Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
National-Level Hackathon “STATATHON – A Data Journey for Viksit Bharat” Successfully Concludes, Showcasing Innovative Data Solutions by Young Talent
19 JUN 2026 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
The national-level hackathon, “STATATHON – A Data Journey for Viksit Bharat”, concluded successfully, bringing together young innovators from across the country to develop data-driven solutions to challenges in official statistics. This was organised by NSO, India in collaboration with the Innovation Cell of the Ministry of Education. The Grand Finale had participation from 25 teams. Participants worked on five challenges, representing different domains of official statistics.
Two prizes were awarded in each category. In the first category, a Start-Up named Airavata Technologies from Maharashtra secured the top prize, followed by Sri Sairam Engineering College, Tamil Nadu. Bharat Institute of Engineering & Technology, Telangana and Sri Ramakrishna College of Arts and Science, Tamil Nadu claimed the first and second prizes, respectively, in the second category.
In the third category, the Institute of Technical Education & Research (Faculty of Engineering and Technology), Odisha emerged victorious, with R.M.K. Engineering College, Tamil Nadu, as the runner-up. Bhagwan Parshuram Institute of Technology, Delhi and Chennai Institute of Technology, Tamil Nadu, secured the winner and runner-up positions, respectively, in the fourth category. In the fifth category, Jai Parkash Mukand Lal Innovative Engineering and Technology Institute, Haryana won the first prize, while Kongu Engineering College and Matrix Labs, a start-up, both from Tamil Nadu, jointly finished as runner-up.
Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI, interacted with the winners on 19 June 2026 in the presence of the Director Generals and other senior officers of the Ministry. The students shared their experiences and insights from their journey through STATATHON.
Congratulating the winning teams, Shri P.R. Meshram, Director General (Data Governance), encouraged the participants to continue pursuing innovation and applying their talents to address real-world challenges.
Dr. Saurabh Garg commended the dedication displayed by both the students and the evaluators throughout the competition. He noted that the present era offers unprecedented opportunities for young talent, with rapid digital transformation creating new avenues for innovation and societal progress. He further emphasized that the Ministry views hackathons as an effective means of engaging with young innovators and would continue to strengthen such interactions in the future.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
قومی سطح کا ہیکاتھون ’’اسٹیٹاتھون- وکست بھارت کے لیے ڈیٹا کا سفر‘‘ کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل، باصلاحیت نوجوانوں نے اختراعی ڈیٹا سلوشنز پیش کیے
19 JUN 2026 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
قومی سطح کا ہیکاتھون ’’اسٹیٹاتھون- وکست بھارت کے لیے ڈیٹا کا سفر‘‘، کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل ہوا، جس میں ملک بھر کے نوجوان اختراع کاروں نے شرکت کی ۔ اس کا مقصد سرکاری اعدادو شمار میں موجود چنوتیوں کا اعداد و شمار پر مبنی سلوشنز تیار کرنا ہے۔ اس کا اہتمام این ایس او، انڈیا نے وزارت تعلیم کے اختراعی سیل کے اشتراک میں کیا۔ گرینڈ فینالے میں 25 ٹیموں نے حصہ لیا۔ شرکاء نے پانچ چنوتیوں پر کام کیا، اور سرکاری اعدادو شمار کے مختلف شعبوں کی نمائندگی کی۔
ہر زمرے میں دو انعامات سے نوازا گیا۔ پہلے زمرے میں، مہاراشٹر کے ایراوتا ٹیکنالوجیز نام کے ایک اسٹارٹ اپ نے اول انعام حاصل کیا، اس کے بعد سری سائرام انجینئرنگ کالج، تمل ناڈوکا نمبر آیا۔ بھارت انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انجینئرنگ اینڈ ٹکنالوجی، تلنگانہ اور سری رام کرشنا کالج آف آرٹس اینڈ سائنس، تمل ناڈو نے دوسرے زمرے میں بالترتیب پہلا اور دوسرا انعام حاصل کیا۔
تیسرے زمرے میں، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنیکل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ (فیکلٹی آف انجینئرنگ اینڈ ٹکنالوجی)، اڈیشہ نے کامیابی حاصل کی، جبکہ آر ایم کے انجینئرنگ کالج، تمل ناڈو دوسرے نمبر پر رہا۔ بھگوان پرشورام انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی، دہلی اور چنئی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی، تمل ناڈو نے چوتھے زمرے میں بالترتیب فاتح اور رنر اپ پوزیشن حاصل کی۔ پانچویں زمرے میں، جے پرکاش مکند لال انوویٹیو انجینئرنگ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ، ہریانہ نے پہلا انعام جیتا، جبکہ کونگو انجینئرنگ کالج اور میٹرکس لیبز، ایک اسٹارٹ اپ، دونوں تمل ناڈو کے، مشترکہ طور پر رنر اپ کے طور پر ختم ہوئے۔
شماریات اور پروگراموں کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، ڈاکٹر سوربھ گرگ نے 19 جون 2026 کو وزارت کے ڈائریکٹر جنرلز اور دیگر سینئر افسران کی موجودگی میں فاتحین کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ طلباء نے اسٹیٹاتھون کے ذریعے اپنے سفر سے اپنے تجربات اور بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا۔
جیتنے والی ٹیموں کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے، جناب پی آر میشرم، ڈائرکٹر جنرل (ڈیٹا گورننس) نے شرکاء کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ جدت طرازی کو جاری رکھیں اور حقیقی دنیا کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے اپنی صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لاتے رہیں۔
ڈاکٹر سوربھ گرگ نے پورے مقابلے کے دوران طلباء اور جائزہ لینے والوں دونوں کی طرف سے دکھائی جانے والی لگن کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ موجودہ دور نوجوان ٹیلنٹ کے لیے بے مثال مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے، تیزی سے ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی جدت اور سماجی ترقی کے لیے نئی راہیں پیدا کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وزارت ہیکاتھون کو نوجوان اختراع کاروں کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے کے ایک مؤثر ذریعہ کے طور پر دیکھتی ہے اور مستقبل میں بھی اس طرح کی بات چیت کو مضبوط کرتی رہے گی۔