National Financial Reporting Authority
NFRA and ICAI collaborate to organise a workshop on “Creating a Better Financial Reporting Ecosystem” at Pune
19 JUN 2026 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
With the objective of enhancing professional capacity for audit practitioners, strengthening audit quality and improving the quality of financial reporting, NFRA organised it's first Workshop for the current financial year in collaboration with the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) under the theme “Creating a Better Financial Reporting Ecosystem” in Pune today on 19 June, 2026.
The workshop was inaugurated by Shri Nitin Gupta, Chairperson, NFRA and CA Prasanna Kumar D, President ICAI. Delivering his keynote address, Shri Nitin Gupta, Chairperson, NFRA expressed happiness in in NFRA and ICAI jointly organising the outreach programme and acknowledged the significant contribution of the Chartered Accountants in India’s growth and development over the past several decades.
Shri Nitin Gupta emphasized the pivotal role of the accountancy profession in safeguarding public interest and building trust in financial reporting. He also appreciated the proactive role of ICAI in strengthening the skills and capabilities of its members.
Shri Gupta highlighted the need to remain aligned with contemporary global standards called upon audit firms, including small and medium audit practitioners (SMPs) to continuously enhance their competencies to become globally competitive.
In his address, CA Prasanna Kumar D, President ICAI expressed his happiness over the NFRA - ICAI workshop, noting that audit quality in financial reporting is critical for building trust and confidence among stakeholders. He emphasized that the CA profession rests on three fundamentals — excellence, independence, and integrity and praised the workshop as a demonstration of those values in action. Confident about the future, he said both organisations would continue to collaborate on conduct of more workshops to strengthen and improve audit quality.
Eminent Experts delivered focused technical sessions on key aspects of audit practice, including Audit Strategy Documentation, Risk of Material Misstatements, Accounting Estimates and Summary of Audit Conclusions. A panel discussion on Strengthening Audit Quality: Global Best Practices was also held with experienced panellists deliberating on ways and means to improve the audit quality.
These sessions aimed at providing practical insights for improving audit quality in day-to-day professional work.
The workshop witnessed active and enthusiastic participation from a large number of audit practitioners, including SMPs as well as large audit firms. The diverse participation facilitated meaningful interactions, exchange of perspectives, and discussions on audit quality challenges, thereby enriching the overall deliberations.
The National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA) has been organizing workshops at different cities across India with the objective of enhancing professional capacity for audit practitioners, and improving the quality of financial reporting.

राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय परीक्षण प्राधिकरण
एनएफआरए आणि आयसीएआय यांच्या यांच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने पुण्यात, “उत्तम वित्तीय अहवाल व्यवस्थेची निर्मिती” या विषयावरील कार्यशाळेचे आयोजन
19 JUN 2026 8:51PM by PIB Mumbai
लेखा परीक्षण व्यावसायिकांच्या व्यावसायिक क्षमता वाढवण्याच्या हेतूने, तसेच, लेखा परीक्षण आणि वित्तीय वृत्ताकनाची गुणवत्ता वाढकवण्याच्या उद्देशाने, एनएफआरए – म्हणजेच राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग प्राधिकरणाने, या आर्थिक वर्षासाठीची आपली पहिली कार्यशाळा आज पुण्यात आयोजित केली होती. आयसीएआय म्हणजेच भारतीय सनदी लेखापाल संस्थेच्या सहकार्याने ह्या कार्यशाळेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. त्याची संकल्पना, “ एका उत्तम वित्तीय वृत्तांकनाची व्यवस्था विकसित करणे” ही होती.
एनएफआरए चे अध्यक्ष नितीन गुप्ता आणि आयएसीएआयचे अध्यक्ष आणि सनदी लेखापाल, प्रसन्न कुमार यांच्या हस्ते या कार्यशाळेचे उद्घाटन झाले. आपल्या बीजभाषणात, नितीन गुप्ता यांनी, यांनी सार्वजनिक हिताचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी आणि वित्तीय अहवालांवरील विश्वास दृढ करण्यासाठी लेखांकन व्यवसायाची भूमिका अधोरेखित केली. तसेच त्यांनी आयएसीएआय या संस्थेने आपल्या सदस्यांचे कौशल्य, ज्ञान आणि व्यावसायिक क्षमता अधिक सक्षम करण्यासाठी घेतलेल्या सक्रिय आणि दूरदर्शी उपक्रमांचे कौतुक केले.
समकालीन जागतिक मानकांशी सुसंगत राहण्याची गरज नितीन गुप्ता यांनी यावेळी व्यक्त केली. जागतिक पातळीवर स्पर्धात्मक बनण्यासाठी लघु आणि मध्यम सनदी लेखापाल व्यावसायिकांसह सर्व लेखापाल संस्थांनी आपल्या क्षमतांमध्ये सातत्यपूर्णतेने सुधारणा करत राहिले पाहीजे असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
भारतीय सनदी लेखाकार संस्थेचे अध्यक्ष प्रसन्न कुमार डी. यांनीही उपस्थितांशी संवाद साधला. सनदी लेखापाल हा व्यवसाय, उत्कृष्टता, स्वायत्तता आणि नितीमूल्ये या तीन मूलभूत मूल्यांवर आधारलेला असल्याची बाब त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली. या कार्यशाळेत याच मूल्यांची प्रचिती आल्याचे नमूद करून त्याबद्दल त्यांनी या उपक्रमाचे कौतुकही केले.
दैनंदिन व्यावसायिक कामकाजाअंतर्गत लेखापालनाच्या गुणवत्तेत सुधारणा घडवून आणता यावी, यादृष्टीने संबंधितांना उपयुक्ततेच्या पातळीवरील व्यावहारिक माहिती देण्याच्या उद्देशाने ही कार्यशाळा आणि त्याअंतर्गतच्या सत्रांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते.
या कार्यशाळेला लघु आणि मध्यम सनदी लेखापाल व्यावसायिकांसह, मोठ्या लेखापाल संस्थांमधील लेखापाल व्यावसायिक मोठ्या संख्येने उपस्थित होते. या सगळ्यांनी या कार्यशाळेत सक्रिय आणि उत्साही सहभाग नोंदवला.
राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय अहवाल प्राधिकरणाच्या (NFRA) वतीने देशभरातील वेगवेगळ्या शहरांमध्ये अशा कार्यशाळांचे सातत्याने आयोजन केले जात आहे. लेखापालनाच्या क्षेत्रात असलेल्या व्यावसायिक तज्ञाची क्षमता वाढवणे तसेच आर्थिक अहवालांच्या गुणवत्तेत सुधारणा घडवून आणणे हा या कार्यशाळांच्या आयोजनाचा उद्देश आहे.