Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi disburses incentives worth around ₹2,400 crore under the Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana
PM Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana is about empowering first-time employees and building a bridge between youth and industry: PM
The aspirations, skills and potential of our youth shape the path to a Viksit Bharat: PM
India's youth will be at the forefront of driving global growth, innovation and entrepreneurship in the years to come: PM
India is set to lead from the front: PM
In the 21st century, opportunities will belong to nations that nurture skilled talent, foster innovation and uphold the highest standards of quality: PM
To compete globally, we must meet the highest quality standards: PM
19 JUN 2026 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today addressed beneficiaries, industry representatives, and stakeholders associated with the Prime Minister Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana, reaffirming the Government’s commitment to empowering India’s youth and accelerating employment generation across the country. Shri Modi disbursed incentives worth around ₹2,400 crore under the Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana (PM-VBRY), marking a significant milestone in the implementation of PM-VBRY, the Government of India’s flagship employment-linked incentive scheme, and expanding social security coverage across sectors. This incentive has supported the creation of 15 lakh employment opportunities across the country.
Addressing the gathering shortly after returning from his visit to France and Slovakia, where he participated in the G-7 Summit and engaged with world leaders, the Prime Minister noted that India’s youth are receiving unprecedented recognition globally for their talent, skills, and potential. He remarked that the world increasingly acknowledges the capabilities of young Indians and emphasized that the Government is committed to ensuring that every young person has the opportunity to transform their potential into success.
“Prime Minister Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana is much more than an employment scheme. It is an initiative designed to strengthen the aspirations of young people entering their first jobs while creating a robust bridge between industry and the workforce”, Shri Modi remarked. He observed that while many schemes are typically focused either on employees or employers, this programme simultaneously supports both. The Government stands with young people beginning their professional journeys and encourages institutions that create new employment opportunities.
Sharing the achievements of the scheme, Shri Modi said that nearly 70 lakh new jobs have been created so far and an equal number of first-time employees have been brought under the ambit of social security. He further noted that close to 20 lakh young people have completed six months in their first jobs, while around 10 lakh beneficiaries have already received incentives under the scheme upon completing this milestone. More than ₹2,000 crore has been directly transferred to beneficiaries’ bank accounts. Describing this support as more than financial assistance, Shri Modi said it reflects the nation’s recognition of the hard work of its youth and its confidence in their future.
The Prime Minister also expressed satisfaction over the participation of institutions and enterprises that have generated employment opportunities under the scheme. “Employment generation gains momentum when the Government, industry, and youth work together. The initiative is a reflection of a new India where young people receive opportunities, industries receive encouragement, and employment generation becomes a national mission”, Shri Modi noted.
Highlighting India’s demographic strength, Shri Modi observed that India is among the youngest nations in the world and that the journey towards becoming a developed nation is intrinsically linked to the aspirations, skills, and capabilities of its youth. He reiterated the Government’s commitment to ensuring that every young Indian is able to advance according to his or her talent and ambition. Shri Modi emphasized that over the past twelve years, the Government has worked to strengthen every pathway to employment. “Significant efforts have been made across sectors ranging from infrastructure and innovation to manufacturing, the digital economy, space technology, and startups. Initiatives such as Make in India, Vocal for Local, efforts to take local products to global markets, and Mission Manufacturing have expanded avenues for both employment and self-employment”, Shri Modi noted.
Shri Modi highlighted that Government investment of more than ₹12 lakh crore in infrastructure is creating a strong foundation for employment generation. He also noted that assistance exceeding ₹33 lakh crore under the Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana has enabled millions of young people to establish their own enterprises. Referring to women’s empowerment, he stated that more than 10 crore women are associated with Self-Help Groups, while over 3 crore women have emerged as Lakhpati Didis. He added that initiatives such as PM SVANidhi and PM Vishwakarma have strengthened the livelihoods of small entrepreneurs, street vendors, and traditional artisans.
The Prime Minister cited the rapidly expanding drone sector as an example of how emerging technologies are creating new employment opportunities. From the delivery of medicines and agricultural applications to land mapping under the SVAMITVA Scheme and defence operations, the increasing adoption of drone technology is opening new avenues of employment for young Indians. Speaking about the transformative impact of the digital economy, Shri Modi highlighted the emergence of the gig economy, platform-based services, content creation, and technology-driven enterprises as important sources of employment and income. “Once unimaginable opportunities have now become viable livelihoods for millions of young Indians. The same transformation is evident in India’s vibrant startup ecosystem, which continues to foster innovation, create jobs, and contribute to the country’s economic growth”, Shri Modi underscored.
The Prime Minister highlighted the remarkable growth of India’s startup ecosystem over the past decade. He noted that while the country once had only around 500 startups, today more than 200,000 registered startups are operating across nearly every district of the nation. “The global community is increasingly optimistic about India’s future and has immense confidence in the capabilities of its young population”, Shri Modi said. Referring to his recent visit to France, he recalled the successful organisation of the “India Innovates” event, which brought together Indian startups and global investors in emerging sectors such as Artificial Intelligence, space technology, green energy, and biotechnology. He remarked that such engagements demonstrate the growing international interest in India’s innovation ecosystem and its expanding role in shaping the technologies of the future.
Shri Modi further stated that India is actively entering into new trade agreements with countries around the world. These agreements, he noted, are opening new markets for Indian industries and creating fresh opportunities for Indian professionals. “While the world is preparing for the economy of the future, India is preparing to lead it. As nations increasingly move towards future technologies, India is focused on equipping its youth with the skills and capabilities required to thrive in a rapidly evolving world”, he emphasised.
The Prime Minister also drew attention to a significant transformation in India’s employment ecosystem over the past twelve years, one that often receives less attention but remains critical to the journey towards a developed India. “The Government’s focus has been on linking employment with security, dignity, and social protection. Technology is being leveraged to modernize the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), simplify pension systems, and expand access to health insurance and affordable healthcare for millions of workers. The same philosophy guides labour reforms undertaken by the Government”, Shri Modi noted.
The Prime Minister also highlighted the growing contribution of women to India’s economic and social development. “Reforms relating to night-shift employment, the promotion of work-from-home opportunities, and the strengthening of workplace safety mechanisms are intended to enhance women’s participation in the workforce further”, Shri Modi underscored.
Addressing representatives from industry, Shri Modi emphasized the importance of skilled talent, innovation, and quality in determining economic success in the twenty-first century. He observed that countries possessing these strengths will attract the greatest opportunities, and asserted that India has unprecedented potential in all three areas. “The world is increasingly opening its doors to India and free trade agreements are concluded with nearly forty countries. These agreements are creating new markets, expanding access to global consumers, and generating fresh opportunities for brands built under the Make in India initiative”, Shri Modi remarked.
Shri Modi emphasised that when a nation adopts a global outlook, the boundaries of success naturally expand. He stated that in the twenty-first century, training, mentorship, and internships are no longer optional but essential components of a future-ready workforce. “The journey towards a developed India will not be driven by investment alone. Rather, it will be powered by the strength of talent, skills, and innovation. Quality must remain the defining benchmark across every sphere of national development. To compete and succeed on the global stage, India must consistently meet and surpass the highest international standards”, Shri Modi highlighted.
Shri Modi observed that the world today places great expectations on India. Expressing confidence in the country’s youth, he stated that young Indians will not only meet these expectations but exceed them through their determination, creativity, and capabilities. He described this confidence as the true strength of a Viksit Bharat and a reflection of the immense potential of India’s youth power. The Prime Minister also encouraged young people not to be discouraged by setbacks or failures. “Every failure carries valuable lessons and contributes to personal growth and future success. The true measure of a youthful mind lies in its ability to continuously learn from challenges, transform dreams into achievements, and create new aspirations after every accomplishment”, Shri Modi emphasised.
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expressed unwavering faith in India’s youth and entrepreneurial spirit, and concluded by extending his heartfelt best wishes to all participants and reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to supporting the aspirations, innovation, and ambitions of the nation’s young citizens as India advances towards the goal of becoming a developed nation.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বিকশিত ভারত রোজগার যোজনার অধীনে প্রায় ২,৪০০ কোটি টাকার উৎসাহ ভাতা প্রদান প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর
19 JUN 2026 7:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ জুন ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ 'প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিকশিত ভারত রোজগার যোজনা'-র সুবিধাপ্রাপক, শিল্প-প্রতিনিধি এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট অংশীদারদের উদ্দেশে ভাষণ দেন। তিনি ভারতের যুবসমাজের ক্ষমতায়ন এবং দেশজুড়ে কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির গতি ত্বরান্বিত করার ক্ষেত্রে সরকারের দৃঢ় অঙ্গীকারের কথা ব্যক্ত করেন। ভারত সরকারের কর্মসংস্থান-ভিত্তিক প্রকল্প 'প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিকশিত ভারত রোজগার যোজনা' (পিএম-ভিবিআরওয়াই)-র বাস্তবায়নে এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলক স্পর্শ করেছে এবং বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সামাজিক সুরক্ষার ক্ষেত্র প্রসারিত করেছে। শ্রী মোদী এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় প্রায় ২,৪০০ কোটি টাকার উৎসাহ ভাতা প্রদান করেন। এই উদ্যোগ দেশজুড়ে ১৫ লক্ষ কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টিতে সহায়তা করেছে।
ফ্রান্স ও স্লোভাকিয়া সফর (যেখানে তিনি জি-৭ শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে অংশ নেন এবং বিশ্বনেতাদের সঙ্গে মত বিনিময় করেন) থেকে ফেরার পরপরই আয়োজিত এই অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, ভারতের যুবসমাজ তাঁদের মেধা, দক্ষতা ও সম্ভাবনার জন্য বিশ্বজুড়ে অভূতপূর্ব স্বীকৃতি পাচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন যে, বিশ্ব ক্রমশ তরুণ ভারতীয়দের সক্ষমতাকে স্বীকার করে নিচ্ছে এবং প্রতিটি তরুণ যাতে তাঁদের সম্ভাবনাকে সাফল্যে রূপান্তর করার সুযোগ পায়, তা সুনিশ্চিত করতে সরকার প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, "প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিকশিত ভারত রোজগার যোজনা কেবল একটি কর্মসংস্থান প্রকল্প নয়; এটি এমন একটি উদ্যোগ, যা কর্মজীবনে প্রবেশকারী তরুণদের আকাঙ্ক্ষাকে শক্তিশালী করার পাশাপাশি শিল্প ও কর্মীবাহিনীর মধ্যে একটি বলিষ্ঠ সেতুবন্ধন গড়ে তোলে।"
এই প্রকল্পের সাফল্যের কথা তুলে ধরে শ্রী মোদী জানান, এ পর্যন্ত প্রায় ৭০ লক্ষ নতুন কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি হয়েছে এবং সমসংখ্যক নতুন কর্মী সামাজিক সুরক্ষার আওতাভুক্ত হয়েছেন। তিনি আরও জানান যে, প্রায় ২০ লক্ষ তরুণ তাঁদের প্রথম চাকরিতে ছয় মাস পূর্ণ করেছেন এবং এই মাইলফলক অতিক্রম করার পর প্রায় ১০ লক্ষ সুবিধাভোগী ইতিমধ্যে প্রকল্পের আওতায় উৎসাহ ভাতা পেয়েছেন।
সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে সরাসরি ২,০০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি অর্থ স্থানান্তর করা হয়েছে। এই সহায়তাকে কেবল আর্থিক সাহায্য নয় বলে অভিহিত করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এটি দেশের যুবসমাজের কঠোর পরিশ্রমের প্রতি স্বীকৃতি এবং তাঁদের ভবিষ্যতের ওপর দেশের আস্থার প্রতিফলন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে, ভারত বিশ্বের অন্যতম তরুণ রাষ্ট্র এবং একটি উন্নত দেশ হয়ে ওঠার যাত্রা দেশের তরুণদের আকাঙ্ক্ষা, দক্ষতা ও সক্ষমতার সঙ্গে ওতপ্রোতভাবে জড়িত। তিনি সরকারের সেই অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন, যার লক্ষ্য হল, প্রতিটি তরুণ ভারতীয় যেন তাদের মেধা ও উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষা অনুযায়ী এগিয়ে যেতে পারে, তা নিশ্চিত করা। শ্রী মোদী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, গত বারো বছরে সরকার কর্মসংস্থানের প্রতিটি পথকে শক্তিশালী করার লক্ষ্যে কাজ করেছে। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন, "পরিকাঠামো ও উদ্ভাবন থেকে শুরু করে উৎপাদন শিল্প, ডিজিটাল অর্থনীতি, মহাকাশ প্রযুক্তি এবং স্টার্টআপ - বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য চেষ্টা চালানো হয়েছে। 'মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া', 'ভোকাল ফর লোকাল', স্থানীয় পণ্যকে বিশ্ববাজারে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার উদ্যোগ এবং 'মিশন ম্যানুফ্যাকচারিং'-এর মতো কর্মসূচিগুলো কর্মসংস্থান ও স্ব-নিযুক্তি - উভয়ের জন্যই নতুন সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করেছে।"
শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে, পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে সরকারের ১২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও বেশি বিনিয়োগ কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টিতে শক্তিশালী ভিত্তি তৈরি করছে। তিনি আরও বলেন যে, 'প্রধানমন্ত্রী মুদ্রা যোজনা'-র আওতায় ৩৩ লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও বেশি সহায়তা লক্ষ লক্ষ তরুণকে নিজেদের উদ্যোগ বা ব্যবসা গড়ে তুলতে সক্ষম করেছে। নারীর ক্ষমতায়নের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে তিনি জানান, ১০ কোটিরও বেশি নারী 'স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর সঙ্গে যুক্ত এবং ৩ কোটিরও বেশি নারী 'লাখপতি দিদি' হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করেছেন। তিনি আরও বলেন যে, 'পিএম স্বনিধি' এবং 'পিএম বিশ্বকর্মা'-র মতো উদ্যোগগুলো ক্ষুদ্র উদ্যোক্তা, রাস্তার হকার এবং পরম্পরাগত কারিগরদের জীবিকাকে শক্তিশালী করেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ড্রোন ক্ষেত্রকে উদীয়মান প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে নতুন কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টির একটি উদাহরণ হিসেবে তুলে ধরেন। ওষুধ ও কৃষি-সংক্রান্ত কাজে ব্যবহার থেকে শুরু করে 'স্বামিত্ব' প্রকল্পের আওতায় জমির মানচিত্র তৈরি এবং প্রতিরক্ষা কার্যক্রম ‐ সর্বত্রই ড্রোন প্রযুক্তির ক্রমবর্ধমান ব্যবহার তরুণ ভারতীয়দের জন্য কর্মসংস্থানের নতুন পথ খুলে দিচ্ছে। ডিজিটাল অর্থনীতির রূপান্তরমূলক প্রভাব সম্পর্কে বলতে গিয়ে শ্রী মোদী কর্মসংস্থান ও আয়ের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উৎস হিসেবে 'গিগ ইকোনমি', প্ল্যাটফর্ম-ভিত্তিক পরিষেবা, কনটেন্ট তৈরি এবং প্রযুক্তি-চালিত উদ্যোগের উত্থানের কথা তুলে ধরেন। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, "একসময়ে যা ছিল অকল্পনীয় সুযোগ, তা আজ লক্ষ লক্ষ তরুণ ভারতীয়র জন্য জীবিকার বাস্তব ও কার্যকর উপায় হয়ে উঠেছে। ভারতের প্রাণবন্ত স্টার্টআপ পরিমণ্ডলেও একই পরিবর্তন দেখা যাচ্ছে; এটি ক্রমাগত উদ্ভাবনকে উৎসাহিত করছে, কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি করছে এবং দেশের অর্থনৈতিক অগ্রগতিতে অবদান রাখছে।"
ফ্রান্স সফরের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে তিনি 'ইন্ডিয়া ইনোভেটস' অনুষ্ঠানের সফল আয়োজনের কথা স্মরণ করেন; এই অনুষ্ঠানে কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা, মহাকাশ প্রযুক্তি, সবুজ শক্তি এবং জৈব-প্রযুক্তির মত উদীয়মান ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে ভারতীয় স্টার্টআপ ও বিশ্বব্যাপী বিনিয়োগকারীদের একত্রিত করা হয়েছিল। তিনি বলেন যে, এ ধরনের উদ্যোগ ভারতের উদ্ভাবনী বাস্তুতন্ত্রের প্রতি ক্রমবর্ধমান আন্তর্জাতিক আগ্রহ এবং ভবিষ্যতের প্রযুক্তি গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের ক্রমবর্ধমান ভূমিকাকেই তুলে ধরছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গত বারো বছরে ভারতের কর্মসংস্থান ব্যবস্থায় ঘটে যাওয়া এক উল্লেখযোগ্য পরিবর্তনের দিকেও দৃষ্টি আকর্ষণ করেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে, "সরকারের মূল লক্ষ্য হলো কর্মসংস্থানের সঙ্গে নিরাপত্তা, মর্যাদা এবং সামাজিক সুরক্ষার সংযোগ ঘটানো। এমপ্লয়িজ প্রভিডেন্ট ফান্ড অর্গানাইজেশনের আধুনিকীকরণ, পেনশন ব্যবস্থাকে সহজতর করা এবং লক্ষ লক্ষ শ্রমিকের জন্য স্বাস্থ্য বিমা ও সাশ্রয়ী স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার সুযোগ সম্প্রসারণে প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে। সরকারের গৃহীত শ্রম সংস্কারের ক্ষেত্রেও একই দর্শন কাজ করছে।"
শিল্পজগতের প্রতিনিধিদের উদ্দেশে ভাষণ দেওয়ার সময়, শ্রী মোদী একবিংশ শতাব্দীতে অর্থনৈতিক সাফল্য অর্জনের ক্ষেত্রে দক্ষ জনশক্তি, উদ্ভাবন এবং গুণমানের গুরুত্বের ওপর জোর দেন। তিনি বলেন যে, যে সব দেশের এই সক্ষমতাগুলি রয়েছে, তারা সবচেয়ে বেশি সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করবে এবং তিনি দৃঢ়ভাবে বলেন, এই তিনটি ক্ষেত্রেই ভারতের অভূতপূর্ব সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “বিশ্ব ক্রমশ ভারতের জন্য তার দ্বার উন্মুক্ত করছে এবং প্রায় চল্লিশটি দেশের সঙ্গে মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। এই চুক্তিগুলি নতুন বাজার তৈরি করছে, বিশ্বব্যাপী ক্রেতাদের কাছে পৌঁছনোর সুযোগ বাড়াচ্ছে এবং ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ উদ্যোগের আওতায় গড়ে ওঠা ব্র্যান্ডগুলোর জন্য নতুন সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করছে।”
শ্রী মোদী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, কোনো দেশ যখন বিশ্বজনীন দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি গ্রহণ করে, তখন সাফল্যের পরিধি স্বাভাবিকভাবেই প্রসারিত হয়। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, একবিংশ শতাব্দীতে প্রশিক্ষণ, পরামর্শদান (মেন্টরশিপ) এবং ইন্টার্নশিপ আর ঐচ্ছিক বিষয় নয়, বরং ভবিষ্যতের জন্য প্রস্তুত কর্মীবাহিনীর অপরিহার্য উপাদান। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “উন্নত ভারত গড়ার যাত্রা কেবল বিনিয়োগের ওপর নির্ভর করবে না; বরং তা চালিত হবে মেধা, দক্ষতা এবং উদ্ভাবনী শক্তির মাধ্যমে। জাতীয় উন্নয়নের প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে গুণমান বা উৎকর্ষতাকেই মূল মানদণ্ড হিসেবে বিবেচনা করতে হবে। বিশ্বমঞ্চে প্রতিযোগিতা ও সাফল্য অর্জনের জন্য ভারতকে ধারাবাহিকভাবে সর্বোচ্চ আন্তর্জাতিক মানদণ্ড পূরণ করতে হবে এবং তা অতিক্রম করতে হবে।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভারতের তরুণ সমাজ ও তাঁদের উদ্যোক্তা-সুলভ মানসিকতার ওপর অবিচল আস্থা প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি সকল অংশগ্রহণকারীকে আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানান এবং একটি উন্নত দেশ হিসেবে গড়ে ওঠার লক্ষ্যে ভারতের অগ্রগতির যাত্রায় দেশের তরুণ নাগরিকদের আকাঙ্ক্ষা, উদ্ভাবন ও উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষাকে সহায়তা করার বিষয়ে সরকারের প্রতিশ্রুতির কথা ফের দৃঢ়তার সঙ্গে ব্যক্ত করেন।