Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
National-Level Hackathon “STATATHON – A Data Journey for Viksit Bharat” Successfully Concludes, Showcasing Innovative Data Solutions by Young Talent
19 JUN 2026 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
The national-level hackathon, “STATATHON – A Data Journey for Viksit Bharat”, concluded successfully, bringing together young innovators from across the country to develop data-driven solutions to challenges in official statistics. This was organised by NSO, India in collaboration with the Innovation Cell of the Ministry of Education. The Grand Finale had participation from 25 teams. Participants worked on five challenges, representing different domains of official statistics.
Two prizes were awarded in each category. In the first category, a Start-Up named Airavata Technologies from Maharashtra secured the top prize, followed by Sri Sairam Engineering College, Tamil Nadu. Bharat Institute of Engineering & Technology, Telangana and Sri Ramakrishna College of Arts and Science, Tamil Nadu claimed the first and second prizes, respectively, in the second category.
In the third category, the Institute of Technical Education & Research (Faculty of Engineering and Technology), Odisha emerged victorious, with R.M.K. Engineering College, Tamil Nadu, as the runner-up. Bhagwan Parshuram Institute of Technology, Delhi and Chennai Institute of Technology, Tamil Nadu, secured the winner and runner-up positions, respectively, in the fourth category. In the fifth category, Jai Parkash Mukand Lal Innovative Engineering and Technology Institute, Haryana won the first prize, while Kongu Engineering College and Matrix Labs, a start-up, both from Tamil Nadu, jointly finished as runner-up.
Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, MoSPI, interacted with the winners on 19 June 2026 in the presence of the Director Generals and other senior officers of the Ministry. The students shared their experiences and insights from their journey through STATATHON.
Congratulating the winning teams, Shri P.R. Meshram, Director General (Data Governance), encouraged the participants to continue pursuing innovation and applying their talents to address real-world challenges.
Dr. Saurabh Garg commended the dedication displayed by both the students and the evaluators throughout the competition. He noted that the present era offers unprecedented opportunities for young talent, with rapid digital transformation creating new avenues for innovation and societal progress. He further emphasized that the Ministry views hackathons as an effective means of engaging with young innovators and would continue to strengthen such interactions in the future.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय स्तर का हैकाथॉन “स्टेटाथन – विकसित भारत के लिए एक डेटा यात्रा” सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न, युवा प्रतिभाओं ने नवीन डेटा समाधान प्रस्तुत किए
19 JUN 2026 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय स्तर का हैकाथॉन “स्टेटाथनविकसित भारत के लिए एक डेटा यात्रा” सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हो गया, जिसमें देशभर से युवा नवोन्मेषकों ने भाग लिया और आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी से संबंधित चुनौतियों के लिए डेटा-आधारित समाधान विकसित किए। इसका आयोजन राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एएसओ), भारत ने शिक्षा मंत्रालय के नवोन्मेष प्रकोष्ठ के सहयोग से किया गया। ग्रैंड फिनाले में 25 टीमों ने भाग लिया। प्रतिभागियों ने आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से संबंधित पाँच चुनौतियों पर कार्य किया।
प्रत्येक श्रेणी में दो पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए। पहली श्रेणी में महाराष्ट्र की स्टार्ट-अप कंपनी ‘एरावत टेक्नोलॉजीज’ ने शीर्ष पुरस्कार प्राप्त किया, जबकि इसके बाद तमिलनाडु के श्री साईराम इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज का स्थान रहा। दूसरी श्रेणी में क्रमशः तेलंगाना के भारत इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंजीनियरिंग एंड टेक्नोलॉजी और तमिलनाडु के श्री रामकृष्ण कॉलेज ऑफ आर्ट्स एंड साइंस ने प्रथम और द्वितीय पुरस्कार प्राप्त किए।
तीसरी श्रेणी में ओडिशा स्थित इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्निकल एजुकेशन एंड रिसर्च (फैकल्टी ऑफ इंजीनियरिंग एंड टेक्नोलॉजी) विजेता रहा, जबकि तमिलनाडु का आर.एम.के. इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज उपविजेता रहा। चौथी श्रेणी में दिल्ली स्थित भगवान परशुराम इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी तथा तमिलनाडु के चेन्नई इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी ने क्रमशः विजेता और उपविजेता का स्थान हासिल किया। पाँचवीं श्रेणी में हरियाणा के जय प्रकाश मुकंद लाल इनोवेटिव इंजीनियरिंग एंड टेक्नोलॉजी इंस्टीट्यूट ने प्रथम पुरस्कार जीता, जबकि तमिलनाडु के कोयंबटूर स्थित कॉन्गु इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज और एक स्टार्टअप मैट्रिक्स लैब्स ने संयुक्त रूप से उपविजेता का स्थान प्राप्त किया।
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) के सचिव डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग ने 19 जून 2026 को महानिदेशकों तथा मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में विजेताओं से संवाद किया। विद्यार्थियों ने स्टेटाथन की अपनी यात्रा के अनुभव और ज्ञान को साझा किया।
विजेता टीमों को बधाई देते हुए श्री पी.आर. मेश्राम, महानिदेशक (डेटा गवर्नेंस) ने प्रतिभागियों को नवाचार जारी रखने और अपने कौशल का उपयोग वास्तविक समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग ने प्रतियोगिता के दौरान विद्यार्थियों और मूल्यांकनकर्ताओं दोनों द्वारा प्रदर्शित समर्पण की सराहना की। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि वर्तमान समय युवाओं के लिए अभूतपूर्व अवसर लेकर आया है, जहाँ तेजी से हो रहा डिजिटल परिवर्तन नवाचार और सामाजिक प्रगति के नए मार्ग खोल रहा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि मंत्रालय हैकाथॉन को युवा नवोन्मेषकों से जुड़ने का एक प्रभावी माध्यम मानता है और भविष्य में भी इस तरह के संवाद और सहभागिता को और मजबूत करता रहेगा।