Ministry of Labour & Employment
Prime Minister Narendra Modi disburses ₹2,400 crore under Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana
PM Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana is about empowering first-time employees and building a bridge between youth and industry: PM
The aspirations, skills and potential of our youth shape the path to a Viksit Bharat: PM
India's youth will be at the forefront of driving global growth, innovation and entrepreneurship in the years to come: PM
Key Dignitaries lead Regional PM-VBRY events at 200 venues pan-India Under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership, both workers and employers are now recognised as nation builders and equal partners in India’s growth story: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
17 crore jobs generated between 2014 and 2024, says Dr. Mandaviya
70 lakh first-time employees brought into the formal workforce under PM-VBRY since August 2025; incentive under PMVBRY supported employment for over 15 lakh beneficiaries
19 JUN 2026 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today disbursed incentives amounting to approximately ₹2,400 crore under the Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana (PM-VBRY) at a special programme held at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
The programme was attended by Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya; Minister of State for Labour & Employment and Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Ms. Shobha Karandlaje; and senior officials of the Ministry of Labour & Employment. As part of the nationwide outreach effort, PM-VBRY events were also organised simultaneously at around 200 locations across the country.
Addressing the event, Prime Minister Narendra Modi said, “Prime Minister Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana is much more than an employment scheme. It is an initiative designed to strengthen the aspirations of young people entering their first jobs while creating a robust bridge between industry and the workforce.” He observed that while many schemes are typically focused either on employees or employers, this programme simultaneously supports both. The Government stands with young people beginning their professional journeys and encourages institutions that create new employment opportunities.
Sharing the achievements of the scheme, Shri Modi said that nearly 70 lakh new jobs have been created so far and an equal number of first-time employees have been brought under the ambit of social security. He further noted that close to 20 lakh young people have completed six months in their first jobs, while around 10 lakh beneficiaries have already received incentives under the scheme upon completing this milestone. More than ₹2,000 crore has been directly transferred to beneficiaries’ bank accounts. Describing this support as more than financial assistance, Shri Modi said it reflects the nation’s recognition of the hard work of its youth and its confidence in their future.
The Prime Minister also expressed satisfaction over the participation of institutions and enterprises that have generated employment opportunities under the scheme. “Employment generation gains momentum when the Government, industry, and youth work together. The initiative is a reflection of a new India where young people receive opportunities, industries receive encouragement, and employment generation becomes a national mission”, Shri Modi noted.
The Prime Minister also drew attention to a significant transformation in India’s employment ecosystem over the past twelve years. “The Government’s focus has been on linking employment with security, dignity, and social protection,” he said. The Prime Minister also highlighted the growing contribution of women to India’s economic and social development. “Reforms relating to night-shift employment, the promotion of work-from-home opportunities, and the strengthening of workplace safety mechanisms are intended to enhance women’s participation in the workforce further”, Shri Modi underscored.
Around 1,200 invitees, including employer and employee beneficiaries, representatives of various stakeholder organisations, and other distinguished guests, attended the main event in New Delhi.
The Prime Minister also interacted with selected beneficiaries representing diverse regions of the country, who shared their experiences about the benefits received under the scheme and the positive impact it has had on their livelihoods, career progression and social security coverage.
In his welcome address on the occasion, Union Minister for Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is witnessing transformative change and moving steadily towards the vision of a Viksit Bharat. He said that prior to 2014, pro-worker reforms were termed ‘anti-industry’, while pro-industry reforms were perceived as ‘anti-worker’. However, under the Prime Minister’s people-centric approach the workers and employers are now recognised as nation-builders and equal partners in India’s growth story.
Highlighting the significance of labour reforms, Dr. Mandaviya said that the coming into effect of the four Labour Codes represents a historic step towards ensuring dignity, security and welfare for workers. Citing data released by the International Labour Organization, Dr. Mandaviya noted that India’s social security coverage has expanded from 19 per cent to 64.3 per cent over the past decade, which is among the highest increases globally. He further highlighted that nearly 17 crore jobs were generated between 2014 and 2024 as against 2.9 crore jobs created during ten years prior to 2014. Quoting recent research, Dr. Mandaviya stated that between 2017 and 2023, India's employment elasticity stood at 1.11, indicating that every 1 percent increase in Gross Value Added was accompanied by a 1.11 percent increase in employment, compared to the employment elasticity of 0.008 recorded under earlier governments. He also drew attention to the decline in India’s unemployment rate which now stands at around 3.1 percent, and is significantly below the global average of 4.8 percent.
The regional programmes at 200 locations witnessed participation from Governors, Chief Ministers, Union Ministers, Deputy Chief Ministers, State Labour Ministers, Members of Parliament, Members of Legislative Assemblies, and senior government officials, apart from employers and employees. Nearly 2 Lakh participants including employees and employers representatives attended the events organised across the country.
About PM-VBRY
PM-VBRY came into effect on 1 August 2025 and is designed to promote formal employment and incentivise job creation. Under Part A of the scheme, first-time employees registered with EPFO and earning wages up to ₹1 lakh per month are eligible for an incentive equivalent to one month's wage, up to ₹15,000, in two installments.
Under Part B of the scheme, employers generating additional employment are eligible for incentives of up to ₹3,000 per month per additional employee for a period of two years. Recognising the importance of manufacturing in driving employment growth, employers in the manufacturing sector are eligible to receive incentives for an additional two years.
With a total outlay of ₹99,446 crore, PM-VBRY aims to facilitate the creation of more than 3.5 crore jobs over a two-year period. Of these, around 1.92 crore beneficiaries are expected to be first-time entrants into the workforce.
Since August 2025, more than 70 lakh first-time employees have been brought into the formal workforce under PM-VBRY, with women accounting for nearly 30% of the beneficiaries. Employees who remain in continuous employment for more than six months become eligible to receive benefits under the Scheme.
The PMVBRY Scheme has already demonstrated significant early success in promoting formal employment and supporting both workers and employers. In March 2026, benefits amounting to ₹461 crore were disbursed. Under Part A of the Scheme, Rs 247 Crore were disbursed to 4.41 lakh first-time employees, providing direct financial support to young workers entering the formal workforce. Under Part B, incentives worth ₹214 crore were released to 17,551 establishments that generated additional employment of approximately 6.46 lakh workers.
The successful nationwide implementation of PM-VBRY reaffirms the Government's commitment to employment-led growth, workforce formalisation and universal social security coverage. By supporting both employees and employers, the scheme is contributing significantly towards the vision of a Viksit Bharat and ensuring that the benefits of India's economic progress reach every section of society.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने प्रधानमंत्री विकसित भारत रोज़गार योजना के तहत 2,400 करोड़ रुपये वितरित किए
पीएम भारत रोजगार योजना का उद्देश्य पहली बार नौकरी पाने वाले लोगों को सशक्त बनाना और युवाओं तथा उद्योग जगत के बीच सेतु का निर्माण करना है: पीएम
हमारे युवाओं की आकांक्षाएं, कौशल और क्षमताएं ही एक विकसित भारत की राह तय करती हैं: पीएम
आने वाले वर्षों में भारत के युवा वैश्विक विकास, नवाचार और उद्यमिता को गति देने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाएंगे पीएम
भारत भर में 200 स्थानों पर आयोजित क्षेत्रीय पीएम-वीबीआरवाई कार्यक्रमों में प्रमुख गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भाग लिया
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, श्रमिकों और नियोक्ताओं दोनों को अब राष्ट्र निर्माता और भारत की विकास गाथा में समान भागीदार के रूप में मान्यता प्राप्त है: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
डॉ. मांडविया के अनुसार, 2014 से 2024 के बीच 17 करोड़ नौकरियां सृजित होंगी
अगस्त 2025 से पीएम-वीबीआरवाई के तहत 70 लाख नए कर्मचारियों को औपचारिक कार्यबल में शामिल किया गया है; पीएम-वीबीआरवाई के तहत प्रोत्साहन राशि से 15 लाख से अधिक लाभार्थियों को रोजगार प्राप्त हुआ है
19 JUN 2026 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में आयोजित एक विशेष कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री विकसित भारत रोजगार योजना (पीएम-वीबीआरवाई) के तहत लगभग 2,400 करोड़ रुपये की प्रोत्साहन राशि वितरित की।
इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार एवं युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया, श्रम एवं रोजगार एवं सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे और श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। राष्ट्रव्यापी जागरूकता अभियान के तहत, पीएम-वीबीआरवाई कार्यक्रम भी देशभर में लगभग 200 स्थानों पर एक साथ आयोजित किए गए।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री विकसित भारत रोजगार योजना सिर्फ एक रोजगार योजना से कहीं अधिक है। यह एक ऐसी पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य पहली नौकरी में प्रवेश करने वाले युवाओं की आकांक्षाओं को मजबूत करना और उद्योग तथा कार्यबल के बीच एक मजबूत सेतु का निर्माण करना है।” उन्होंने कहा कि जहां कई योजनाएं आमतौर पर या तो कर्मचारियों या नियोक्ताओं पर केंद्रित होती हैं, वहीं यह कार्यक्रम दोनों की एक साथ सहायता करता है। सरकार अपने पेशेवर जीवन की शुरुआत करने वाले युवाओं के साथ खड़ी है और रोजगार के नए अवसर पैदा करने वाले संस्थानों को प्रोत्साहित करती है।
योजना की उपलब्धियों को साझा करते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि अब तक लगभग 70 लाख नए रोजगार सृजित किए गए हैं और इतनी ही संख्या में पहली बार रोजगार पाने वाले लोगों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा के दायरे में लाया गया है। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि लगभग 20 लाख युवाओं ने अपनी पहली नौकरी में छह महीने पूरे कर लिए हैं, जबकि लगभग 10 लाख लाभार्थियों को इस उपलब्धि को प्राप्त करने पर योजना के तहत प्रोत्साहन राशि मिल चुकी है। लाभार्थियों के बैंक खातों में 2,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की राशि सीधे हस्तांतरित की जा चुकी है। इस सहायता को वित्तीय सहायता से कहीं अधिक बताते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि यह राष्ट्र द्वारा अपने युवाओं की कड़ी मेहनत को मान्यता देने और उनके भविष्य में विश्वास को दर्शाती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने योजना के तहत रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने वाले संस्थानों और उद्यमों की भागीदारी पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “रोजगार सृजन को गति तभी मिलती है जब सरकार, उद्योग और युवा मिलकर काम करते हैं। यह पहल एक नए भारत का प्रतिबिंब है, जहां युवाओं को अवसर मिलते हैं, उद्योगों को प्रोत्साहन मिलता है और रोजगार सृजन एक राष्ट्रीय मिशन बन जाता है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले बारह वर्षों में भारत के रोजगार तंत्र में आए महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव की ओर भी ध्यान दिलाया। उन्होंने कहा, “सरकार का मुख्य उद्देश्य रोजगार को सुरक्षा, सम्मान और सामाजिक संरक्षण से जोड़ना रहा है।” प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के आर्थिक और सामाजिक विकास में महिलाओं के बढ़ते योगदान पर भी प्रकाश डाला। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “रात की शिफ्ट में काम करने से संबंधित सुधार, घर से काम करने के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देना और कार्यस्थल सुरक्षा तंत्र को मजबूत करना, कार्यबल में महिलाओं की भागीदारी को और बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से किए गए हैं।”
नई दिल्ली में आयोजित मुख्य कार्यक्रम में नियोक्ता और कर्मचारी लाभार्थियों, विभिन्न हितधारक संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों और अन्य विशिष्ट अतिथियों सहित लगभग 1,200 व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले चुनिंदा लाभार्थियों के साथ भी बातचीत की, जिन्होंने योजना के तहत प्राप्त लाभों और उनकी आजीविका, करियर की प्रगति और सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज पर इसके सकारात्मक प्रभाव के बारे में अपने अनुभव साझा किए।
इस अवसर पर अपने स्वागत भाषण में केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत में अभूतपूर्व परिवर्तन हो रहा है और यह विकसित भारत के सपने की ओर निरंतर अग्रसर है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 से पूर्व, श्रमिक हितैषी सुधारों को 'उद्योग विरोधी' करार दिया जाता था, जबकि उद्योग हितैषी सुधारों को 'श्रमिक विरोधी' समझा जाता था। हालांकि, प्रधानमंत्री के जन-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण के तहत अब श्रमिकों और नियोक्ताओं को राष्ट्र निर्माता तथा भारत के विकास में समान भागीदार के रूप में मान्यता प्राप्त है।
श्रम सुधारों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि चार श्रम संहिताओं का लागू होना श्रमिकों के सम्मान, सुरक्षा और कल्याण को सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक ऐतिहासिक कदम है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन द्वारा जारी आंकड़ों का हवाला देते हुए डॉ. मांडविया ने बताया कि पिछले एक दशक में भारत का सामाजिक सुरक्षा दायरा 19 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 64.3 प्रतिशत हो गया है, जो वैश्विक स्तर पर सबसे अधिक वृद्धि में से एक है। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि 2014 से 2024 के बीच लगभग 17 करोड़ नौकरियां सृजित हुईं, जबकि 2014 से पहले के दस वर्षों में केवल 2.9 करोड़ नौकरियां ही सृजित हुई थीं। हाल के शोध का हवाला देते हुए डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि 2017 से 2023 के बीच भारत की रोजगार सापेक्षता 1.11 रही, जिसका अर्थ है कि सकल मूल्य वर्धित में प्रत्येक 1 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ रोजगार में 1.11 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई, जबकि पिछली सरकारों के कार्यकाल में यह सापेक्षता 0.008 थी। उन्होंने भारत की बेरोजगारी दर में आई गिरावट की ओर भी ध्यान दिलाया, जो अब लगभग 3.1 प्रतिशत है और वैश्विक औसत 4.8 प्रतिशत से काफी कम है।
देशभर में आयोजित 200 स्थानों पर क्षेत्रीय कार्यक्रमों में राज्यपालों, मुख्यमंत्रियों, केंद्रीय मंत्रियों, उपमुख्यमंत्रियों, राज्य श्रम मंत्रियों, संसद सदस्यों, विधानसभा सदस्यों और वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ नियोक्ताओं और कर्मचारियों ने भाग लिया। कर्मचारियों और नियोक्ताओं के प्रतिनिधियों सहित लगभग 2 लाख प्रतिभागियों ने देश भर में आयोजित कार्यक्रमों में भाग लिया।
पीएम-वीबीआरवाई के बारे में
पीएम-वीबीआरवाई योजना 1 अगस्त 2025 से लागू हुई और इसका उद्देश्य औपचारिक रोजगार को बढ़ावा देना और रोजगार सृजन को प्रोत्साहित करना है। योजना के भाग 'ए' के ​​तहत, ईपीएफओ में पंजीकृत और 1 लाख रुपये प्रति माह तक वेतन पाने वाले प्रथम वर्ष के कर्मचारी एक महीने के वेतन के बराबर प्रोत्साहन राशि (अधिकतम 15,000 रुपये तक) दो किस्तों में पाने के पात्र हैं।
योजना के भाग बी के तहत, अतिरिक्त रोजगार सृजित करने वाले नियोक्ता दो वर्षों की अवधि के लिए प्रति अतिरिक्त कर्मचारी 3,000 रुपये प्रति माह तक के प्रोत्साहन के पात्र हैं। रोजगार वृद्धि में विनिर्माण के महत्व को देखते हुए, विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के नियोक्ता अतिरिक्त दो वर्षों के लिए प्रोत्साहन प्राप्त करने के पात्र हैं।
कुल 99,446 करोड़ रुपये के बजट वाली पीएम-वीबीआरवाई योजना का उद्देश्य दो वर्षों में 3.5 करोड़ से अधिक रोजगार सृजित करना है। इनमें से लगभग 1.92 करोड़ लाभार्थी पहली बार कार्यबल में शामिल होने वाले होंगे।
अगस्त 2025 से, पीएम-वीबीआरवाई योजना के तहत 70 लाख से अधिक नए कर्मचारियों को औपचारिक कार्यबल में शामिल किया गया है, जिनमें से लगभग 30 प्रतिशत महिला लाभार्थी हैं। जो कर्मचारी छह महीने से अधिक समय तक निरंतर कार्यरत रहते हैं, वे इस योजना के तहत लाभ प्राप्त करने के पात्र हो जाते हैं।
पीएमवीबीआरवाई योजना ने औपचारिक रोजगार को बढ़ावा देने और श्रमिकों एवं नियोक्ताओं दोनों की सहायता करने में शुरुआती दौर में ही महत्वपूर्ण सफलता हासिल की है। मार्च 2026 में 461 करोड़ रुपये की राशि का लाभ वितरित किया गया। योजना के भाग 'ए' के ​​तहत, 4.41 लाख नए कर्मचारियों को 247 करोड़ रुपये तरित किए गए, जिससे औपचारिक कार्यबल में शामिल होने वाले युवा श्रमिकों को प्रत्यक्ष वित्तीय सहायता मिली। भाग 'बी' के तहत, 17,551 संस्थानों को 214 करोड़ रुपये की प्रोत्साहन राशि जारी की गई, जिससे लगभग 6.46 लाख श्रमिकों का अतिरिक्त रोजगार सृजित हुआ।
पीएम-वीबीआरवाई योजना का राष्ट्रव्यापी सफल कार्यान्वयन रोजगार-आधारित विकास, कार्यबल के औपचारिककरण और सार्वभौमिक सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है। कर्मचारियों और नियोक्ताओं दोनों की सहायता करके, यह योजना विकसित भारत की परिकल्पना को साकार करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रही है और यह सुनिश्चित कर रही है कि भारत की आर्थिक प्रगति का लाभ समाज के प्रत्येक वर्ग तक पहुंचे।