحیت میں ہے کہ وہ مسلسل چیلنجوں سے سیکھے، خوابوں کو کام یابیوں میں بدلے اور ہر کام یابی کے بعد نئی خواہشات پیدا کرے۔“
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بھارتی نوجوانوں اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی روح پر اٹوٹ اعتماد کا اظہار کیا، اور اختتام پر تمام شرکا کو اپنی خلوص آمیز نیک خواہشات پیش کیں اور سرکار کے اس عزم کی تصدیق کی کہ وہ ملک کے نوجوان شہریوں کی خواہشات، جدت طرازی اور عزائم کی حمایت کرے گی جب کہ بھارت ایک ترقی یافتہ قوم بننے کے ہدف کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔