प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री विकसित भारत रोजगार योजना के तहत प्रोत्साहन राशि वितरित करते समय प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
19 JUN 2026 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे साथी श्री मनसुख मांडविया जी, बहन शोभा जी, देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों के अलग-अलग कार्यक्रमों में जुड़े, टेक्नोलॉजी से जुड़े हुए सभी महानुभाव, और जैसा अभी मंच संचालक बता रहे थे कि, 200 स्थान पर करीब दो लाख लोग अभी इस कार्यक्रम में हमारे साथ जुड़े हुए हैं, मैं उन सबका भी दूर से ही सही, लेकिन दिल से आप सबको मेरी शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। उद्योग जगत से भी जुड़े हुए बहुत सारे महानुभाव मैं आज देख रहा हूं यहां पर, और युवा साथियों का उत्साह तो ध्यान में आता ही आता है, इतनी बड़ी तादाद में।
आज यहां इस कार्यक्रम से जुड़े युवा साथियों में मुझे भारत के उज्ज्वल भविष्य की तस्वीर दिखाई दे रही है। मैं अब से कुछ ही घंटे पहले ही फ्रांस और स्लोवाकिया की यात्रा से लौटा हूं। जी-7 में विकसित देशों के दिग्गज नेताओं से मिला हूं। दुनिया आज, भारत की युवा शक्ति की चर्चा कर रही है। भारत की टैलेंट, स्किल और पोटेंशियल की चर्चा सब जगह हो रही है। दुनिया भारत के युवाओं की क्षमता को भलीभाँति पहचानने लगी है। और ऐेसे समय में, हमारी कोशिश है कि भारत का हर युवा अपनी क्षमता को अवसर में बदल सके, और इसी सोच के साथ प्रधानमंत्री विकसित भारत रोजगार योजना का आरंभ हुआ। यह रोजगार योजना सामान्य तौर पर सोचे जानी वाली रोजगार योजना से बहुत आगे बढ़कर, पहली नौकरी पाने वाली युवा के सपनों को शक्ति देने वाली योजना है। ये युवा और उद्योगों के बीच एक मजबूत सेतू बनाने वाली योजना है।
साथियों,
आमतौर पर योजनाएं या तो कर्मचारी के लिए बनती हैं या तो फिर उद्योगों के लिए बनती हैं, लेकिन ये एक योजना ऐसी है, इस योजना में भारत के सामर्थ्यवान मेरे युवा, समृद्ध युवा, भविष्य की ओर और उद्योग विकास की ओर, और इन दोनों को साथ लेकर चलती है। जो युवा अपनी पहली नौकरी शुरू करता है, सरकार उसके साथ खड़ी होती है, और इसलिए उद्योगकार को भी लगता है कि अकेला मेरा नहीं आया है, इसके पीछे पूरी सरकार आई है। और इसके कारण ऐसे युवकों की तरफ देखने का उस उद्योगकार का भी नजरिया बदल जाता है। और जो संस्थान नए रोजगार का सृजन करता है, सरकार उनका भी उत्साह बढ़ाती है। हमारे यहां पहले कुछ नियम व्यवस्था ऐसी थी कि लोगों को बड़े होने में थोड़ा डर लगता था, कि यार बड़ा हो जाऊंगा, तो मैं ये-ये बंधनों में फंस जाऊंगा, तो उसको लगता था छोटा ही रहना अच्छा है। और कभी बड़े होने की संभावना हो, उसको लगता नहीं ऐसा करो एक दूसरा छोटा और कर दो। आज वो सोच बदली है। हर किसी को बड़ा बनने का हौसला मिलना चाहिए, उसकी उम्मीदों को पंख मिलने चाहिए, और ये उद्योग को भी जरूरत होती है। और इस योजना से वो द्वार भी खुला है, और यही इस योजना की सबसे बड़ी विशेषता है। अभी कुछ देर पहले, मैं कुछ लाभार्थी नौजवानों के साथ बैठा था, उनके अनुभव मैं सुन रहा था, उसमें कुछ लोग वो थे जिनको पहली बार नौकरी मिली है और कुछ लोग वो थे, जिन्होंने इस योजना के तहत अपने यहां कुछ लोगों को काम दिया है। मैं वाकई कहता हूं, इतना कान्फिडेंस था उन बच्चों में, और ऐसा लग रहा था जैसे उन्होंने दुनिया जीत ली है। उनके सपने, उनका विश्वास, ये सचमुच में हमारी बहुत बड़ी पूंजी है।
साथियों,
प्रधानमंत्री विकसित भारत रोजगार योजना के सहयोग से अब तक करीब 70 लाख जॉब सृजित हुई हैं। करीब 70 लाख, first time employees को। Social Security का कवच भी मिला है। करीब 20 लाख युवा अपनी पहली नौकरी के छह महीने पूरे भी कर चुके हैं। और आज इन्हीं में से करीब 10 लाख युवा साथियों को अपनी पहली नौकरी में छह महीना पूरा करने पर, इस योजना के तहत उसके लाभार्थी होने के नाते इंसेंटिव भी मिल चुका है। दो हजार करोड़ रूपये से अधिक की राशि सीधे उनके बैंक खाते में पहुंची है। ये राशि केवल आर्थिक सहायता नहीं है, ये उनके परिश्रम का सम्मान है। ये उनके उज्ज्वल भविष्य पर देश के विश्वास की अभिव्यक्ति है।
साथियों,
मुझे उतनी ही खुशी उन संस्थानों के लिए भी है, जिन्होंने हमारे इन नौजवानों को अवसर दिए हैं, उनके अंदर छिपे हुए सामर्थ्य को पहचाना, और इसलिए ये अवसर देने वाले भी उतने ही अभिनंदन के अधिकारी हैं। इन्हीं संस्थानों ने बीते महीनों में लाखों नौकरियों का सृजन किया है। और अभी मनसुख भाई जो आंकड़े बताते थे, मैं आशा करता हूं कि मीडिया के लोग इन आंकड़ों पर ध्यान करेंगे, देश के लोगों में खुशी की लहर छा जाएगी कि इतना बड़ा काम हो रहा है, ये आंकड़े और अनुभव यही बताता है कि जब सरकार, युवा और उद्योग एक साथ आगे बढ़ते हैं, तो रोजगार निर्माण की गति कई गुना बढ़ जाती है। प्रधानमंत्री विकसित भारत रोजगार योजना इसी नए भारत की पहचान है। एक ऐसा भारत, जहां युवा को अवसर मिले। उद्योग को प्रोत्साहन मिले। और रोजगार निर्माण एक राष्ट्रीय अभियान बन जाए।
साथियों,
भारत दुनिया के सबसे युवा देशों में से एक है। इसलिए विकसित भारत का रास्ता भी, युवाओं के सपनों, उनके कौशल और उनके सामर्थ्य से होकर ही आगे जाता है। हमारा प्रयास है कि देश का हर युवा अपनी क्षमता के अनुसार जितना आगे बढ़ सकता है बढ़े। जिसके पास हुनर है, उसे अवसर मिले। जिसके पास आइडिया है, उसे इनोवेशन के लिए मंच मिले। और जो अपने दम पर कुछ करना चाहता है, उसे पूरा सहयोग मिले। मेरा स्पष्ट मानना है, भारत जैसे युवा देश में अवसरों के स्रोत जितने अधिक होंगे, युवाओं के सपनों को उतनी ही अधिक उड़ान मिलेगी। इसी सोच के साथ बीते 12 वर्षों में रोजगार के हर रास्ते को मजबूत किया गया है। Infrastructure से लेकर Innovation तक, Manufacturing से लेकर Digital Economy तक, स्पेस से लेकर Start-ups तक, हर क्षेत्र में नए अवसर तैयार किए गए हैं। मेक इन इंडिया अभियान, वोकल फॉर लोकल, लोकल को ग्लोबल ले जाने का अभियान, मिशन मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग, ये सभी योजनाएं देश में रोजगार और स्वरोजगार के नए अवसर बना रही हैं। आज गाड़ियों से लेकर मेट्रो कोच, ट्रेन के डिब्बे और डिफेंस के साजो सामान तक, अनेक सेक्टर में निर्यात तेज़ी से बढ़ रहा है, एक्सपोर्ट बढ़ रहा है। ये तभी हो पा रहा है, क्योंकि भारत में मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग बढ़ रहा है, फैक्ट्रियां बढ़ रही हैं। और इनमें काम करने वालों की संख्या भी बढ़ रही है।
साथियों,
बीते 12 वर्ष में भारत सरकार की जो नीतियां रही हैं, जो निर्णय लिए गए हैं, उन्होंने देश में निरंतर रोजगार के नए सेक्टर्स बनाए हैं। आज इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर 12 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का निवेश, लाखों युवाओं का आधार बन रहा है। मुद्रा योजना के तहत 33 लाख करोड़ रूपये से अधिक की सहायता ने करोड़ों-करोड़ युवाओं को अपना काम शुरू करने का अवसर दिया है। 10 करोड़ से अधिक महिलाएं Self Help Groups से जुड़ी हैं और 3 करोड़ से अधिक लखपति दीदी बन चुकी हैं। स्वनिधि और पीएम विश्वकर्मा जैसी पहलों ने छोटे उद्यमियों, रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों और पारंपरिक कारीगरों को नई टेक्नोलॉजी दी है, नई आर्थिक सहायता दी है और नई ताकत से भर दिया है। मैं अभी जिन नौजवानों से बात कर रहा था, उसमें एक नौजवान आईटीआई से निकलकर के ड्रोन बनाने में लगे हैं तो बड़े उमंग से बता रहे थे वो, मैं भी आपको ड्रोन सेक्टर का ही एक उदाहरण दूंगा। दवाइयों की सप्लाई हो या पेस्टिसाइड का छिड़काव, स्वामित्व योजना में ड्रोन से मैपिंग हो, या फिर रक्षा क्षेत्र में ड्रोन का उपयोग, ड्रोन्स का उपयोग देश में लगातार बढ़ रहा है। और ड्रोन्स का ये बढ़ता हुआ उपयोग, युवाओं को नई नौकरियां दे रहा है। वो नौजवान तो आईटीआई करके निकला है, लेकिन वो कह रहा था, कि वीडियो ड्रोन का मत देखो, खुद ड्रोन बनाना शुरू करो, बना लोगे। इतने कान्फिडेंस से बोल रहा था। हमारी सरकार ने स्पेस सेक्टर को खोलने का जो निर्णय लिया, उसका भी बड़ा लाभ युवाओं को मिला है।
साथियों,
पिछले दशक में Digital Economy ने भी अवसरों की एक नई दुनिया बनाई है। Gig Economy हो, Platform Economy हो, Content Creation हो, या Technology Services, रोजगार के नए क्षेत्र तेजी से उभर रहे हैं। आज जिन अवसरों की कल्पना भी मुश्किल थी, वे करोड़ों युवाओं की आय का माध्यम बन चुके हैं। यही बदलाव Startup Ecosystem में भी दिखाई देता है। एक समय देश में लगभग 500 Startups हुआ करते थे। आज 2 लाख से अधिक Registered Startups, और वो भी देश के हर जिले में आपको Startups नजर आएंगे। ये आंकड़े विश्वास देते हैं कि भारत का युवा, आने वाले वर्षों में, दुनिया की Growth, Innovation और Entrepreneurship का नेतृत्व करेगा।
साथियों,
आज दुनिया में हर कोई भारत के भविष्य को लेकर बहुत उत्साहित है। हर कोई भारत की युवाशक्ति के सामर्थ्य को लेकर के बहुत आश्वस्त है। आपने भी देखा होगा, फ्रांस में "भारत इनोवेट्स" का इतना बड़ा कार्यक्रम हुआ। AI, Space, Green Energy, Biotechnology, ऐसे कई क्षेत्रों में, भारत के Startups और Global Investors, यानी मैं देख रहा था वो एक नई ताकत के रूप में उभर रहे हैं, वो एक साथ काम करने के लिए आगे आ रहे हैं। आज भारत दुनिया के साथ नए Trade Agreements कर रहा है। ऐसे समझौते, जो भारत के उद्योगों के लिए नए बाजार खोल रहे हैं। ऐसे समझौते, जो भारत के Professionals के लिए नई संभावनाएं बना रहे हैं। पिछले महीनों में भी यूरोप के अनेक देशों के साथ महत्वपूर्ण समझौते हुए हैं। ये समझौते भी देश में लाखों की संख्या में नए रोजगार बनाने का माध्यम बन रहे हैं।
साथियों,
दुनिया भविष्य की अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए तैयार हो रही है। और भारत भविष्य की अर्थव्यवस्था का नेतृत्व करने की तैयारी कर रहा है। दुनिया Future Technologies की ओर आगे बढ़ रही है। और भारत अपने युवाओं को Future Ready बनाने में जुटा है। और यही भारत के युवाओं के लिए सबसे बड़ा अवसर है। और हमें इस अवसर का पूरा लाभ उठाना है।
साथियों,
बीते 12 वर्षों में भारत के रोजगार परिदृश्य में एक और बहुत बड़ा परिवर्तन आया है। अक्सर इसकी चर्चा कम होती है, लेकिन विकसित भारत की यात्रा में इसका महत्व बहुत बड़ा है। ये परिवर्तन है, रोजगार के साथ सुरक्षा और सम्मान को जोड़ने का। हमारी सोच Secure Employment की है। हमारी सोच Social Security for Every Worker की है। इसलिए आज Technology के माध्यम से EPFO की व्यवस्था को आधुनिक बनाया जा गया है। Pension व्यवस्था को भी सरल और सुलभ बनाया गया है। लाखों नए कर्मियों को Health Insurance और सस्ते उपचार की व्यवस्था से भी जोड़ा गया है।
साथियों,
हमने श्रम सुधारों को भी इसी दृष्टि से आगे बढ़ाया है। नए Labour Codes का उद्देश्य, कामगारों को अधिक सुरक्षा, अधिक पारदर्शिता और अधिक अधिकार देना है। Appointment Letter को कानूनी मान्यता देना हो, Fixed Term Employees को समान सुविधाएं सुनिश्चित करना हो, या फिर Minimum Wage के दायरे का विस्तार करना हो, हर प्रयास का उद्देश्य यही है कि श्रमिक का सम्मान और सुरक्षा दोनों मजबूत हों।
साथियों,
हमारी नारीशक्ति भी आज हर क्षेत्र में नई ऊंचाइयों को छू रही है। इसलिए महिलाओं के लिए सुरक्षित, सम्मानजनक और अधिक अवसरों वाला वातावरण तैयार किया जा रहा है। Night Shift से जुड़े पुराने प्रतिबंधों में बदलाव हो, Work From Home की सुविधा हो, या सुरक्षित कार्यस्थल की व्यवस्था, हम महिलाओं की भागीदारी को और अधिक मजबूत कर रहे हैं।
साथियों,
आज यहां बड़ी संख्या में, मेरे उद्योग जगत के साथी भी उपस्थित हैं। आप सब से भी मेरा एक आग्रह है। 21वीं सदी में अवसर उन्हीं देशों के पास जाएंगे, जिनके पास Skilled Talent होगा। जिनके पास Innovation होगा। जिनके पास Quality होगी। और आज भारत के पास इन तीनों क्षेत्रों में आगे बढ़ने की अभूतपूर्व क्षमता है। और इसलिए मैं भारत के उद्योग जगत से भी कहना चाहता हूं, आज जो अवसर हमारे सामने हैं, उन्हें हमें पूरी शक्ति से अपनाना होगा। हमें नए बाजारों तक पहुंचना होगा। हमें नए उत्पाद बनाने होंगे। हमें दुनिया की सर्वश्रेष्ठ कंपनियों के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा करनी होगी। क्योंकि आज दुनिया भारत के लिए दरवाजे खोल रही है। पहले खिड़की भी खोलना नसीब नहीं था दोस्तों, आज दरवाजे खुल रहे हैं। भारत ने करीब 40 देशों के साथ जो फ्री ट्रेड अग्रीमेंट्स किए हैं, हमें इसका भी पूरा-पूरा लाभ उठाना चाहिए। ये अग्रीमेंट्स नए बाजार बना रहे हैं, नए मार्केट्स को उपलब्ध करा रहे हैं, दुनिया में मेक इन इंडिया ब्रांड्स के लिए नए अवसर पैदा हो ही रहे हैं, और इसलिए हमें इन अवसरों को गंवाना नहीं है दोस्तों।
साथियों,
जब लक्ष्य बड़े होते हैं, तो उपलब्धियां भी तो बड़ी होती हैं। जब सोच वैश्विक होती है, तो सफलताएं भी, सीमाएं भी अपने आप विस्तृत हो ही जाती हैं। और इसीलिए Training, Mentorship और Internship अब वैकल्पिक नहीं हैं वो। ये 21वीं सदी की आवश्यकता हैं। भारत के उद्योग जगत को अपने लिए Skilled Workforce को भी तैयार करना ही करना है, और भविष्य के लिए नए अवसर भी तैयार करने हैं। क्योंकि विकसित भारत का रास्ता केवल निवेश से नहीं बनेगा, वह टेलेंट, स्किल और इनोवेशन की शक्ति से बनने वाला है। और इस पूरी यात्रा की सबसे बड़ी कसौटी एक ही है, और मैं उद्योग जगत के साथियों को बार-बार कह रहा हूं, इन सारी परिस्थितियों का फायदा लेने की एक सबसे बड़ी सफल जड़ी बूटी एक ही है और वो जड़ी बूटी है Quality। शिक्षा की Quality। Skill की Quality। Service की Quality। Product की Quality। ईवन Packaging की Quality, दुनिया में टिकना है, तो दुनिया के सर्वश्रेष्ठ मानकों पर खरा उतरना ही होगा। दुनिया में आगे बढ़ना है, तो उत्कृष्टता को अपनी पहचान बनाना होगा। आज दुनिया भारत से बहुत अपेक्षाएं रखती है। लेकिन मुझे विश्वास है, भारत का युवा उन अपेक्षाओं को पूरा ही नहीं करेगा, बल्कि उनसे भी आगे निकलकर के दुनिया को दिखा देगा, और डंके की चोट पर दिखाएगा। और यही विकसित भारत की शक्ति है। और यही मेरे नौजवान साथियों की, मेरे युवाओं की, उनके सामर्थ्य की युवाशक्ति की पहचान है, यही उनका सामर्थ्य है।
साथियों,
सपने वहीं बड़े होते हैं, जहां वो साकार होते हैं। एक सपने का पूरा होना, उससे बड़े सपने का रास्ता खोलता है। और यही आज भारत में हो रहा है। मैं भारत के युवाओं की अधीरता समझता हूं, और मैं युवाशक्ति से एक ही बात कहूंगा, आपके सपने ही, मैं फिर कहता हूं मेरे नौजवान साथियों, आपके सपने ही मोदी का संकल्प है! कामयाबी की तरफ बढ़ता आपका हर कदम, ये मेरी भी प्रेरणा है। और हां, असफल होने पर भी आपको हताश होने की कोई जरूरत नहीं। हर असफलता में हमें कुछ न कुछ तो सीखने को मिलता ही मिलता है। और मैं तो खेल जगत के लोगों को हमेशा ही कहता हूं, जो खेल के मैदान में उतरते हैं ना, कोई हारता नहीं है, एक जीतता है तो दूसरा सीखता है, हारता कोई नहीं है। युवा मन की एक ही कसौटी है, जो असफलताओं से निरंतर नया सीखने का आदि हो, जो सपनों को सिद्ध करे और हर सिद्धि के बाद नए सपनों को जन्म दे। मुझे भारत की युवाशक्ति पर विश्वास है, मुझे भारत की उद्यमिता पर भरोसा है, इसी भरोसे के साथ एक बार फिर आप सभी को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं, और विकसित भारत 2047, जब देश आजादी के 100 साल मनाएगा, हिन्दुस्तान विकसित होकर रहेगा। ये हम सबका सपना भी है, हम सबका संकल्प भी है। और मैं मानता हूं दोस्तों मेरे नौजवान साथी हम अपनी आंखों से खुद देखेंगे, विकसित भारत खुद देखेंगे। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद। बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address while disbursing incentives under the Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana in New Delhi
19 JUN 2026 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
My cabinet colleague Shri Mansukh Mandaviya ji, sister Shobha ji, all the distinguished personalities connected with different programs across the country and with technology, and as the moderator just mentioned, about two lakh people are connected with this program at 200 locations right now - I extend my heartfelt greetings to all of them, even if from afar. I also see many eminent personalities from the industrial world present here today, and of course, the enthusiasm of the young companions is clearly visible in such large numbers.
Today, in the young companions connected with this program, I see the picture of India’s bright future. Just a few hours ago, I returned from my visit to France and Slovakia. I met the leaders of the developed nations at the G-7. The world today is talking about India’s youth power. Everywhere, there is discussion about India’s talent, skill, and potential. The world has begun to truly recognize the capability of India’s youth. And at such a time, our effort is that every young person in India can turn their capability into opportunity. With this vision, the Prime Minister Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana has been launched. This employment scheme goes far beyond the usual idea of an employment plan - it is a scheme that empowers the dreams of youth getting their first job. It is a scheme that builds a strong bridge between youth and industries.
Friends,
Usually, schemes are made either for employees or for industries. But this is one such scheme that takes along both - my capable youth, prosperous youth, towards the future and towards industrial development. When a young person starts their first job, the government stands with them. And therefore, the industrialist also feels that this person has not come alone, the entire government stands behind them. Because of this, the perspective of the industrialist towards such youth changes. And the institutions that create new employment, the government also encourages them. Earlier, some rules and systems here were such that people were a little afraid of growing bigger, thinking that if they grew, they would get entangled in restrictions. So they felt it was better to remain small. And if there was a possibility of growth, they thought instead of expanding, let’s start another small one. Today, that mindset has changed. Everyone should get the courage to grow bigger, their hopes should get wings, and industries also need this. This scheme has opened that door, and this is its greatest feature. Just a short while ago, I sat with some beneficiary youth and listened to their experiences. Some were those who got their first job, and some were those who, under this scheme, gave jobs to others. Honestly, the confidence in those young people was remarkable, it felt as if they had conquered the world. Their dreams, their faith - this is truly our greatest capital.
Friends,
With the support of the Prime Minister Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana, about 7 million jobs have been created so far. Around 7 million first-time employees have also received the cover of social security. About 2 million youth have already completed six months in their first job. And today, nearly 1 million of these young companions, upon completing six months in their first job, have received incentives under this scheme as beneficiaries. More than 2,000 crore rupees have directly reached their bank accounts. This amount is not just financial assistance - it is respect for their hard work. It is the expression of the nation’s faith in their bright future.
Friends,
I am equally delighted for those institutions that have given opportunities to our young people, recognized the hidden potential within them, and therefore, those who provided these opportunities deserve just as much appreciation. These very institutions have created millions of jobs in recent months. And just now, as Mansukh bhai shared the figures, I hope the media pays attention to these numbers. The people of the country will be filled with joy knowing that such a massive effort is underway. These figures and experiences clearly show that when the government, youth, and industry move forward together, the pace of job creation multiplies many times over. The Prime Minister Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana is the identity of this new India - an India where youth get opportunities, industries receive encouragement, and employment creation becomes a national campaign.
Friends,
India is one of the youngest countries in the world. Therefore, the path to a developed India also moves forward through the dreams, skills, and capabilities of our youth. Our effort is that every young person in the country should progress as far as their ability allows. Whoever has talent should get opportunities. Whoever has ideas should get a platform for innovation. And whoever wants to achieve something on their own should receive full support. I firmly believe that in a youthful country like India, the more sources of opportunity there are, the higher the flight of young dreams will be. With this vision, over the past 12 years, every avenue of employment has been strengthened. From infrastructure to innovation, manufacturing to the digital economy, space to start-ups - new opportunities have been created in every sector. The Make in India campaign, Vocal for Local, the mission to take local to global, Mission Manufacturing - all these initiatives are creating new opportunities for jobs and self-employment in the country. Today, from cars to metro coaches, train compartments to defense equipment, exports are rapidly increasing across many sectors. This is happening because manufacturing in India is growing, factories are increasing, and the number of people working in them is also rising.
Friends,
In the past 12 years, the policies and decisions of the Government of India have continuously created new sectors of employment in the country. Today, investment of more than 12 lakh crore rupees in infrastructure is becoming the foundation for millions of youth. Under the Mudra Yojana, assistance of more than 33 lakh crore rupees has given crores of young people the opportunity to start their own work. More than 10 crore women are connected with Self Help Groups, and over 3 crore have become “Lakhpati Didis.” Initiatives like SVANidhi and PM Vishwakarma have provided small entrepreneurs, street vendors, and traditional artisans with new technology, new financial support, and new strength. Among the young people I was speaking with recently, one youth who had graduated from ITI was enthusiastically engaged in making drones. Let me give you an example from the drone sector itself. Whether it is the supply of medicines, spraying of pesticides, mapping under the SVAMITVA scheme, or use in defense - the use of drones in the country is continuously increasing. And this growing use of drones is creating new jobs for youth. That young man, though just out of ITI, said with confidence: “Don’t just watch video drones, start making drones yourself - you can do it.” He spoke with such confidence. The decision of our government to open up the space sector has also greatly benefited the youth.
Friends,
In the past decade, the digital economy has also created a whole new world of opportunities. Whether it is the gig economy, platform economy, content creation, or technology services - new areas of employment are rapidly emerging. Opportunities that were once unimaginable have now become sources of income for millions of youth. The same transformation is visible in the startup ecosystem. At one time, there were about 500 startups in the country. Today, there are more than 200,000 registered startups, and you will find startups in every district of the nation. These figures inspire confidence that India’s youth, in the coming years, will lead the world in growth, innovation, and entrepreneurship.
Friends,
Today, the whole world is excited about India’s future. Everyone is confident about the power of India’s youth. You must have seen the grand “India Innovates” program in France. In fields like AI, Space, Green Energy, Biotechnology, India’s startups and global investors are emerging as a new force, coming forward to work together. Today, India is entering into new trade agreements with the world - agreements that are opening new markets for India’s industries, agreements that are creating new opportunities for India’s professionals. In recent months, several important agreements have also been signed with many European countries. These agreements are becoming a medium for creating millions of new jobs in the country.
Friends,
The world is preparing for the economy of the future. And India is preparing to lead the economy of the future. The world is moving towards future technologies, and India is working to make its youth future-ready. This is the greatest opportunity for India’s youth, and we must take full advantage of it.
Friends,
In the past 12 years, another major transformation has taken place in India’s employment landscape. It is often discussed less, but in the journey of a developed India, its importance is immense. This transformation is about linking employment with security and dignity. Our vision is secure employment. Our vision is social security for every worker. That is why today, through technology, the EPFO system has been modernized. Pension arrangements have been made simpler and more accessible. Millions of new workers have also been connected with health insurance and affordable treatment facilities.
Friends,
We have also advanced labor reforms with this vision. The purpose of the new labor codes is to provide workers with greater security, more transparency, and more rights. Whether it is giving legal recognition to appointment letters, ensuring equal facilities for fixed-term employees, or expanding the scope of minimum wages - every effort aims to strengthen both the dignity and security of workers.
Friends,
Our women power today is reaching new heights in every field. Therefore, an environment is being created for women that is safe, respectful, and full of opportunities. Whether it is changing old restrictions related to night shifts, providing the facility of work from home, or ensuring safe workplaces - we are strengthening women’s participation even further.
Friends,
Today, a large number of my companions from the industrial world are also present here. I have a request for all of you. In the 21st century, opportunities will go to those countries that have skilled talent, innovation, and quality. And today, India has an unprecedented capacity to advance in all three areas. That is why I want to say to India’s industrial world - the opportunities before us today must be embraced with full strength. We must reach new markets. We must create new products. We must compete with the world’s best companies. Because today, the world is opening doors for India. Earlier, even a window was not opened for us, friends - today, doors are opening. India has signed free trade agreements with nearly 40 countries, and we must take full advantage of them. These agreements are creating new markets, making new markets accessible, and generating new opportunities for Make in India brands across the world. Therefore, friends, we must not let these opportunities slip away.
Friends,
When the goals are big, the achievements are also big. When the vision is global, then success and boundaries naturally expand. That is why training, mentorship, and internships are no longer optional - they are necessities of the 21st century. India’s industrial sector must prepare a skilled workforce for itself and also create new opportunities for the future. Because the path to a developed India will not be built by investment alone, it will be built by the power of talent, skill, and innovation. And the greatest test of this entire journey is only one thing, which I keep repeating to my companions in the industrial world - the most powerful remedy to take advantage of all these circumstances is Quality. Quality of education. Quality of skill. Quality of service. Quality of product. Even quality of packaging. If we want to survive in the world, we must meet the highest global standards. If we want to move ahead in the world, excellence must become our identity. Today, the world has great expectations from India. But I am confident that India’s youth will not only meet those expectations, they will surpass them and show the world - proudly and boldly. This is the strength of a developed India. This is the identity of my young companions, of our youth, of their capability and their power.
Friends,
Dreams grow only where they are realized. The fulfillment of one dream opens the path to a bigger dream. And this is exactly what is happening in India today. I understand the impatience of India’s youth, and I want to say one thing to them - your dreams, I repeat, my young companions, your dreams are Modi’s resolve! Every step you take towards success is also my inspiration. And yes, even in failure, there is no need to be disheartened. Every failure teaches us something. I always tell those in the sports world - when you step onto the field, no one loses. One wins, and the other learns. No one loses. The true measure of a young mind is to continuously learn from failures, to realize dreams, and after every achievement, to give birth to new dreams. I have faith in the power of India’s youth. I trust in India’s entrepreneurship. With this trust, once again, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you. And by 2047, when the nation celebrates 100 years of independence, India will be developed. This is our dream, this is our resolve. And I believe, my young companions, we will see it with our own eyes - we will see a developed India ourselves. Thank you very much. My best wishes to all of you.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Speech. Original Speech was delivered in Hindi.