AYUSH
ITRA Jamnagar Concludes 100-Day Yoga Campaign Ahead of International Day of Yoga 2026; Reaches Over 4,500 Participants
19 JUN 2026 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the 100-day countdown campaign for the 12th International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2026, the Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda (ITRA), Jamnagar, under the Ministry of Ayush, successfully conducted a series of yoga awareness and outreach initiatives, connecting more than 4,500 people through various programmes.
The campaign, aligned with the IDY 2026 theme “Yoga for Healthy Ageing” (स्वस्थ आयु के लिए योग), focused on promoting the benefits of yoga for a healthy, active and balanced lifestyle. The initiative reflected the Ministry of Ayush’s vision of taking yoga to every section of society through community participation, institutional activities and digital outreach. ITRA actively contributed to this mission by organising various awareness programmes through on-ground activities while reaching a wider audience through digital platforms.
Director, ITRA Jamnagar, Prof. (Dr.) Tanuja Nesari informed that 11 major programmes were organised during the campaign, including yoga workshops, Continuing Medical Education (CME) programmes, Common Yoga Protocol training sessions, free yoga classes, “Yoga 365” group practice sessions, national-level competitions and a “Run for Yoga” awareness event.
The campaign witnessed enthusiastic participation from students, youth, healthcare professionals, senior citizens, labour communities, prison inmates, security personnel and the general public. Youth participation was encouraged through creative activities including poster making, shloka recitation, poetry writing, song writing and reel-making competitions. Yoga demonstrations and group practice sessions were also organised at various locations, connecting people from diverse sections of society with the message of yoga and holistic well-being.
Along with public outreach initiatives, ITRA continues to strengthen yoga education and capacity building through five academic programmes, including two postgraduate diploma and three executive diploma courses. The institute also conducts six specialised courses focusing on Yoga Science, Lifestyle Management, Wellness, Dietetics, Ayurveda and Naturopathy, further promoting an integrated approach towards health and well-being.
The Department of Swasthavritta at ITRA continues to provide free yoga training and specialised programmes for groups such as pregnant women and senior citizens throughout the year.
On the occasion of International Day of Yoga and World Music Day on June 21, ITRA students will present a special “Yoga Fusion Performance”, combining music and yoga postures. A large number of people from Jamnagar and nearby districts are expected to participate in the “Yoga Mahasangam” at Dhanvantari Ground, along with doctors, students, faculty members and employees of ITRA.
Through these initiatives, ITRA continues to promote yoga as a scientific approach towards achieving harmony between body, mind and soul, reinforcing the vision of a healthier and more balanced society.

આયુષ
આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ 2026 અગાઉ ITRA જામનગરે 100-દિવસીય યોગ અભિયાન પૂર્ણ કર્યું; 4,500 થી વધુ સહભાગીઓ સુધી પહોંચ વિસ્તારી
19 JUN 2026 7:55PM by PIB Ahmedabad
12મા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ (IDY) 2026 માટેના 100-દિવસના કાઉન્ટડાઉન અભિયાનના ભાગરૂપે, આયુષ મંત્રાલય હેઠળની ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ટીચિંગ એન્ડ રિસર્ચ ઇન આયુર્વેદ (ITRA), જામનગરે વિવિધ કાર્યક્રમો દ્વારા 4,500 થી વધુ લોકોને જોડીને યોગ જાગૃતિ અને આઉટરીચ પહેલોની શ્રેણી સફળતાપૂર્વક પૂર્ણ કરી છે.
આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ 2026 ની થીમ “સ્વસ્થ આયુષ્ય માટે યોગ”ને અનુરૂપ, આ અભિયાનમાં તંદુરસ્ત, સક્રિય અને સંતુલિત જીવનશૈલી માટે યોગના ફાયદાઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. આ પહેલ સામુદાયિક ભાગીદારી, સંસ્થાગત પ્રવૃત્તિઓ અને ડિજિટલ આઉટરીચ દ્વારા સમાજના દરેક વર્ગ સુધી યોગને લઈ જવાના આયુષ મંત્રાલયના વિઝનને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. ITRA એ ઓન-ગ્રાઉન્ડ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ દ્વારા વિવિધ જાગૃતિ કાર્યક્રમોનું આયોજન કરીને આ મિશનમાં સક્રિયપણે યોગદાન આપ્યું હતું, જ્યારે ડિજિટલ પ્લેટફોર્મ્સ દ્વારા વ્યાપક પ્રેક્ષકો સુધી પહોંચ બનાવી હતી.
ITRA જામનગરના ડાયરેક્ટર પ્રો. (ડૉ.) તનુજા નેસરીએ માહિતી આપી હતી કે આ અભિયાન દરમિયાન 11 મુખ્ય કાર્યક્રમોનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું, જેમાં યોગ વર્કશોપ, કન્ટિન્યુઇંગ મેડિકલ એજ્યુકેશન (CME) કાર્યક્રમો, કોમન યોગ પ્રોટોકોલ તાલીમ સત્રો, મફત યોગ વર્ગો, “યોગ 365” જૂથ અભ્યાસ સત્રો, રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરની સ્પર્ધાઓ અને “રન ફોર યોગ” જાગૃતિ દોડનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
આ અભિયાનમાં વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, યુવાનો, હેલ્થકેર પ્રોફેશનલ્સ, વરિષ્ઠ નાગરિકો, શ્રમિક સમુદાયો, જેલના કેદીઓ, સુરક્ષા કર્મચારીઓ અને સામાન્ય જનતા તરફથી ઉત્સાહભેર ભાગીદારી જોવા મળી હતી. પોસ્ટર મેકિંગ, શ્લોક ગાન, કવિતા લેખન, ગીત લેખન અને રીલ-મેકિંગ સ્પર્ધાઓ જેવી સર્જનાત્મક પ્રવૃત્તિઓ દ્વારા યુવા ભાગીદારીને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવામાં આવી હતી. વિવિધ સ્થળોએ યોગ નિદર્શન અને સામૂહિક અભ્યાસ સત્રોનું પણ આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું, જેણે સમાજના વિવિધ વર્ગોના લોકોને યોગ અને સર્વગ્રાહી સુખાકારીના સંદેશ સાથે જોડ્યા હતા.
જાહેર આઉટરીચ પહેલોની સાથે, ITRA બે પોસ્ટ ગ્રેજ્યુએટ ડિપ્લોમા અને ત્રણ એક્ઝિક્યુટિવ ડિપ્લોમા અભ્યાસક્રમો સહિત પાંચ શૈક્ષણિક કાર્યક્રમો દ્વારા યોગ શિક્ષણ અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણને મજબૂત કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખે છે. આ સંસ્થા યોગ વિજ્ઞાન, જીવનશૈલી વ્યવસ્થાપન, વેલનેસ, ડાયેટિટિક્સ, આયુર્વેદ અને નેચરોપથી પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરતા છ વિશિષ્ટ અભ્યાસક્રમો પણ ચલાવે છે, જે આરોગ્ય અને સુખાકારી તરફ સંકલિત અભિગમને વધુ પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે.
ITRA ખાતે સ્વસ્થવૃત્ત વિભાગ સમગ્ર વર્ષ દરમિયાન સગર્ભા મહિલાઓ અને વરિષ્ઠ નાગરિકો જેવા જૂથો માટે મફત યોગ તાલીમ અને વિશિષ્ટ કાર્યક્રમો પ્રદાન કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખે છે.
21 જૂનના રોજ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ અને વિશ્વ સંગીત દિવસ નિમિત્તે, ITRA ના વિદ્યાર્થીઓ સંગીત અને યોગ આસનોના સમન્વય સાથે એક વિશેષ “યોગ ફ્યુઝન પરફોર્મન્સ” રજૂ કરશે. ધન્વંતરિ ગ્રાઉન્ડ ખાતે યોજાનારા “યોગ મહાસંગમ” માં જામનગર અને નજીકના જિલ્લાઓમાંથી મોટી સંખ્યામાં લોકો ભાગ લે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે, જેમાં આઈટીઆરએ (ITRA) ના ડૉક્ટરો, વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, ફેકલ્ટી સભ્યો અને કર્મચારીઓ પણ જોડાશે.
આ પહેલો દ્વારા, ITRA શરીર, મન અને આત્મા વચ્ચે સંવાદિતા પ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટેના એક વૈજ્ઞાનિક અભિગમ તરીકે યોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનું ચાલુ રાખે છે, જે તંદુરસ્ત અને વધુ સંતુલિત સમાજના વિઝનને મજબૂત બનાવે છે.