AYUSH
ITRA Jamnagar Concludes 100-Day Yoga Campaign Ahead of International Day of Yoga 2026; Reaches Over 4,500 Participants
19 JUN 2026 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the 100-day countdown campaign for the 12th International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026, the Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda (ITRA), Jamnagar, under the Ministry of Ayush, successfully conducted a series of yoga awareness and outreach initiatives, connecting more than 4,500 people through various programmes.
The campaign, aligned with the IDY 2026 theme “Yoga for Healthy Ageing” (स्वस्थ आयु के लिए योग), focused on promoting the benefits of yoga for a healthy, active and balanced lifestyle. The initiative reflected the Ministry of Ayush’s vision of taking yoga to every section of society through community participation, institutional activities and digital outreach. ITRA actively contributed to this mission by organising various awareness programmes through on-ground activities while reaching a wider audience through digital platforms.
Director, ITRA Jamnagar, Prof. (Dr.) Tanuja Nesari informed that 11 major programmes were organised during the campaign, including yoga workshops, Continuing Medical Education (CME) programmes, Common Yoga Protocol training sessions, free yoga classes, “Yoga 365” group practice sessions, national-level competitions and a “Run for Yoga” awareness event.
The campaign witnessed enthusiastic participation from students, youth, healthcare professionals, senior citizens, labour communities, prison inmates, security personnel and the general public. Youth participation was encouraged through creative activities including poster making, shloka recitation, poetry writing, song writing and reel-making competitions. Yoga demonstrations and group practice sessions were also organised at various locations, connecting people from diverse sections of society with the message of yoga and holistic well-being.
Along with public outreach initiatives, ITRA continues to strengthen yoga education and capacity building through five academic programmes, including two postgraduate diploma and three executive diploma courses. The institute also conducts six specialised courses focusing on Yoga Science, Lifestyle Management, Wellness, Dietetics, Ayurveda and Naturopathy, further promoting an integrated approach towards health and well-being.
The Department of Swasthavritta at ITRA continues to provide free yoga training and specialised programmes for groups such as pregnant women and senior citizens throughout the year.
On the occasion of International Day of Yoga and World Music Day on June 21, ITRA students will present a special “Yoga Fusion Performance”, combining music and yoga postures. A large number of people from Jamnagar and nearby districts are expected to participate in the “Yoga Mahasangam” at Dhanvantari Ground, along with doctors, students, faculty members and employees of ITRA.
Through these initiatives, ITRA continues to promote yoga as a scientific approach towards achieving harmony between body, mind and soul, reinforcing the vision of a healthier and more balanced society.

आयुष
आईटीआरए जामनगर ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2026 से पहले 100-दिवसीय योग अभियान पूरा किया, 4,500 से ज़्यादा लोग जुड़े
19 JUN 2026 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
12वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2026 के लिए 100-दिवसीय काउंटडाउन अभियान के तहत, आयुष मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले आयुर्वेद शिक्षण एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईटीआरए), जामनगर ने योग के बारे में जागरूकता और लोगों तक पहुँचने के लिए कई कार्यक्रम सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित किए। इन कार्यक्रमों के ज़रिए 4,500 से ज़्यादा लोग जुड़े।
आईडीवाई 2026 की थीम "स्वस्थ आयु के लिए योग" पर आधारित इस अभियान का मकसद स्वस्थ, सक्रिय और संतुलित जीवनशैली के लिए योग के फ़ायदों को बढ़ावा देना था। यह पहल आयुष मंत्रालय के उस दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाती है, जिसके तहत सामुदायिक भागीदारी, संस्थागत गतिविधियों और डिजिटल माध्यमों से योग को समाज के हर वर्ग तक पहुँचाने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है। आईटीआरए ने ज़मीनी स्तर पर जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित करके और डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के ज़रिए ज़्यादा से ज़्यादा लोगों तक पहुँचकर इस मिशन में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान दिया।
आईटीआरए जामनगर की निदेशक, प्रोफ़ेसर (डॉ.) तनुजा नेसारी ने बताया कि इस अभियान के दौरान 11 बड़े कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए। इनमें योग वर्कशॉप, सतत् चिकित्सा शिक्षा (सीएमई) कार्यक्रम, सामान्य योग अभ्यासक्रम, मुफ़्त योग कक्षाएं, “योग 365” समूह अभ्यास सत्र, राष्ट्रीय स्तर की प्रतियोगिताएं और “रन फ़ॉर योग” जैसे जागरुकता के कार्यक्रम शामिल थे।
इस अभियान में छात्रों, युवाओं, स्वास्थ्य से जुड़े पेशेवरों, वरिष्ठ नागरिक, मज़दूरों, जेल के कैदियों, सुरक्षा कर्मियों और आम लोगों ने पूरे उत्साह के साथ हिस्सा लिया। पोस्टर निर्माण, श्लोक पाठ, कविता लेखन, गीत लेखन और रील-मेकिंग जैसी रचनात्मक गतिविधियों के ज़रिए युवाओं की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा दिया गया। अलग-अलग जगहों पर योग के प्रदर्शन और समूह अभ्यास सत्र भी आयोजित किए गए, ताकि समाज के हर वर्ग के लोगों को योग और संपूर्ण सेहत का संदेश दिया जा सके।
लोगों तक पहुँचने के इन प्रयासों के साथ-साथ, आईटीआरए पाँच अकादमिक कार्यक्रमों के ज़रिए योग शिक्षा और क्षमता निर्माण को मज़बूत कर रहा है। इन कार्यक्रमों में दो पोस्ट-ग्रेजुएट डिप्लोमा और तीन एग्जीक्यूटिव डिप्लोमा कोर्स शामिल हैं। संस्थान योग विज्ञान, जीवनशैली प्रबंधन, वेलनेस, आहार विद्या, आयुर्वेद और नेचुरोपैथी पर केंद्रित छह विशेष पाठ्यक्रम भी चलाता है, जो सेहत और कल्याण के लिए एक एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देते हैं।
आईटीआरए का स्वास्थ्यवृत्त विभाग पूरे साल गर्भवती महिलाओं और बुज़ुर्गों जैसे समूहों के लिए मुफ़्त योग प्रशिक्षण और खास कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करता रहता है।
21 जून को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस और विश्व संगीत दिवस के मौके पर, आईटीआरए के छात्र संगीत और योग आसनों को मिलाकर एक विशेष "योग फ़्यूज़न परफ़ॉर्मेंस" पेश करेंगे। धनवंतरी ग्राउंड में होने वाले इस "योग महासंगम" में जामनगर और आस-पास के ज़िलों से बड़ी संख्या में लोगों तथा आईटीआरए के डॉक्टर, छात्र, संकाय सदस्य और कर्मचारियों के भी शामिल होने की उम्मीद है।
इन पहलों के ज़रिए, आईटीआरए शरीर, मन और आत्मा के बीच तालमेल बिठाने के वैज्ञानिक तरीक़े के तौर पर योग को बढ़ावा दे रहा है, जिससे एक ज़्यादा स्वस्थ और संतुलित समाज बनाने का दृष्टिकोण और मज़बूत होता है।